Spacious house in

sunny Sarasota

to rent by the week or month

e-mail, German, French and Spanish also spoken, airport pick-up in Tampa or Sarasota on request.

Search this 5000 page website with
search engine by freefind advanced


List of pedigrees
Bland of Northern Neck Va.
Nicholas of Roundway
Hester of Fleming Co Ky
Thruston
Author's DNA match comparisons
Visitors since 22nd March 2009:

It is really something to sing and dance about.
Dig up those old bones and get them dancing!

Change the two party system
so people against something like abortion
but for something like environmental protection never again get bigger and badder storms
and two bankrupting wars instead.



Find your roots!
Get DNA tested too!

Send contributions, additions and corrections and report faulty links!
Please use this blank formating file for additions and corrections in HTML and copy it into your e-mail!
If you want your entire peidgree to be posted in the InternetPlease use this free blank table pedigree and attach it to an e-mail to the author of this site!

Gresley 1: Gresley of Drakelow, Gresley of Gresley, Gresley of Lullington
William fitzNigel de Greseley or Gresley of Gresley d c 1166
m Elena
Gr27. Robert de Gresley of Gresley
m Basilia d c1183
Gr26 William de Gresley of Gresley a 1220
m Basilia
Gr25. Geoffrey de Gresley of Gresley a 1240
m1 Margery de Somerville dau of Roger de Somerville of Wychnor
Gr24. William de Gresley of Gresley d before 06.1254
m c1244 Elizabeth de Bakepuiz dau of John de Bakepuiz of Barton Bakepuiz
Gr23 Sir Geoffrey de Gresley of Gresley b c1245, a 1305
m before 1270 Agnes
Gr22 Sir Peter de Gresley of Gresley d c1310
m Johanna de Stafford d c1342, dau of Robert de Stafford
Gr21 Sir Geoffrey de Gresley of Gresley d c1331/2
m Margaret Gernon dau of Sir John Gernon of Lanington
Gr20 Sir John de Gresley of Gresley d c1395
m1 c1345 Alice de Swynnerton
Gr19 Sir Nicholas de Gresley of Gresley b by 1350, d by 1389
m Thomasina de Wasteneys dau of Sir Thomas de Wasteneys
Gr18 Sir Thomas Gresley of Gresley b c1365, d c1445
m Margaret Walsh dau of Thomas Walsh of Wanlip
Gr17-1 Sir John Gresley of Gresley d 17.01.1448/9 about this time, the family moved from Gresley to Drakelow.
m1 c1410 Elizabeth Clarell dau of Sir Thomas Clarell of Aldwark
Gr17-1-1 Sir John Gresley of Drakelow b 1418, d 31.01.1486/7
m1 Anne Stanley a 1481, dau of Sir Thomas Stanley of Elford
Gr17-1-1-1 Sir Thomas Gresley of Drakelow, Sheriff of Staffordshire b 1455, d 1503
m Anne Ferrers dau of Sir Thomas Ferrers of Tamworth Castle
Gr17-1-1-2 Elizabeth Gresley
m Thomas Montford of Kingshurst and Sutton Coldfield
Gr17-1-1-3 Alice Gresley
m c1478 John Egerton of Wrinhill son of Hugh
Gr17-1-1-4 Thomasine Gresley
m John Darell of Scotney
m2 Emma Hastings dau of Sir Richard/Ralph Hastings
Gr17-1-2 Nicholas Gresley
Gr17-1-3 Katherine Gresley
m1 Sir William Peto d 1464-5
It appears that Katherine also married ...
m2 John Cawarden of Rideware d 07.07.1475-6
Gr17-1-4 Thomasine Gresley d 25.12.1480
m Hugh Wrottesley b 14.09.1400, d 1464
m2 c1440, sp Margaret Norwood dau of John Norwood of Coventry
Gr17-2 Geoffrey Gresley
Gr17-3 Joan Gresley d 1452-3
m Thomas Astley of Patshull
Gr17 =18 =19 =20 =21 ?=16 Margaret Gresley b about 1390
m Sir Thomas Blount d 1456
Gr16 Sir Walter Blount, 1st Lord Mountjoy b c 1410, d 01.08.1474
m1 by 1442 Ellen Byron dau of Sir John Byron of Clayton
Bl15 William Blount dvp after 1471 m Margaret Echingham d 1481, dau of Sir Thomas Echingham of Etchingham
Bl15-2 John Blount, Governor of Guisnes, 3rd Lord Mountjoy (d 12.10.1485) m(by 1477 Lora Berkeley d c12.1501, dau of Sir Edward Berkeley of Beverton Castle
Bl14-1 John Blount dsp
Bl14-2 Edward Blount, 2nd Lord Mountjoy b c 1464, d 01.12.1475 m 1475 Anne Cobham d 26.06.1526, dau of Sir Thomas Cobham
Bl14 Elizabeth Blount m Sir Andrew Windsor, 1st Lord b 1467, d 30.03.1543
Bl14-4 Anne Blount m1 Sir Thomas Oxenbridge m2 Sir David Owen of Medhurst
Wi13-1 Elizabeth Windsor, possibly m George Paulet
Wi13-2 George Windsor
Wi13-3 Eleanor Windsor m1 Ralph le Scrope 9th Lord Scrope of Masham, m2 Sir Edward Neville.
Wi13-4 William Windsor 2nd Baron Windsor of Bradenham)
Wi13-5 Andrew Windsor b. ABT 1492)
Wi13-6 Edmund Windsor b. ABT 1494 - d. AFT Jan 1553
Wi13-7 Anne Windsor
Wi13 Edith Windsor+ m George Ludlow, Sheriff of Wiltshire
Wi13-9 Thomas Windsor
Lu12-1 Sir Edmund Ludlow - m. 1st Bridget Coker, dau. of Henry Coker of Maypowder, Dorset. Bur. Sept. 1587, Hill Deverhill, Wilts. m. 2nd Margaret Manning, dau. of Henry Manning and Katherine Kirkener, widow Viscountess Howard of Binden, Wid. of Thomas Howard Viscount Binden,
Lu12 Thomas Ludlow b about 1555 m Jane Pyle
Lu12-3 Anne Ludlow, married Thomas Hall of London, son of Roger Hall and Margaret, and had a daughter, Helen Hall.
Lu12-4 Margaret Ludlow, married Robert Vaux of Odiham, Hants
Lu12-5 Jane Ludlow, m. Nicholas Bassett son of William Bassett and Cecily Gore (The name Gore also appears among the early Nicholas line).
Lu12-6 Mary Ludlow m Hugh Ryley
Lu12-7 Ursula Ludlow, m. 1st Rev. William Earth,
Lu12-8 Philippa Ludlow, m Thomas Zouch, son of Sir John Zouch
Lu11-1 George Ludlow, bap 7 Sept. 1583 at Dinton d before 1596.
Lu11 Gabriell Ludlow bap 10 Feb. 1587 at Dinton m c 1625 Phyllis Wakelyn b 1605/7 d on 18 Dec 1657 dau of Alban Wakelyn and Anne Amy Washington and granddaughter of Robert Washington
Lu11-3 Roger Ludlow bap 1590 at Dinton, admitted to the Inner Temple 28 Jan. 1613,
Lu11-4 Anne Ludlow bap 1591 at Dinton, bur. 8 July 1613 at Dinton.
Lu11-5 Thomas Ludlow bap 3 Mar 1593 at Baverstock, co. Wilts, England m Jane Bennett, dau of John Bennett, 1624 at Warminster, co. Wilts, England; d. 1646 at Warminster, co. Wilts, England. He resided at Warminster, Wiltshire, England. His inventory taken 16 Jun 1646. According to ysearch.org/CJXHA he had a son, Gabriel Ludlow b about 1634 in England d about 1690 and grandson b about 1634 emigrated to NY and d. there in 1736.
Lu11-6 George Ludlow bap 1596 at Dinton, acquired 1/16th share of the Mayflower, emigrated to Virginia
Lu10-1 Gabriel Ludlow, bapt at Warminster 13 Aug. 1622, admitted to the Inner Temple 13 June 1638, killed at the Battle of Newbury in 1644
Lu10-2 Lt. Col. Thomas Ludlow bap 1 Nov. 1624 (? mentioned in Jane Ludlow's Wa11 Will proved 6 July 1650). Thomas apparently died in Virginia before 1661.
Lu10-3 Francis Ludlow, bap Warminster 10 Sept. 1626, living at Maiden Bradley in 1666, issue.
Lu10-4 Anne Ludlow, bap at Warminster 4 Dec. 1628
Lu10-5 Elizabeth Ludlow, bap 18 Oct. 1632 at Maiden Bradley
Lu10-6 John Ludlow, b c 1634 mentioned in Jane Pyle Ludlow's Py11 Will proved 6 July 1650. Lived in Virginia, d before 15 Sept. 1664.
Lu10 Sarah Ludlow, b c 1635 m John Carter, mentioned in Jane Pyle Ludlow's Py11 Will proved 6 July 1650
Ct9-4 Sarah Carter
Ct9-5 Charles Carter
Ct9 Robert Carter b 1663 d 1732 m 1688 to Judith Armistead Ar9 + 9 ch dau of John Armistead Arl0 and Judith Bowles Robinson Ro10 m2 Elizabeth Landon bap 17 May 1683 at Credenhall Herefordshire d 1719 + 7 ch wid of Richard Willis
Ct8 Elizabeth Carter b 1688 d ?1731. m1 Nathaniel Burwell, son of Lewis Burwell and Abigail Smith Ba11-2-6-1 m2 Dr. George Nicholas Ni8
Ct8-2 John CARTER of Shirley b 1690 d 30 Apr 1743, m 1723 Cecily Elizabeth Hill b 1703 inherited 'Shirley Plantation' on the James River in Va, dau of Edward Hill III and Elizabeth Williams
Ct8-3 Judith CARTER b 1693 in Corotoman, Lancaster, Va d 1700 in Rosewell, Gloucester Co Va bur in Rosewell, Gloucester Co Va
Ct8-4 Sarah CARTER b 1694 in Of, Corotoman, Lancaster VA d in 1694
Ct8-5 Judith Carter b c 1700. m Mann Page Honorable b 1691 in Rosewell, Gloucester, Co Va d 24 JAN 1729/30 in Rosewell son of Matthew Page b 1659 in Williamsburg, VA d 26 Jul 1718 and Mary Mann b 1672 in VA
Ct8-6 Charles CARTER b about 1699 d y
Ct8-7 Anne CARTER b c 1700 d 12 Aug 1745 m Benjamin Harrison of Virginia
Ct8-8 Lucy CARTER b 1710 Corotoman, Lancster, VA d 1763, King George Co. m1 1730, Lancaster Co Col. Henry Fitzhugh of Eagle's Nest Kg Geo Co b 1706 d 6 Dec 1742 son of William Fitzhugh and Ann Lee m2 1748 Nathaniel Harrison b ca 1701 Surry Co d 1 Oct 1781 Prince George Co son of Col. Nathaniel Harrison of "Wakefield", Reciever Gen. of Virginia b 8 Apr 1677, Surry Co and Mary Cary b 1678, Surry Co (dau of John Cary, merchant of London and Jane Flood)
Ct8-9 Mary CARTER b 1712 in Corotoman, King & Queen Co. VA d 17 Sep 1736/?49 in Newington, King & Queen Co. VA m 16 Jan 1732 in Corotoman George Braxton Jr. b 1712 in Chericoke, VA
Ct8-10 Robert CARTER b 1704 at Corotoman, Lancaster, Va d 12 May 1732 in Nomini, Westmoreland Co Va
m Priscilla Bladen Churchill b Christ Church, Middlesex Va d 1763 Gloucester Co Va dau of Col. William Churchill and Elizabeth Armistead
Ct8-11 Col Charles CARTER b 1707 in Corotoman, Lancaster, Virginia or Cleves, King George Co d in 1764 in VA m1 1728 Mary Walker b c 1710 d 1742 + 4 ch dau of Joseph Walker and Sarah Berkeley m2 Anne Byrd b 5 Feb 1724 dau of William E Byrd and Maria Taylor + 5/?8 ch m3 1762 Lucy Taliaferro + 1 ch
Ct8-12 George CARTER b c 1709 Corotoman, Lancaster, VA d unm edu William & Mary College, Williamsburg, Middle Temple, London
Ct8-13 Landon CARTER b 1713 d in 1778 m1 Elizabeth Wormeley b 1713 in Middlesex Co Va + 4 ch dau of John Wormeley b 1686 in Middlesex Co Va and Elizabeth Tayloe b 26 JUL 1686 in Middlesex Va m2 Maria Byrd b 6 JAN 1726/27 + 1 ch dau of William E. Byrd II b 28 MAR 1674 in near Williamsburg, Va and Maria Taylor b 10 NOV 1698 in London, England m3 1746 Elizabeth Beale b 8 JUN 1711 in Anne Arundel Co Md + 1 ch dau of John Beale b ABT 1687 and Elizabeth Norwood b BEF 1695
Ct8-14 Ludlow CARTER b 1714 Corotoman
Ct8-15 Sarah CARTER b c 1715 Corotoman, Lancaster VA d y
Ct8-16 Betty CARTER b c 1716 Corotoman, Lancaster VA
Ct7-1 Lewis Burwell b 1710 d 1756) of Whitemarsh, Virginia, married Mary Willis.
Ct7-1-1 Lewis Burwell b ABT 1737 in Gloucester Co VA
Ct7-1-2 Elizabeth Burwell b 1739 in 'Whitemarsh', Gloucester Co VA
Ct7-1-3 Anne Burwell b 1742 in Gloucester Co VA
Ct7-1-4 Rebecca Lewis Burwell b 20 MAY 1746 in Gloucester Co VA m Jaquelin Ambler b 9 AUG 1742 in VA d 20 FEB 1798 in James City Co VA
Ct7-2 Elizabeth Burwell b 1713 m William Nelson of Yorktown b 1711 d 1778 Signer of the Declaration of Independence.
Ct7-3 Nathaniel Burwell b 1711/14 d 1720)
Ct7-4 Carter Burwell b 25 Oct 1716 d 3 Jan 1777 of the Grove, James City Co VA m Lucy Grymes.
Ct7-5 Lucy Burwell b 1713 ?m Christopher Robinson Ro10-2-1-7 b 1705, Middlesex Co d 28 July 1768, Middlesex Co
Ct7-6 Robert Burwell b 3 Jun 1720 d 30 Jan 1777 of Isle of Wight Co VA m S. Nelson
Ni7 Robert Carter Nicholas b 28 Jan 1728 d 8 Sep 1780 m Anne Cary Ca7 dau of Colonel Wilson Cary Ca8 and Sarah Pate Pa8 b c 1710 d Sep 1783
Ni7-2 John Nicholas of Seven Islands b c 1727 clerk of Albemarle 1749-1815, Burgess 1756 -58, and of the Convention of 1774-75, of Buckingham Co. m Elizabeth Fry, dau of Col Joshua Fry of Williamsburg
Ni7-3 George Nicholas b c 1730 m Barbara x
Ni6-1 Elizabeth Carter Nicholas b 11 Aug 1752 m 29 Aug 1776 Gov Edmund Jennings Randolph, 10 Aug 1753 Tazewell Williamsburg Va d 12 Sep 1813 Clark Co Va
Ni6 Col George Nicholas b 1753/5 in Hanover Co VA m Mary Smith Sm6
Ni6-3 Wilson Cary Nicholas b 31 Jan 1761 d 10 Oct 1820 m 1783 Margaret Smith, dau of John Smith of Baltimore, Md
Ni6-4 John Nicholas b 1756 d 31 Dec. 1819 was member of Congress 1793 m Anne Lawson dau of Susannah Rose b 29 Sep 1749 and Gavin Lawson b 1740 d 13 Mar 1805 "The Pillars" Geneva, NY
Ni6-5 Sarah Nicholas, b 1752 at Frederick Co VA m 30 Jan 1772 in James City, VA m John Hatley Norton resided at Winchester, VA, Justice at York Co VA, and merchant
Ni6-6 Judith Nicholas b 1765
Ni6-7 Lewis Nicholas b 1766
Ni6-8 Robert Carter Nicholas b 2 Jun 1768 m 27 Jul 1801 Martha Mosby b ABT 1770 in Powhatan, VA
Ni6-9 Judge Philip Norborne Nicholas b 1775/6 d 18 Aug 1849 m1 19 Feb 1798 in Baltimore, Mary Ann Spear b 10 JUL 1780 in Baltimore Md d 26 APR 1820 in Henrico Co Va dau of John Spear b ABT 1758 in Baltimore, MD and Mary x granddau of William Spear b 1735 in Baltimore, Md and Elizabeth Gailbraith b 1737 in Lancaster Co Pa m2 Maria Carter Byrd, dau of Thomas Taylor Byrd b 17 JAN 1751/2 in 'Westover', Charles City Co VA and Mary Ann Armistead
Ni6-10 Mary Nicholas b 1759 d 1796 unm or ?= m Patrick Rose b 4 JUL 1745 in Stafford Co Va
Bl16 =17 =18 =19 ?=15 Sir Thomas Blount of Milton Ross b 1414 Grisby Lincolnshire d 1468
m1 Anna Hally b 1432 in Conons Utterby Lincolnshire d there 14 Oct 1462 + 2 ch
dau of John Hally/Hawley
m2 Margaret Clifton + ch dau of Gervase Clifton of Clifton
Bl16-1 Robert Blount
Bl16-2 Elizabeth Blount
m Richard Hansard
Bl15 =16 =17 =18 =?14 Richard Blount of Iver, Sheriff of Buckinghamshire and Bedfordshire d 30.11.1508
m Elizabeth or Dorothy de la Ford dau of William de la Ford of Iver

