Search this 5000 page website with
search tips advanced search
site search by freefind

List of pedigrees
Bland of Northern Neck Va.
Nicholas of Roundway
Hester of Fleming Co Ky
Thruston
Author's DNA match comparisons
Visitors since 22nd March 2009:

It is really something to sing and dance about.
Dig up those old bones and get them dancing!

Break the two party system!

So people against something like abortion
but for something like environmental protection never again get bigger and badder storms
and two bankrupting wars instead.

Make the Electoral College a permanent government body with seat distribution proportional to the party tally in each state and give it the right to approve cabinet members and under secretaries instead of the US Senate!

Find your roots!
Get DNA tested too!

Send contributions, additions and corrections and report faulty links!
Please use this blank formating file for additions and corrections in HTML and copy it into your e-mail!
If you want your entire peidgree to be posted in the InternetPlease fill in this free blank table pedigree with your pedigree data using you NotePad continuous text editor and attach it to an e-mail to the author of this site!
The author's DNA kit at gedmatch is FE12086.

Woodward 1

: Woodward of Ripple, Woodward of Upton
Wo?. Siward Woodward b c 1020
m Helga de Chester
Wo?-1 Henry Woodward b May 14, 1043 Kent d Dec 29, 1104 Battersea, London
m Alice Wheaton
Wo?-1-1 Alice Woodward b c 1102 Battersea, Wandsworth, London
m 24 Apr 1118 Henry FitzSiward de Lathom, 3rd. Baron b 27 Apr 1093 in the Chapelry of Latham, Lancaster d 12 Jun 1128
-1 Robert fitz Henry de Lathom, 4th Baron
-2 Richarda De Latham
-3 x de Lathom
-4 Roger De Latham
possibly a descendant of the above Henry or Siward was:
Wo16 =18. John Woodward of Upton, Buckinghamshire b 1477 son of
m Margorie Collingridge of Buckinghamshire
Wo15 =17 (geni.com skips this generation, but a span of 51 years till the birth of an heir seems less likely.)
George Woodward of Upton "Clarke of Windsore Castle" b about 1500
m Agnes Michell dau of John Michell of Cawne or Crawne
Wo14 =16 John Woodward of Upton b 1528 bur 8 JUl 1566
m Margaret Bulstrode dau of->
+1 George Bulstrode of Hidgley Bulstrode
m Joan Pigott dau of->
+2 Edward Bulstrode of Hedgerley Bulstrode b c1457, d 1516, squire to Kings Henry VII & VIII
m1 Mary Empson b 1463, d 1485, dau of->
+2 Sir Thomas Pigott, serjeant
+3 Richard Bulstrode of Upton, Sheriff of Buckinghamshire & Berkshire b 1425, d 1503
m Alice Kniffe dau of Richard Kniffe of Chalvey
+3 Sir Richard Empson, Speaker of the House of Commons
+3
+4 William Bulstrode of Upton b 1400, d c 1473
m Agnes Norris b 1402 d 1472, dau of->
+4
+4
+4
+5 John Bulstrode of Upton b 1370
m Agnes Brudnell
+5 William Norris of Bray b c 1430 Yattenden, Berkshire
m2 Anne de la Rivers
+5
+6 Robert Bulstrode of Upton b c 1340
m Agnes Sampson dau of John Sampson
+6 Roger Norreys of Bray

Mary Attwater b c 1527 Royton Kent d 11 May 1620 Earls Colne Kent
Wo13 =15 George Woodward b 10 Apr 1549 ?Burgate, Suffolk d 30 Jan 1598 in Buckinghamshire
m2 29 Dec 1579 in London Elizabeth Honywood b 2 Dec 1561 Marbeshall Essex d 3 Aug 1631 Charing Kent + 13 ch dau of ->
(see below for children)
+1 Robert Honywood b c 1526
m Mary Attwater b c 1527 Royton, Lenham, Kent d 11 May 1620 Earls Colne Kent
+2
m1 10 Sep 1570 in St Peter-le-Poer London Alice/?Katherine Woodford d 23 Jun 1578 in labor + 7 ch dau of Thomas Woodford of Brightwell
Wo12-1 Elizabeth Woodward bap 3 Aug 1571 bur 23 JUl 1580 Upton
Wo14 Edward Woodward of Upton bap 7 Sep 1572 Upton cum Chalveya 1634
m Elizabeth Oxenbridge (sis/?dau of Sir Robert Oxenbridge of Husborne m Barbara White wid of Edward Cason on the Middle Temple and Pelham Herts)
Wo13 Edward Woodward bap 27 Mar 1607 Upton cum Chalvey, Bucks d 7 Oct 1706 Middletown Delaware Co PA a 1634 (one source showing his wife as Alice Scrope also shows his parents as Robert Woodward b 11 Apr 1580 Braintree Essex d there 27 May 1640 and Joanne Clay b 1589 Braintree d there 1640)
m?1 Katherine Marsh dau of Thomas Marsh of Warley
?m2 Alice SCrope b 1610 Lewknar Oxford d 1656 d 1656 Acton Parish Cheshire Engl (she may have been the wife of the son of this couple) dau of
+1 Sir Robert le Scrope b 1543 Middlesex Engl d 1610 Oxfordshire
m Margaret Cornwall b London 1573 d 20 Mar 1633 Oxfordshire
+2 Adrian le Scrope
m Ursula Ludlow
+3
+3 Adrian le Scrope
Wo12-1 possibly of this branch of this family were:
Robert Woodward b ct 1620
-1 y Woodward b about 1645
-2? y Woodward b c 1647
-1-1 Edward Woodward b c 1675 d 15 Julr 1754 Thornbury Chester Co PA m1 Abigail Edge dau of John Edge and Jane/Jean x m2 16 Feb 1719 Alice Smedley m3 15 Jun 1719 Elizabeth Taylor
-2-1 Elizabeth Woodward b c 1680 m Luke White b c 1680 d 1770 Chowan Co NC son of John White b c 1660 d 1716 and Sarah
-1-1-1 Abigail Woodward b 24 May 1710 Nether Providence PA m 23 Jan 1729/30 Moses Vernon b 26 Jun 1703 Chester Co PA
-1-1-2 Margaret Woodward b 22 Dec 1705 m 23 Mar 1731/2 in Providence Aaron Vernon b abt 1705 Chester Co PA
-1-1-3 Edward Woodward b 28 Dec 1707 m 21 Mar 1753 Sarah Sharples
-1-1-4 Mary Woodward b 25 Aug 1712 m 17 Oct 1754 Samuel Crosley
-1-1-5 Hannah Woodward b 2 Jul 1715 d 15 Aug 1811 m 11 Dec 1740William Hunter
-1-1-6? possibly of this family was John woodward b 3 Jun 1708 Thornbury Chester Pa d 28 May 1729 Pa m1 Hannah Vernon m2 28 May 1729 in Concord Ann Pyle b 1706 Thornbury Twp, Chester Co + 7 ch dau of William Pyle b 26 Jan 1685 Concord MM Bethel Chester Co d abt Jan 1734 Thornbury Twp, Chester Co and? (m Mar 1707! after birth of Ann) Olive BENNETT b 1690 Birmingham, Chester Co d 1733 (dau of John Bennett & Ann BRINTON) m3 Hannah Dilworth
-2-1-1 Luke White b 1720 NC d 1770 m Sarah Copeland
-1-1-1-1 NATHAN VERNON b 1731 d 1770 m HANNAH VERNON Oct 26 1761
-1-1-1-2 MARY VERNON b 1733
-1-1-1-3 MOSES VERNON JR b 1735 d 1796 m ELIZABETH WILLIAMS 1760
-1-1-1-4 ABIGAIL VERNON b 1737 d 1788 m 6 Mar 1753 in Providence Fredrick Engle son of Fredrick Engle and Anne Cloud
-1-1-1-5 ELIAS VERNON b 1739 d Nov 15 1814 m Jul 27 1767 MARY MILLER
-1-1-1-6 EDWARD VERNON b 1741 d 1794 m1 MARY MATHER Jan 31 1770 d Oct 16 1785 m2 HANNAH COPELAND Sep 22 1786
-1-1-1-7 GIDEON VERNON b 1745 Chester Co PA d Sep 22 1829 Upper Canada m 21 Jun 1775 in Goshen Meeting House Phebe Farr b 7 Oct 1754 Edgemont Twp Chester Co d 23 Sep 1830 New Brunswick dau of Edward Farr and Jane Sorrill
-1-1-5-1 Alice Hunter b 14 Nov 1742, Chester Co, PA d c 1811
-1-1-5-2 Edward Hunter Sr b 16 Sep 1747, Newtown Square, Delaware Co, PA d. 21 Jul 1817, Newtown Square, Delaware Co, PA
-1-1-5-3 William Hunter b 2 Feb 1750, Chester Co, PAd. 9 Nov 1808
-1-1-5-4 Albin Hunter b 13 Nov 1753, Chester Co, PA d. 3 Mar 1782
-1-1-5-5 Hannah Hunter b 9 Feb 1755, Chester Co, PA d 15 Aug 1803
-2-1-1-1 y White b c 1745

-1-1-3-2-1 Caleb Dilworth b c 1750 E Bradford d 22 Apr 1790 Chester Co m Elizabeth Ryant
-1-1-3-2-2 John Dilworth b 1752 E Bradford d 13 Apr 1824 E Bradford m 1774 Phebe Taylor b 8 Apr 1749
-2-1-1-1-1 Amos White b 1775 NC d 1818/1820 m Susanna Harrell
-2-1-1-1-2 Elizabeth White b c 1785/1790 NC
-2-1-1-1-3 Issac White b c 1785/1792 NC, Bertie Co
-2-1-1-1-4 James White b c 1785/1792 NC
-2-1-1-1-5 Meady White b c 1785/1795 NC
-2-1-1-1-6 Josiah White b c 1797 NC d aft 1870
-2-1-1-1-7 Cenith White b c 1798/1800 NC
-2-1-1-1-8 Margaret White b c 1798/1800 NC

-1-1-3-2-2-1 Ann Dilworth
-1-1-3-2-2-2 Hannah Dilworth
-1-1-3-2-2-3 Joel Dilworth
-1-1-3-2-2-4 Mary Dilworth
-1-1-3-2-2-5 Ann Dilworth
-1-1-3-2-2-6 Rachel Dilworth
-1-1-3-2-2-7 Caleb Dilworth
-1-1-3-2-2-8 William Dilworth
-1-1-3-2-2-9 Amos Dilworth
-1-1-3-2-2-10 Taylor Dilworth
-1-1-3-2-2-11 Job Dilworth
-1-1-3-2-2-12 Rachel Dilworth
-2-1-1-1-1-1 Josiah White b c 1818 Bertie Co d 1850 Bertie Co m Martha ?White b c 1828 Chowan Co NC d 1850 Bertie Co
-2-1-1-1-1-1-1 William Edward White b c 1850 d 1918 m Fannie M. Valentine
-2-1-1-1-1-1-1-1 Willie David White m Alma Freeman b 6 Jan 1898 NC
-2-1-1-1-1-1-2 James Preston White b c 1852 Colerain Bertie Co d bef 1900 m Elizabeth Octavia Evans
-2-1-1-1-1-1-3 Frances E White b c 1853 Colerain Bertie Co
-2-1-1-1-1-1-4 Mary White b c 1856 Colerain Bertie Co
-2-1-1-1-1-1-5 Josiah White b c 1860 Colerain Bertie Co
-2-1-1-1-1-1-6 Henrietta White b c 1866 Colerain Bertie Co
The data at geni.com on this branch of the Woodward line has been used to extract some data from the section Wo11-1 below, but DNA test results are needed, both Y DNA and autosomal DNA, to confirm their exact place in this tree. Mitochondrial DNA test results of persons of direct female lines of descent from these respective wives will also help. Wo12-1-1 Richard Woodford of Bradford b 17 Dec 1673 Acton Parish Cheshire Engl d c 18 Oct 1748 East Bradford Chester Co PA + 8 ch son of Robert Woodward
m Mary Nayle b 24 Sep 1684 Thornbury Twp Chester PA d c 1748 Birmingham Twp Chester + 8 ch
+1 Henry Nayle b c 1648 Cheshire d 1726 Thornbury Chester Co PA
m Deborah Maddock b 30 Apr 1666 Chester ENGL d 5 Oct 1750 Thornbury PA
+2 y Nayle b c 1625
+2 Nathan Maddock b 1642 Chester d 10 Oct 1680 Newton West Cheshire
m Alice Nichols b 1644 Cheshire d 10 Apr 1685 Newton Cheshire
+3
+3 Thomas Maddock b 30 Mar 1619 Chester
m Elizabeth Simcocke b 15 Dec 1620 St Michaels Middlewich #Cheshire
+3 Anthony Nichols b 1625 Chester
m Ann x b 1624 Chester
+4
+4 John Maddock
m Jane Broster
+4 Sir John Simcocke b 13 Jan 1582 St Wilfrids Davenham Cheshire
m Elizabeth Kinsey b 1597 Cheshire
+4 Thomas Nicholls b 1581
m Rebecca Brett b 1587 Hertfordshire
Wo12-1-1-1 Thomas Woodward Sr.,
-10 Thomas Woodward b 1722 Birmingham chester Co PA d 6 Aug1785 landongrove chaster Co
m Elizabeth Kirk b 1 Feb 1721 Nottingham Pr Geo Co MD/?5 Jan 1722 Nottingham Twp Chester Co PA d 25 Jan 1812 London Grove Chester Co PA
(the following Painter line is from Lori Samuels´s tree, parent from geni.com)
+1 Roger Kirk b 31 May 1686 Lurgan Armagh Ulster
m Elizabeth Richards b 1695 Skelton Parish Yorkshire
+2 Timothy Kirk b 27 May 1652 Neskag Shelton York
m Catherine Robson b c 1654
+2 Nathaniel Richards
m Mary Powell
+3 Roger Kirk
m Elizabeth Duck b c 1626 Lurgan Armagh IRE d there 1707
+3 John Robson
m Elizabeth Pearson
Wo12-1-1-1-1 Rebecca Woodward b 24 Nov 1746 East Bradford Twp Chester Co PA d 14 Jul 1835 Fayette Co PA
m William Dixon
-1 Susanna Dixon b 12 Nov 1767 Chester Co PA m Abel Campbell
-2 Joseph Dixon b 7 Oct 1769 Chester Co PA
-3 Thomas Dixon b 31 Aug 1771 Chester Co PA
-4 William Dixon, IV b 22 Mar 1773 Chester PA m Jane Morrison dau of William Morrison and Hannah
-5 Sarah Dixon b 8 Apr 1775 Chester Co PA
-1-1 Elizabeth Campbell b 17 Jan 1792 d 16 Oct 1855 m Samuel Mitchell b 17 Jan 1792 d 16 Oct 1855
-1-2 Joseph Campbell
-1-3 Lewis Campbell
-1-4 James Campbell
-1-5 Mary Campbell m Price
-1-6 Susanna Campbell
-1-7 Abel Campbell
-1-8 Ellis Campbell m Lydia had issue
-4-1 Sarah Dixon b 23 Sep 1798 PA m Jesse Johnson
-4-2 Thomas Dixon
-4-3 Samuel Dixon
-4-4 William Dixon
-4-5 Hannah Dixon
-4-6 Susan Dixon
-4-7 Joseph Dixon
-1-1-1 Elena Mitchel m Broomfield
-1-1-2 William C Mitchell b 12 Sep 1815 m Mary A Goodrich
-4-1-1 Daniel Johnson b 10 Aug 1827 Menallen Twp Fayette Co PA m Sarah Hively
-4-1-2 Rebecca Johnson
-4-1-3 William Johnson
-4-1-4 Elwood Johnson

-1-1-2-1 William Mitchell b c 1840
-4-1-1-1 Oliver Johnson b 25 Dec 1852 Hardin Co OH d 29 Dec 1908 Pleasant Twp Hardin Co OH
-4-1-1-1-1 Leilah Josephine Johnson m William Wilson Wells
Wo12-1-1-1-2 Samuel Woodward b 9 Apr 1750 East Marlborough Chester d 29 Feb 1814 Londongrove Chester PA
m1 Sarah Jackson b 4 May 1750 + 9 ch dau of John Jackson and Sarah Miller
m2 Hanna Starr b 10 Jan 1771 New Garden Twp Chester PA dau of Thomas Starr and Sarah Fincher wid of Peter Cooke
-1 Susannah Woodward b 5 Aug 1773 PA m Benjamin Swayne
-2 John Woodward b 22 May 1775 m Rebecca Coates d 25 Mar 1850
-3 Samuel Woodward Jr b 18 Mar 1777 m Ann Swayne b 3 Jan 1775 d 7 Mar 1834 dau of Caleb Swayne and Mary B Wood
-4 Sarah Woodward b 2 Nov 1779 Chester Co PA m John Fell
-5 William Woodward b 12 Jan 1782 m Sarah Bolton b 28 Sep 1782 d 1 Sep 1856 dau of Sarah Bolton
-6 Thomas Woodward b 15 Feb 1784 m Mar Barney b 9 Apr 1792 Kennett Twp Chester Co PA
-7 Levi Woodward b 29 Aug 1786 d 15 Jan 1855 m Phebe Hutton dau of Josephen Hutton and Sarah
-8 Rachel Woodward b 25 NOv 1787 d 7 Sep 1830 m Levi Wickersham b 26 Dec 1784 son of Sampson Wickersham b 20 Jan 1751 East Marlboro Chester Co PA and Elizabeth Leissenger
-9 Rebecca Woodward b 4 Apr 1790 m William Commons
-1-1 William Swayne b 14 Nov 1802 East Marlborough Twp m Mary Ann marshall b 21 May 1802 WEst Bradford d 9
-1-2 Joel Swayne b 22 May 1804 m Lydia Ann Jackson
-1-3 Susanna Swayne b 25 Feb 1806 East Marlborough Twp m Jacob Hayes
-3-1 Margaret Woodward m Kinsey
-3-2 Joel Woodward
-3-3 Sarah Woodward
-3-4 Mary Ann Woodward
-3-5 Susanna Woodward
-3-6 Rachel Woodward b 1814 m Thomas Chandler
-4-1 Joel Fell
-4-2 Rachel Fell b 9 Mar 1804 m Isaac Chambers
-4-3 Samuel Fell b 24 Aug 1807 m Patience Chambers b 26 Dec 1807
-5-2 John J Woodward
-5-3 Washington B Woodward
-5-4 Isaac Woodward b 21 Dec 1817 m Hannah Sharpless
-6-1 Eliza Woodward b 15 Sep 1810 m Gibbons Kendall
-6-2 Phebe A Woodward b 6 Mar 1812
-6-3 Jackson Woodward b 27 Dec 1814 m Sybilla T Entriken b 14 Nov 1815
-6-4 Mabel Woodward b 31 Mar 1820 m 'Emmor S Entriken
-6-5 Lewis B Woodward b 10 May 1827 m Elizabeth S Witsil
-7-1 Sarah H Woodward m McGee
-7-2 Isaac Woodward
-7-3 Sybilla Woodward m Sample
-7-4 Samuel Woodward b 16 Dec 1821 m Margaret Dickey
-7-5 Joseph Woodward b 7 May 1823
-7-6 Cassandra Woodward b 1 Jul 1825
-7-7 Hadassah Woodward b 16 Sep 1827
-7-8 Ann Eliza Woodward b 16 Jun 1832 m Robert B Ailes
-8-1 Thomas Wickersham
-8-2 Sarah Moore
-8-3 John Wickersham
-8-4 Preston Wickersham b 3 Dec 1820 m Rebecca Chambers
-8-5 Levi Wickersham b 22 Jan 1828 m Angeline P Russell and had Florilla b 15 Sep 1853
-1-1-1 Benjamin W. Swayne b 14 Jul 1827 m1 Jane T x m2 Margaret x had issue
-1-1-2 William Marshall Swayne b 1 Dec 1828 m Mary had issue
-1-1-3 Jacob Swayne b 21 Oct 1830 m Sarah J B had issue
-1-1-4 Elizabeth Marshall Swayne b 8 Sep 1833 m Charles Barnard had issue
-1-1-5 Joel J. Swayne b 1837
-1-3-1 Benjamin Hayes b 1828 d at sea
-3-6-1 Rebecca Chandler b 7 Oct 1833 m Elijah Weaver had issue
-3-6-2 Thomas Allen Chandler b 17 Apr 1836 m Eliza had issue
-3-6-3 William S Chandler b 19 Nov 1838
-3-6-4 Josiah W Chandler b 13 Feb 1841
-3-6-5 David W Chandler b 3 Jul 1843 m Mary E
-3-6-6 Jesse Chandler b 23 Sep 1846 m Virginia
-4-2-1 Sarah Chambers b 12 Apr 1823 m Asahel Walker had issue
-4-2-2 Rebecca Chambers b 21 Oct 1824 m Preston Wickersham
-4-3-1 Mary Ann Fell b 30 Apr 1830
-4-3-2 Rebecca Fell b 10 Oct 1831
-4-3-3 James P Fell b 24 Feb 1835 m1 Elizabeth F x m2 Sarah A x
-4-3-4 Richard H Fell b 28 Aug 1836 m Eliza T had issue
-5-4-1 Charity T Woodward b 4 Jul 1841
-5-4-2 Marietta S Woodward b 21 Jan 1843
-5-4-3 Sarah B Woodward b 26 Dec 1844
-5-4-4 Caroline D Woodward b 25 Dec 1846
-5-4-5 William S Woodward b 1848
-6-1-1 Philena Kendall b 21 Apr 1831
-6-1-2 Casper Kendall b 9 Apr 1836 m Emily Matilda Johnson had issue
-6-1-3 Emma W Kendall b 2 Jan 1846
-6-1-4 Mary E Kendall b 28 Aug 1852 Hockessen DE
-6-3-1 Thomas E Woodward b 15 Apr 1839
-6-3-2 Anna Mary Woodward b 1 Mar 1842
-6-3-3 Hannah Woodward b 11 Apr 1844
-6-3-4 Henry Clay Woodward b 4 Feb 1848
-6-4-1 Anna Mary Entriken b 18 Oct 1841
-6-4-2 Albert L Entriken b 26 Jul 1843 m Isabell T Williams
-6-4-3 Emmarine Johnson b 12 Jan 1846 m WEstley C Johnson had Elsie B Johnson
-6-4-4 Franklin B Entriken b 15 Feb 1848
-6-5-1 Clara J Woodward b 8 May 1851
-6-5-2 Ellie L Woodward b 5 Oct 1854
-6-5-3 Alfred L Woodward b 27 Feb 1860
-7-4-1 Isabella R Woodward b 1 Aug 1862
-7-4-2 Joseph Woodward b 28 Jul 1865
-7-4-3 Mary Woodward b 8 Sep 1867
-8-4-1 Rachel Wickersham b 4 Jan 1851
-8-4-2 William R Wickersham b 11 Oct 1855
-8-4-3 Mary S Wickersham b 15 Apr 1862
Wo12-1-1-1-3 Thomas Woodward Jr b 17 Mar 1753 East Marlborough Twp Chaster PA d there 2 Jun 1837
m Mary Elaine Pussey b 12 Mar 1756 West Fallowfield Chester Co PA dau of Ellis Pusey and Susanna Bally
-1 Susanna Woodward b 9 Oct 1778
-2 Deborah Woodward b 25 Jul 1781 m Eli J Swayne b 1794 Chester Co PA son of James Swayne and Hannah Swayne
-3 Elizabeth Woodward b 1783 m Joseph Hawley b 12 Nov 1772 West Bradford Twp Chester Co PA son of Joseph Hawley and Elizabeth Spackman
-4 Ellis Woodward b 1787 m Rebecca Shur d 19 Nov 1821
-5 Thomas Woodward III b 23 Jan 1788 m Susan Ingram b 1772 d 1846
-6 Mary Woodward b 16 Jun 17890 m Jonathan Woodward
-7 Joshua Woodward b 9 Feb 1792 East Marlborough Twp d 30 Dec 1852 m1 Rebecca Nutt d 17 Dec 1822 + 1 ch m2 Rebecca Lewis b 17 SEp 1797 d 19 Dec 1833 +3 ch m3 Ellen Todd
-8 Ann H Woodward b 9 Apr 1795 East Marlborough Twp d 6 Apr 1844 Upper Oxford Twp Chester Co PA m Emmaline Kent b 3 Aug 1792 WEst Bradford Chester Co PA son of Daniel Kent and Esther Hawley b 18 Feb 1763 WEst Bradford Twp
-9 Lydia Woodward b 21 Dec 1797 d 10 Nov 1867

