Spacious house in

sunny Sarasota

to rent by the week or month

e-mail, German, French and Spanish also spoken, airport pick-up in Tampa or Sarasota on request.
Search this 5000 page website with
search tips advanced search
site search by freefind

List of pedigrees
Bland of Northern Neck Va.
Nicholas of Roundway
Hester of Fleming Co Ky
Thruston
Author's DNA match comparisons
Visitors since 22nd March 2009:

It is really something to sing and dance about.
Dig up those old bones and get them dancing!

Change the two party system
so people against something like abortion
but for something like environmental protection never again get bigger and badder storms
and two bankrupting wars instead.



Find your roots!
Get DNA tested too!

Send contributions, additions and corrections and report faulty links!
Please use this blank formating file for additions and corrections in HTML and copy it into your e-mail!
If you want your entire peidgree to be posted in the InternetPlease fill in this free blank table pedigree with your pedigree data using you NotePad continuous text editor and attach it to an e-mail to the author of this site!

Viking X: Earls of Caithness, Earls of Orkney
Thorfin EinarSSON b about 900 d about 960)
m Grelo of Caithness Duncansdottir
+1 Duncan of Caithness
Hlodvir `Lodar' THORFINSSON b 924? d 988? In these years it was common for Earldoms to be shared between brothers. This sometimes caused problems !
m Audna KIARVALSDATTER of IRELAND
+1 Kiarval of Ireland
Sigurd Hlodvirsson b about 960 d 1014 'the Stout', Earl of Orkney d 23.04.1014
m 1005 Anleta /Alice/Olith MacKenneth dau of
+1 Malcolm II MacKenneth of Scotland
m ? Aefgifu of Ossory
1. Thorfinn Sigurdsson 'the Black', Earl of Orkney, Caithness and Sutherland b 1009, d 1064
m before 1038 Ingeborg b c 1021 d before 1070, dau of->
+1 Finn Arnasson, Jarl of Halland
m Bergljot Halfdansdottir b c 1007
+2 Arni Arnmodsson b c 995
m Thora Thorsteindottir
+2 Halfdan b c 985
Arnmod b c 970
A. Paul I Sigurd Thorfinsson, Earl of Orkney and Caithness b about 1040 d 1099/1103
m m Ragnhild Haakonsdottir dau of:
+1 Jarl Haakon Ivarsson "the Red" King of Sweden
m Rgnhild Magnussdottir b about 1038
+2 Ivar Hvid of Norway b about 999 d 1027
m x Hakonssdottir
+3 y
m x/Thora Hakonsdottir
Hakon Mikli ("the Mighty) Sigurdsson
+3 Magnus I "the Good" Olafsson b about 1022 d 1047
+4 Hakon Mikli ("the Mighty) Sigurdsson

+4 Olaf II "the Holy King" Haraldsson
m Alfhild b about 1002 or Astrid
i. Hakon Paulson, Earl of Orkney
partner unknown
a. Paul the Silent, Earl of Orkney d c1137
p. Helga dau of Moddan of Dalr, Earl of Caithness
b. Harald 'Smooth spoken', Earl of Orkney and Caithness d 12.1131
1 Erlend III, Earl of Orkney d 21.12.1156
c. Ingibiorg Hakonsdottir
m Olaf Bitling, King of Man d 1153
d. Margaret, Countess of Orkney
m Madach, 1st Earl of Atholl d c1147
-1 Harald Maddadson, Earl of Orkney and Caithness b 1134 d 1206
m1 div m1 div Afreka of Fife + 3 ch dau of Duncan, 4th Earl of Fife
m2 Gornflaeth of Ross dau of Malcolm, Earl of Ross
-1-1 Hakon Haraldson d 1170
-1-2 Helen Haraldsdottir
-1-3 Margaret Haraldsdottir
-1-4 Heinrek Haraldsson, Earl of Ross d 06.1215, 3rd son
-1-5 David Haraldsson, Earl of Orkney and Caithness d 1214
-1-6 John I Haraldsson, Earl of Orkney and Caithness d 1231 m Freskin of Moray, Lord of Duffus
-1-7 Marjory Haraldsdottir possibly the same person as one of those shown as her sisters m Gilchrist, 4th Earl of Angus d 1207-1211
-1-8 Thorfinn Haraldson d 1202
-1-9 Gunnhild Haraldsdottir
-1-10 Herborga Haraldsdottir
-1-11 Langlif Harald?son
-1-12 Roderick Haraldson d 1196