Bl15 =?13 Sir Richard Blount of Maple Durham Gurney d 09/11.08.1564
m Eizabeth Lister d 1582, granddau not dau of Sir Richard Lister, chief justice
Bl14 =15 =16 =17 Elizabeth Blount b c 1500 m Thomas Woodford of Burnham b c 1495
Bl12 Sir Michael Blount of Maple Durham or Mapledurham, Sheriff of Buckinghamshire then Oxfordshire b 1529, a 1597
m Mary Moore d 23.12.1592, sister of Thomas Moore of Bicester
Bl12-2 ir Richard Blount m Elizabeth West d 1595, dau of Sir William West, 1st Lord De La War
Bl12-3 Elizabeth Blount m Nicholas St. John of Lydiard Tregoze d 1589
Bl12-4 Barbara Blount b c 1560 m Francis Shirley of Grensted b c 1540
Wo13-1 James Woodforde of Brightwell in Burnham b c 1510 m Catharine Rede dau/heir of Thomas Rede or Read of Borresdale
Wo13-2 Gamaliel Woodforde 5th son b about 1515 m1 Johanna Lodge dau of Sir Thomas Lodge
Wo13-3 Robert Woodforde b about 1512 m Johanna Preston of Radnorshire heiress
Wo13-4 Anna Woodforde b about 1514 m Francis Dayrell son of Paul of Lillingston Dayrell
Wo13-5 Elizabeth Woodforde b about 1517 m1 George Weldon base son of Thomas Weldon of Cookham m2 George Hynde sergeant plummer m3 John Fisher of Buntingly m4 Robert Moulton
Wo14 =16 Ursula Woodford b about 1520 >m Walter Light of Radway Grange Warwickshire, lived at Brackley Northamptonshire
?Bl11 Sir Richard Blount of Maple Durham b 28.06.1564, d 22.11.1619 m1 Cicely Baker + 9 ch dau of Sir Richard Baker of Sissinghurst m2 Elizabeth Moore dau of Sir Francis Moore of Fawley
Bl11-2 Katherine Blount b 11.04.1563 m John Blount or Croke of Stidley
Bl11-3 Thomas Blount b 27.04.1567
Bl11-4 Charles Blount b 05.11.1568
Bl11-5 Henry Blount b 17.08.1572
Bl11-6 Robert Blount b 03.02.1573
Bl11-7 Maria Blount b 15.11.1565
Bl11-8 Elizabeth Blount dsp
Bl11-9 Anna Blount dsp
Bl11-10 Frances Blount b 23.02.1569
Bl11-11 Elizabeth Blount b 28.07.1574
Li13 =15 Elizabeth Light of Radway Grange, co. Warwick b c 1547, d 25 Mar 1599 m of Sulgrave b 1544 d c 1620 Nether Boddington, NTH
Bl10-1 Sir Charles Blount of Maple Durham b c 1585 d Oxford 01.06.1644 m Dorothy Clerke dau of Sir Francis Clerke of Houghton Conquest or Clarke of Capheaton
?Bl10 Eleanor Blount probably of this generation and marriage b c 1590
m George Browne of Caversham possibly the parents of->
Bl10-4+ 2 sons and 4 dau
Bl10-10 William Blount of Kidmore End d 1676 m Elizabeth Delaval sister? not dau of Sir Ralph Delaval, Bart of Seaton Delaval
Bl10-11 Jane Blount m Sir William Moore of Fawley
Wa14 Lawrence Washington of Sulgrave b 1568, d 13 Dec 1616
Wa12 Anne Washington b c 1579 m c1597 Alban Wakelyn
Br9? Thomas Brown
Wa11 Phyllis Wakelyn m Gabriel Ludlow Lu11
Br8-1 Thomas Brown b about 1775 d bef 1722 m Rosanna x. she m2 Thomas Smith d 1727
Br8 Capt James Brown b 1686 d before 3 May 1770 Dorchester Co Md m Sarah ?Humphreys wid Clarkson
Lu11-1 George Ludlow, bap 7 Sept. 1583 at Dinton d before 1596.
Lu11 Gabriell Ludlow bap 10 Feb. 1587 at Dinton m c 1625 Phyllis Wakelyn b 1605/7 d on 18 Dec 1657 dau of Alban Wakelyn and Anne Amy Washington and granddaughter of Robert Washington
Lu11-3 Roger Ludlow bap 1590 at Dinton, admitted to the Inner Temple 28 Jan. 1613,
Lu11-4 Anne Ludlow bap 1591 at Dinton, bur. 8 July 1613 at Dinton.
Lu11-5 Thomas Ludlow bap 3 Mar 1593 at Baverstock, co. Wilts, England m Jane Bennett, dau of John Bennett, 1624 at Warminster, co. Wilts, England; d. 1646 at Warminster, co. Wilts, England. He resided at Warminster, Wiltshire, England. His inventory taken 16 Jun 1646. According to ysearch.org/CJXHA he had a son, Gabriel Ludlow b about 1634 in England d about 1690 and grandson b about 1634 emigrated to NY and d. there in 1736.
Lu11-6 George Ludlow bap 1596 at Dinton, acquired 1/16th share of the Mayflower, emigrated to Virginia
Br7 James Brown II b 1710 Dorchester Co MD d 27 Nov 1794, Sussex Co Delaware m1 Priscilla White dau of Judge Thomas White of Kent Co. Delaware b 15 Aug 1729 d 15 Oct 1795 m2 1 Jan 1779 Sussex Co Del Elizabeth Clarkson Cl7 dau of his step-brother, Richard Clarkson
Lu10-1 Gabriel Ludlow, bapt at Warminster 13 Aug. 1622, admitted to the Inner Temple 13 June 1638, killed at the Battle of Newbury in 1644
Lu10-2 Lt. Col. Thomas Ludlow bap 1 Nov. 1624 (? mentioned in Jane Ludlow's Wa11 Will proved 6 July 1650). Thomas apparently died in Virginia before 1661.
Lu10-3 Francis Ludlow, bap Warminster 10 Sept. 1626, living at Maiden Bradley in 1666, issue.
Lu10-4 Anne Ludlow, bap at Warminster 4 Dec. 1628
Lu10-5 Elizabeth Ludlow, bap 18 Oct. 1632 at Maiden Bradley
Lu10-6 John Ludlow, b c 1634 mentioned in Jane Pyle Ludlow's Py11 Will proved 6 July 1650. Lived in Virginia, d before 15 Sept. 1664.
Lu10 Sarah Ludlow, b c 1635 m John Carter, mentioned in Jane Pyle Ludlow's Py11 Will proved 6 July 1650
James Brown III b 10 Oct 1780 d 9 Apr 1853 m 25 Sep 1809 inJefferson Co Ky Urath Owings Lawrence La6
Ct9-4 Sarah Carter
Ct9-5 Charles Carter
Ct9 Robert Carter b 1663 d 1732 m 1688 to Judith Armistead Ar9 + 9 ch dau of John Armistead Arl0 and Judith Bowles Robinson Ro10 m2 Elizabeth Landon bap 17 May 1683 at Credenhall Herefordshire d 1719 + 7 ch wid of Richard Willis
Br5 Sarah Lawrence Brown b 12 Jul 1810 Jefferson Co Kentucky. d 22 Feb 1884 bur Cave Hill Cemetery, Louisville m 19 Jul 1827 Patrick Henry Pope Po5, US Congressman
Ct8 Elizabeth Carter b 1688 d ?1731. m1 Nathaniel Burwell, son of Lewis Burwell and Abigail Smith Ba11-2-6-1 m2 Dr. George Nicholas Ni8
Ct8-2 John CARTER of Shirley b 1690 d 30 Apr 1743, m 1723 Cecily Elizabeth Hill b 1703 inherited 'Shirley Plantation' on the James River in Va, dau of Edward Hill III and Elizabeth Williams
Ct8-3 Judith CARTER b 1693 in Corotoman, Lancaster, Va d 1700 in Rosewell, Gloucester Co Va bur in Rosewell, Gloucester Co Va
Ct8-4 Sarah CARTER b 1694 in Of, Corotoman, Lancaster VA d in 1694
Ct8-5 Judith Carter b c 1700. m Mann Page Honorable b 1691 in Rosewell, Gloucester, Co Va d 24 JAN 1729/30 in Rosewell son of Matthew Page b 1659 in Williamsburg, VA d 26 Jul 1718 and Mary Mann b 1672 in VA
Ct8-6 Charles CARTER b about 1699 d y
Ct8-7 Anne CARTER b c 1700 d 12 Aug 1745 m Benjamin Harrison of Virginia
Ct8-8 Lucy CARTER b 1710 Corotoman, Lancster, VA d 1763, King George Co. m1 1730, Lancaster Co Col. Henry Fitzhugh of Eagle's Nest Kg Geo Co b 1706 d 6 Dec 1742 son of William Fitzhugh and Ann Lee m2 1748 Nathaniel Harrison b ca 1701 Surry Co d 1 Oct 1781 Prince George Co son of Col. Nathaniel Harrison of "Wakefield", Reciever Gen. of Virginia b 8 Apr 1677, Surry Co and Mary Cary b 1678, Surry Co (dau of John Cary, merchant of London and Jane Flood)
Ct8-9 Mary CARTER b 1712 in Corotoman, King & Queen Co. VA d 17 Sep 1736/?49 in Newington, King & Queen Co. VA m 16 Jan 1732 in Corotoman George Braxton Jr. b 1712 in Chericoke, VA
Ct8-10 Robert CARTER b 1704 at Corotoman, Lancaster, Va d 12 May 1732 in Nomini, Westmoreland Co Va
m Priscilla Bladen Churchill b Christ Church, Middlesex Va d 1763 Gloucester Co Va dau of Col. William Churchill and Elizabeth Armistead
Ct8-11 Col Charles CARTER b 1707 in Corotoman, Lancaster, Virginia or Cleves, King George Co d in 1764 in VA m1 1728 Mary Walker b c 1710 d 1742 + 4 ch dau of Joseph Walker and Sarah Berkeley m2 Anne Byrd b 5 Feb 1724 dau of William E Byrd and Maria Taylor + 5/?8 ch m3 1762 Lucy Taliaferro + 1 ch
Ct8-12 George CARTER b c 1709 Corotoman, Lancaster, VA d unm edu William & Mary College, Williamsburg, Middle Temple, London