-2-1 Hannah Swayne b 5 Jul 1808
-2-2 Joel Woodward Swayne b 29 May 1810 m Sarah J Cunningham b 1812 d 12 May 1892 Philadelphia
-2-3 Thomas Pusey Swayne b 3 Jul 1812
-2-4 Deborah Ann Swayne b 22 Dec 1813
-3-1 George W Hawley b 16 Feb 1817
-3-2 Thomas P Hawley b 1 Jun 1818
-3-3 Lydia Hawley b 18 Aug 1820
-3-4 Joseph Hawley b 15 Feb 1824
-4-1 Pusey Woodward b 4 Sep 1823
-4-2 Sarah Woodward b 25 Nov 1826 m1 John Bierly m2 Aaron Commons
-4-3 Mary Woodward b 8 May 1828
-4-4 Lea P Woodward b 6 May 1832 m Clara Everson
-4-5 Lydia Woodward m Shoemaker
-4-6 Ellis Woodward
-6-1 Margaret Woodward b 19 Sep 1819 m Amos Davis
-6-2 Deborah Woodward b 13 Sep 1821
-6-3 Susanna Woodward b 2 Dec 1823
-6-4 Evan Woodward b 15 Dec 1825 m Matilda supplee
-6-5 Thomas Woodward b 21 Jul 1828 m Elizabeth A Wright
-6-6 Robert Woodward b 8 Jan 1832
-7-1 Mary Wood b 8 Dec 1822 m Caleb Wood
-7-2 Owen Lewis Woodward b 12 Aug 1829 m Sarah Ralston b 13 Feb 1831
-7-3 Sarah Ann Woodward b 26 Oct 1831 m Nathan Buckwalter b 14 Jul 1836
-7-4 Joshua P Woodward
-8-1 Esther Hawley Kent
-8-2 Mary Ann Kent
-8-3 Elizabeth Kent
-8-4 Daniel Kent b 29 Jul 1828 m Margaret Broomer d 4 Nov 1900
-8-5 William Kent b 24 Sep 1832 m Mary Frances Kinsey dau of John R Kinsey and Elizabeth L x
-8-6 Lewis Pusey Kent b 13 Sep 1836
-8-7 Emmaline Kent b 19 May 1821
-8-8 Thomas W Kent b 19 May 1821

-2-2-1 Thomas J. Swayne b 21 Mar 1840 Philadelphia
-2-2-2 George Swayne b 9 May 1842 Philadelphia
-2-2-3 Mary S. Swayne b 11 Dec 1843
-2-2-4 William C. Swayne b 28 Oct 1845 Philadelphia
-4-2-1 Mordecai C Bierly b 25 Nov 1848
-4-2-2 Lydia S Commons b 3 Nov 1858
-4-4-1 Henry C Woodward b 4 Jul 1853
-4-4-2 Mary F Woodward b 27 Oct 1857
-4-4-3 Lee P Woodward b 21 Sep 1861
-4-4-4 Clara E Woodward b 30 Sep 1868
-7-2-1 Hannah B Woodward
-7-3-1 John Lewis Buckwalter
-7-3-2 Mary Emma Buckwalter
-8-4-1 William E. Kent
-8-4-2 Henry Hamilton Kent
-8-4-3 Robert Franklin Kent
-8-4-4 Lewis Pusey Kent b 18 Jun 1863 m Minnie Blair
-8-4-5 James Harvey Kent b 13 Feb 1865 m Willemina Cochran
-8-4-6 Mary Elizabeth Kent b 6 Nov 1871 m William Irwin
-8-5-1 Charled K Kent b 8 Dec 1863

-8-4-4-1 Elwood Clement Kent b 29 Jan 1889
-8-4-4-2 Samuel Harvey Kent b 23 Apr 1891
-8-4-4-3 Walter Hoenbloid Kentb 15 Jan 1897
-8-4-4-4 Charles Edward Kent b 30 Nov 1899
Wo12-1-1-1-4 Deborah Woodward b 19 May 1755 East Marlborough Twp Chester Co PA
m1 Eli Harvey Pierce
m2 Joseph SMith
Wo12-1-1-1-5 Elizabeth Woodward b 12 Jun 1748 East Bradford Twp Chester PA d 24 Aug 1808
m1 Moses Starr b c 1756 Bridgewater Twp NJ son of Moses Starr and Anna Margaretha Quattelbaum
m2 Joseph Painter b 1 Apr 1748 d 24 Oct 1804
-1 Mary "Molly" Starr b c 1781 Harrison Co WV d there c 1856 m1 William Nutter m2 John Steel m3 Thomas Marks
-2 Sarah Ann Starr b 1768 Harrison WV d 1868 Hocking OH m John Hickman Nutter b 11 Mar 1786 son of John Huett Nutter and Ester Hickman b 1750 Harrison WV (dau of y Hickman)
-3 John Starr b 1789 m Ann Harris b 1785 d 1854 dau of John Harris b 1745 and Apha Plummer
-4 Moses John Starr b 3 Jun 1791 Harrison Co WV d 7 Oct 1870 Hocking Co OH m1 Elizabeth Webb b 15 Aug 1790 Bridgeport Harrison Co WV + 7 ch dau of REv Benjamin WEbb and Elizabeth Nixon she m2 Bohannon Rice m2 Sarah Noble Beveridge b 9 Mar 1799 VA + 1 ch dau of Thomas Beveridge and Tacy x she m 2 < Clowe
-5 Benjamine Starr M Jean Harris
-6 Elizabeth Starr
-7 Margaret Starr
-8 Mary Painter b 30 Jan 1775 d 24 Aug 1811 m Eli Harvey b 29 Dec 1772 d 10 Jan 1840
-9 Joseph Painter b 5 Jul 1782 d 112 Aug 1855 m Lydia Marshall b 2 Aug 1788 d 10 May 1857 dau of Samuel Marshall and Rachel
-10 Lydia Painter b 20 Sep 1774 d 26 Dec 1845 m Nathan Sharpless b 18 Dec 1772 d 11 Apr 1863 son of Joshua Sharpless and Edith
-1-1 Isaac W. Nutter
-1-2 Col. Thomas A. Nutter b 13 Aug 1821 Reedy Creek m1 Caroline J. x m3 Ann Copen b 1830 Kanawha WV + 5 ch dau of William Copen and Jane Pagent/Peggens m3 Martha McDaniel b c 1826 WV + 4 ch dau of James McDaniel and Nancy
-1-3 Levi Nutter b May 1825 Reedy Creek Harrison Co WV m Sarah Starcher
-2-1 Molly Nutter b 1810
-2-2 William Nutter b 1811
-2-3 John Hickman Nutter II b 13 Sep 1813 Harrison VA m Christinia Sweazy b 13 Jul 1814 Lebanon NJ + 10 ch dau of Henry Sweazy and Anna Cramer m2 x + 1 ch
-2-4 Elizabeth Nutter b 1816
-2-5 Benjamin Starr Nutter v 4 Jul 1817 m Margarter
-2-6 Levi Starr Nutter b 1819
-2-7 Thomas Nutter b 1822
-2-7 Mary Margaret Nutter b 1824
-2-8 Hickman Nutter b 1828
-3-1 Mary Elizabeth Starr b 1805 m Jacob Moats Sr
-3-2 Effie Starr b 1808 m Henry Moats b 15 Oct 1806 Ritchie Co AV son of George Moats and Eve
-4-1 Benjamin Webb Starr b 27 Dec 1814
-4-2 Harriet G. Starr b 25 Jun 1815 m1 James Lantz m2 William Stewart
-4-3 Elizabeth W. "Betsy" Starr b 27 Feb 1817 Bridgeport Harrison Co WV d 24 Oct 1892 Delphos Ottawa Co KA m1 David Stafford m2 Joshua Milton Pennock
-4-4 John Starr
-4-5 Thomas S. Starr
-4-6 Moses D. Starr
-4-7 Martha Jane Starr b Hite
-4-8 Noah W. Starr b 9 Feb 1840 m Nancy
-8-1 Hannah Harvey b 4 Jun 1802 d 28 Oct 1872 m Robert Pierce b 11 Apr 1797
-9-1 Samuel Marshall Painter b 16 Sep 1809 m Ann Vickers b 26 Feb 1810 dau of John Vickers and Abigail x
-9-2 Mary Ann Painter b 11 Jul 1806
-9-3 Rachel M Painter b 17 Apr 1808
-9-4 Elizabeth P Painter b 13 May 1813 m Joseph Vickers b 1 Oct 1811 d 4 Feb 1864
-9-5 Lydia S Painter b 3 Aug 1815
-9-6 Sarah Painter b 8 Sep 1816
-9-7 Joseph H Painter b 5 Oct 1818 m Esther Kersey
-9-8 Mary H Painter b 30 Sep 1820 m Chalkley M Valentine b 13 Feb 1819
-9-9 James G Painter b 12 May 1823 m Mary H Pierce
-9-10 Cyrus P Painter b 20 Nov 1825 m Abigail A Allison
-9-11 Thomas Painter b 7 Jul 1830
-10-1 Edith Sharpless b 2 Feb 1797 m1 George Martin b 28 Feb 1787 d 26 Jul 1847 m2 John Bennington
-10-2 Joseph Sharpless b 19 Mar 1799
-10-3 Elizabeth Sharpless b 17 Aug 1801 m Ferree Brinton b 9 Oct 1800 PA d there 6 Nov 1874

-1-2-1 America Nutter b 1843 Charleston WV m1 George G Arnold m2 William MComas Davis b 23 'Apr 1831 Nicholas WV son of Henry Robert Davis and Margaret Sands
-1-2-2 Josephine Nutter b 1851 m William Dryden Medley
-1-2-3 Mary Nutter b c 1843
-1-2-4 Eliza Jane Nutter b 1849
-1-2-5 Martha Ann "Anna" Nutter b5 Nov 1866 Kanawha WV d 16 Nov 1945 Charleston WV m James Vinton Jordan b 20 Aug 1865 Kanawha WV son of Wesley Vinton Jordan and Martha Ann P Cavender b 10 May 1829
-1-2-6 Almeda Nutter
-1-2-7 Thomas E. Nutter
-1-2-8 Delia Nutter
-1-2-9 Olivia Nutter
-1-3-1 Elizabeth A. "Eliza" Nutter b Aug 1862 Calhoun Co VA m John Kerby
-1-3-2 William Floyd Nutter b 1867 Calhoun Co WV
-1-3-3 John Nutter
-2-3-1 Henry Nutter b 1834
-2-3-2 John T Nutter
-2-3-3 Benjamin Nutter
-2-3-4 Elisha Nutter
-2-3-5 Mary E. Nutter
-2-3-6 Levi W Nutter
-2-3-7 Noah Nutter
-2-3-8 Peter Hiram Nutter
-2-3-9 Sarah Nutter
-2-3-10 Thomas J Nutter b 1852
-2-3-11 Thomas J Nutter b 1853
-2-5-1 Levi Nutter
-2-5-2 Sabina Nutteer m Starr
-3-2-1 Catherine J. Martin
-3-2-2 John Paul Moats
-3-2-3 James S. Moats
-3-2-4 Henry Moats, Jr b 1845 m Alcinda Cokeley b 1851 dau of Andrew Cokeley
-3-2-5 Hannah Elizabeth Moats m Strader
-4-3-1 David Stafford
-4-3-2John Stafford
-4-3-3 Moses Stafford
-4-3-4 Milton "Milt" Pennock
-4-3-5 Elizabeth "Hannah" Pennock b 17 Jul 1856 IL m Edmond Allison had issue
-8-1-1 Edith Evaline Pierce b 18 Nov 1836 d 19 May 1917 m James Madison Fisher
-9-1-1 John V Painter b 20 Jul 1835 m1 Frances Barton + 3 ch m2 Lydia Farmer + 1 ch
-9-1-2 Uriah Hunt Painter b 5 Mar 1837 m Belinda Avery b 14 Aug 1840 Mansfield OH d 28 Jan 1933 Wester Chester PA dau of Curtis Lord Avery and Sarah Sturges Buckingham b 15 Mar 1817 Athens OH
-9-1-3 William T Painter b 25 Dec 1838
-9-1-4 Francis J Painter b 1 Nov 1840
-9-1-5 Joseph Elwood Painter b 11 Feb 1842
-9-1-6 Albert Painter b 27 Oct 1844
-9-1-7 Henry Painter b 31 May 1847
-9-1-8 Howard Painter b 29 Jan 1851
-9-1-9 Clarance Painter b 29 May 1854
-9-4-1 Jonathan Vickers
-9-4-2 Joseph Vickers
-9-4-3 Eugene Vickers b 9 Dec ^84^1 m Mary Elizabeth Davis
-9-4-4 Lydia Ann Vickers b 30 Jun 1845
-9-7-1 Jesse K Painter
-9-7-2 Liecester M Painter b 15 Jun 1845 m Mary E White
-9-8-1 Lydia P Valentine b 3 Feb 1841
-9-8-2 Joseph Valentine b 20 Oct 1844
-9-8-3 Marshall J Valentine b 26 Oct 1848
-9-8-4 Mary Irene Valentine b 18 Oct 1856
-9-9-1 Myers Painter b 20 Oct 1849
-9-10-1 Sylvester Painter b 4 Jul 1851
-9-10-2 Lydia Painter b 14 Feb 1854
-10-1-1 George Martin
-10-1-2 Nathan S Martin b 11 Jan 1829 m Susan
-10-1-3 John Martin 8 Jan 1831
-10-3-1 Lydia Brinton m Timlow
-10-3-2 John F Brinton b 29 Jul 1827 m Annie Biney
-10-3-3 Maj Nathan Shapless Brinton b 10 Nov 1829 Lancaster Co PA m Mary D x
-10-3-4 Col William Penn Brinton b 15 May 1832 m Maria Booth Rogers b 11 Nov 1835 d 3 Sep 1906 Philadelphia
-10-3-5 Susan F Brinton b Jul 1834
-10-3-6 L. Col Joseph Painter Brinton b 22 Jul 1835
-10-3-7 Edith Ann Brinton b 11 Sep 1837 m William W Wiltbank/?=Wildebanke
-10-3-8 Henry D Brinton b Aug 1840
-10-3-9 Maj Robert Morton Brinton, (USA) b 25 Jun 1843 Philadelphia d there 16 Jan 1885 m Octavia Eliza Fosdick

-1-2-1-1 William Henry Davis b 1 Jan 1858 Kanawha WV
-1-2-1-2 Thomas C. Davis b 8 Mar 1859 Kanawha WV
-1-2-5-1+ y and y Jordan
-1-2-5-3 Bessie Jordan b 21 Jun 1891 Charleston WV m y Walker
-1-2-5-4 Ulysses Grant Jordan b 9 Dec 1893 Kanawha WV m Dollie Jane Sayre b 9 Mar 1896 Given Jackson WV d 15 Nov 1981 dau of Silvester Brown Sayre and Mazilla Clara Kessel
-1-2-5-5 Emory Vinton Jordan, M.D.
-3-2-4-1 Herbert Moats b 1876 m Martha Maud Tharp b 1878 dau of Phineas Randolph Tharp and Sarah Catherine Moyers
-3-2-4-2 Franklin M. Moats b 1872
-3-2-4-3 Earl Roscoe Moats
-8-1-1-1 Clara Fisher b 8 Nov 1863 m Edward David Samuels b c 1860
-9-1-1-1 Leila Marian Painter b 3 Sep 1856 WEst Chester PA
-9-1-1-2 Lula Painter b 3 Sep 1856
-9-1-1-3 Lulu Painter b 1862 Cleveland OH
-9-1-1-4 Kenyon Vickers Painter b 14 Jan 1867
-9-1-2-1 Ellen Avery Painter b 7 Feb 1865 WAshington DC m James Willet Cunningham
-9-1-2-2 Alice Elise Painter b 15 Mar 1880 Washington DC m David Scott Thorburn
-9-4-3-1 Corene Vickers b 10 Mar 1868
-9-7-2-1 George J Painter b 14 Jul 1869
-10-1-2-1 Annie Martin b 23 Jul 1853
-10-1-2-2 George Martin b 8 Nov 1855
-10-1-2-3 Lydia S Martin b 26 Feb 1859
-10-3-2-1 Mary Emeline Brinton b Jan 1860
-10-3-2-2 Ferree Brinton b Jul 1861
-10-3-2-3 Nathan B Brinton b Jun 1863
-10-3-2-4 Joseph S Brinton b Mar 1865
-10-3-4-1 Bessie Brinton b Sep 1860

-1-2-5-4-1 Clara Virginia Jordan m Horn
-1-2-5-4-2 Jo Ann Jordan m Hutchinson
-1-2-5-4-3 x Jordan m Davis
-1-2-5-4-4 Carolyn June Jordan m Haman
-8-1-1-1-1 Lorenzo Snow Samuels b 1899 m x Timothy