-1-6-1 Harold Johnsson d 1226
-1-6-2 Joan Johnsdottir
JRY
ii. Thora Paulsdottir
m Halldar the Elder
iii. Brynjolf Paulson
iv. Ingrid Paulsdottir
m Einar Vorse-Raven
v. Herbjorg Paulsdottir b about 1065
m y
v-1 Sigrid b about 1090<
v-1-1 Herbjorg b about 1115
m Kolbein HRUGA
v-1-1-1 Frida KOLBEINSDOTTIR b about 1140
m Andres SWEYNSON b about 1140 d about 1171 son of
Sweyn Asliefsson b about 1110 d about 1171 and grandson of
Olaf Hrolfsson d about 1136 and Aslief d after ll36
v-1-1-1-1 Gunni ANDRESSON 1st Chief of Clan GUNN Caithness b about 1165
m Ragnhild ERICSDOTTIR dau of Eric Stagbrellir and Ingrid Ragnvaldsdottir
v-1-1-1-1-1 Snaekoll `White Head' GUNNISON b about 1200 d c 1250
v-1-1-1-1-1-1 Ottar GUNN b 1220 St Tears Scotland
v-1-1-1-1-1-1-1 Ingram GUNN b 1285 Clyth Ulbster, Caithness, Scotland d about 1340 St Tears
v-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1 Donald GUNN b 1325 halberry Castle Caithness
v-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1 James GUNN b 1360 Halberry Castle
v-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1 George GUNN, "Gun Cruiner Ghall" (Crowner of CAITHNESS) b 1405 Halberry Castle k Aug 1464 Battle of St Tears biography
v-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1 James Gunn b 1422 Caithness d 1468 Kileaman or Kildonan Sutherland surviving son of the clan chief, and only because he'd been unable to be at his father's side in the chapel, settled in Sutherland for safety. Founder of sept Jamison
v-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1 William Gunne b 1440 in Caithness, m Margaret Myton -1 Daniel Gunne b 1460 in Roslyn, Scotland d 1560 in Saintbury, Gloucestershire m Jane Sinclaire -1-1 Richard Gunne b 1495 in Saintbury d 1587 in Saintbury m Mary (Horne) Streeter — -1-1-1 Catherine Gunne m Davis
-1-1-2 Richard Gunne b 1519 in Saintbury d 1587 in Saintbury m Mary Horne

-1-1-2-1 John Gunne
-1-1-2-2 Richard Gunne Jr
-1-1-2-3 William Gunne
-1-1-2-4 Alice Gunne
-1-1-2-5 Joan Gunne
-1-1-2-6 Isabel Gunne m Copp
-1-1-2-7 Anne Gunne
-1-1-2-8 Arthur Gunne b 1553 in Great Rissington, Gloucestershire d 1601 Great Rissington m Margaret Brodie

-1-1-2-8-1 Henry Gunne b c Feb 2, 1573 in Great Rissington d there 1610 m 1595 Sarah of Burstead b 1577 d 1609

-1-1-2-8-1-1 Dr. Jasper Gunn b 1606 in Scotland d Jan 12, 1671 in Milford, New Haven, CT m Mary Christian ?wid/m2 Baldwin — married 1636 in CTmap