Ct8-13 Landon CARTER b 1713 d in 1778 m1 Elizabeth Wormeley b 1713 in Middlesex Co Va + 4 ch dau of John Wormeley b 1686 in Middlesex Co Va and Elizabeth Tayloe b 26 JUL 1686 in Middlesex Va m2 Maria Byrd b 6 JAN 1726/27 + 1 ch dau of William E. Byrd II b 28 MAR 1674 in near Williamsburg, Va and Maria Taylor b 10 NOV 1698 in London, England m3 1746 Elizabeth Beale b 8 JUN 1711 in Anne Arundel Co Md + 1 ch dau of John Beale b ABT 1687 and Elizabeth Norwood b BEF 1695
Ct8-14 Ludlow CARTER b 1714 Corotoman
Ct8-15 Sarah CARTER b c 1715 Corotoman, Lancaster VA d y
Ct8-16 Betty CARTER b c 1716 Corotoman, Lancaster VA
Po4 Mary Ann Pope 30 Sep 1838 d 7 Jun 1897 Shelby County, Kentucky at Fairview. Buried in Grove Hill Cemetery, Shelby Co Ky m 29 Jan 1857 in Louisville, Kentucky, to George Nicholas Ni4 Ct7-1 Lewis Burwell b 1710 d 1756) of Whitemarsh, Virginia, married Mary Willis.
Ct7-1-1 Lewis Burwell b ABT 1737 in Gloucester Co VA
Ct7-1-2 Elizabeth Burwell b 1739 in 'Whitemarsh', Gloucester Co VA
Ct7-1-3 Anne Burwell b 1742 in Gloucester Co VA
Ct7-1-4 Rebecca Lewis Burwell b 20 MAY 1746 in Gloucester Co VA m Jaquelin Ambler b 9 AUG 1742 in VA d 20 FEB 1798 in James City Co VA
Ct7-2 Elizabeth Burwell b 1713 m William Nelson of Yorktown b 1711 d 1778 Signer of the Declaration of Independence.
Ct7-3 Nathaniel Burwell b 1711/14 d 1720)
Ct7-4 Carter Burwell b 25 Oct 1716 d 3 Jan 1777 of the Grove, James City Co VA m Lucy Grymes.
Ct7-5 Lucy Burwell b 1713 ?m Christopher Robinson Ro10-2-1-7 b 1705, Middlesex Co d 28 July 1768, Middlesex Co
Ct7-6 Robert Burwell b 3 Jun 1720 d 30 Jan 1777 of Isle of Wight Co VA m S. Nelson
Ni7 Robert Carter Nicholas b 28 Jan 1728 d 8 Sep 1780 m Anne Cary Ca7 dau of Colonel Wilson Cary Ca8 and Sarah Pate Pa8 b c 1710 d Sep 1783
Ni7-2 John Nicholas of Seven Islands b c 1727 clerk of Albemarle 1749-1815, Burgess 1756 -58, and of the Convention of 1774-75, of Buckingham Co. m Elizabeth Fry, dau of Col Joshua Fry of Williamsburg
Ni7-3 George Nicholas b c 1730 m Barbara x
Ni3-2 Samuel Smith Nicholas (16 March 1862- 14 April 1864)
Ni3-3 Mary Emeline Nicholas (7 Sept 1863 - 8 Sept.1863)
Ni3-4 Worden Pope Nicholas (20 Nov. 1864- 6 June 1942) married 7 Oct. 1891 Lulu Allen Cherry
Ni3-5 George Nicholas (10 Nov. 1866- 21 March 1926) married 15 July 1896 Evelyn Belle Thompson in Shelbyville, Ky., who compiled the extensive genealogical notes on which this part of the genealogy is based. They had 3 sons and a daughter.
Ni3-6 Sarah Lawrence Nicholas (16 June 1868- 13 June 1935 in Camrose Alta, Canada, bur. in Edna Texas)
Ni3-7 Patrick Pope Nicholas (17 Dec. 1869- June 1941) married 30 Sept. 1897 Mary Willis Middleton
Ni3-8 Thomas Prather Nicholas (4 March 1872- 30 Sept. 1942) married 29 Dec. 1897 Deborah Shannon
Ni3-9 Lawrence Nicholas (19 March 1874-June 1942)
Ni3-10 Cary Nicholas (28 April 1876- 2 Dec. 1897)
Ni3 Matilda Prather Nicholas (15 May 1878- June 1954 ) m Dr. Thomas E. Bland on 20 June 1906 (author's grandparents)
Ni3-12 Mary Anna Nicholas (11 Feb. 1880 - 30 Dec. 1915)
Ni3-13 Samuel Smith Nicholas b 1 July 1881 d 29 May 1927 in Edna, TX
Ni6-1 Elizabeth Carter Nicholas b 11 Aug 1752 m 29 Aug 1776 Gov Edmund Jennings Randolph, 10 Aug 1753 Tazewell Williamsburg Va d 12 Sep 1813 Clark Co Va
Ni6 Col George Nicholas b 1753/5 in Hanover Co VA m Mary Smith Sm6
Ni6-3 Wilson Cary Nicholas b 31 Jan 1761 d 10 Oct 1820 m 1783 Margaret Smith, dau of John Smith of Baltimore, Md (gr grandparents of Ni3 above)
Ni6-4 John Nicholas b 1756 d 31 Dec. 1819 was member of Congress 1793 m Anne Lawson dau of Susannah Rose b 29 Sep 1749 and Gavin Lawson b 1740 d 13 Mar 1805 "The Pillars" Geneva, NY
Ni6-5 Sarah Nicholas, b 1752 at Frederick Co VA m 30 Jan 1772 in James City, VA m John Hatley Norton resided at Winchester, VA, Justice at York Co VA, and merchant
Ni6-6 Judith Nicholas b 1765
Ni6-7 Lewis Nicholas b 1766
Ni6-8 Robert Carter Nicholas b 2 Jun 1768 m 27 Jul 1801 Martha Mosby b ABT 1770 in Powhatan, VA
Ni6-9 Judge Philip Norborne Nicholas b 1775/6 d 18 Aug 1849 m1 19 Feb 1798 in Baltimore, Mary Ann Spear b 10 JUL 1780 in Baltimore Md d 26 APR 1820 in Henrico Co Va dau of John Spear b ABT 1758 in Baltimore, MD and Mary x granddau of William Spear b 1735 in Baltimore, Md and Elizabeth Gailbraith b 1737 in Lancaster Co Pa m2 Maria Carter Byrd, dau of Thomas Taylor Byrd b 17 JAN 1751/2 in 'Westover', Charles City Co VA and Mary Ann Armistead
Ni6-10 Mary Nicholas b 1759 d 1796 unm or ?= m Patrick Rose b 4 JUL 1745 in Stafford Co Va
Bl16-3 (additions from Kathryn Faye Hays, author's DNA match
Anne Blount b 1453 Lincolnshire d 20 Nov 1537 Lowick Northamptonshire
m Robert Marbury b 1446 Lowick d there 1508
-1 Robert Marbury b 1490 Lowick d 1545 Lincolnshire m Catherine Williamson b 1494 Grisby Lincolnshire d 17 Aug 1525 Grisby -1-1 William Marbury b 1524 Grisby d there 16 Nov 1581 m Agnes M Lenton b 1538 Kettering Northamptonshire d 1581 Grisby -1-1-1 Francis Marbury b 1555 Alford Lincolnshire d there 14 Feb 1610 m Bridget Dryden b 1563 Canons Ashby d 2 Apr 1645 Berhamstead Hartford dau of Elizabeth Cope b 1529 d 30 Sep 1584 m John Dryden of Northampton d 3 Sep 1584 -1-1-1-1 Anne Marbury b 1591 Alford d 1642 Newport RI m 1612 Edward Hutchinson b 1586 Alford d 1642 Newport RI -1-1-1-1-1 Edward Hutchinson b 28 May 1613 Alford d 19 Aug 1675 Marlborough MA m 1636 Catherine Hamby b 1615 London d c 1650 -1-1-1-1-1-1 Ann Hutchinson b 17 Nov 1643 Boston MA d 10 Jan 1716 Newport RI m Samuel Dyer b 10 Oct 1635 Newport RI d 1678 Kingston RI -1-1-1-1-1-1-1 Ann Dyer b 1 Jan 1672 Newport RI d 1731 m Carew Clark b 1 Jan 1668 Newport RI -1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1 Ann Clark b 8 Sep 1698 Newport RI d 9 Nov 1746 Westerly RI m Samuel Dunn b 1699 Newport RI -1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1 James Dunn b 1 May 1720 Wilmington DE d Bunker Hill Berkeley Co WV m Jean Ferrel b 1720 Wilmington had issue
m2 m2 Margaret Clifton dau of Gervase Clifton of Clifton
Bl16 =19 Elizabeth Blount b c 1445
m Ralph Shirley of West Heston
Sh19 Ralph Shirley of Westneston Wiston b c 1440 m Jane Belingham dau of Thomas Belingham of Lemyster
Sh19-3+ other issue - Elizabeth Shirley, Alice Shirley, Sanchia Shirley sic, Ann Shirley, Margaret Shirley
Sh18 Sir Richard Shirley of Westneston or Wiston b c 1485 d 1543-4
m1 Ann Shelley dau of John Shelley of Michelgrove
Sh17 William Shirley of Westneston or Wiston b c 1510
m Mary Isley dau of Thomas Isley or Issley of Kent
Sh16 Sir Thomas Shirley of Westneston or Wiston b c 1540 a 1585 m Anne Kempe dau of Sir Thomas Kempe of Wye by Catherine Chenye
Sh16-2 Anthony Shirley either here or as nephew m Barbara Walsingham dau of Sir Thomas Walsingham
Sh15-1 Sir Thomas Shirley of Wiston b 1564, d c 1620 m Frances Vavasor dau of Sir Thomas Vavasor
Sh15-2? Sir Anthony Shirley either here or as uncle m Barbara Walsingham dau of Sir Thomas Walsingham
Sh15-3 Robert Shirley
Sh15-4 Mary Shirley m Sir John Croftes of Suffolk
Sh15-5 Elizabeth Shirley m Edward Onslow
Sh15-6 Margery Shirley m Pexsall Brocas
Sh15-7 Jane Shirley m John Shirley of Isefeild b 1569, d 1631
Sh15-8 Anne Shirley b 23.12.1573 m c1590 Sir John Tracy of Toddington, Sheriff of Gloucestershire, 1st Viscount of Rathcoole d before 14.02.1648
Sh15 Cecily Shirley bur 31.07.1662 m 25.11.1596 Thomas West, 3rd Lord De La Warr b 09.07.1557, d 07.06.1618
Sh16-2-1 Thomas Shirley of Preston, Sussex d 02.1636-7 m1 13.06.1598 Jane Essex bur 03.11.1599, dau of Thomas Essex of Lamburne, sister of Sir William