-8-1-1-1-1-1 y Samuels m x Massey dau of Lewis Leroy Massey and Edna Christina Sundquist parents of Lori Samuels
Wo12-1-1-1-6 Mary Woodward b 26 Jan 1756 East Marlborough Twp Chester Co PA d 2 Jan 1786
m Joseph Smith b 5 Jun 1757 Lanoeter Lancaster Co PA son of John Smith and Margaret
-1 John W Smith b c 1786 m Alice Wilkinson d 15 Dec 1858 -1-1 Mary Smith b 28 Aug 1817 Preston Lancashir England m1 John Adair Clemishaw b 1812 Tamworth Staffordshire son of John Clemishaw and Anne Amelia Adair
-1-2 Elizabeth Smith b 24 Sep 1814 m Charles W McGeath
-1-3 Sarah Anne Smith b 4 Aug 1821 m Mahlon Pickering
-1-4 Thomas Wilkinson Smith b 13 Apr 1860 m Louisa Pratt
-1-1-1 Amelia Alice Clemishaw b Dec 1837 Greenwich London
-1-1-2 Silvester Clemishaw b Dec 1850 Dartford Kent m Francis Mary Williams had Silvester Clemishaw
-1-1-3 Henry Clemishaw b Mar 1844 Kings Hill
-1-1-4 Harriet Amelia Clemishaw b Sep 1845 Kings Hill m Henry Potter had Amy Maud Potter
-1-1-5 Julia Alice Clemishaw b 7 Feb 1852 Chatham Medway m Oswald Fayle Hall had Julia Mary Theresa Hall
-1-1-6 Alfred Clemishaw b Dec 1850 Dartford Kent m Anne Lott Arnold
-1-1-7 John Clemishaw b 14 Apr 1849 Woolwich Arsenal Kent m Eliza x b c 1840 Liverpool
-1-1-8 Eleanor Clemishaw b 25 Apr 1842 Red Lion St Woolwich Kent m Edwin Henry Griffin had issue
-1-1-9 Charles Clemishaw b c 1837 Stamford Lincoln
Wo12-1-1-1-7 Timothy Woodward b 22 Oct 1757 East Marlborough Chester Co PA
Wo12-1-1-1-8 Susanna Woodward b 7 Aug 1761 East Marlborough Chester Co PA
Wo12-1-1-1-9 William Woodward b c 1762
m Elizabeth Westbury dau of Thomas WEstbury and Mary
-1 Ann Woodward b 18 Sep 1782 Liberty Co GA d 24 Nov 1844 Shelbyville Bedford Co TN m John Peacock b 8 Jan 1763 Medwy River Liberty Co GA -1-1 Sophie Frances Woodward Peacock b 25 Jun 1804 Midway Liberty Co GA d 12 Jul 1870 Shelbyville TN m Nathaniel Evens Coldwell b 29 May 1794 Hawkins Co TN
-1-2 William Peacock b 1810 m Sophia Featherston
-1-1-1 Orville B Coldwell Sr b 9 Jul 1825 Bedford Co TN m Molesia de Perman Holt b Apr 1833 Mary Co TN d 20 Sep 1910 Goldthwait Mills Co TX dau of Jeremiah Holt and Nancy Wilkes b c 1802 VA (dau of John Wilkes Sr and Mary Elizabeth Bender)
-1-2-1 Virginia Peacock m William Brown Norvell
-1-1-1-1 Mattie B Coldwell b 28 Oct 1857 AR d 12 Nov 1892 Whitney Hill Co TX m William DeMoss Brown b 28 Apr 1851 son James H Brown b 1805 KY d 1866 VA and Mary Jane Montgomery b 1822 d 25 Aug 1840
-1-2-1-1 Helen Norvell b 1868 m James Milton Purdy had issue
-1-2-1-2 Lillian Norvell
-1-2-1-3 John Norvell
-1-2-1-4 Olivia Norvell
-1-1-1-1-1 William O Brown b 1880 TX m Jack Stretch b 14 Oct 1883 Meridian Bosque Co TX d 15 May 1970
-1-1-1-1-2 Mattie Dee Brown b 4 May 1889 Hill Co TX m Donald Evan McKee b 1890 Bethalto Madison Co IL d Sep 1961 Fort Worth TX son of Charles McKee and Eudora
Wo12-1-1-2 Henry Woodward b 12 Jul 1706 East Bradford Twp Chester Co PA d 1790 WEst Chester PA
m Mary Townsend b 16 Aug 1713 WEst Bradford Twp PA d 1792 dau of Joseph Townsend and Martha Esther Wodderson b 18 NOv 1683 Bers Engl d 2 Mar 1767
-1 Martha Woodward b c 1737 m Col Thomas Taylor b 15 Jul 1732 Westtown Chester Co PA son of John Taylor and Phoebe Townsend b 1708 Chester Co PA (dau of John Townsend and Catherine Willits b c 1691 LI NY)
-2 Deborah Woodward b 13 Mar 1737 m John Walter
-3 Abigail Woodward b c 1740 m William Clayton
-4 Mary Woodward m William Cullipher
-1-1 Philip Taylor b 1754
-1-2 Titus Taylor b 1755 m Rebecca Hunt b 17 Apr 1761 d 14 Dec 1840 dau of William Hunt and Sarah Fred
-1-3 Thomas Taylor b 1757
-1-4 Caleb C. Taylor b 1758
-1-5 Phebe Taylor b 1763
-1-6 Mary Taylor b 1765
-1-7 John Taylor b 1767
-2-1 John H Walter b 1776 Concord PA d 1857 Kennett PA m Rebecca Harvey b 6 Jan 1784 Kennett PA dau of Peter Harvey and Jane Walter b 1760 Kennett PA (dau of Joseph Walter and Jane Walter b 13 Feb 1760 Kennett PA d there 19 Jan 1832)
-1-1
-1-2-1 William Hunt Taylor b 1780
-1-2-2 Anthony Taylor b 1781
-1-2-3 Martha Taylor b 1784
-1-2-4 Ann Taylor b 1786
-1-2-5 Phebe Taylor b 1789
-1-2-6 Thomas Hunt Taylor b 1792
-1-2-7 Caleb Taylorb 1794
-1-2-8 Benjamin F Taylor b 1796
-1-2-9 Sarah Taylor b 1797
-1-2-10 Rebecca Taylor b 1801
-1-2-11 Joseph Hunt Taylor b 2 Aug 1804 Chester Co PA m Asenath Edwards b 18096 d 1898
-2-1 John H Walter b 30 Jul 1819 Kennett PA m Jane Harvey b 1820 Kennett PA d there 1848 dau of Joseph Harvey and Jane Craig b 1775 Kennett Chester Co PA d 1856
-1-1
-1-2-11-1 Plummer E Taylor b 1830
-1-2-11-2 Rebecca Jane Taylor b 7 Oct 1841 West Twp Columbiana OH m Milton Bettis b 223 'Apr 1844
-2-1-1 Townsend Harvey Walter
-2-1-2 Joseph D. Walter
-2-1-3 William Harvey Walter b 14 Dec 1842 Kennett PA m Rosanna had issue
-2-1-4 Granville W. Walter b 15 Apr 1851
-2-1-5 Edward Walter
-2-1-6 Abigail J. Walter
-2-1-7 Mary Walter
-2-1-8 J. Evans Walter
-2-1-9 Edith L. Walter
-1-1
-1-2-11-2-1 Josephine Bettis b 12 Jun 1868 Augusta Twp Carroll Co OH m Jonathan Horner Woodward and had Taylor C Woodward b 16 Jan 1891 East Twp Carroll Co OH
-1-2-11-2-2 Nell Bettis b 15 Jun 1873 d 26 Apr 1898 m Eli Harvey Westfall
Wo12-1-1-3 John Woodward
Wo12-1-1-4 Deborah Woodward
m Bennett
Wo12-1-1-5 Richard Woodward, Jr.
Wo12-1-1-6 Mary Woodward
Wo12-1-1-7 Alice Woodward
Wo12-1-1-8 xy Woodward d y
Wo12-2 possibly of this branch of this family were:
Elizabeth Woodward b 17 Nov 1653 Acton Parish Cheshire d there 7 Oct 1706
m Thomas Eavenson son of Ralph Eavenson and Cicely Orton
-1-1 George Eavenson b 8 Jan 1727 Thornbury Chester Co Pa d 30 Apr 1816 m Mary Williamson dau of Daniel Williamson and Hannah Malin -1-1-1 Eli Eavenson b 12 Jan 1761 Thornbury PA m Rachel Seal
-1-1-3-1 Neal/Nayle Woodward b 10 Jul 1731 Thornbury d 1769 m Lydia Brinton
-1-1-3-2 Hannah Woodward 26 Jan 1735 d Aug 1768 m1 Richard Dilworth m2 8 Dec 1749 John Dilworth + ch
-1-1-3-3 John Woodward
-1-1-3-4 Richard Woodward b 8 Dec 1737 Thornbury m Hannah Taylor
-1-1-3-5 Amos Woodward b 27 Feb 1739 Thornbury
-1-1-3-6 Henry Woodward b 3 Jan 1744 Thornbury m Rachel White
-1-1-3-7 Ann Woodward b 7 Feb 1746 Thornbury m Frederick Steen
-2-1-1-1 Luke White b 1750 NC d 1837 Bertie Co NC m Winnifred
-1-1-1-1-1 Matthew E Pulliam b 2 Nov 1824 Elbert GA d there 14 Jul 1912 m Ruth C Harris dau of Moses Davis Harris and Mary Gordon -1-1-1-1-1-1 Mary Pulliam b 29 Oct 1847 Elbert GA m Samuel James Dickerson son of John T Dickerson and Phoebe Nelms -1-1-1-1-1-1-1 Robert Martin Dickerson b 24 Mar 1870
-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1 William Alexander Dickerson b 28 Jul 1895 Elbert GA ancestors of W D Woody and PG Dickerson author's DNA matches
Wo12 possibly of this branch of this family were: Richard Woodward b c 1636 Acton Cheshire England d 1706 Chester Co/Middletown, Dauphin co PA
m Jane Petty Nyle/Nye b 1646 ?Thornbury Chester PA d 1714 Chester Co PA ?dau of Henry/John Nye d Thornton 20 Aug 1726 and Deborah x d 28 Aug 1755
Unfortunately, several pedigree sources are provisionally laid together here because there were probably two or more Richard Woodwards of about the same age who immigrated to America. They may have been closely related and more or less of this descent. A resolution on the basis of original records and/or DNA test results is needed, both Y DNA and autosomal DNA tests will help. Mitochondrial DNA test results of persons of direct female lines of descent from these respective wives will also help. Wo11-1 Richard Woodward b 1 Mar 1670 Chester Co PA d 17 Nov 1756 (from Sheri Onorati's tree )
?= m1 Deborah Stanfield + ch dau of Francis Stanfield and Grace x
?= m2 Susanna Cureton
?= m3 Martha Heald
?= m4 Esther Davis
-1 Jane/Jean Woodward b 6 Sep 1706 W Bradford Twp Chester Pa d 1740 E Marlborough Chester Co Pa m1 Joseph Hayes son of Henry Hayes and Margaret Cloud m2 9/22/1750 at Londongrove Meeting William Wickersham of Newlin
-2 Grace Woodward b 1720 m James Millison b c 1720 son of John Millison and Mary x
-3 Richard Woodward III b c 1722/?1712 East Bradford Chester Co dismissed at Bradford Monthly Meeting on 3/18/1756 for marrying his niece m?3 11/3/1755 at Old Swede's Church, Wilmington on the Delaware Abigail Hayes -3-1-1-4 m1 Hannah Eavenson m2 Mary x
-? possibly here was y Woodward b c 1710
-4 Henry Woodward b 12 Jul 1706 d 1790 m Mary Townsend b 16 Aug 1713 West Bradford PA d there 8 Oct 1781 dau of Joseph Townsend b 18 Nov 1684 Bucklebury Berks d 9 Apr 1766 and Martha Esther Wooderson b 18 Nov 1683 Berkshire Engl
-5 John Woodward b 1708 d 1729 m1 Ann Pyle b 1706 Thornbury Twp, Chester Co dau of William Pyle b 26 Jan 1685 Concord MM Bethel Chester Co d abt Jan 1734 Thornbury Twp, Chester Co m Mar 1707 Olive BENNETT b 1690 Birmingham, Chester Co d 1733 + ch m2 Hannah Vernon
-6 Dorothy Woodward b 1710 m William Bennett
-7 Mary Woodward b 1715 m John Stewart m2 John Strode
-8 James WOODWARD b abt 1715 West Bradford, Chester Co m Ann Pyle b abt 1716 West Bradford, Chester Co, PA d 21 Oct 1764 Chester Co, PA dau Robert Pyle b 17 Jul 1684 Concord MM Bethel Chester Co d 1717 and Elizabeth SWAFFORD/Swaffer b 13 Apr 1679 Stokes, Cheshire
-9 Alice Woodward b 1717 d 1781 m Joshua Ash
-1-1 Rachel Hayes m 4/17/1747 at Londongrove Monthly Meeting John Moore son of David Moore
-1-2 Isaac Hayes d before 8/30/1759 in East Marlborough Twp m 10/5/1750 Hannah Harlan
-1-3 Henry Hayes b 1734 Unionville Chester Co d 1806 Baltimore m1 10/15/1769 Elizabeth Scott dau of Shadrock Thomas Scott and Elizabeth x m2 Jane Todd
-1-4 Abigail Hayes b c 1736 m Richard Woodward -3-1-3
-1-5 Joseph Hayes, Jr b 12/16/1732 in Chester Co m 8/12/1753 Joanna Passmore b 11 Feb 1733 Kennett Chester Co PA d 11 Jul Dearborn IN
-1-6 Caleb Hayes m Mary Bailey
-1-7 Ruth Hayes
-2-1 James Millison Jr b 31 May 1748 m Abigail Hayes
-3-1 y Woodward b c 1740
-3-1? Rachel Woodward b c
-3-2? Joseph Woodward b c
-3-3? Deborah Woodward b c
-5-1 Neal/Nayle Woodward b 10 Jul 1731 Thornbury d 1769 m Lydia Brinton
-5-2 Hannah Woodward 26 Jan 1735 d Aug 1768 m1 Richard Dilworth m2 8 Dec 1749 John Dilworth + ch
-5-3 John Woodward
-5-4 Richard Woodward b 8 Dec 1737 Thornbury m Hannah Taylor
-5-5 Amos Woodward b 27 Feb 1739 Thornbury
-5-6 Henry Woodward b 3 Jan 1744 Thornbury m Rachel White
-5-7 Ann Woodward b 7 Feb 1746 Thornbury m Frederick Steen
-1-3-1 Elizabeth Hayes b 15 Oct 1769 W Bedford Chester Co d 21 Aug 1852 Springboro Warren Co Oh m Emmor Bailey son of Joel Bailey and Elizabeth Marshall
-1-5-1 Solomon Hayes b 1755 d 1816 m Mary Craig b 1754 d 1842 Dearborn Co IN
-1-5-2 Enoch Hayes b 1759 d 1802 m Elizabeth Stevens
-1-5-3 Priscilla Hayes b 1760 Unionville Chester Co d 4 Feb 1845 Elizabethtown Hamilton Co OH m
-1-5-4 John Hayes
-1-5-5 Johanna Hayes m James Bennett
-1-5-6 Job Hayes m Beulah Tussig
-1-5-7 Joseph Hayes Jr d 1840 m Moraih Wilson b 1765 de 1821
-1-5-8 Phebe Hayes m Thomas Connor
-1-5-9 Jane Hayes d 1803 m James Connor
-2-1-1 Caleb Millison d Aug 1846 interstate in Goshen, Belmont Co OH, m. Elizabeth about 1796
-2-1-2 Sarah Millison 1779-1856 m. Sethecia Buffingon, b. 4/4/1777, d. 1851, resided Lee Co IA son of John Buffington and Sarah Young
-2-1-3 Mary Millison b. 5/3/1783 m. Isaac Jones about 1806
-2-1-4 Lydia Millison m John Duvall about 1806, resided Belmont Co OH
-2-1-5 James Millison m Dorothy Knight, d/o Abel and Ann Knight of West Pike Run Twp., on 2/9/1815, and resided Ohio, Illinois, and Lee Co., IA
-2-1-6 Ann Millison m. William Jones about 1809
-2-1-7 John Millison m. about 1816 Sarah Lewis + 2y +x 2nd Ann Steel, b 1802 +6 ch resided Henry Co., IA
-2-1-8 Abigail Millison b 1798 Washington Co Pa m John Carver
-2-1-9 Rachel Millison m Henry Scott
-3-1-1 y Woodward b c 1770
-5-2-1 John Dilworth b 1752 d 1824 m Phoebe Taylor b 1849 East Bradford d 1824 dau of Phillip Taylor b 1713 d 1762 and Mary Gilpin b 1716 d 1806 she m2 George Strode
-5-2-2 Caleb Dilworth d 1790 m Elizabeth Ryant
-1-3-1-1 James Dilworth m Elizabeth Harris dau of James Harvey Harris and Prudence Harris ancestors of Kim Leon Slack author's DNA match
-1-5-1-1 Hannah Hayes b 1777 d 1852
-1-5-1-2 Rebecca Hayes b 1779 d 1855 m Timothy Guard
-1-5-1-3 Henry Hayes b 1781
-1-5-1-4 Mary Hayes b 1784 d 1806 m Timothy Guard
-1-5-1-5 John Hayes b 1784
-1-5-1-6 Joseph Hayes b 1786 d 1875 m Nancy Billingsley b 1787 d 1875
-1-5-1-7 Walter Hayes b 1789 d 1867
-1-5-1-8 Jacob Hayes b 1791 d 1874 m Leah Hayes b 1808 1883
-1-5-1-9 nancy Hayes b 1795
-1-5-1-10 Phoebe Hayes b 1799 d 1865
-1-5-1-11 Jane Hayes b 1801
-1-5-2-1 Isaac Hayes b 1797 d 1856
-1-5-2-2 Enoch Hayes b 1791 d 1857 m Sarah Stevens b 1791 d 1885
-1-5-2-3 Abaiah Hayes b 1780 d 1858 m Anne Crabtree
-1-5-2-4 Sarah Hayes m Job Miller
-1-5-2-5 Elizabeth Hayes b 1785
-1-5-3-1 Elizabeth Miller b 1781 d 1838
-1-5-3-2 Job Miller b 1782 d 1865
-1-5-3-3 Joanna Miller b 1789 d 1832
-1-5-3-4 Mary Miller b 1791 d 1853 m Ezra Guard b 1786 d 1847
-1-5-3-5 Beulah Miller b 1793 d 1847 m David Guard b 1784
-1-5-3-6 Thomas Miller b 1795 d 1875 m1 Martha x m2 Abigail Bush b 1791 d 1853
-1-5-3-7 Levi Miller d 1837
-1-5-3-8 Priscilla Miller b 1806 d 1888
-1-5-3-9 Abigail Miller b 1810 d 1892
-1-5-3-10 Matilda Miller b 1814 d 1837
-1-5-6-1 James Hayes m Penna Connor
-1-5-6-2 Job Hayes m Johanna Hayes
-1-5-6-3 Sarah Hayes m Levi Miller
-1-5-7-1 Jesse(ica) Hayes
-1-5-7-2 Ruth Hayes
-1-5-7-3 Josiah Hayes b 1805 20 Nov Bartholomew IN d May 1858 MO
-1-5-7-4 Anne Hayes b 1797 d 1855
-1-5-7-5 Sauuel Hayes b 1791 d 1850
-1-5-7-6 Rachel Hayes b 1793 d 1839
-2-1-5-1 Jonathan b 1815
-2-1-5-2 Anne Millison b 1816 m Gray
-2-1-5-3 Rachel Millison b 1818 d 1822
-2-1-5-4 Abigail Millison b 1820 m Abel
-2-1-5-5 James Millison b 1823
-2-1-5-6 Rebecca Millison b 1825
-2-1-5-7 Abel Millison b c 1827
-2-1-5-8 Noah Millison b c 1830
-2-1-5-9 Leah Millison b c 1832
-3-1-1-1 Mary Elizabeth Woodward b c 1810 m Henry Gauntt son of Elwood Gauntt and Eliza J Boon
-5-2-1-1 Ann Dilworth
-5-2-1-2 Hannah Dilworth b 1774 East Bradford m Joseph Darlington
-5-2-1-3 Joel Dilworth b 29 Jul 1776 East Bradford d there 21 Dec 1858 m Mary Woodrove/Woodrow
-5-2-1-4 Mary Dilworth b 1778 d 1832 m Isaac Frame
-5-2-1-5 Ann Dilworth b 1780 d 1820 m John Wollerton
-5-2-1-6 Rachel Dilworth d y
-5-2-1-7 Caleb Dilworth b 24 May 1784 East Bradford d 25 Mar 1852 West Nantmeal Chester Co PA m Eliza Wollerton (from James Johnson's tree)
-5-2-1-8 William Dilworth b d 1786
-5-2-1-9 Amos Dilworth b 1787 d 1832 m Elizabeth Bennett
-5-2-1-10 Taylor Dilworth b 1789 d 1820
-5-2-1-11 Job Dilworth b 1792 d 1828 m Ann Wilson
-5-2-1-12 Rachel Dilworth b 1782 d 1826 m John Woolley b 1779 d 1832 (from Alice Burns Reynolds's tree)