-1-1-2-8-1-1-1 Nathaniel Gunn Sr b 1629 Hartford CT d 1664 Branford CT m1 1648 St Olaves ch South Wark London Sabina Hope/Pope d c 1650 + 1 ch m2 Sarah Day +3 dau of Robert Day and Edith Stebbins ?wid/m2 Holyoke she m2 Samuel Kellogg + 5 ch
-1-1-2-8-1-1-2 Samuel Gunn
-1-1-2-8-1-1-3 Jobamiah Gunn
-1-1-2-8-1-1-4 Samuel Gunn
-1-1-2-8-1-1-5 Mehitable Gunn
-1-1-2-8-1-1-6 Jobamah Gunn
-1-1-2-8-1-1-7 Mehitable Gunn
-1-1-2-8-1-1-8 Samuel Gunn
-1-1-2-8-1-1-9 Abel Gunn
-1-1-2-8-1-1-10 Daniel Gunn
-1-1-2-8-1-1-11 Samuel Gunn

-1-1-2-8-1-1-1-1 Thomas Gunn b 1650 Southwark,St.Olave,London d 1689 Petersburg VA m Virginia
-1-1-2-8-1-1-1-2 John Gunn
-1-1-2-8-1-1-1-3 Hannah Gunn m x Tomlinson
-1-1-2-8-1-1-1-4 Samuel Gunn
G14 probably here was:
y Gunn b c 1565
Gu13 y Gunn b c 1590 Gu12 y Gunn b c 1615 Gu11 y Gunn b c 1640 Gu10 y Gunn b c 1665 Gu9 y Gunn b c 1690 Gu8 Thomas Gunn b c 1710 m Sarah Boatright Gu7 Daniel Gunn b 1735 d 1798 m Elizabeth Yancy b 1738 Gu6 James D Gunn b 1784 d 20 Nov 1818 m Tabitha Edmundson b 1785 d 1863 Gu5 Joel Blackwell Gunn b 1816 d 1903 m Martha Ann Halliway b 1825 d 1913 Gu4 Martha/Mattie Jane Gunn m James Marcelus Robinson son of Samuel Robinson b 16 Aug 1815 d 5 Jul 1901 m Anna Thornton b 24 Aug 1835 d 4 Aug 1809 dau of Simeon Thornton b 7 Feb 18o7 d 17 Oct 1878 m Mary Baker b May 1806 Gu3 Raymond Robert Robinson b 2 Mar 1889 d 7 Nov 1970 m Ora May Wickham b 1901 dau of William Alenzo Wickham and Mary Dela Dulaham grandparents of Brenda Meyer neé Robinson, Randall Hendricks DNA match
Ja18? probably here was:
y Jamison
y Jamison b c 1465
Ja17 y Jamison b c 1490 Ja16 y Jamison b c 1515 Ja15 y Jamison b c 1540 Ja14 y Jamison b c 1565 Ja13 y Jamison b c 1590 Ja12 y Jamison b c 1615 Ja11 y Jamison b c 1640 Ja10 y Jamison b c 1665 Ja9 y Jamison b c 1690 Ja8? y Jamison b c 1715 d PA, father or grandfather of:
Ja7 Abraham Jamison b about 1760 d 1843 in Shelby Co Ky
m Christina Frye Fr7 b about 1777 in Pa, author's ancestors.
Ro17 Robert Gunn of Braemore b c 1624 k Aug 1464 St Tears Chapel founder of Sept “Robson/Robinson” of clan Gunn
Ro16 y Robminson b c 1465
Ro15 y Robinson b c 1490
Ro14 probably of this family and branch was:
John Robinson b c 1520 m Ann Savage b c 1529
Ro13 John Robinson b about 1550
m Anne Dent
Ro12 George Robinson b about 1585/90 Cleasby Parish North Riding Yorks
m Frances Layton d ca bur 13 Apr 1648 Little Minori St Peters Cem London dau of Thomas Layton b abt 1554 prob Cleasby Yorkshire
Ro11 Sir John Robinson b c 1614 Cleasby, Yorks, England d 1 Mar 1688, Charles Parish, York Co, VA.
m Elizabeth Potter b ca. 1619, Cleasby d 2 Oct 1691, York Co, VA dau of Christopher Potter of Cleasby b 1594 North Riding Yorks d 10 Apr 1642 North Riding
m Isabell ?Smith b c 1600
Ro10 Judith Bowles Robinson b c 1645 Cleasby Yorks d 23 Feb 1699