We14-1 Henry West, 4th Lord De La Warr(b 03.10.1603, d 01.06.1628 m 03.1624/5 Isabella Edmunds b 11.1607, d c 1677, dau of Sir Thomas Edmunds
WE14-2 Cecilia West d 02.1638 m1 Sir Francis Bindlosse of Barwick Hall m2 Sir John Byron, 1st Lord of Rochdale (dsp 08.1652)
We14-3 Lucy West m Sir Robert Byron, Governor of Liverpool (Colonel)
We14 claimed to be here was
Anthony West b 1605 England d 25 May 1652 d Northampton Co Va
We13 Col. John West b 7 Apr 1638 England d c 1703 Accomack Co
m Matilda Scarburgh Sc13 b c 1637 Accomack Co d c 3 Jan 1720 Accomack Co dau of Col. Edmund Norton Scarborough Jr Sc14 2 OCT 1617 -- 23 MAY 1671 and Mary Littleton b 1619 d 15 DEC 1691
We12 Frances West b c 1655 d c 1731 Wachapreague Accomack Co m Richard Kellam II Ke12 b c 1651 d 6 Apr 1731 son of Richard Kellam Sr and Sarah Ansley
We12-2 John West b 1675 d 1719 Accomack Co m Frances Yeardley b 1677 Accomack Co d there 1714 dau of Argoll Yeardley Jr and Sarah Michael b 1654 d 1697
We12-3 Ann West m William Sellman b 22 Jan 1688/9 in Accomac, Accomack Co Va d 31 Mar 1743 AA Co
We11-1 Richard Kellam m Susanna x
We11-2 Thomas Kellam d before 30_Nov_1756, Accomack Co.m Abigail Watson b before 1741 wife of Thomas Kellam d. before 12_Dec_1775, Accomack Co. VA
We11-3 Sarum Kellam d 1744 m Elizabeth x
We11-4 John West Kellam d 1769 m Elizabeth x
We11 Sarah Kellam b c 1680 Marionville Northampton Co Va m John Sill Si11 b 1676 Accomack Co Va d Chester Co PA
We12-2-1 Sarah West b 1710, Accomack Co m Isaac Smith b 1698 Accomack d there 1760
We12-3-1 Charles Sellman b 5 Aug 1722 All Hallows Parish Anne Arundel Co MD d 20 Dec 1770 m Elizabeth Gassaway b c 1722 AA Co dau of Nicholas Gassaway b 6 Feb 1696 will proved 21 Apr 1757 and (m1 2 Jun 1719) Elizabeth Hawkins b 1700 Anne Arundel Co d 1736