-3-1-1-1-1 Emma Belle Gauntt b c 1840 m Francis Luther Hunter son of Joseph Hunter and Mary E Coppersmith (Mason desc) ancestors of Pius Veto Pautenis author's DNA matches
-5-2-1-12-1 Edwin Woolley b 1807 d 1881 m1 Elizabeth Marshall m2 Mary Wickensham m3 Louisa Gordan m4 Mary Olpin m5 Betsy Jackman m6 Ellen Wilding b 1820 d 10123 + ch
-5-2-1-12-2 Taylor Woolley b 1810 d 1854 m Maria(h) Edwards
-5-2-1-12-3 Sarah Woolley b 1815 Newlin Chester Co PA d 10 May 1895 Salt Lake City m Nathan Davis b 1814 d 1894
-5-2-1-12-4 Susan Woolley b 1819 d 1895
-5-2-1-12-5 Phoebe woolley b 1822 d 1877 m Moses Davis
-5-2-1-12-6 John Woolley b 1822 d 1864 m1 Annie Lazenbury Davies ?Rex m2 Maria Dewey m3 Caroline Harrar
-5-2-1-12-7 Samuel Woolley b 1825 d 1900 m1 Elizabeth Ann Stephenson m2 Catherine Mehring m3 Frances Phillips
Wo11-?-1-1-1 probably of this family was:
y Woodward b c 1865
-1 Joseph Woodward b c 1892 m Lettie L Galbraith b c 1897 dau of James S Galbraith b 3 Oct 1874 Germantown KY d 15 Feb 1957 Tampa FL and Rose Pearl Linn b 1875 d 1958 -1-1 Harold Woodward b c 1920 author´s 111 cM DNA match
-1-2 ?Ellsworth Woodward
Wo11 Martha Woodward b 31 Jan 1676/7 England d 13 Dec 1775 Chester Co PA
m 1698 Chester Co PA Joseph John Baker jr. b 11 Dec 1674 Shropshire England d 17 Jan 1735/6 Chester Co PA emigrated 1684 to PA son of
+1 Andrew Baker will and inventory wikitree shows his parents as:
Joseph Baker b 1630 Shropshire d 1716 Edgmont Delaware Co PA and Mary x
Ba10-1 Mary Baker b 01/26/1699 d 11/12/1728
m Francis Yarnall jr son of Francis Yarnall Sr b 1655 d 1721 and Hannah Baker b 1664 he m2 Mary Morris
-1 Hannah Yarnall b 06/15/1718 d aft 1775 m Caleb Reese b c 1715
-2 Joseph Yarnall b 02/25/1723 d bef 1778 m1 Elizabeth Richards b c 1727 PA + 2 ch m2 Jane Haines
-3 Jane Yarnall b 08/07/1725 m David Reese b c 1722
-4 Aaron Yarnall b 08/22/1726 d11/07/1726
-1-1 William Reece b c 1740 d c 1775
-1-2 Thomas David Reece Sr b Sep 1754 Chester Co PA d 1820 Grainger Co TN m 11 Dec 1774 Hannah Williams b 1760 N Carlow IRE d 1800 Grainger TN
-1-3 Caleb Reece
-1-4 Hannah Reece b 24 Dec 1753 m Daniel Hoopes b 27 Nov 1756 PA son of John Hoopes b 10 Oct 1733 and Phebe Williams b 20 Jun 1731
-2-1 Isaac Yarnall b c 1746
-2-2 Jane Yarnall b c 1748 PA

-1-2-1 Caleb Reece b 1774 Guilford NC d 1812
-1-2-2 Catherine Reece b 1775 m y Woods
-1-2-3 Yarnell Reece b 1784 d 1850
-1-2-4 Hannah Reece b 28 Feb 1786 NC m Cox
-1-2-5 Rachael Reece b 28 Feb 1786 NC d 2 Apr 1862 Jefferson Co TN
-1-2-6 Thomas Reece Jr B 1788
-1-2-7 William David Reece b 1792 NC d 1867 DeKalb AL m1 Elizabeth James m2 3 Sep 1815 in DeKalb AL Mary Donaldson b 1797 d 1870
-1-4-1 Caleb Hoopes b 3/2/1783 Edgemont Chester Co PA d aft 1827 m Lydia Ottey b 1785 Edgemont d 29 Mar 1838 Media Delaware Co PA dau of John Ottey b 6 Jun 1741 and Lydia Baker b 1743

-1-2-7-1 William Donaldson Reece b 5 Mar 1833 Grainger TN d 16 Feb 1912 DeKalb AL
Ba10-2 Richard Henry Baker b 09/21/1700, Chester Co d 1731/2 Edgmont Chester Co PA (from Brent Hootan's tree and wikitree)
m 1725 Chester Co PA Elizabeth Hunter b 1704 Middletown Chester Co PA d 1734 + ch
-1 Aaron Baker b 1727 Chester Co, Edgemont d there 03/1788 m1 Mary Elizabeth Regester m2 Mary Black
-2 Richard Baker b 1729 Chester Co, Edgemont d 1789
-3 Mary Baker b 1730 Chester Co, Edgemont d 1790 Wilkes NC m Isaac Howell b 19 Sep 1721 Chester Co PA d 1764 Marple Chester Co PA (also shown by ourfamtree.org, but Joseph Culver's tree shows b 1733 m Daniel Baker as does wikitree Presumably an m2)
-4 Joseph Baker b c 1732 Chester Co, Edgemont
-1-1 Richard Baker b 1751 d 11/1800 m Elizabeth James b c 1754 PA d 1816
-1-2 Edward Baker b 1752 d 07/1827 m c 1785 Chaester Co PA Jane Green b 27 Nov 1765 Edgmont PA dau of Abel Green and Jane Williamson
-1-3 Aaron Baker b c 1754 d 03/19/1838 m Phebe Baker b 31 May 1753 ?Washington Co PA d there 1800
-1-4 Thomas Baker b 1756 PA m Sarah Woodward b c 1759 PA
-1-5 Mary Baker b 1759 d 1794 m James Regester b 1750 d 1833
-1-6 William Baker b 1757 Rutherford Co NC d 1868 Hancock Co TN m Sarah Minshall b 1758 Middletown Chester Co PA d there 12 Aug 1836
-1-7 Anne Baker b 1758
-1-8 Joseph Baker b 08/28/1759 Chester Co, Edgemont m 4 Apr 1793 Hannah Reese b c 1762 Edgemont
-1-9 Elizabeth Baker b 1760 PA d 11/1794 m Nathan Baker b c 1757 son of Nehemiah Baker b 19 Nov 1717 d 1778 and Lydia Regester b c 1719
-1-10 Abigail Baker b 07/01/1764 PA Daniel Rigby b 24 Aug 1757
-3-1 Mary Baker b 1761 NC d 1850 Dry Run Johnson Co TN (ourfamilytree.org shows her b aft 1765 and marriage to James Regester b aft 1765 - presumably an m1) m 1780 Caspar Goebels/Cable b 1755 d 1826
-3-2 Alexander Baker b 1763
-3-3 John Baker b 1765 m1 Catherine Yoder m2 Sarah Warner
-3-4 Daniel Baker b 1770 d 1860 m Elizabeth Allen b 1775

-1-2-1 Lydia Baker b 25 May 1798 PA d there 31 Oct 1837 m 23 Mar 1820 Jehu Broomhall b 1791 PA d 4 Mar 1835 Middletown Twp Delawaqre Co PA son of Thomas Broomhall
-1-2-2 Abel Baker b 06/22/1790 PA, Chester Co, Edgemont d there 03/10/1876 m Ann Sill b 1799 PA, Delaware Co d 03/17/1875 dau of Col James Sill b c 1777 d 9 Feb 1857 and Sarah Johnson b c 1780 d 20 Jan 1841
-1-5-1 John Regester b 1778 d 1892
-1-5-2 Hannah Regester b 1780 d 1850 m Thomas Regester b 1776 d 1850
-1-5-3 Mary Regester b 1783
-1-5-4 Aaron Regester b 1788 d 1829 m Sarah Horton b 1794 d 1865
-1-5-5 Sarah Regester b 1792 d 1824 m John Crawford
-1-6-1 Lydia Baker d 1 Nov 1818 Edgemont Twp Delaware Pa m John Broomhall b 1791 d 1835
-1-6-2 Thomas Baker b Edgemont d 31 Mar 1856 m Ann Worrall b 20 Mar 1799 d 18 Nov 1868
-1-6-3 Mary Baker b 24 Mar 1804 d 21 Nov 1842 m James Aitken b 10 Jan 1795 DE d 21 Mar 1890
-1-6-4 Sarah Baker b 1806 Edgemont Chester Co PA d 28 Aug 1867 Willistown Chester Co PA m 24 Dec 1831 in Philadelphia Thomas Sill b 15 Jul 1801 Edgemont d 30 Jan 1854 son of Col James Sill b 1777 d 9 Feb 1857 and Sarah Johnson b c 1780
-1-10-1 Abigail Rigby b 8 Jan 1785
-1-10-2 Daniel Rigby b 1787
-1-10-3 Aaron Rigby b 1789
-1-10-4 Mary Rigby b 1791 d 1850 m Benjamin Smedley
-1-10-5 James Rigby b 1793
-1-10-6 Hannah Rigby b 1796 d 1881 m Joseph Marsh b 1791 PA d 1849 Hancock Co IN
-1-10-7 Joseph Rigby b 1798
-1-10-8 Seth Rigby b 1800 d 1851 m Delilah Gilbert b 1800
-1-10-9 Elizabeth Rigby b 1803
-1-10-10 Eöi Rigby b 1805
-1-10-11 Ann Rigby b 1807
-1-1-1 Abel Baker b 06/22/1790 Edgemont d 03/10/1876 m Ann Sill b 1799 Delaware Co dau of Col James Sill b c 1777 and Sarah Johnson
-3-1-1 Jacob Cable b 1782
-3-1-2 Elizabeth Cable b 1785 d 1859 m Adam Mast b 1784 d 1857
-3-1-3 Conrad/Koonrod Cable b 1787 NC d 1887 Hazel Creek Swain Co SC m Mary Whitehead b 1787 d 1850
-3-1-4 Benjamin Caesar Cable b 1789 Ashe NC d 1863 Johnson TN m Rebecca Primer b 1788 d 1865
-3-1-5 John Cable b 1790
-3-1-6 Joseph Cable b 1791 d 1882
-3-1-7 Peter Cable b 1792 d 1866
-3-1-8 Sarah Cable b 1795 d 1860
-3-1-9 Samuel Cable b 1798 d 1887
-3-1-10 Daniel Cable b 1803 d 1850 m Elizabeth Sheffield b 1807 d 1910
Claiborne Cable b c 1813 d c 3 Feb 1906 NC m 11 Nov 1838 Johnson Co TN Charlotte Dugger
-3-1-3-5 Sarah Cable b 1814 Carter d there 2 Sep 1902
-3-1-3-6 Andrew Cable b 1816 Carter d 1880 Johnson
-3-1-3-7 Casper Thomas Cable b 10 Feb 1818 Johnson Co TN d 9 Dec St Jo (Montague)
-3-1-3-8 Matilda Goeble Cable b 1820
-3-1-3-9 Joseph Allen Cable b 1821 Dry Run/Butler Johnson Co TN d there 1857 m 10 Dec 1845 in Carter Nancy Jane Whitehead
-3-1-3-10 Mary A Cable b 1828 d 1857
-3-1-3-11 Edna Melinda Cable b 1829 d aft 1890
-3-1-3-12 Conrad Cable b c 1834 d 1890 Breathitt

-1-2-1-1-1-1 Percival Yarnall Sharpless
-1-2-1-1-1-2 Albert Wayne Sharpless
-1-2-1-1-1-3 Casper Pennock Sharpless
-1-2-1-1-1-4 Edgar D. Sharpless
-1-2-1-1-1-5 Austin Edwards Sharpless
-3-1-3-2-12-1 Rhoda C. Dugger b 18 Feb 1882 d 30 Nov 1902
-3-1-3-2-12-2 Vollie Dugger b 28 Jul 1886 d 1 Oct 1902
-3-1-3-2-12-3 xy Dugger b c 10 Apr 1899 d y
-3-1-3-9-4-1 Harriet Lucreta Cable b aft 1870
-3-1-3-9-4-2 Joseph Elrod Cable b 26 Sep 1872 d 28 Jan 1928
-3-1-3-9-4-3 David Cable b c 1875
-3-1-3-9-4-4 Victoria J Cable b Apr 1877
-3-1-3-9-4-5 William G Cable b Jul 1880 d 17 Nov 1941
-3-1-3-9-4-6 Chester Authur Cable b 1 Nov 1882 d 30 Oct 1930
-3-1-3-9-4-7 Ruthe Cable b Mar 1885 d 15 May 1968
-3-1-3-9-4-8 Mary Magdalene Cable b Apr 1887 c 23 Jan 1963 Abngdon VA m Arthur Garfield Smith had issue
-3-1-3-9-4-9 Thomas Levi Cable b 18 Sep 1892 d 30 Jan 1984
-3-1-3-9-4-10 Charlie Franklin Cable b 1 Dec 1902 KY d 20 Sep 1965 Pike
Ba10-3 Aaron Baker b 12/01/1701, Chester Co d 1783
m 23 Nov 1727 Chester Co PA Mary Edwards b 28 Oct 1703 Edgemont/?Centr4e Co PA d aft 27 Sep 1783 London Grove Chester Co PA dau of John Edwards and Mary Ingram
-1 Esther Baker b c 1732 m William Chalfant b 19 Jan 1724 Chester Co PA
-2 Aaron Baker b c 1732 Marlborough Twp Chester Co 1812 m Sarah Hayes b Fallowfield Chester Co + 11 ch
-3 John Baker
-4 Joshua Baker b c 1735 Chester Co d unm
-5 Martha Baker b c 1730 m 16 May 1753 Londongrove m Joshua Clayton b 3 Jan 1724 West Bradford Twp Chester Co PA d by 22 Jan 1819 London Grove son of Edward Clayton b c 1709 West Bradford Twp Chester Co PA d by 9 Aug 1760 Chichester Chester Co PA and Ann Whittaker
-6 Mary Baker b c 1728 m 16 Jun 1762 Londongrove MM Thomas Carrington b c 1725 Marlborough Twp Chester Co PA
-7 Samuel Baker b c 1740 m Martha Ottey + 7 ch
-8 Aaron Baker Jr b c 1732 Marlborough Twp Chester Co d 1812 m Sarah Hayes b c 1736 Fallowfield Chester Co d 1817 Marlborough Twp
y Pyle
-8-5 Aaron Baker b 08/14/1767 Marlborough Twp Chester Co PA d 08/12/1853 m Hannah Harlan
-8-6 Levi Baker b 06/25/17693 West Marlborough Chester Co d 1826 m1 Anne Pyle b 1768 WEst Marlborough Chester Co PA dau of y Pyle m2 Anne McNeill
-8-7 Joshua Baker b 08/18/17713 West Marlborough Chester Co d 06/20/182 m Eleanor Curry
-8-8 Rachel Baker b 08/20/1773 Marlborough Twp Chester Co PA m Jeffrey Bentley
-8-9 Mary Baker b 11/01/1775 Marlborough Twp Chester Co PA m Jesse Miller 10 Sarah Baker b 10/16/1779 Marlborough Twp Chester Co PA m Thomas Wiley 11 John Baker b 07/05/1785 Marlborough Twp Chester Co PA 1812 m Mary McNeil

-3-1-1-1 haian Baker b 2 Jan 1863 Fremont Sandusky OH d 22 Jun 1926 St Paul MN m Catherine Garvin b 1868 d 1948
-3-1-1-2 Mar Baker b 1862 d 1940
-3-1-1-3 Herbert Baker b 1858
-3-1-1-4 David Baker b 1877
-3-1-1-5 Effie Baker b 1871
-3-1-1-6 Tessora Baker b 1870
Ba10 Anne Baker b 18 Aug 1703 Delaware Co PA, Quaker d 16 Jul 1796 PA, Chester Co, Middletown, Friends Cemetery
m James Sill b 1694 Chester Co PA d 15 Apr 1774 Delaware Co PA son of John Sill b c 1677 Wales d 1753/27 Mar 1752 Chester Co PA and Sarah Kellam b c 1680 d after 1742 b c 1680 Marionville Northampton Co VA
-1 Mary Sill b 1725 Chester Co Edgemont m William Morris
-2 James Sill b 1726 Chester Co Edgemont d 9/1798 m Sarah Sill
-3 Martha Sill b 1728 Chester Co Edgemont d 02/08/1806 m John Holstein
-4 Joseph Sill b 1730 Chester Co Edgemont d 08/10/1790 m Martha Elliott
-5 Richard Sill b 1732 Chester Co Edgemont d 01/19/1796 m Elizabeth Grissel
-6 George G Sill b 1734 Chester Co Edgemont d 1831 m1 Elizabeth Kennedy m2 Isabelle Kennedy + ch
-7 Michael Sill b 1736 Chester Co Edgemont d 05/18/1818 m 23 Oct 1765 St Pauls Episcopan Ch Chester Co PA Abigail Ruth Ottey b 30 May 1745 Edgemont d there 28 Aug 1820
-8 Anne Sill b 174 Chester Co, Edgemont m James Kennedy b 1738 IRE son of William Kennedy III b 1690 and Jane Gray b 1702

-2-1 Aaron Sill b 1745 Edgemont Chester Co m Hannah Baugh b abt 1750 PA
-2-2 James Sill b 1747 Edgemont Chester Co d 1809 Shelby Co KY m Lydia Register b abt 1750 Pa
-3-1 Ann Holstein b c 1751 Edgemont Chester Co m Daniel Calvert
-3-2 Joseph Holstein b c 1753 Edgemont Chester Co
-3-3 Mary Holstein b c 1754 aft 1820 Edgemont Chester Co m William Sill Sr.
-3-4 Sarah Holstein b c 1755 Edgemont Chester Co m William McCarty
-3-5 Phoebe Holstein b c 1757 Edgemont Chester Co m William Harden
-3-6 George Holstein b c 1778 Edgemont Chester Co
-6-1 Mary Sill b c 1762 Chester Co PA d 25 Feb 1855 Milroy Rush Co IN m William Rardin
-7-1 John Sill b 05/20/1766 Willistown Chester Co d 07/30/1844 m Sarah x
-7-2 Nancy "Ann" Sill b 1769 Willistown Chester Co d 01/16/1853 m Jacob Ramsey
-7-3 Sarah Sill b 10/19/1770 Willistown Chester Co d 05/05/1850 m1 George Morris m2 Robert Isaac Walker
-7-4 Thomas J Sill b 1772 1815 Willistown Chester Co d 12/27/1849 m Elizabeth Brooke
-7-5 Oswald Sill b 12/18/1774 Willistown Chester Co Mary Wright Rudd
-7-6 Michael Sill b 1778 Willistown Chester Co d 06/1828 m Mary Ann Brice
-7-7 Caleb Sill b c 1780 Willistown Chester Co d 10/1824 m Isabella Brown b 1785 Luzerne Co PA dau of Samuel Brown b c 1763
-7-8 Mary Sill b 1785 1863 Willistown Chester Co m Woodward Hampton
-8-1 Joshua Kennedy b 1756 PA m Nancy Sill b 1760 PA d 1831 dau of George G Sill b 1734 d 1831 and Isabelle Kennedy b 4 Aug 1733 d c 1825

-2-2-2 Mary Sill b 1780 d 1856 Shelby Co Ky m 8 Oct 1798 Shelby Co Ky Richard Huss b 5 Mar 1779 Md d 3 Jan 1849 Shelby Co Ky
-6-1-1
Rebecca Rardin b 1793 d 1853 m Joseph H Sills
-6-1-2 James Rardin
-7-7-1 Abigail Sill b 1807 Willistown Chester Co PA d 07/1849
-7-7-2 Dorothy Sill b 1809 Chester Co PA d 07/26/1896 m David Wesley Freemyer II b 1809 Albany Co NY k Battle of Jenkins Ferry Grant Co AR
-7-7-3 Mary I Sill b 01/10/1811 d 09/23/1886 m Hiram H Powell b 28 Feb 1808 Shenandoah VA d 16 Mar 1867 Monroe Co OH son of Abner Powell b 1770 d 1860 and Sarah Hall b 1769 d 1839
-7-7-4 Anne Sill b 1817 Westmoreland Co PA
-7-7-5 Samuel Christopher Sill b 02/27/1819 Westmoreland Co PA d 02/11/1863 Mound City Pulaski Co IL m 21 Nov 1839 Woodsfield Monroe Co OH Sarah J. Thomas b Derry Twp Westmoreland Co PA d 19 Sep 1891 Lincoln Co KS