m Col. John Armistead "the Councillor" b ca. 1635, Gloucester Co Va d 1698, Gloucester Co VA
Ar9 Judith Armistead, m 1688 Robert "King" CarterCt9 of Corotoman, Lancaster Co Va son of John Carter Ct10 and Sarah Ludlow Lu10
Ar9-2 Elizabeth Armistead b 16 Feb 1667, Gloucester Co VA, d 16 Nov 1716, Rosegill, Middlesex Co VA m1 1687 Ralph Wormeley (son of Capt. Ralph Wormeley and Agatha Eltonhead
Ar9-3 William Armistead m Anna Lee
Ar9-4 Henry Armistead m Martha Burwell
Ro10-2 Christopher Robinson b 1645 Cleasby d 13 Feb 1693, Middlesex Co VA colonial politician came to Virginia c 1666 and settled at the "Hewick" estate, n Urbanna, Middlesex Co; Clerk of Middlesex Co 1675-88; memb. House of Burgesses 1691; Memb. Virginia Council 1691-93; Sec. of State for Virginia 1692; one of the first trustees of William & Mary College; will written 27 Jan 1693, probated 6 Mar 1693.
m1 Agatha Obert/Hobert b ca. 1652, Middlesex Co d 25 Jan 1686, Middlesex Co + 13 ch dau of Bertam Obert b about 1600 France.
m2 17 Nov 1687 Katherine Armistead b ca 1643 d 23 Sept 1692 wid of Theophilus Hone and of Maj. Robert Beverley; dau of William Armistead & Anne E. Ellis.
Ro10-2-1 Christopher Robinson b 1681 Middlesex Co d 20 Feb 1727, Middlesex Co educ William & Mary College memb. House of Burgesses 1705-06 & 1710-14
m 12 Oct 1703, Middlesex Co Judith Wormeley b 25 May 1683, Middlesex Co d 1720 Middlesex Co dau of Col. Christopher Wormeley & Frances Armistead
-1 Benjamin Robinson b ca 1707, Middlesex Co d 23 Aug 1723, Middlesex Co
-2 John Robinson b ca. 1708, Middlesex Co d 1787, Middlesex Co will written 21 Feb 1785 prob 23 July 1787 m1 Frances Yates + 5 ch m2 x Churchill + 2ch m3 Anne Read + 3 ch
-3 Judith Robinson b ca 1711 Middlesex Co d 1757
-4 Frances Robinson b 5 Oct 1714
-5 Rev William Robinson b 5 Mar 1716, Middlesex Co d ca 1768 educ Oriel College, Oxford BA 1740 ordained minister in London 1744 to Virginia; rector of Stratton Major Parish, King & Queen Co, until his death; one of the leading clergymen opposing the Two Penny Act; 1761 Commissary of the Bishop of London & memb. of the Colonial Council m Alice Needler dau of Benjamin Needler, Clerk to the Council & Alice Corbin.
-6 Peter Robinson b 1 Mar 1718 d June 1765, King William Co educ Oriel College, Oxford; memb. House of Burgesses for King William Co 1758-61 m 9 Aug 1750, Middlesex Co Sarah Lister
-7 Christopher Robinson b 1705, Middlesex Co d 28 July 1768, Middlesex Co will written 17 July 1768, probated 6 Dec 1768 m1 Mary Berkeley b 24 May 1711, Gloucester Co + 3 ch dau of Edmund Berkeley & Lucy Burwell ?dau of Elizabeth Carter and lewis Burwell m2 May 1750, Middlesex Co) Sarah Wormeley b 23 Mar 1717; d 1772, Middlesex Co + 3 ch dau of John Wormeley of Rosegill & Elizabeth