We11-2-1 Peter Kellam b. before 1741 d after 1756
We11-2-2 Jonathan Kellam b before 1756 d before 11_Dec_1792, Northampton Co VA
We11-2-3 Elijah Kellam b before 1756 d before 3_Nov_1765, Accomack Co VA
We11-2-4 Anne Kellam b before 1756 d after 1756
We11-2-5 Sarah Kellam b before 1756 d after 1756
We11-2-6 Stephen Kellam b before 1772 d.10_Oct_1786, Northampton Co. VA
We11-4-1 Scarburgh W. Kellam d.1776 m Keziah x
We11-4-2 Caleb Kellam (Bable, Laban) d 1769 m Elizabeth x
We11-4-3 Patience Kellam m before 1769 m John Chandler d after 1770
We11-4-4 Euphamia Kellam m before 1769 m y Major d after 1769
We11-4-5 Amey Kellam m before 1769 Littleton Colony d 1773
We11-4-6 Tamar Kellam m. before 1769 m x Darby wid y Darby d after 1769
We11-4-7 Seymour Kellam m before 1773 James Biles d after 1769
Si10-1 James Sill b 1694 Chester Co PA d 04/15/1774 m c 1722 Edgemont PA Anne Baker b 18 Aug 1703 Delaware Co PA d Chester Co PA dau of Joseph John Baker Jr b 11 Dec 1674 and Martha Woodward b 31 Jan 1677 d 13 Dec 1775
Si10-2 Joseph Sill b 1698 Edgemont Chester Co PA
Si10-3 Ann Ritter Sill b c 1730 d abt 1774
Si10-4 Mary Sill b 1732 Accomack Co d 1801 m John Boggs
We12-2-1-1 John Smith b 1738 Accomack Co d 1824 m Sarah Parker b 1758 Accomack Co VA dau of William Parker b 1717 d 1784 and Leah Taylor
We12-2-1-2 Thorowgood Smith b 1744 Accomack Co d 13 AUG 1810 m Mary Blaikley Stith
We12-3-1-1 John Sellman d 11 Nov 1816