-2-2-2-1 Levicy Huss b 1800 d 16 Apr 1842 Shelby Co Ky m Jacob Jamison b Shelby Co Ky 1800/2 d 1859 Guist Creek Shelby Co Ky, author's 3rd gr grandparents
-6-1-1-1 Rebecca Sills b 1833 d 1863 m William Freeland
-7-7-2-1 Isabelle Freemyer b 1829 Washington Co OH m 30 Jul 1854
James Alexander Carney b 6 Oct 1834 TN
-7-7-2-2 James M Freemyer b 08/02/1834 Washington Co d 02/16/1914 m Elizabeth A. Strange b 1844 MO d 10 Apr 1883 MO
-7-7-2-3 David Wesley Freemyer b 10/28/1837 Marietta Washington Co d 02/02/1926 m 20 Nov 1859 Edina Knox Co MO Susan F. Davis b c 1839 MO d 5 Feb 1877
-7-7-2-4 Louisa Freemyer b 07/10/1840 Grandview Washington Co m1 18 Dec 1857 Oak Ridge Knox Co MO George S. Charlton b c 1838 OH m2 William Herberth
-7-7-2-5 George M Freemyer b 03/04/1845 Grandview Washington Co d 07/26/1865
-7-7-2-6 Ottey Albert Freemyer b 05/15/1853 Knox Co MO d 06/11/1936 m Parmelia Louvina Jennings dau of y Jennings
-7-7-3-1 Christopher Powell b 1831 Monroe Co OH de 04/14/1862 m Hester A. Williams
-7-7-3-2 Sarah Anne Powell b 03/19/1832 Malaga Twp Monroe Co OH07/23/1911 m1 Samuel N. Clineb 17 Dec 1826 Monroe Co OH d there 13 Sep 1861 m2 John Nelson Baker
-7-7-3-3 Abigail E Powell b 06/28/1835 Benton Twp Monroe Co OH d 07/16/1863 m Isaac Williamson
-7-7-3-4 Abner B Powell b 10/13/1837 Graysville Monroe Co OH d 09/24/1915 m Anna Dodd Mead b 25 Mar 1838 Belmont OH d 27 Oct El Reno OK
-7-7-3-5 Otty Powell b 09/01/1839 Monroe Co OH d 04/26/1862
-7-7-3-6 Dorothy L Powell b 04/12/1843 Monroe Co OH d 12/06/1863 m Wesley Brown
-7-7-3-7 Thomas H Powell b 09/30/1844 Washington Monroe Co OH d 04/25/1917 m1 Eliza Crow m2 Sarah I. McVey
-7-7-3-8 Mary J Powell b 11/11/1846 Graysville Monroe Co OH d 06/19/1879 m James Garrison Baker b 27 May 1840 Woodsfield Monroe Co OH d there 10 Mar 1923
-7-7-3-9 William Robert Powell b 11/23/1848 Benton Twp Monroe Co OH d 10/07/1926 m Mary A. Ice
-7-7-5-1 Samuel Christopher Sill b 09/26/1840 OH d 02/19/1908 m Malissa Adeline Pope b 28 Feb 1849 Mountainburg Crawford Co AR dau of Nelson Anderson Pope b 1/24/1803 NC d 8/01/1856 m Nancy A Williams b 1 May 1812 Camden Benton Co TN d 1892 Mountainburg
-7-7-5-2 Caleb Franklin Sill b 08/1842 Monroe Co OH d 03/20/1920 m Margaret Ellen Dillingham b 21 Dec 1843 Caldwell Co KY dau of William Young Dillingham b 1789 and Mary F Robinson b c 1807
-7-7-5-3 David W Sill b 07/1844 MO d 11/09/1920
-7-7-5-4 Elizabeth Sill b 1845 MO
-7-7-5-5 William Robert Sill b 08/1/1846 Galena Jasper Co MO d 10/15/1919 m Pearline June "Purlina" Roberts b 10 Apr 1845 MO
-7-7-5-6 John McReynolds Sill b 06/06/1855 Knox Co MO d 08/07/1918 m Mary Ellen Grove b 17 Apr 1855
-7-7-5-7 Isabelle Sill b 24 OCT 1855 MO d 04/09/1928 m Cornelius Reed b 12 Apr 1837 OH d 8 Mar 1922 Lincoln Co KS
-7-7-5-8 Thomas Jefferson Sill b 05/24/1857 Knox Co MO d 08/29/1942 m Dora Flora McCandless b Feb 1858 OH + 4 ch
-7-7-5-9 James A J Sill b 11/30/1860AR d 06/12/1924 m1 Laura Ina Bloyd b 19 Nov 1867 Wetzel Co WV d 8 Jan 1900 KS + 4 ch m2 Violet Viletta Beach

-6-1-1-1-1 Stephen Freeland b 1858 d 1935 m Charlotte Evans
-7-7-2-1-1 James Alexander Carney b 11/30/1858 Knox Co MO d 09/16/1918,
-7-7-2-1-2 Nancy Carney b 1861 MO
-7-7-2-1-3 Louisa Carney b 1864 MO
-7-7-2-1-4 Dorthea A Carney b 1865 MO
-7-7-2-1-5 John R Carney b 1867 MO
-7-7-2-2-1 Ella May Freemyer b 11/21/1867 Knox Co MO m Charles S. Johnson
-7-7-2-2-2 Allen A Freemyer b 04/15/1869 Knox Co MO d 13 MAY 1884
-7-7-2-2-3 David Freemyer b 09/27/1871 Knox Co MO d 06/01/1961
-7-7-2-2-4 John F Freemyer b 10/06/1873 Knox Co MO d 04/11/1952 m Mary E. Pults
-7-7-2-2-5 Carrie Freemyer b 07/25/1875 Knox Co MO d bef 1880
-7-7-2-2-6 Lydia Freemyer b 07/25/1875 Knox Co MO d 08/23/1875
-7-7-2-2-7 Minnie Belle Freemyer b 10/16/1876 Knox Co MO d 10/10/1954 m Joseph McCabe
-7-7-2-2-8 Etta Iona Freemyer b 10/03/1878 Knox Co MO d 27 FEB 1910 m Charles W. Hubble
-7-7-2-2-9 Bessie Freemyer b 10/26/1880 Knox Co MO d 07/30/1882
-7-7-2-2-10 James M Freemyer b 04/10/1883 Knox Co MO d 22 JUN 1908
-7-7-2-3-1 Etta Iona Freemyer b 04/09/1865 Holt Co MO
-7-7-2-3-2 Charles Oliver Freemyer b 02/09/1869 Holt Co MO d 12/14/1956
-7-7-2-3-3 Oscar Newton Freemyer b 02/06/1871 MO
-7-7-2-3-4 Arthur Monroe Freemyer b 03/04/1873 MO d 1973
-7-7-2-4-1 James CHARLTON b c 1863 KS
-7-7-2-4-2 Charles CHARLTON b c 1867 MO
-7-7-2-4-3 Marion CHARLTON b c 1870 MO
-7-7-2-4-4 Harvey CHARLTON b c 1875 MO
-7-7-2-4-5 Mary CHARLTON b c 1877 MO
-7-7-2-6-1 Ora Onesca Freemyer b 04/02/1888 Clay Co MO d 07/21/1975 m David Minker b 17 Oct 1880 Frumett MO d 16 Sep 1940 Howe Le Flore Co OK
-7-7-2-6-2 Dorothy Alcamenia Louvina Freemyer b 04/09/1890 MO 12/10/1982 m John Westley Caughern
-7-7-2-6-3 Stella Mae Freemyer b 07/10/1892 MO m1 Thomas Morris b 1882 AR m2 David O. Smith
-7-7-3-2-1 James Madison Cline b 08/06/1850 Graysville Monroe Co OH d 06/15/1931 m Lucinda C. "Lulu" Carpenter
-7-7-3-2-2 Isaac Perry Cline b 12/01/1852 Graysville Monroe Co OH d 02/25/1936 m1 Amanda Jane Fisher m2 Etta May Little
-7-7-3-2-3 Hiram Cline b 11/24/1855 Monroe Co OH d 08/17/1940 m1 Ida Hupp m2 Bessie Soldhart
-7-7-3-2-4 Mary Jane Cline b 08/1857 Washington Monroe Co OH d 10/30/1929 m1 Abner Mead m2 John William Kinney
-7-7-3-2-5 Luther Cline b 03/18/1859 OH d 10/21/1936 m Elizabeth Ellen Friedley
-7-7-3-2-6 Eunice Ann Cline b 04/18/1860 Monroe Co OH d 01/29/1937 m Lewis R. McVay
-7-7-3-8-1 George Nelson Forest Baker b 06/02/1875 Washington Monroe Co OH d 01/13/1915 m Julia Ann McGilton
-7-7-5-1-1 William Alford Sill b 10/26/1866 Billings Christian Co Mo d 11/27/1866
-7-7-5-1-2 Joshaway Sill b 9/23/1867 Billings Christian Co Mo d 9/23/1867
-7-7-5-1-3 Sarah Arenia "Renny" Sill b 9/24/1868 Billings Christian Co Mo d 4/14/1954 m Robert "Silas " Reed
-7-7-5-1-4 Harvie Allen Sill b 4/11/1871 Mountainburg Crawford Co d 12/01/1945 m Helen Elizabeth Veal b 4 Mar 1874 Roanoke Randolph Co AL d 21 Feb 1949 Franklin Co AR
-7-7-5-1-5 James H. N Sill b 4/04/1874 Mountainburg Crawford Co d 11/06/1891
-7-7-5-1-6 Elsey Lee Sill b 3/04/1875 Mountainburg Crawford Co d 5/28/1952 m Rosa Evans b 26 Feb 1877 Craford Co AR d 30 Jul 1950 Shreveport LA
-7-7-5-1-7 Ottey Edward Sill b 6/17/1877 Mountainburg Crawford Co d 10/16/1918
-7-7-5-1-8 John Christopher Sill b 12/25/1879 Mountainburg Crawford Co d 10/7/1946 m Rosie Pearl Sill b 18 Apr 1882 Joplin MO d 30 Oct 1939 Modesto CA dau of John McReynolds Sill -7-7-5-6 s. a. b 6 May 1855 and Mary Ellen Grove b 17 Apr 1855
-7-7-5-1-9 Thomas Albert Sill b 9/13/1882 Mountainburg Crawford Co d 8/31/1883

-6-1-1-1-1-1 Myrtle Freeland b 1902 d 1986 m James Russell and had Mary Russell m y Wright
-7-7-2-6-1-1 Clara Mae Minker b 1915 m Oatho Lee Wedge
-7-7-5-1-3-1 Freddie Riley Reed b 1/23/1889 Mountainburg Crawford Co d 4/22/1891
-7-7-5-1-3-2 Gola Mae Reed b 6/09/1892 Mountainburg Crawford Co d 5/23/1970 m1 Thomas Bradford Brackett b 6 Jan 1889 GA m2 Marion Alvin Westfall m3 James Brown
-7-7-5-1-3-3 August Edward Reed b 8/08/1899 Mountainburg Crawford Co d 3/07/1927 m Maudie Elizabeth Ross
-7-7-5-1-4-1 Della Isabella Sill b 02/14/1897 Crawford Co AR d 09/22/1993 m Solomon Milford Brewer
-7-7-5-1-4-2 Veril E Sill b 12/14/1901 AR d 01/29/1960 m Juelis Flossie Oliver
-7-7-5-1-4-3 Elwon Burton Sill b 06/06/1907 AR d 01/20/1991 m Drucie V. Hart
-7-7-5-1-4-4 Gertie Odessa Sill b 01/20/1910 AR d 01/21/1998 m Claude Sherman Morris
-7-7-5-1-4-5 Thomas L Sill b 01/06/1911 AR d 12/20/1996 m Evelyn G. Teague
-7-7-5-1-4-6 Eugene R Sill b 11/15/1914 AR d 04/05/1945
-7-7-5-1-6-1 Ethel Sill b 01/1898 AR
-7-7-5-1-6-2 Emma L Sill b 1903 AR m Phillip J. Olimer
-7-7-5-1-6-3 Herman Lee Sill b 1904 AR d 08/13/1923
-7-7-5-1-6-4 Edward O Sill b 07/22/1907 AR d 12/1979 m Dagna Sawyer
-7-7-5-1-6-5 Daisy Sill b 1910 AR
-7-7-5-1-6-6 Margorie Sill b 1913 AR
-7-7-5-1-6-7 Allyne Sill b 1915 AR
-7-7-5-1-8-1 Rena Mae Sill b 03/10/1901 OK d 02/04/1986 m William Fletcher "Willie" Vanderpool
-7-7-5-1-8-2 Elmer Choate Sill b 06/11/1903 OK d 03/23/1965 m Pearl Rheba Gibbs
-7-7-5-1-8-3 Edna Malissa Ellen Sill b 09/23/1905 Marble City OK d 03/13/1983 m George Washington Gibbs
-7-7-5-1-8-4 Powell Oythel Sill b 08/11/1907 OK d 06/08/1984 m Martha "Elsie" Heather
-7-7-5-1-8-5 Ruth Odell Sill b 12/03/1908 OK d 12/24/1908
-7-7-5-1-8-6 Fred Allen Sill b 11/13/1909 OK d 08/31/1980 m Dorthea Marie Beatrice Lucille "Dottie" Elms
-7-7-5-1-8-7 Elzy Leroy Sill b 09/2/1912 OK d 11/15/1997 m Zana May Crook, Dolores Arillia "Mickey" Baskin
-7-7-5-1-8-8 Grace Marie Sill b 02/21/1915 OK d 01/3/1990 m Lloyd B. Dickerson, Arnold Karl Oswald
-7-7-5-1-8-9 Ernest "Buster" Ray Sill b 07/12/1918 OK d 11/23/1989 m Sybil Audrey Brimm
-7-7-5-1-8-10 Frank Clark Sill b 09/21/1924 OK d 06/16/1993 m Bessie Meyers
Ba10-5 Susannah Baker b 02/18/1705 Chester Co d 1735
Ba10-6 Jane Baker b 12/17/1706 Chester Co
m Thomas Thomas b c 1702 son of William Thomas and Ann Davis Radnor/?Margaret
-1 Jacob Thomas d 1760 Goshen Monthly Meeting, Chester co m Sarah Russell dau of Joseph Russell b 1682 and Sarah Waring b 1688 -1-1 Joseph Thomas b Apr. 5, 1754 Duck Creek Mtg, Kent county, DE d Catawissa, Columbia co PA Aug. 28, 1823 m Ann Currey b 1761 d 1833
-1-1-1 Samuel Thomas b Chester MM, Chester Co PA Aug. 12, 1793 d Columbia co, Pa Jul. 3, 1863 m Hannah Webb b PA May. 2, 1803 d Jan. 28, 1883 Center Grove Twp, Spirit Lake, Dickinson co IA dau of Samuel Webb b 23 May 1740 Exeter Twp, Berks Co PA d Bloom Township, Columbia co PA m Rebecca Paine b c 1740 Exeter, Berks, PA d 1774 Northumberland, PA (dau of Thomas Paine b c 1715 Durrow, near Kilkenny, Ire d Berks co PA and Hannah Pim grandau of Samuel Paine b c 1690 Co Wicklow IRE and Elinor Brookfield gr grandau of John Paine b c 1665 and Elizabeth)
-1-1-1-1 Webb Thomas b Sep. 9, 1833 Columbia Co PA d Nov. 27, 1914 Spirit Lake, Dickinson, IA m Helen Louise Clark b New York, NY Mar. 16, 1845 d Jun. 21, 1921 Spirit Lake, Dickinson Co IA
-1-1-1-1-1 Edward Thomas b May. 2, 1866 Numidia, Columbia co PA d May. 3, 1930 Bonner's Ferry, Boundary county, ID m Phebe Louisa Price b Apr. 17, 1871 Fort Dodge, Webster Cty, IA d Spokane, WA Sep. 24, 1951
-1-1-1-1-1-1 Mabel Thomas b 1893 d 1991 ancestor of Melissa and Douglas Hvidsten, author's DNA match
Ba10-7 Jesse Baker b 03/19/1709 Chester Co b 1709 Chester Co PA d there 14 May 1789
m Ann Regester Re8-1 b c 1712 dau of David Regester b c 1690 d c 1750 and Lydia x b c 1693
Ba10-7-1Abigail Baker b Chester Co PA
m Edward Grisell b 15 Aug 1815 Delaware Co PA
-1 Lydia Grisell m David Herron b 5 Dec 1788 Donegal IRE d 19 Apr 1846 Ohio Co IN
Ba10-7-2Martha Baker b c 1737 PA
m Henry Guest b c 1732 PA d Jul 1796 Dauphin Co PA
Ba10-7-3Sarah Ottey Baker b 1742 PA
m Isaac Taylor b c 1738
Ba10-7-4David Baker b c 1740/5 d 1813
m Elizabeth Wolf b c 1748 PA d aft 1814 PA
Ba10-8 Sarah Baker b 03/18/1711 d 15 Oct 1750
m 8 May 1730 Philip Ottey d 5 Oct 1750 Son of John and Ann Ottey.
-1 Ann Ottey b 06/22/1739 Chester Co d bef 06/1760 m Daniel Young
-2 John Ottey b 06/06/1741 Edgemont Chester Co PA d 10/04/1800 Newtown Square Delaware Co PA m Lydiah Baker b 1743 PA d 8 Nov 1822
-3 Martha Ottey b 03/10/1743 d 07/23/1822 m Samuel Baker b c 1740 son of Aaron Baker b 1 Dec 1701 and Mary Edwards b c 1703
-4 Abigail Ruth Ottey b 05/30/1745 d 8/28/1820 m Michael Sill b 1736 Edgemont Chester Co d 18 Jan 1818 Willistown Chester Co
-5 Ruth Ottey b 03/30/1747 m Alexander Maloney
-6 Phillip Ottey b 08/18/1750 Edgemont Chester Co PA d there 10/11/1800 m Hannah Baker b 28 Nov 1759 Marlborough Twy Chester Co dau of Aaron Baker Jr b c 1732 and Sarah Hayes b c 1736

-2-2 Ann Ottey b aft 1765 PA
-2-2 Hannah Ottey b aft 1765 PA
-2-3 John Ottey b aft 1765 PA
-2-4 Phillip Ottey b aft 1765 PA mJemimah ___
-2-5 Sarah Ottey b aft 1765 PA
-2-6 Richard Ottey b 02/08/1781 d 01/09/1867 m Sarah White
-2-7 Lydia Ottey b 1785 Edgemont d 03/29/1838 m Caleb Hoopes
-2-8 Thomas Ottey b c 1786 PA m Hester Lee
-2-9 Eli T Ottey b 06/05/1790 d 01/28/1849 m Mary Rettew
-3-1 Joseph Baker b 11/08/1761 d 12/29/1845 m Mary Speakman
-3-2 Esther Baker b c 1763 PA m David Terry
-3-3 Hannah Baker b c 1765 PA m William Crompton
-3-4 Martha Baker b c 1768 PA m William Armstrong
-3-5 Mary Baker b c 1770 PA m Jesse Speakman
-3-6 Joshua Baker b 07/1772 d 07/25/1823
-3-7 Ruth Baker b c 1773
-4-1 Ann Sill b 1782 d 1824 m Jacob Ramsey b 1754 d 1828
-6-1 Abisha Ottey b c 1778 PA m Rachel Baldwin
-6-2 Rachel Ottey b c 1781 PA m William McGuighan
-6-3 Martha Ottey b 06/23/1784 PA m George Chalfant

-2-6-1 Redmun Ottey b 12/30/1809 PA d 09/06/1867 PA bur Delaware Co, Media Cemetery m Esther C Pyle b 12/10/1807 PA d 05/26/1886 PA dau of y Pyle
-3-1-1 Elijah Baker b 8 Sep 1804 PA d 12 May 1888
-4-1-1 Hannah Ramsey b 1821 Montgomery PA d there 13 Jan 1848 m Jacob Wager b 1797 d 1878

-2-6-1-1 Harriet A Ottey b 07/03/1837 PA d 04/10/1924 m John D Hannum b 20 Aug 1820 PA d 10 Jul 1895