-2-1 Robert Robinson b 29 Apr 1750 d ca 1818 Nova Scotia 1778 he and his tutor Francis Hargreaves ran away to join the English Army; Lieut. King's Loyal Americans; after the Revolutionary War he settled in Nova Scotia m Dorothea Budd of Digby, NS.<
-2-2 Mary Robinson d 1803
-2-3 William Robinson b 11 Apr 1749 d ca. 1808, Middlesex Co d ca 1808 Middlesex Co m1 12 Mar 1806, Middlesex Co Elizabeth Lilly dau of Thomas Lilly & Lucy Burwell she m2 John Chowning Jr
-2-4 John Robinson d ca 1818, Middlesex Co m Deborah Dunlap dau of William Dunlap & Deborah _.
-2-5 Catherine Robinson m 2 July 1785 Thomas Wyatt b c 1760 ?Va d c 1804 Va son of John Wiatt and ?Mary granson of James Wyatt grgranson of James Wyatt and Grace Newton
-2-6 b Priscilla Robinson m. _ Elliott
-2-7 b Peter Robinson
-2-8 c Judith Robinson b 14 Sept 1736; d Jan 1806; will written 8 Dec 1805, probated 4 Feb 1806
-2-9 c Christopher Robinson b 2 Apr 1738
-2-10 c Elizabeth Robinson m 1763, Middlesex Co Matthew Whiting Jr IDENTIFY
-5-1 Christopher Robinson b about 1740
-5-2 Benjamin Robinson b about 1742 m 0ct 1777 Middlesex Co Hannah Churchill dau of William Churchill & Elizabeth Carter.
-5-3 Needler Robinson b about 1744 d 1823
-5-4 Alice Robinson b about 1746
-6-1 Judith Robinson will written 28 Juy 1826, King William Co, probated 26 Nov 1827, King William Co m 8 Oct 1773, Middlesex Co Benjamin Grymes d Sept 1805, Orange Co
-6-2 Lucy Robinson m Thomas Robinson
-6-3 Sarah Robinson b King William Co b about 1735 possibly = m John Gilbertus Hunt b 1731 Surry Co Va d 30 May 1821 Charlotte Va son of James Hunt b 1704 in Hanover Va d 1796 Charlotte Va and Mary Gilbert b 11 Dec 1712 in Hanover Va
-6-4 Christopher Robinson
-6-5 Peter Robinson
-7-1 a Judith Robinson b 2 Jun 1736, Middlesex Co d 30 Dec 1757, King William Co m 16 July 1755, Middlesex Co) Carter Braxton, the Signer b 10 Sept 1736, King and Queen Co; d 10 Oct 1797
-7-2 a Christopher Robinson b 9 Mar 1738 d 23 Oct 1775
-7-3 a Lucy Robinson d 7 Mar 1734, Middlesex Co
-7-4 b Christopher Robinson b 1754, Middlesex Co d 1784
-7-5 b Mary Robinson
-7-6 b Elizabeth Robinson m 19 May 1782, Middlesex Co) William Steptoe b 1753, Middlesex Co

-2-1-1 Judith Robinson b about 1775
-2-1-2 John Robinson
-2-3-1 Lucy Lilly Robinson b 1 Jan 1807 d 17 June 1884 m 26 Sept 1826, Middlesex Co Benjamin Temple b 12 Jan 1801, Spotsylvania Co d 13 July 1872, Spotsylvania Co
-2-3-2 Judith Williamtina Robinson b 9 Mar 1808 m John Roberts Taylor b 4 July 1803
-2-4-1 William D Robinson
-2-4-2 Benjamin F. Robinson
-2-4-3 Christopher Robinson
-2-4-4 Deborah E. Robinson
-2-5-1 John Robinson Wiatt b c 1786/7 Va d 4 Aug 1855 Norfolk Va m Caroline Carter Fontaine b 10 Dec 1785 Va d 1 Aug 1855 Norfolk Va dau of James Maury Fontaine b 1738 Gloucester Co Va d 11 Mar 1795 and Elizabeth Carter Churchill b c 1757 grandau of William Churchill and Elizabeth Carter b c 1730 Cleve Kg Geo Co Va
-5-2-1 Benjamin Robinson
-5-2-2 Hannah Robinson m. _ Tomkies, from Gloucester Co.
-5-2-3 William Robinson m Martha Stubbs
-5-2-4 Eliza Robinson
-5-2-5 Alice Robinson m Robert Jennings
-6-2-1 Alexander Lister Robinson