We11-2-2-1 Severn Kellam b before 1792 d after 1792
We11-2-2-2 Adah Kellam b before 1792 d after 1792
We11-2-6-1 Charles Kellam d.1816 m Sally Howell m.1796, Northampton Co. VA wife of Charles Kellam d. after 1816
We11-2-6-2 Rose Kellam b before 1772 m.26_Dec_1794, Northampton Co. VA m James Jackson d. after 1794
We11-2-6-3 Sabra Kellam b before 1786 m 1_Jun_1793, Northampton Co. VA m James Jackson d before 1794
We11-4-1-1 Severn Kellam b before 1785 d 1824 m Ann x
We11-4-1-2 Patience Kellam m. before 1776 m Babel Laylor b. before 1764 d.1801
We11-4-2-1 West Kellam d.1816
We11-4-2-2 Catherine Kellam d. after 1769
We11-4-3-1 Eufame Chandler d. after 1773
We11-4-5-1 Upshur Colony d after 1784 m Anne Darby m 1775, Northampton Co. VA
Si9-1 Mary Sill b 1725 m William Morris
Si9-2 James Sill b 1726 Edgemont d 9/1798 m Sarah Sill
Si9-3 Martha Sill b 1728 Edgemont d 2/08/1806 m John Holstein
Si9-4 Joseph Sill b 1730 Edgemont d 8/10/1790 m Martha Elliott
Si9-5 Richard Sill b 1732 Edgemont d 1/19/1796 m Elizabeth Grissel
Si9-6 George G Sill b 1734 Edgemont d 1831 m1 Elizabeth Kennedy m2 Isabelle Kennedy
Si9-7 Michael Sill b 1736 Edgemont d 5/18/1818 m Abigail Ruth Ottey
Si9-8 Anne Sill b 1742 Edgemont Chester Co m James Kennedy
We12-2-1-1-1 Agnes Smith b 1776 Accomack Co d 1835 Accomack Co m Stephen Warrington b 1755 Accomack Co d 1814 Accomack Co son of John Warrington III and Elizabeth Burton