-2-6-1-1-1 Lillian Hannah Hannum b 13 Aug 1864 PA d 30 Jun 1943
Ba10-9 Joseph Baker b 02/05/1713 Chester Co d 08/1736
Ba10-10 Rachel Baker b 5 Feb 1715 Chester Co
m 31 Mar 1733 at Christ Church, Philadelphia Benjamin Hampton b c 1712
Ba10-11 Nehemiah Baker b 11/19/1717 Chester Co d 1778
m Lydia Regester/Register b c 1717 Edgemont Chester Co PA d 20 Oct 1804 dau of David Regester b 1690 Edgemont Chester Co PA and Lydia Yarnall
-1 Nathan Baker b c 1757 Edgemont Chester Co d 20 Oct 1804 m1 3 Sep 1772 Old Swedes Ch Philadelphia Elizabeth Baker + 8 ch dau of Aaron Baker and Mary Black m2 Hannah Jordan + 4 ch
-2 Mary Baker b c 1742 m y Reece/Reese son of Hannah Yarnall and Caleb Reese she m2 Philip Mendenhall
-3 Joseph Baker b 29 May 1745 d 14 Mar 1827 wounded Valley Forge and Brandywine Creek m Mary Yarnall b 24 Jan 1752 d 22 Apr 1825 dau of Thomas Yarnall and Margaret Hannens
-4 Hannah Baker b c 1746 m 21 Jan 1764 Joseph Baker
-5 Lydia Baker b 25 Oct 1751 m 27 Mar 1770 Christ Ch Philadelphia John Richardson
-6 Phebe Baker b 31 May 1753 Edgmont Chester Co PA d 1800 Washington PA m 1778 Chester Co PA Aaron Baker b 1754 son of Aaron Baker and Mary Black/Elizabeth Regester
-7 Nehemiah Baker b 1754 d 31 Jan 1817 m Anne Baker b 1758 dau of Aaron Baker and Elizabeth Regester
-1-1 Aaron Baker b 1775 d 1891 m Ruth Jordan
-1-2 Lydia Baker b 1777 d 1824 m Benjamin Townsend d Columbia Co OH
-1-3 Nehemiah Baker b 1779 d 1851 m Eliza Pyle b Jul 1793 d 4 Jul 1825 E Bethlehem Twp
-1-4 David Baker b 1781 m c 1805 Margaret Robins b Feb. 10, 1780 d Mar. 20, 1852 Fishpot Run, Washington Co PA
-1-5 Mary Baker b 1784 m Joshua Linton liv n Centerville
-1-6 Joseph Baker b 9 Jul 1786 MD d 22 Jul 1863 m Mary Corwin of Amwell Twp b 1 Nov 1797 d 20 Jul 1868
-1-7 Enoch Baker b 28 Nov 1788 MD d 29 Aug 1861 m Elizabeth Jennings of Lone Pile Amwell Twp
-1-8 Nathan Baker b 1791 d Columbia Co OH m Abigail Ruble
-1-9 William Baker c 1797 m Elizabeth Corwin liv Knox Co OH
-1-10 Israel Baker b 1799 m Mary Edwards liv Licking Co OH
-1-12 Hannah Baker b 1801 m William Register liv on a farm adjoining the old Baker homestead
-1-13 Mahlon Baker b 1803 m Jane Craig liv in Greene, PA
-2-1 Nehemiah Reece
-3-1 Nathan Baker b 29 Dec 1786 White Marsh Valley Montgomery PA d 14 Apr 1872 Red Rock Marion Iowa m1 Martha Smith b 1792 d 1849 + ch m x Yarnell
-5-1 Nehemiah Richardson
-6-1 Gideon Baker b 4 Oct 1780 Chester PA d 19 Sep 1854 Libon Columbiana OH m 22 Dec 1803 Alice Robins b 29 Oct 1783 Edgmont dau of Joseph Robins and Jane Hoopes b 1740 Edgmont

-1-4-1 Elizabeth Baker b 1805 d 1872 m Thomas Horton
-1-4-2 Hiram Baker b 1807 d 1891 m Mary McDonough
-1-4-3 Sarah Baker b 9 Nov 1813 d 1902 m Daniel Dunn, son of Samuel and Jane McIntyre Dunn
-1-4-4 Enoch Baker b 25 Dec 1815 in Beallsville Twp Washington Co PA d 7 Jan 1882 m Margaret Cooper Speers b Sep 29, 1822 d Apr. 12, 1912 + 8 ch and sev grch
-1-4-5 Jane Robins Baker b 1818 d 1878 m Benjamin White
-1-4-6 Emeline C. Baker b Sept. 24, 1823 d July 3rd, 1880. Buried at Pleasant Hill Cemetery in Amwell Township Unm
-1-4-7 Joseph Baker
-1-5-1 Joshua Linton b 6 Aug 1816 Fayette City PA b 28 Feb 1901 Coal Twp Jackson OH m Theanna Scarborough b 30 Apr 1821 Guernsey OH d 23 Dec 1891 Ray OH
-1-6-1 Eunice Baker b 15 Nov 1818
-1-6-2 Alpheus Baker b 27 May 1821
-1-6-3 Stephen, born June 8, 1824
-1-6-4 Sophia Baker b 29 Sep 1826 d 9 Aug 1840
-1-6-5 Asenath Baker b Aug 22, 1829
-1-6-6 Enoch Baker b 5 Apr 1832
-1-6-7 Zachariah Baker b 19 Dec 1835
-1-6-8 Ruth Baker b Nov 11, 1837
-1-6-9 David Baker b 20 Aug 1842
-1-8-1 Levi Baker b c 1812
-1-8-2 Lavina Baker b c 1814
-1-8-3 David Baker b c 1816
-1-8-4 Mary Ann Baker b 1818
-1-8-5 Albert Baker b 1820
-1-8-6 Malinda Baker b 1822
-1-8-7 Hiram Baker b
-3-1-1 Mary Baker b 1814
-3-1-2 Jane Baker b 6 Sep 1817 Belmont Co OH d 18 Oct 1889 Monroe Jasper Co IO m Milton Helsey
-3-1-3 Mary Baker b 1819 d 1894
-3-1-4 Edmund Baker b 1821 d 1893
-3-1-5 Alfred Baker b 1826 d 1896
-3-1-6 Lydia Baker b 1829 d 1897 m Lewis Storms b 1817 d 1900
-3-1-7 John Baker b 1831 d 1905 m Minervy Baker b 1833
-6-1-1 REbecca Ann Baker b 21 Nov 1822 OH d 5 Nov 1854 m 1829 OH David Schultz

-6-1-1-1 Mary Jane Schultz b 21 Feb 1830 d 6 Apr 1907 Adel Twp Dallas Co IO m 11 Mar 1862 Samuel Frederick Walker

-6-1-1-1-1 Effie J Walker b 23 Sep 1870 Lafayette Ogle Co IL d 17 Nov 1952 Des Moines IO m Robert 'William Bental and had Ray Samuel Bentall
Ba10-12 John Baker b 01/26/1719 Chester Co d 10/06/1801 Edgemont
m Margaret x b 1720 d 18 Apr 1795
-1 Anne Baker b 10/08/1742 PA
-2 Joseph Baker b 01/01/1744 PA
-3 Samuel Baker b 03/09/1746 PA
-4 Aaron Baker b 10/08/1748 PA m Ruth Taylor
-5 Margaret Baker b 12/03/1750 PA
-6 Mary Baker b 27 JUL 1752 PA m1 Joseph Newlin
-7 Martha Baker b 07/31/1754 PA m Bartholomew Archibald
-8 John Baker b 02/07/1756 PA m Tacy Roberts
-9 Elizabeth Baker b 03/19/1758 PA
-10 Esther Baker b 03/19/1758 PA d 1814
-11 Peter Baker b 08/31/1760 PA m Phebe Baxter
-12 Elizabeth Baker b 05/1762 d c 1838
-13 Henry Baker b 03/1764 PA m Susanna Fox
Wo11-3 Edward Woodward b 1680 Thorbury Chester co PA 07/15/1754 Chester Co
m?1 Elizabeth Taylor
m2 Abigail Edge b Providence Lackawanna PA d Middletown 27 Nov 1716 + ch
m? Alice Smedley
-1 Margaret Woodward b 1705
-2 Edward Woodward Jr b 28 Dec 1707 Middletown PA d 1746 m Sarah Sharples b 27 Mar 1710 Nether Providence Chester Co PA d Upper Providence 1800
-3 Abigail Woodward b 1710
-4 Hannah Woodward b 1715

-2-1 Lydia Woodward b 1733
-2-2 Edward Woodward b 29 Dec 1707 Middletown d 1746 m Sarah Sharpless b 1710 d 1800 (from Kris Urban's tree)
-2-3 Abigail Woodward b 20 Aug 1738 Birmingham Chester Co d 10 Nov 1815 Wilmington DE m Vincent Gilpin b 1732 Marlborough Chester Co
-2-4 Mary Woodward b 1735

-2-3-1 Edward Gilpin b 1760
-2-3-2 Hannah Gilpin b 1762
-2-3-3 James Gilpin b 1769
-2-3-4 Aratus Gilpin b 1772
-2-3-5 William Gilpin b 1775
-2-3-6 Lydia Gilpin b 1776
-2-3-7 Gertrude Gilpn b 13 Aug 1776 Wilmington DE d Lebanon IL m John Smith b 13 Dec 1775 Wilmington DE d 18 Sep 1849 ?St Clair City Lebanon Co IL

-2-3-7-1 George Smith b 1802
-2-3-7-2 Vincent Smith b 1804
-2-3-7-3 Mary Smith b 1806
-2-3-7-4 Samuel Smith b 1809
-2-3-7-5 Abigail Smith b 1811
-2-3-7-6 Washington Smith b 1813
-2-3-7-7 Mrgaret Smith b 1815
-2-3-7-8 John Smith b 1817
-2-3-7-9 David Smith b 1820 d 1865 m Morinda Bankson b 1828 d 1879
-2-3-7-10 James Smith b 1823
Wo11-4 Thomas Woodward b 1681 Chester Co PA/?Engl d 1775 Chester Co PA
m Rachel Martin b c 1685 ?Engl d c 1775 Wilmington DE she m1/?2 Joseph Woodward
Wo11-4-1 Lydia Woodward b 1718 Chester PA d 1740
m Minshall Littler
-1 Minshall Littler Jr
Wo11-4-2 Ann Woodward
Wo11-4-3 Mordecai Woodward
Wo11-4-4 Jesse Woodward
Wo11-4-5 Abigail Woodward
Wo11-4-6 Sarah Woodward
m Hance
Wo11-4-7 Susanna Woodward
Wo11-4-8 Jane Woodward
m Jackson
Wo11-4-9 Rachel Woodward b c 1713 Chester Co PA
m 1735 Joseph woodward b c 1715 son of
+1 Joseph Woodward b c 1685 d 28 Sep 1715
m c Sep 1712 Concord Monthly Meeting Chester Co PA Elizabeth Mercer b 1694 Chester Co PA d there 28 Sep 1751
+2 Richard Woodward b 1636 Acton Cheshire, d 1706 Chester Co PA
m Jane Petty Nyle b 1646 ?Chester Co d 1714 Chester Co PA
+2 Thomas Mercer b 1660 d Aug 1716
m Mary Greenaway b 20 Jan 1665 d 3 Aug 1723
+3 Edward Woodward b 1610 d 1706 Middletown DE
Wo11-4-10 Mary Woodward
m Talkington
Wo11-5 Sarah Woodward b 1685 Chester Co d 09/28/1715
m Robert Chamberlain
Wo11-6 Joseph Woodward b 04/13/1687 Chester Co d 12/28/1716
m 8 Oct 1712 Elizabethg Mercer b 1694 Northamptonshire d 1751 Cane Creek Orange Co NC
Wo11-6-1 Joseph Woodward b c 1715
m 1735 Rachel Woodward b c 1713 Chester Co PA
Wo11-7 Jane Woodward b 9 MAR 1689 Chester Co d abt OCT 1736
m Nathaniel Newlin son of Nathaniel Newlin and Mary Mendenhall
-1 Rachel Newlin b 1712 Concord Chester Co d 9 JUN 1802 m William Walter
-2 Elizabeth Newlin b 1715 Concord Chester Co d 1741
-3 Nathaniel Newlin b c 1717 Concord Chester Co 1766 m Esther Metcalf
-4 Joseph Newlin b 20 SEP 1718 d 28 NOV 1768 m Phebe Lewis
-5 Jane Newlin b 1719 Concord Chester Co m James Hill
-6 Mary Newlin b c 1720 d 1775 Concord Chester Co m1 James Morrison, m2 Andrew Morrison
-7 Martha Newlin b 18 SEP 1721 Concord Chester Co d 23 NOV 1805 m Isaac Harvey
-8 Nicholas Newlin b 1723 Concord Chester Co 1765 m Ann Hall
-9 Nathan Newlin b 1728 d 1783 m Susanna Brown
-1-1 John Walter b 24 Nov 1736 Concord PA m Deborah Woodward b c 13 Mar 1737 dau of Henry Woodward b 12 Jul 1706 East Bradford Twp Chester Co PA and Mary Townsend b 16 Aug 1713
-1-2 Wiliam Walter Jr
-8-1 Richard Newlin b abt 1748
-8-2 Elizabeth Newlin b 1750 m Thomas Thorpe
-8-3 Jane Newlin b 1750 m Abraham Randel
-8-4 Thomas Newlin b abt 1753
-8-5 Joseph Newlin b 21 OCT 1754 Chester Co d 1843 m Mary Baker
-8-6 Nicholas Newlin b 1756
-8-7 Ann Newlin b 1759
-8-8 Rachel Newlin b 1760 m Isaac Armett
-8-9 John Newlin b 1763
-8-10 James Newlin b 1766
-1-1-1 John H Walter b 30 Jul 1819 Kennett PA d 17 Jul 1875 m1 Jane Harvey b 1820 Kennett PA d 1848 Kennett PA + 3 ch dau of Joseph Harvey and Jane Craig b 1775 Kennett Chester Co PA (dau of Jacob Craig and Mary) m2 Elizabeth Jane Dutton b 4 Jun 1822 d 24 Apr 1878 + 6 ch -1-1-1-1 Townsend Harvey Walter
-1-1-1-2 Joseph D. Walter
-1-1-1-3 William Harvey Walter b 14 Dec 1842 Kennett PA m Rosanna had issue
-1-1-1-4 Granville W Walter b 15 Apr 1851
-1-1-1-5 Edward Walter
-1-1-1-6 Abigail J Walter
-1-1-1-7 Mary Walter
-1-1-1-8 J Evans Walter
-1-1-1-9 Edith L Walter
Wo11-8 Mary Woodward b 01/09/1690 Chester Co d 01/24/1790
m John Newlin b 28 Feb 1691 Chester Co PA
-1 Mary Newlin b c 1711 Chester Co m John Hall
-2 Jane Newlin b c 1713/5 Middletown Chester Cod 28 OCT 1798 m Samuel Sharples/?Sharpless b 1710 d 1790 (from William Kusy's tree)
-3 John Newlin b 1716 Chester Co Concord d abt 1805 m Mary Pyle b 1724 Chester Co PA dau of Nicholas Pyle b 26 Apr 1697 Bethel, Chester Co d aft 1715 (on Concord, Chester Co. 1715 tax tables) m Sarah WORRILOW/?Worrall b 12 Jul 1700 Edgemont, Chester Co, PA
-4 Rebecca Newlin b 1718 Chester Co m Richard Fawkes
-5 Abigail Newlin b 22 NOV 1722 Chester Co m Moses Palmer
-6 Sarah Newlin b 1724 Chester Co m John Worrall

-2-1 Hannah Sharpless b 14 Nov 1748 Middletown d there 28 Sep 1790 m William Iddings b 1749 d 1804
-3-1 James Newlin b 27 SEP 1747 15 DEC 1813 Delaware Co PA
-3-2 Hannah Newlin b 30 JUN 1749 Chester Co d 1835 mRobert Holladay
-3-3 John Newlin b 6 DEC 1752 Chester Co d 28 APR 1839 m Sarah Holaday
-3-4 Eli Newlin b 1755/1760 Chester Co d 28 DEC 1789 m Sarah Hadley
-3-5 Mary Newlin b 8 AUG 1763 Chester Co d 1845 m Thomas Hadley
-3-6 Nathaniel Newlin b 1 MAY 1768 Orange Co NC d 17 DEC 1867 m Catherine Hadley

-2-1-1 Jane Iddings b 1772 d 1857 m Jacon Emich/Emiric b 1765 d 1846
-2-1-2 Hannah Iddings b 1773
-2-1-3 Phebe Iddings b 1778
-2-1-4 Samuel Iddings b 1780
-2-1-5 Thomas Iddings b 1782
-2-1-6 Rachel Iddings b 1785
-2-1-7 Tamar Iddings b 1788

-2-1-1-1 Mary Emiric b 1792 d 1878 m George Farra b 8 Jan 1787 Chester Co d there 1 Apr 1872
-2-1-1-2 Phoebe Emiric b 1794 d 1820
-2-1-1-3 Hannah Emiric b 1798 d 1892
-2-1-1-4 Elizabeth Emiric b 3 Nov 1800 Reading PA d 25 Nov 1858 Tioga PA m James W Lewis b 25 May 1791 Reading PA d 18 Sep 1870 Tioga
-2-1-1-5 William Emiric b 1803 d 1849 m Sarah Webster b 1807 d 1877
-2-1-1-6 Nicholas Emiric b 1805 d 1888 m Mary Keagle b 1818
-2-1-1-7 Tamar Emiric b 1807 d 1840 m Sylvester Webster b 1805
-2-1-1-8 Jacob Emiric b 1811 m Jane Pierce b 1821 d 1889
-2-1-1-9 Henry Emiric b 1814 d 1837
-2-1-1-10 Samuell Emiric b 1816
Wo12-? possibly of this branch of this family were:
Amos Woodward b c 1698 Anne Arundel Co Md d there 16 Mar 1733 m Achsah Dorsey b 25 Jul 17or Anne Arundel Co d there 1741
-1 Eleanor Woodward b c 1732 Anne Arundel Co m Samuel Dorsey b c 1724 d 16 Nov 1779 son of John Dorsey
-2 William Woodward b 1742 Anne Arundel Co m Jane Ridgely
Possibly here was:
-4? Christopher Woodward b c 1735 Edgecombe Co NC d Wake Co NC
-1-1 Harry Woodward Dorsey b MAY 1808 d Oct 1872 Frederick Co Md m Sarah Anne Waters b 2 Jun 1811 d 2 Oct 1840 dau of Ignatius Waters b 1 Sep 1773 d 16 Jul 1842 and Elizabeth Dorsey b 23 Jul 1786
-2-1 William Woodward b MD d Wilson Co TN m Jemima Jacobs b 1772 Anne Arundel d TN dau of Eleanor Odell b c 1750 Frederick MD d 1825 m Banjamin Jacobs
-3-1 ? Woodward m Mary Brown b c 1830
-4-1 Jordan Woodward b 1760 d 1806 m Eady Jones
-4-2 Corbell Woodward m Charity Jackson
-4-3 Mary Woodward
-4-4 Richard Woodward
-4-5 James Woodward m Elizabeth Utley
-4-6 Pleasant Woodward m Winnifred Utley
-4-7 Elizabeth woodward
-1-1-1 Vernon W. Dorsey b abt 1830 MD d 1880 Frederick Co, New Market bur Frederick Co New Market Cemetery m Mary H. Shipley b abt 1842 d 1880 Frederick Co, New Market 7 MAR 1922
-?-1-1-2 Henry Woodward Dorsey b JUL 1831 Frederick Co d aft 1900 bur DC, Washington, Rock Creek Cemetery m Helen James b 1837 DC, Washington d 1924
-?-3-1-1 Sarah Catherine Woodward b 1855 VA d there 1930 m y Bailey
-4-1-1 Jephtha Woodward b 1787 d 1891 m Sarah Hatcher b 1780 d 1863 dau of William Hatcher d 182 and Martha Vickers d 1824
-4-1-2 William Woodward b 1800 d 1864 m Sarah Utley b 1798
-4-1-3 Lucinda Woodward
-4-1-4 Jordan Woodward b 1791
-4-1-5 John Woodward m Trudie x
-4-1-6 Jesse Woodward
-4-1-7 Benjamin Woodward m Sarah Medlin b 1801 d 1860
-4-1-8 Bathsheba Woodward b 1793 d 1872 m Jonathan Duck b 1788 d 1855
-4-1-9 Cynthia Woodward m Benjamin Clenny b 1775
-4-1-10 Phoebe Woodward b 1798 d 1854 m Charles Austin b 1796 d 1875
-1-1-1-1 Vernon W Dorsey b 20 Jan 1862 d 30 Jun 1903
-1-1-1-2 Marriott M Dorsey b 25 Sep 1873 d 12 Sep 1908
-1-1-2-1 Nicholas Worthington Dorsey b 1872 d 1948 m Maude Kreps
-1-1-2-2 Harry Woodward Dorsey b 27 NOV 1874 d 6 JUN 1960 m Susie Naylor
-?-3-1-1 Mary Bailey b 1 Mar 1797 Chester Co d 8 Apr 1873 Vermont Twp IL m William Dilworth son of Caleb Dilworth and Ann Rankin
-4-1-1-1 Joseph Hatcher Woodward b 1812 Anson Co NC d 1891 Union Co NC m1 Sarah Traywick b 1814 PA d 1861 NC (from Linda Stanfill's tree) m2 Elizabeth Traywick b 1816/?7 d 1888
-4-1-2-1 John Woodward b 1821 d 1907 m Elizabeth Chase b 1822 d 1890
-4-1-2-2 Jesse Woodward b 1823 m Sarah Ann x
-4-1-2-3 Edith Woodward b 1828
-4-1-2-4 John Woodward b 1830 m Samantha Porter
-4-1-2-5 Lucinda Woodward b 1834 d 1925 m David Owen
-4-1-2-6 Clarissa Woodward b 1836 d 1914 m William Styron b 1829 d 1887
-4-1-2-7 Benjamin Woodward b 1839 d 1842
-4-1-2-8 Mary Woodward b 1826 d 1833
-4-1-2-9 Sarah Woodward b 1832
-4-1-2-10 Joseph Woodward b 1841 m Susannah Owen
-4-1-5-1 Wesley Woodward
-4-1-5-2 Caroline Woodward
-4-1-5-3 Ivy Woodward
-4-1-5-4 Bryan Woodward
-4-1-5-5 Martha Woodward
-4-1-5-6 Thomas Woodward
-4-1-7-1 Isabella Woodward b 1828 d 1901 m J Holmes b 1831 d 1906
-4-1-7-2 Isaac Woodward
-4-1-7-3 Elizabeth Woodward b 1832 d 1913 m Martin Turner b 1830 d 1883
-4-1-7-4 Berry Woodward b 1830 d 1860
-4-1-7-5 Alexander Woodward b 1824 d 1860