-2-1-2-1 Thomas Robinson of St. Johns New Brunswick, Pres. Western Union Telegraph Co - INVESTIGATE
-2-5-1-1 James Maury Fontaine Wiatt b 24 Feb 1816 d 1865 Norfolk m Elizabeth Chapman ancestors of William Edgar Wyatt, David Nicholas's DNA match
-5-2-3-1 Benjamin Needler Robinson m Lucy Heabard Moore b ca. 1790 dau of Andrew Leiper Moore & Anne Fitzhugh Nelson
-5-2-3-2 Ann Robinson


-5-2-3-3 Gabrielle Robinson


-5-2-3-4 William Robinson m Alice Octavia Jennings

-5-2-3-1-1 Leiper Moore Robinson d 1910, Richmond m Mary S. Campbell; dau of Charles Campbell
-5-2-3-1-2 Elizabeth Taylor Robinson m John d Turner
-5-2-3-1-3 Nannie Leiper Robinson
-5-2-3-1-4 Benjamin Needler Robinson b 18 Jan 1848 d 13 Dec 1893 bur Richmond m Elizabeth Adams Taylor b 1 Jan 1853 d 18 Apr 1926 bur Richmond
-5-2-3-1-5 Mary Prosser Robinson
-5-2-3-1-6 Kate Spotswood Robinson
-5-2-3-1-7 William Robinson
-5-2-3-1-8 Martha Gabriella Robinson
-5-2-3-4-1 William Cary Robinson
-5-2-3-4-2 Alice Churchill Robinson m 1872 Edward Virginius Valentine, the sculptor b 12 Nov 1838, Richmond d 19 Oct 1930, Richmond.
-5-2-3-4-3 Octavia Robinson
-5-2.3.4.4 Needler J. Robinson

-5-2-3-1-1-1 Leiper Moore Robinson
-5-2-3-1-1-2 Russell Robinson
-5-2-3-1-4-1 James Taylor Robinson b 7 Jan 1880 d 26 Apr 1963 bur Richmond m Inez Montague b 30 Sept 1884 d 2 Oct 1956 bur Richmond dau of Percy Montague & Inez Withers
-5-2-3-1-4-2 Benjmain Needler Robinson b 1883 d 1900; bur Richmond
-5-2-3-1-4-3 Katherine Spotswood Robinson b 27 May 1891 d 20 June 1959; bur. Richmond.
Ro10-2-2 John Robinson, Pres. of the Council b 1683 Henwick, Middlesex Co d 24 Aug 1749 Yorktown Acting Gov. of Virginia 1749 memb House of Burgesses 1711; memb of the Council 1720
m1 ca. 1701 Katherine Beverley b 1686 Middlesex Co d 1726 + 9 ch dau of Robert Beverley, the Virginian political leader & Katherine Armistead
m2 ca 1731 Mary Bathurst d 1740 (she m1 Thomas Welch m2 Francis Meriwether) dau of Lancelot Bathurst & Susanna
-1 by m1 Christopher Robinson b 1 July 1703, Middlesex Co d 20 Apr 1738
-2 John Robinson b 3 Feb 1704, Middlesex Co d 11 May 1766, King and Queen Co Speaker of the house of Burgesses involved in teasury scanadal m1 8 Nov 1723, Middlesex Co Mary Storey m2 1737, King William Co) Lucy Moore b. ca. 1720, King William Co + 2 ch dau of Augustine Moore & Elizabeth Todd c=a(21 Dec 1759, Williamsburg) Susanna Randolph Chiswell b 1740 Williamsburg d. 21 Feb 1805 + 3 ch she m2 1771 William Griffin dau of Col. John Chiswell & Elizabeth Randolph.
-3 by m1 Mary Robinson b 3 Jan 1707
-4 >by m1 William Robinson b 25 Mar 1709, Middlesex Co d July 1792, Spotsylvania Co m1 Feb 1737, Spotsylvania Co Agatha Beverley b 22 Sept 1716 Spotsylvania Co + 3/?7 ch dau of Harry Beverley & Elizabeth Smith m2 1759, Orange Co Agnes Smith marriage bond 27 Jan 1758 + 7 ch
-5 by m1 Robert Robinson b 20 Oct 1711 Middlesex Co bur. Gravesend, England
-6 Katherine Robinson b 23 Feb 1715 m 5 July 1739 Piscataqua Peter Wagener b 5 Apr 1717, Sisted, England
-7 Henry Robinson b 7 Apr 1718 Middlesex Co VA d 1757, Hanover Co VA m 1741, Essex Co Mary Waring b 22 Dec 1725, Essex Co d ca. 1761 dau of Thomas Waring & Elizabeth Gouldman
-8 Beverley Robinson b 1722 m 7 July 1747, Westchester Susanna Philipse b 2 Feb 1723, NYC d 22 Nov 1822, Thornbury, Gloucs England dau of Frederick Philipse, 2nd Lord Philipsburgh Manor & Joanna Brockholst