We11-2-6-1-1 Stephen Kellam b.1807 d.1865 m Elizabeth Joynes b.1815 m.1834, Northampton Co. VA m.1845, Northampton Co. VA Stephen Kellam d. after 1850
We11-4-1-1-1 Abel W. Kellam [210709] b.1785 d.29_May_1855 m Esther Hornsby
We11-4-1-1-2 John Ward Kellam b.6_Mar_1789 d.26_Jul_1850 m Margaret W. Kellam b.16_Oct_1791 m.14_Jun_1812, Accomack Co. VA wife of John W. Kellam d.19_Apr_1868 or 1863
We11-4-1-2-1 Arthur Laylor b before 1801 d after 1808
Si8-1 Adam Sill b bef 1778 abt 10/1817 PA m1 26 Mar 1796 in Shelby Co Ky Ann Huss m2 17 Aug 1800 Shelby Co Ky Ascenath Wright b in shelby Co
Si8-2 Mary Sill b 1780 d 1856 Shelby Co Ky m 8 Oct 1798 Shelby Co Ky Richard Huss b 5 Mar 1779 Md d 3 Jan 1849 Shelby Co Ky
Si8-3 Register Sill b 1780 1860 PA, Chester Co m Nancy "Ann" Hollis
Si8-4 Martha "Mattie" Sill b bef 1781 PA m 15 Aug 1797 in Shelby Co Ky Aaron Long
Si8-5 James Sill b 1787 d 10/11/1846 PA m1 Rebecca J x + 1 ch m2 4 Feb 1812 in Shelby Co Ky Levina Wright b 22 May 1795 + 2 ch dau of HUgh Wright m3 28 Mar 1820 Shelby Co Ky Elizabeth Martin dau of Samuel Martin
We12-2-1-1-1-1 Thomas Johnson Warrington b 1812 Accomack Co d 1873 Baltimore City, St Paul Protestant Episcopal Church Lawyer m Mary Hughes b 1814 Baltimore City d 1898, Baltimore City, St Paul Protestant Episcopal Church
We12-2-1-1-1-2 Palmyre Warrington b 1847 d 1925 m James R Brown b 1831 Baltimore d 1917