-?-3-1-1-1 Nell Woodward b 1890 d 1970 m Luther Warfield Brown b 26 Dec 1879 Va d Mar 1961 PA son of William Brown b 1832 (son of Mordecai Brown b 1790 Va d Madison Co Va 1845 and Sarah Shiflett) d 1908 and Virginia Atkins
-?-3-1-1-1-1 Robert Brown b 1911 d 1966 ancestors of Carolyn Butler, author's DNA match
-4-1-1-1-1 Louisa Woodward b 1833 d 1861 m Joseph Link b 1829 d 1861
-4-1-1-1-2 Mary Woodwad b 1835 d 1908 m1 Louis Davis m2 William Griffin b 1830
-4-1-1-1-3 Sarah Emaline Woodward b 14 Jul 1839 Anson Co NC d 17 Mar 1912 Chester Co TN m James Austin b 1835 d 1910
-4-1-1-1-4 James Woodward b 1841 d 1843
-4-1-1-1-5 Henry Woodward b 1844 d 1913 m Fannie Redfearn/Redfern b 1843 d 1899
-4-1-1-1-6 Della/Delila Woodward b 1845 d 1926 m1 C Carpenter m2 Elijah Strawn b 1852
-4-1-1-1-7 Asa Lawrence Woodward b 3 May 1850 Anson Co NC d 10 Dec 1934 Mineral Wells Palo Pinto Co TX m Phoebe Austin b 1850 d 1934
-4-1-1-1-8 Margaret Woodward b 1852 d 1915 m Emory Treadway b 1858 d 1928
-4-1-7-3-1 Jonathan Turner b 1857

-4-1-1-1-3-1 Martha Austin b 1858 d 1919 m Isaac Bishop b 1859 d 1900
-4-1-1-1-3-2 Sarah Austin b 1860 d 1937 m1 James Austin b 1855 m2 James W Carpenter b 1865
-4-1-1-1-3-3 Delila Austin b 1865 NC d 20 Apr 1920 m James Reeves b 1866 d 1947
-4-1-1-1-3-4 C Austin b 1867
-4-1-1-1-3-5 Mary Austin b 1871 d 1923 m Isaac Young b 1864 d 1946
-4-1-1-1-3-6 Joseph Austin b 1872 d 1948
-4-1-1-1-3-7 David Austin b 1875
-4-1-1-1-3-8 Henry Lawrence Austin b 14 Jan 1878 Enville McNairy Co TN d 22 Sep 1897 m Alice Fields
-4-1-1-1-3-9 James Austin b 1881 d 1960 m Alice b 1902 d 1972
-4-1-1-1-3-10 Mary Emaline Austin b 11 Mar 1871 Union Co NC d 9 May 1923 Mecklenburg Co NC m Isaac Duncan b 1859 d 1937
-4-1-1-1-5-1 Mary Woodward b 1871 d 1933 m McCollum Mullis b 1861 d 1907

-4-1-1-1-3-1-1 Delila Bishop b 1886
-4-1-1-1-3-2-1 Robert Austin b 1884 d 1915 m Cordella Holley
-4-1-1-1-3-2-2 Dortha Plunk b 1899 d 1926
-4-1-1-1-3-2-3 x Plunk
-4-1-1-1-3-2-4 Bertha Plunk b 1898 d 1938 m Montie Etheridge b 1895 d 1975
-4-1-1-1-3-2-5 Elvis Carpenter b 1889 d 1971
-4-1-1-1-3-2-6 y Carpenter
-4-1-1-1-3-2-7 y Carpenter
-4-1-1-1-3-3-1 Pearl Reeves b 1885 d 1954 m y Davidson
-4-1-1-1-3-3-2 Sanford Reeves
-4-1-1-1-3-3-3 Ollie Reeves
-4-1-1-1-3-3-4 Addie Reeves b 1889 d 1935
-4-1-1-1-3-3-5 x Reeves
-4-1-1-1-3-3-6 y Revves
-4-1-1-1-3-3-7 Cozy Reeves b 1902 d 1950
-4-1-1-1-3-3-8 Lola Reeves b 1906 d 1923
-4-1-1-1-3-3-9 James Reeves b 1904 d 1920
-4-1-1-1-3-3-10 Charlie Reeves b 1892 d 1900
-4-1-1-1-3-3-11 Calvin Reeves b 1891 d 1950 m Bettie Freeman b 1 Oct 1889 TN d 1966 Gibson Co TN
-4-1-1-1-3-5-1 Bessie Young b 1894 d 1968
-4-1-1-1-3-5-2 Benjamin Young b 1897 d 1967 m1 Norine Ross b 1912 d 1962 m2 Vera White d 1962
-4-1-1-1-3-5-3 Ernest Young b 1900 d 1970 m Anna McBride b 1906 d 1998
-4-1-1-1-3-5-4 James Young b 1904 d 1990 m Ruie Dickson b 1908 d 1982
-4-1-1-1-3-5-5 Frances Young b 1907 d 1967 m George Hutcherson b 1909 d 1975
-4-1-1-1-3-5-6 Bera Young b 1913 d 1998 m Robert Anderson b 1907 d 1969
-4-1-1-1-3-5-7 y Young
-4-1-1-1-3-8-1 Harmon Franklin Austin b 1897 Chester Co TN d 1960 Clear Lake Blytheville MS Co ARm Stella Webster b 1899 d 1983
-4-1-1-1-3-10-1 Oscar Duncan b 1886
-4-1-1-1-3-10-2 Bertha Duncan b 1891 d 1938 m Arthur Beaver b 1886 d 1953
-4-1-1-1-3-10-3 Engene Duncan b 1892 d 1955
-4-1-1-1-3-10-4 Annie Duncan b 1894 d 1970
-4-1-1-1-3-10-5 Claud Duncan b 1897 d 1976
-4-1-1-1-3-10-6 Alfred Duncan b 1901 d 1957 m Bertye Abernathy b 1899 d 1963
-4-1-1-1-3-10-7 Isaac Duncan b 1903 d 1976
-4-1-1-1-3-10-8 Arris Duncan b 1905 d 1906
-4-1-1-1-3-10-9 Mary Duncan b 1906 d 1983
-4-1-1-1-3-10-10 Marcus Duncan b 1908 d 1985
-4-1-1-1-3-10-11 x Duncan
-4-1-1-1-3-10-12 Mable Duncan b 1910 d 1984
-4-1-1-1-3-10-13 Dixie Duncan b 1914 d 1990

-4-1-1-1-3-2-4-1 Kathleen Etheridge b 1919 d 2001 m y Pritchett
-4-1-1-1-3-2-4-2 J Etheridge b 1924 d 2001
-4-1-1-1-3-2-4-3 x Etheridge
-4-1-1-1-3-2-4-4 y Etheridge
-4-1-1-1-3-2-4-5 Montie Ernest Etheridge b 1918 McNairy Co TN d 1999 Jackson TN m x Holmes
-4-1-1-1-3-3-1-1 Annie Davidson
-4-1-1-1-3-3-1-2 Luca Davidson
-4-1-1-1-3-3-1-3 Clyde Davidson b 1903 d 1982
-4-1-1-1-3-3-1-4 Addie Davidson b 1908 d 1965
-4-1-1-1-3-3-1-5 James Davidson b 1913 d 1984
-4-1-1-1-3-3-1-6 J Davidson b 1917 d 1918
-4-1-1-1-3-3-1-7 x Davidson
-4-1-1-1-3-10-6-1 x Duncan
-4-1-1-1-3-10-6-2 y Duncan
-4-1-1-1-3-10-6-3 Peggy Duncan
-4-1-1-1-3-3-1-8 Ruby Davidson
-4-1-1-1-3-3-1-9 David Davidson
-4-1-1-1-3-3-1-10 Ollie Davidson
-4-1-1-1-3-3-1-11 Geneva Davidsonv
-4-1-1-1-3-3-1-12 Charles Davidson
-4-1-1-1-3-3-11-1 Cordie Reeves b 1910 d 1980
-4-1-1-1-3-3-11-2 x Reeves
-4-1-1-1-3-3-11.3 x Reeves
-4-1-1-1-3-3-11-4 y Reeves
-4-1-1-1-3-3-11-5 y Reeves
-4-1-1-1-3-3-11-6 Sudie Reeves b 1920 d 1872
-4-1-1-1-3-3-11-7 y Reeves
-4-1-1-1-3-3-11-8 x Reeves
-4-1-1-1-3-3-11-9 Perry Reeves b 1918 d 1980
-4-1-1-1-3-5-1-1 x Young
-4-1-1-1-3-5-1-2 y Young
-4-1-1-1-3-5-4-1 James Young b d 1943
-4-1-1-1-3-5-4-2 x Young
-4-1-1-1-3-5-5-1 Dotha Hutcherson b 1929 d 2004 m y Wilson
-4-1-1-1-3-5-5-2 x Hutcherson
-4-1-1-1-3-5-6-1 x Anderson
-4-1-1-1-3-5-6-2 Wanna Anderson b d 1934
-4-1-1-1-3-8-1-1 x Austin
-4-1-1-1-3-8-1-2 Thomas Austin b 1925 d 1971 m x Henson
-4-1-1-1-3-8-1-3 James Austin b 1928 d 1997 m Mary Hitchcock b 1928 d 1987
-4-1-1-1-3-8-1-4 Ruby Austin b 1922 m Irei Bailey
Wo12-3 Marie/Mary Woodward bap 27 Sep 1573
m Thomas Egleston of Winchelsey
Wo12-4 George Woodward b c 1574 k Mastricht -1? possibly here was Christopher Woodward b c 1594 Lambeth Surrey d 25 Aug 1627 Charles City Co VA m Catherine Audley b 1597 London d 11 Jan 1632 -1-1 William Woodward b 1620 England m Martha West b 1615 dau of Thomas West b 9 Jul and Cicely Shirley
-1-2 Elizabeth Woodward b 1621 London d 1698 m Edward Ashe
-1-1-1 Martha Woodward b 1648 d 1743
-1-2-1 Elizabeth Ashe b 1645 Heytesbury Wilts m Thomas Foley b c 1641 MP 1679-85 1689 - 1701

-1-2-1-1 Edith Foley b c 1663 Worcestershire, Whitley Court 30 NOV 1691 m Robert Harley
-1-2-1-2 Sarah Foley b c 1668 Gloucestershire, Bristol m Edward Harley
Wo12-5 Thomas Woodward bap 29 Aug 1575 of Lincolnes Inne dsp
m Bridget WARDE wid of David Rawson
Thomas Elgeston appointed Edward Woodward Esq. and Thomas Woodward, a gentleman, as his executors, and called them 'my trustie and beloved brethren'. The will, dated 9 September 1605, was witnessed by four members of the Woodward family, and also by Elizabeth Stile, who came from the nearby village of Langley, suggesting th e will was written at Upton, Buckinghamshire, and not at Winchelsea.
Wo12-6 Katherine Woodward bap 16 Sep 1576 buried 14 Apr 1577 in Upton, Bucks
m x Mansfield
Wo12-7 John Woodward bap 25 Aug 1577 Upton
m _ Mansfield

Mary Attwater b c 1527 Royton Kent d 11 May 1620 Earls Colne Kent
m2 29 Dec 1579 in London Elizabeth HONYWOOD b 2 Dec 1561 Marbeshall Essex d 3 Aug 1631 Charing Kent dau of-> +1 Robert HONIWOOD/HONYWOOD
m Mary Attwater b c 1527 Royton, Lenham, Kent d 11 May 1620 Earls Colne KentMary ATWATER see above
+2 John Honywood, Esq. b c 1498 Honnywood, Postling, Kent d 1557 in Evington, Kent John Honywood, Esq. b c 1498 Honnywood, Postling, Kent d 1557 in Evington, Kent
m1 Alice Barnes
+3 Thomas de Honywood b c 1460 Honeywood d 1503
m Thomasina Mary Lovelace b c 1463 Kingsdown Ringwood Kent d 1502 dau of ->
+4 Allan de Honywood b c 1428 Honeywood d 1463
m Katharina x b 1423 d 1463
+5 William de Honywood b c 1396 Honeywood d 1431
m Catherine Caseborne b c 1400 d 1431 dau of
+6
+6 Thomas Caseborne b c 1374 Caseborne, Cheriton d 1404
+7 Alan de Honywood b 1364 Honeywood d 1399 +8 Pagan de Honywood b 1332 Honeywood +9 Edwin de Honywood m Mabilia de Handlo b 1304 dau of +10 Thomas de Honywood b 1268 Honeywood
+10 Nicholas de Handlo of Swerford, Oxfordshire b c 1278 d aft 1306 -b Sir Richard de Handlo
+11 William de Honywood b 1236 Honeywood
Wo12-8 Elizabeth Woodward bap 18? Jul 1581
m Thomas St. Nicholas of Kent
Wo12-9 Anne Woodward bap 28 Oct 1582
m y Sheff/Sheafe prebendary of Windsore
??= Elizabeth b c 1570 Sholden Kent d 21 Apr 1630 Ringwood/Ringwould Kent
m Robert Estes b 1555 Ring Would Kent d there 1616
Wo12-9-1? Sylvester Estes b 26 1596 Ringwould Kent d by 1649 Endl m Ellen Martin b 1600 Waldershire Kent d 1649 Ringwould Kent -1 Abraham Estes b 1647 Nonington Kent d 21 Nov 1720 King and Queen Va m Barbara Brock b 1662 VA d aft 1720 VA -1-1 Sylvester Estes b 1684 Va d in 1754 NC
-1-2 Samuel Estes b 1686 m Elizabeth
-1-3 Thomas Estes b1688, d 1744
-1-4 Mary Estes b 1690 m Thomas Watkins
-1-5 Susannah Estes b 1692 St Stephens King and Queen Va m Thomas Poore III son Thomas Poore Jr and Elizabeth Ball
-1-6 Robert Estes b 1695 d 1775 m Mary
-1-7 Abraham Estes b 1697 d 1759 NC m1 x m2 x
-1-8 Richard Estes b 1699 d 1744/5;
-1-9 John Estes b 1701, d 1771 Hanover Co VA
-1-10 Elisha Estes b 1703 d 1782, served in the Virginia Militia m Mary Ann x
-1-11 Sarah Estes b 1710 d 1788;
-1-12 Moses Estes b 1710 d 1788 m Elizabeth Webb
-1-13 Barbara Estes b 1712 d 1729
-1-1-1 Ephram Estes b c 1712, King & Queen Co VA to Bertie Co NC with father in 1720's to Granville Co NC by 1740 m x native of that county
-1-1-2 Thomas Estes I, b c 1715 d c 1755-77 in King & Queen Co Va
-1-1-3 Sarah Estes/Estridge m 1767 Thomas Cate/Cato and 11 ch b 1747 1st preacher Cane Creek Baptist Church the son of Quakers Thomas Cate and Rebecca Sykes
-1-1-4 Abraham Estes, b 1732, was in Pasquotank (close to Bertie) Co 1769
-1-1-5 John Estes d in 1799, in Orange County, North Carolina;
-1-1-6 Elisha Estes
-1-1-7 Joel Estes
-1-1-8 Caleb Estes
-1-1-9 John Estes
-1-3-1 Thomas Estes Jr
-1-5-1 Mary Poore b 1735 St Stephens King and Queen Va m Zachariah Williams b 1732 Byrd Cr Coochland VA d there 1788 son of William Williams and Mary Womack
-1-5-2 Elizabeth Poore
-1-6-1 Robert Estes
-1-6-2 Zachariah/Zachary Estes
-1-6-3 Bartlett Estes
-1-6-4 Elisha Estes
-1-6-5 George Estes
-1-6-6 Benjamin Estes
-1-6-7 Millie Estes
-1-7-1 Abraham Estes
-1-7-2 Catherine Estes
-1-7-3 Barbara Estes
-1-7-4 Mary Estes
-1-7-5 Samuel Estes
-1-7-6 Philip Estes
-1-7-7 Lucy Estes
-1-7-8 Elisha Estes
-1-7-9 Mary Ann Estes
-1-7-10 Benjamin Estes
-1-7-11 Edmund Estes
-1-9-1 John Estes Jr
-1-9-2 Abraham Estes
-1-9-3 Barbara Estes
-1-9-4 Sarah Estes
-1-9-5 William Estes
-1-10-1 William Estes
-1-10-2 Abraham Estes
-1-10-3 Elisha Estes Jr
-1-10-4 Ambrose Estes
-1-10-5 Richard Estes
-1-10-6 Joel Estes
-1-10-7 Sarah Estes
-1-10-8 Barbara Estes
-1-10-9 Elizabeth Estes
-1-10-10 Mary Estes
-1-10-11 Rachel Estes
-1-12-1 Moses, Jr Estes
-1-12-2 William Estes
-1-12-3 John Estes
-1-1-1
-1-3-1-1 Thomas Estes III d Granville Co NC m in VA x
-1-5-1-1 Sarah Williams m Nicholas Richard Crutchfield b1 Feb 1764 St James Parish Goochland son of William Crutchfield and elizabeth Sutton grandson William Crutchfield and Jane Stapleton b Christ Ch Middlesex Va d there 1746 ancestors of Janeen Davis Proctor, author's DNA match
Wo12-10 Henrie Woodward bap 22 Dec 1583 Upton d 1596 Somme Picardie F
Wo12-11 Robert Woodward bap 11 Apr 1585 Upton d 1640 Braintree Essex Engl
m Joanne Clay b 1589 Braintree d there 1640
Wo12-12 Sarah Woodward bap 2 Feb 1588/9 Upton Bucks
m John Agar of Staffordshire<
Wo12-13 Bridget Woodward bap 1 Nov 1590
m1 George or Sir Thomas Lydall dvp 1627
m2 Thomas Heneage son of Michael & nephew of Sir Thomas<
Wo12-14 Margaret Woodward bap 9 Feb 1591/2
m Sir John Ashburnham/Albranham
Wo12-15 Rebecca Woodward bap 19 Jul 1593 Upton Bucks
m Nicholas Weston<
Wo12-16 Rachell Woodward
m Charles/Gyles Pulton/ Poulton of London
Wo12-17 George Woodward bap 12 Apr 1596
Wo12 Martha Woodward bap 12 Jun 1597 Upton Bucks d Burgate Suffolk 1670
m George Beacon/Bacon morel ikely: James Bacon
Ba11-1 William BACON b c 1618 in Friston Hall Suffolk, Eng.
Ba11-2 Thomas BACON b 1620 in Friston, Suffolk, England. bap 29 Aug 1620 in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, England. d 1656/1657 in Westmoreland, VA
Ba11-3 Elizabeth BACON b c 1622 in Of, Burgate, Suffolk, England m y Wilkinson
Ba11-4 Anne BACON Of Burgate b c 1626 Suffolk, England.
m John Mason ??? England.
Ba11 Nathaniel Bacon was born in 1627 in Friston Hall Suffolk, Eng bap 29 Aug 1620 in Bury St Edmund Parish Suffolk, England. He was acting auditor (1675-87) and also president of the Council governor of Virginia in 1684. He died on 16 Mar 1692 in Williamsburg. He was buried on 18 Mar 1692 in , York City, Yorktown, Virginia. m1 Ann Smith or Bassett (Capt. William Bassett referred to Nathaniel as his brother) m2 Elizabeth Kingsmill widow of Col William Taylor + 1 ch.
-Ba10 Elizabeth Bacon Ba10 m1 Dr John Holloway b by 1611 Engl Will 4 Sep 1643 m2 John Nuthall of of Cornwalleys Cross and St. Elizabeth's in Maryland son of John Nuttle and Mary Hyde.