-2-1 Lucy Robinson
-2-2 John Robinson; d. 1774, Caroline Co.
-2-3 Susanna Robinson m Robert Nelson; b 1751/52 York Co d 5 Aug 1818, Charles City Co
-2-4 John Chiswell Robinson
-2-5 Mary H. Robinson d 19 Feb 1821, King and Queen Co m Col. William Boyd
-2-6 Robinson
-4-1 John Robinson d 1798 m 1757 Orange Co Lucy Smith b 1737 bond 24 Nov 1757 dau of Stephen Smith & Phoebe.
-4-2 a Henry Robinson b c 1740 m Elizabeth
-4-3 a Catherine Robinson m bond 23 Dec 1757 Spotsylvania Co Beverley Winslow
-4-4 b Francis Robinson
-4-5 b Benjamin Robinson m Catherine
-4-6 b Samuel Robinson
-4-7 b Agnes Robinson
-4-8 b Lucy Robinson m Joseph Nelson
-4-9 b Elizabeth Robinson m William Nelson
-4-10 b Christopher Robinson
-7-1 John Robinson b 20 Nov 1744; d 17 Mar 1787 m 16 Nov 1765 Susanna Clements b 10 Feb 1748 Essex Co d Nov 1807
-7-2 Elizabeth Robinson
-7-3 Catherine Robinson possibly the same as b 1742 Va m Robert Throckmorton b ?1756 Jefferson Va d 1796 Berkeley WV
-7-4 Thomas Robinson
-7-5 Henry Robinson
-7-6 Anne Robinson
-7-7 Joanna Robinson b 15 Apr 1755 d 11 Dec 1794 m 27 Oct 1770 William Overton Winston Ov9-5- b 16 Nov 1747, Hanover Co d 3 Dec 1815, New Kent Co

-2-6-1 John ROBINSON b c 1737 St George Spotsylvania m 24 Nov 1757 Lucy Smith
-2-6-2 Henry ROBINSON b 1740 in St. George, Spotsylvania m Elizabeth Pierce
-2-6-3 Catherine ROBINSONb 20 Jul 1742 in Spotsylvania, d 1789 m1 Robert THROCKMORTON m2 23 Dec 1757 Beverley Winslow
-2-6-4 Agnes ROBINSON b 1760 in Spotsylvania
-2-6-5 Lucy ROBINSON b about 1762 in Spotsylvania m James NELSON
-2-6-6 Francis ROBINSON b 2 Mar 1765 in Spotsylvania m Mary Polly TERRILL b about 1770.
-2-6-7 Elizabeth ROBINSON b 3 Nov 1770 in St. George Parish, Spotsylvania m William NELSON
-4-1-1 William Robinson b 11 Sept 1752 d 17 Mar 1825 m 7 May 1786 Lucy Wiley b 2 Jan 1767 d 27 Sept 1825
-4-2-1 John Robinson b King William Co d 1836 m 10 May 1788) Lucy Baylor d 1826; dau of Gregory Baylor & Mary Whiting.
-4-2-2 William Robinson
-4-2-3 Beverley Robinson b c 1765 d 1815 m Sarah Downing