Hu7 Levicy Huss b 1800 d 16 Apr 1842 Shelby Co Ky m Ja6 Jacob Jamison b Shelby Co Ky 1800/2 d 1859 Guist Creek Shelby Co Ky son of Abraham Jamison Ja7 b about 1760 d 1843 in Shelby Co Ky and Christina Frye Fr7 b about 1777 in Pa
Hu7-2 Ann Huss b abt 1801 KY m Elisha Kinney b 1784 NY d 1850 Shelby Co Ky
Hu7-3 Sarah Huss b abt 1806 KY m David Fry
Hu7-4 Martha A. Huss b abt 1816 KY m Samuel S. Montgomery
Hu7-5 William L. Huss b abt 1817 KY m Martha Tinsley
Bl16-6 Sanchia Blount
m Edward Langford
Bl16-7 Agnes Blount
m Ralph Wolseley
Gr17-5 Innocutia or Senach Gresley
m 1422-3 John Curzon d 1450
Gr18-2 Roger Gresley of Church Gresley
m Isabel de Timborn
i Margaret Gresley
m William Babthorpe of Elston a 1420, Attorney General
m2 Joan de Wasteneys wife of Sir Thomas de Wasteneys
Gr21-2 Edward de Gresley
a Geoffrey de Gresley a 1353
Gr21-3 Sir Robert de Gresley of Edingale
m Elena Revell dau of John Revell
a Robert de Gresley dsp
b Joan de Gresley
m1 Richard Boteler
m2 William Wale
c Thomas de Gresley d before 1406
m Katrine
1 Thomas de Gresley a 1406
Gr21-4+ other issue - Thomas, Peter
Gr22-2 Robert de Gresley d before 1298
m Isolda
i John de Gresley
Gr22-3 William de Gresley
Gr24-2+ other issue - Agnes prioress, Robert, Geoffrey
m2 Juliana
Gr25-2 Henry de Gresley
m Alice
a. Geoffrey de Gresley of Lullington
b. Henry de Gresley of Lullington
Gr25-3 Agatha de Gresley
m Geoffrey de Bec
Gr25-4 Alice de Gresley a 1250
m Richard fitzGilbert d by 1250
Gr26-2. Henry de Gresley
i. Nicholas de Gresley of Norton a 1190
a. Nicholas de Gresley of Norton
b. Cecilia de Gresley
m Ralph de Roucester
Gr26-3 Nicholas de Gresley
Gr27-2. Engenulph de Gresley
m Alina dau of Robert fitzOrm
A. Robert de Gresley dsp before 1208
m Hawisia dau of Hugh de Burstal
B. Dionysia de Gresley
m Stephen de Wiverston
C. Petullia de Gresley
m1 Adam de Audley
m2 by 1208, sp? Robert de Suggenhall
Gr27-3.+ other issue - Nigel d c1202, Henry of Westmore, William d 1168, Ralph, daughters

Sources: 'Historical Collections of Staffordshire', or 'Collections for a History of Staffordshire', edited by The William Salt Archaeological Society, New Series volume 1, printed in 1898.
return to top