Ba9-1 Elias HOLLOWAY b c 1631 in Northampton Co Va
Ba9-2 Mary HOLLOWAY b c 1635 in Northampton Co
Ba9-3 Priscilla HOLLOWAY b BET 25 AUG 1643 AND JAN 1643/44 in Northampton Co m William Stevens Son of William Stevens of Pungoteague and Ann x
Nu9 Eleanor Nuthall b 1648 m Thomas Sprigg of Northhampton Md., d between 1694 and 1704 and had issue:

Ba9-3-1 John Stevens
Sp8-6 Elias Sprigg, b c 1664/?after 1 Sep 1668 d Bef. 1700
Sp8-7 John Sprigg, b c 1666/?after 1 Sep 1668, Prince George's Co MD
Sp8-8 Mary Sprigg, b 1668/?71, Anne Arundel or Prince George's Co MD d Jan27, 1693/94 in Anne Arundel Co Md m 12 Mar 1688/89 in Anne Arundel Co MD Thomas Stockett b 17 Apr 1667 Northampton Va d 1732 Anne Arundel Md son of Capt Thomas Stockett b 2 APR 1635 in England d 4 MAY 1671 Md
Sp8-9 Edward Sprigg b about 1670 d 30 Nov 1751 Prince George's Co Maryland m1 Mary Belt m2 Elizabeth PILE b Apr 26, 1720, Queen Ann Parish, Prince George's, Md m3 x July 11, 1727, Prince George's Co Md
Sp8 Martha Sprigg b 1677 in Calvert/Prince George's Co.,MD, and died November 13, 1742 in Charles Co MD m1 Thomas MacKay Prather 1698 in Prince George's Co., MD, son of Jonathon Prather and Lyle MacKay
Sp8-11 OLIVE Sprigg, b. Abt. 1672, Prince George's Co MD
Sp8-12 Ann Sprigg b c 1674 in Prince George's Co MD d February 1720/21 in Md. 1676-1679, m c 1693 Phillip GITTINGS/Gittens
Sp8-13 Elizabeth Sprigg b 1679 Calvert Co/?Prince George's Co MD d 4 Nov 1713 Prince George Co Md m1 William Penson m2 Robert Wade b 1668 Charles Co d 2 FEB 1713/14 in Prince George's Co, son of ZACHARIAH WADE. Notes for Robert WADE:
Sp8-14 Eleanor Sprigg (also called Olive) b 1669 in Northampton, Prince George's, MD d 19 Feb 1727/28 in Prince George's Co., MD bur Calvert Co MD m1 John Nuthall 1699, son of John Nuthall II. Nu9-2 her uncle John Nuthall Nu10. and Elizabeth Bacon Ba10
Ba11-6 Martha BACON b c 1634 Burgate d Carters City Gloucester Co VA m Anthony SMITH before 1656 in Carters Creek Gloucester Va. -1 Abigail SMITH b 11 Mar 1656 d 12 Nov 1693 m 1674 Gloucester Va Lewis BURWELL Jr b 1653 in Fairfield, Gloucester Va d 19 Feb 1711 in Carter's City, Gloucester Va will 11 Oct 1710.
-2 George SMITH Of Colchester b 1652 in Essex, England.
-3 Elizabeth SMITH Of Colchester b 1654 in Essex, England
Wo12-19+ other issue d young - Isaacke d y
Wo13-? William Woodward, possibly the same as b about 1635 emigrated to Isle of Wight Co Va
m1 Elizabeth HENLEY + 2 ch m2 Martha West ?+ 1 ch
Anne Woodward b c 1680 New Kent Co VA m Col William AYLETT Sr. b 1662 d aft 1723
-2 Martha Woodward b c 1655 d after 1727 m1 c 1681 New Kent Co Gideon Macon m2 14 May 1702 Col Nathaniel West m3 1727 y Bigger
-4 ? possibly here was y Woodward b c 1665
Philip Buckner b 1694 Essex Co Va m2 Christopher RobinsonUnity Susannah West
-1-3 Philip Aylett b 1721 Fairfield Kg Wm Co VA d there 1790 m 1739 Martha A Dandridge
-1-4 Judith Hawes AYLETT
-1-5 Anne AYLETT
-2-1 Gideon MACON Jr b 20 Jun 1682 d 20 Dec 1761 Granville Co NC
-2-2 Anne MACON b 15 Dec 1685 d 1755 m1 1705 Charles Massie m2 c 1710 New Kent Co James Christian b 29 Apr 1676 d Jan 1750 son of Thomas Christian Sr b c 1636 Sledgby Onchan Douglas Isle of Man and Eleanor Kewly
-2-3 Mary West (Martha) MACON
-2-4 William MACON
-2-5 John MACON
-2-6 James MACON
-2-7 Unity WEST
-2-8 Francis WEST
-4-1 y Woodward b c 1690 d NC
Elizabeth Watson d 1 Mar 1828 Glenlily Hart Co KY dau of William Watson and Susannah Watts
-1-3-1 Unity Aylett b c 1740 Fairfield
-1-3-2 William Aylett b 21 Sep 1743 Fairfield d 12 Apr 1781 Yorktown VA m 1766 Mary Macon b 1749 d 1820 she m1 James Johnson
-1-3-3 Anne Aylett b 1744 Fairfiel Kg Wm Co d Dec 1773 Wakefield VA
-1-3-4 Ann Aylett b c 1745 St Johns Kg Wm Co VA m Robert Brooke b 1727 Kg Wm Co VA d 2 May 1788 Montgomery MD son of Humphrey Brooke Sr and Elizabeth Braxton he m1 Lucy Dabney
-1-3-5 John Aylett
-2-2-1 Richard CHRISTIAN
-2-2-2 William CHRISTIAN b c 1713 d 1808 m1 Anne Collier b c 1711 + 1 ch m2 Susan Browne + 7 ch
-2-2-3 Judith CHRISTIAN
-2-2-4 Joel CHRISTIAN
-2-2-5 James CHRISTIAN
-2-2-6 Gideon CHRISTIAN
-4-1-1 y Woodward b c 1720 NC d NC m x Penn?
Henry Watson Buckner b Nov 1794 Albemarle Co VA d 19 Jul 1871 Munfordville Hart Co KY m 3 Aug 1814 Mary Bomar
-1-3-2-1 Eizabeth Aylett m Alexander Spotswood Moore b 1763 Kg Wm Co VA d 1799 Charles City Co VA son of Bernard Moore and Anne Catherine Spotswood
-1-3-2-2 Philip Aylett b 12 May 1767 VA d 11 Sep 1831 Kg Wm Co VA m 12 Oct 1786 Elizabeth Henry b 23 Apr 1769 Hanover Co VA d 24 Sep 1842 Fontainbleau Pr Wm Co VA dau of Gov Patrick Henry and Sarah Shelton
-1-3-4-1 Humphrey Brooke b 18 Sep 1760 VA d 1840 Kg Wm Co VA m Sarah Walker Page
-1-3-4-2 Mary Nancy Brooke
-1-3-4-3 Martha Brooke
-1-3-4-4 Anne Brooke
-2-2-2-1 William CHRISTIAN b c 1742 m1 c 1759 Charles City Co Va Anne Collier b c 1740 d 1772 + 8 ch dau of Thomas Collier and Rebecca Hunt m2 Sally Atkins + 8 ch
-2-2-2-2 Anne CHRISTIAN
-2-2-2-3 Turner CHRISTIAN Sr.
-2-2-2-4 Henry CHRISTIAN
-2-2-2-5 William Browne CHRISTIAN
-2-2-2-6 Elizabeth CHRISTIAN
-2-2-2-7 Mary CHRISTIAN
-2-2-2-8 Susannah CHRISTIAN
-4-1-1-1 Penniah Woodward b c 1750 NC d NC m William Elliot
-?-?-?-1 Philemon Woodward b ABT 1730 in James City Co Va m Elizabeth Henley b 2 JUN 1735 in James City Co
Judith Page Waller b c 1786 d c 1836
-1-3-2-2-4 Elizabeth Aylett b c 1798 d 14 Nov 1818
-1-3-2-2-5 Anna H Aylett b c 1804 d 2 Jan 1828 m y Moore
-1-3-2-2-6 Louisa Fontaine Aylett b c 1805 Kg Wm Co VA d there 19 Aug 1822
-1-3-2-2-7 William Aylett b 1807 d 11 Feb 1829 Montville Kg Wm Co VA
-1-3-2-2-8 Patrick Henry Aylett b 1808 d 28 Jan 1829 Charlottesville VA
-1-3-2-2-9 Sarah Shelton Aylett b c 1811 d 5 Mar 1875 Reidsville NC m 5 Jul 1832 Rev William Spotswood Fontaine b 7 Nov 1810 Hanover Co VA
-1-3-4-1-1 Judge Walker Brooke b 24 Dec 1813 d 18 Feb 1869 Vicksburg MS m 24 Sep 1840 Jane Jefferson Eskridge
-2-2-2-1-1 Robert CHRISTIAN
-2-2-2-1-2 John CHRISTIAN
-2-2-2-1-3 Henry Benskin CHRISTIAN
-2-2-2-1-4 Jane CHRISTIAN
-2-2-2-1-5 Jones Rivers CHRISTIAN
-2-2-2-1-6 Elizabeth CHRISTIAN
-2-2-2-1-7 Edmund CHRISTIAN
-2-2-2-1-8 William CHRISTIAN
-2-2-2-1-9 Thomas CHRISTIAN
-2-2-2-1-10 Jacqueline CHRISTIAN
-2-2-2-1-11 Patsey CHRISTIAN
-2-2-2-1-12 George Hunt CHRISTIAN
-2-2-2-1-13 Alexander CHRISTIAN
-2-2-2-1-14 Wyatt CHRISTIAN
-2-2-2-1-15 Frederick CHRISTIAN
-2-2-2-1-16 Frances CHRISTIAN
-4-1-1-1-1 Elizabeth Elliot b 1787 NC d NC d 1864 m Joab Chappell
m1 Mary Perrin b 1738 dau of John Perrin and Mary Booth ancestors of Carole Elizabeth Nowicke, Nellie Irene Reif/Whitted's DNA match
-?-?-?-1-1 Richard Woodward b 1783 New Kent Co Va m 22 Jun 1820 Lettice Lee Whiting dau of John Whiting b 1734 in Gloucester Co Va
had issue dau of Charles W Adams and Lucy Helen Everett
-1-3-2-2-9-1 Col. William Winston Fontaine b 27 Nov 1834 d 1917 ?TX m 2 Apr 1861 Mary Adelaide Burrows
-1-3-2-2-9-2 Alexander Spotswood Fontaine b c 1836 in "Fontainebleau", King William Co VA d y
-1-3-2-2-9-3 Charles de la Boulay Fontaine b 1838 in "Fontainebleau", King William Co VA d 1856
-1-3-2-2-9-4 Marian Dandridge Fontaine b 1840 in "Fontainebleau", King William Co VA d 1913 m Dr John H. Redd
-1-3-2-2-9-5 Rev Patrick Henry Fontaine b 1841 d 1915 m Ann Elizabeth Redd b 1847
-1-3-2-2-9-6 Philip Aylett Fontaine b 1845 in "Fontainebleau", King William Co VA k 1862 Civil War.
-1-3-2-2-9-7 Sarah Spotswood Fontaine b 18 Jan 1848 DAR # 13038 m Henry Sampson
-1-3-4-1-1-1 Roberta Brooke b 19 ec 1841 Shongalo MS d 26 Sep 1890 Vicksburg MS
-?-?-?-1-1-1 John Pitt Lee Woodward b 17 MAY 1821 in Middlesex Co., Va m 26 OCT 1843 Mary Mildred Minor b 19 NOV 1821 in Va
-?-?-?-1-1-1-1 Warner Minor Woodward b 14 AUG 1844 in Charlottesville, Albemarle Co Va m 28 Oct 1869 Mary Stewart b 31 JAN 1847 in Fayette Co Pa
Wo13-5 Lucy Woodward,
Wo13-2 Robert Woodward b c 1551 bur 16 May 1610 in Upton, Bucks
m "the Countesse of Thomond in Ireland"
Wo13-3 Ambrose Woodward b about 1524 dsp
Wo13-4 John Woodward b about 1526
m Judith Smith dau of Philip Smith of London
Wo14-2. Elizabeth Woodward b about 1497
m Anthony Hampshire of London
Wo14-3 Emma Woodward
m y Coates of London
Wo14-4 Jacamima Woodward
m Robert Denny of Loddesworth
Wo14-5 Alice Woodward
m Francis Fetiplace of Berkshire
Wo14-6. Anne Woodward
m Lawrence Vynall of Penne
Wo14-7 Katherine Woodward
m1 Thomas Mansfield of Amerden
m2 William Dennis of Hullavington
Wo14-8 Richard Woodward, clerk of Windsor Castle, bur 24 May 1571 1558 in the Annals of Windsor Castle, there is a record of "the expenses of Richard Woodward, daily riding and attending the said worke himself with 2 servants and 3 horses and paying wages and for the stuffe for 324 dayes at 5s the day.....8i.li." Also, same year: "the expenses of Richard Woodward paymaster for 276 days...... 69L.0s" "Excerpted out of the first Booke of Accounts of ye Charges of building and Ereccon of the Almes Knights lodgings, wthin the honour and castle of Wyndesor. As well of the 7: upp Lodgings (whereof the Tower is one) as also the 6 nether Lodgings beneth the said Tower, and one Roome for the hall, the kitchen and the pastry, wch said 6: upp Lodgings were wrought by the day, and t he said 6 nether Lodgings the Hall kitchen and pastry were new built out of the ground and wrought to taske in greate. Made and done by the appointmt of the Queenes Matie and set forth by the right hon W™ Lord Marquess of Wynchester Lord Treasurer of England into the charge of RICH: WOODWARD Clearke of the said Honor and Castle and Roger Amice Esq. Surveyor of the same." "The same doth accounte in allowance for Rent payed to Mr. Wodward for the Gravell Pyttes." Mr. Woodward is described elsewhere as "clerk of the Castell of Wyndesor." The following "church goods" were delivered to Richard Woodward, Richard Bereman, and Christopher Bartlet, the newly el ected churchwardens, in the first year of this reign : — " A chalice with a paten duble gilt ; a pall of purple velvet with Cross of Gold ; a white damaske cope bordered with gold; a vestment of blew damaske with Cross and brest plate of gold, with altar etc; a vestment of blew satten of Bruges with altar, etc. (there follows a long list of items)
Wo14-8 Henry Woodward,
Wo14-8 William Woodward
1 No connection has been found between the following family and that shown above but we show it here for convenience.
2 Brother of a Robert Woodward of Gloucestershire, who was killed at St. Albans 1461, was ...
William Woodward of Cheshire b c 1440
1. Richard Woodward b c 1470
m Anne Batridge
A. John Woodward of Cheshire b c 1500
m Joan Dod
i. John Woodward of Ripple, Worcestershire b c 1530
m Ellen Alderford dau of John Alderford of Knightwick
a. John Woodward of Ripple b c 1560 a 1634
m1 Eleanor Davies dau of Griffith Davies, widow of Charles Russell
1 Thomas Woodward of Ripple b c 1590 a 1634
m Margaret Child dau of William Child of Shrawley
A Katherine Woodward presumably the Katherine who married ...
m John Dormer of Lee Grange
2 William Woodward of Upton-on-Severn a 1634
m Margaret Robbins dau of Rev. Thomas Robbins
A+ issue - Thomas, Dorothy
3 John Woodward of Ripple a 1634
m Elizabeth Dingley dau of Thomas Dingley of Strensham
A+ issue - John, Margaret, Katherine
4 Dorothy Woodward
5 Eleanor Woodward
m Walter Maurice of Monomouthshire
m2 Frances Whorwood dau of Sir William Whorwood of Staffordshire
6 Katherine Woodward
m John West
7 Ann Woodward
Wo14 possibly related to the above was:
Edward Woodward b 1520/?30 Shropshire d there 1550 m1 Margaret Farnley
m2 Lee Anne ?Woodward b c 1530 d 1600 + 1 ch
Wo13 Christopher Woodward, Sr b c 1550 Shropshire d 12 Mai 1574
m1 Elizabeth Oldbury b c 1571 + 6 ch dau of John Westwood Oldbury
m2 Ann + 4 ch
Wo12 Christopher Woodward Jr b 1594 Labeth Surrey d 25 Aug 1627 Westover Charles City Co VA
m1 Catherine Audley + 1 ch dau of Thomas Audley and Alice Agnes x
m2 Dorothy Wilkinson dau of Richard Wilkinson and Margaret
Wo11-1 Elizabeth Woodward
m Ashe
Wo11-2 William Woodward
Wo11-3 Samuel Woodward
Wo11-4 Christopher Woodward, III
Wo11-5 Francis Woodward
Wo11 George Woodward b 1634 Charles City VA d 1704 James City VA
m Elizabeth Honeywood> b c 1650 Charing Kent d 1681 ?VA dau of y Honeywood
Wo10 Lancelot Woodward b c 1680 Wilmington Parish James City Co VA d 15 May 1760 Blisland Parish James City Co
m Elizabeth Cocke/Coxe b c 1685 Bremo Henrico VA d 1800 Blisland dau of William Cocke of the Low Ground and Jane
Wo9-1 Richard Woodward b 1708 Wilmington Parish d 1785 n Lynchburg VA
m1 x + 1 ch
m2 Elizabeth Callaway b c 1688 Bedford Co VA d 1750 n Lynchburg CA + 8 ch dau of Catherine Browning m2 Joseph Callaway she m1 William Bramblett + 5 ch
Wo8-1 Christopher Woodward
Wo8-2 Isaac Woodward
Wo8-3 John Woodard
Wo8-4 William Woodward
Wo8-5 Richard Woodward
Wo8-6 Frances Woodward
Wo8-7 Warwick Woodward
Wo8-8 Lance Woodward
Wo8-9 Ursula Woodward m Hall
Wo9-2 Lancelot Woodward, III
Wo9-3 William Woodward
Wo9-4 Jeremiah Woodward
Wo10-2 George Woodward
Wo10-3 Samuel Woodward
Wo10-4 John Woodward
Wo11-7 Lancelot Woodward
Wo11-8 Thomas Woodward
Wo11-9 Catherine Woodward
Wo11-10 Eliza Woodward
Wo12-2 John Woodward
Wo12-3 Thomas Woodward
Wo12-4 Henry Woodward
Wo12-5 Susan Woodward
m1 John King
m2 Henry Walton
Wo12-6 Rebecca Woodward
m Sayer
Wo12-7 Ann Woodward
m Brown/ Bromfield
Wo12-8 Catherine Woodward
m Bacoeman
Wo12-9 Elizabeth Woodward
m Saracole
Wo12-10 Sarah Woodward
m Emerson
- - - - - - - - - - - - -
Progenitor of the above family reported by geni.com, J S Woodward was:
Wo27. Roger Woodnet
b 1133
Wo26 Richard Woodnet b 1164
Wo25 William Woodnet b 1195 d 1230
Wo24 Robert Woodnet b 1226
Wo23 William Woodnet b 1257 d 1298
Wo22 Randall Woodward b1280
m Sibylla Audlem
Wo21 Robert Woodward b 1310 d 1373
Wo20 Randall Woodward b 1340
m Eva Brow
Wo19 John Woodward b 1370
m Margery Troobbleshell
Wo18 John Woodward b 1400
Margery Swane b 1425 d 1479
+1 Robert Swane
Wo17 George Woodward b 1430 d 1499
m Ann Corbett
+1 sir Roger FitzRobert de Corbett b bef 1450
m Elizabeth Hopton
Wo16 George Woodward b c 1450 d 1545
m Bridgette
Wo16 =18 John Woodward b 1477 Gloucestershire d 8 Jul 1566
Magorie Collingridge, see above for children
Wo15 =17 (geni.com skips this generation)
George Woodward of Upton "Clarke of Windsore Castle" b c 1480 m Agnes Michell dau of ->
+1 John Michell of Cawne or Crawne (Michell is a variant spelling of Mitchell)
Wo14 =16 John Woodward b 1528 Upton, Buckinghamshire d 1582 in Buckinghamshire
m Margaret Boulstrode b 1522 Hidgley, Bulstrode, Buckinghamshire d 1560 in Buckinghamshire dau of ->
+1 George Boulstrode
m Joan
Wo13 George Woodward b 10 Apr 1549 ?Burgate, Suffolk d 30 Jan 1598 in Buckinghamshire
m Elizabeth Honywood b 2 Dec 1561 Marbeshall Essex d 3 Aug 1631 Charing Kent dau of Robert Honywood b c 1526 and Mary Attwater b c 1527 Royton, Lenham, Kent d 11 May 1620 Earls Colne Kent
Wo13-2 Robert Woodward b c 1551 ?Upton
Wo13-3 John Woodward b c 1553
Wo13-4 Ambrose Woodward b c 1573 ?Upton
Wo14 Reported to be here was:
Margaret Woodward b 1534 England d 1622 England
m WILLIAM POPE b 1531 Deddington d 1590 Somerset had issue
Wo16-2 Hugh Woodward b c 1478 Shevington, Lancashire d 1507 in Lancashire
m Henrietta Mary
-1 Ralph Woodward

sources:
1 Visitation Buckinghamshire, 1634, Woodward of Upton
2 Visitation Worcestershire, 1634, Woodward
3 http://oursoutherncousins.com/Woodward's%20of%20Buckinghamshire.pdf
lower section from Jeffery Shawn Woodward http://www.geni.com/people/Roger-Woodnet/6000000031641112884
data from numerous websites, trees and postings has bee pieced in .
return to top