-2-6-2-1 William ROBINSON
-2-6-2-2 John ROBINSON
-2-6-2-3 Beverley ROBINSON
-2-6-2-4 William ROBINSON
-2-6-6-1 Keturah ROBINSON b 1789 ?Orange Co VA m Leonard Barker
-2-6-6-2 Frances ROBINSON b 1791 in Orange Co m Thomas Thompson
-2-6-6-3 Katherine Beverley ROBINSON b 11 Feb 1806 ?Orange Co m John Thomas Huffman
-2-6-7-1 Robinson NELSON b 1789 in Spotsylvania, VA m Sarah KENDALL
-2-6-7-2 Phoebe NELSON b 1791 in Spotsylvania
-2-6-7-3 Frances NELSON b 1794 Spotsylvania
-2-6-7-4 Agnes NELSON b 1796 Spotsylvania
-2-6-7-5 William NELSON b 15 Jul 1784 in St. James, Northam, Goochland m Sara Smith
-2-6-7-6 Mary NELSON b 1800 in Spotsylvania m Benjamin ROBINSON
-2-6-7-7 Beverley NELSON b 1803 in Spotsylvania
-2-6-7-8 Elizabeth NELSON b 1805 Spotsylvania
-2-6-7-9 Ann NELSON
-2-6-7-10 Winslow NELSON
-4-1-1-1 Simmeon Robinson b 22 Nov 1790
-4-1-1-2 Lucy Robinson b 2 May 1792
-4-1-1-3 Elizabeth A. Robinson b 12 May 1794 d 1877 m 1811 John Morgan Williams
-4-1-1-4 Catherine Robinson b 13 Aug 1796
-4-1-1-5 Mary W. Robinson b 11 Mar 1800 m 24 Dec 1827 Walker Terry b 2 Sept 1798
-4-1-1-5-1 William Robinson Terry b 3 July 1829
-4-1-1-6 Sarah Jane Robinson b 14 July 1803
-4-1-1-7 Martha L. Robinson b 1807
-4-2-1-1 Harry Robinson b 19 Apr 1789 m 11 Aug 1824, Norfolk) Frances Maria Boush b 26 Aug 1800; d 14 May 1860
-4-2-1-2 Mary Whiting Robinson b 15 Aug 1790; d 9 May 1838 m Hansford Camp
-4-2-1-3 Gregory Baylor Robinson b 17 Mar 1792, King William Co; d 23 Apr 1843, IL m Louisa Baylor Hill; b 27 Aug 1795, King & Queen Co; d 6 Feb 1849; dau of William Hill & Elizabeth Taylor.
-4-2-1-4 Elizabeth Pierce Robinson b 25 Dec 1793 d 12 July 1833 m May 1828) Benjamin Wilson
-4-2-1-5 Lucy Baylor Robinson b 15 Mar 1795 m 28 Jan 1845) James P. Fleet
-4-2-1-6 John Whiting Robinson b 29 Nov 1796 d 25 Oct 1862 Essex Co, VA. See below
-4-2-1-7 Frances Gregory Robinson b 17 May 1798 m 12 Apr 1824) William Temple Broaddus
-4-2-1-8 Nancy b Robinson b 25 Oct 1799 d 1856
-4-2-1-9 James b C. Robinson b 21 May 1801 d 1821
-4-2-1-10 Hannah b Robinson b 20 Dec 1802 d 11 Mar 1870 m June 1831) John Sizer
-4-2-1-11 Richard Beverley Robinson b 25 Aug 1804; d 13 Aug 1809
-4-2-1-12 America Robinson b 4 Sept 1809 m 9 June 1838) Winslow Gatewood
-4-2-1-13 Robert b Semple Robinson b 9 June 1812 d 12 Sept 1831
-4-2-3-1 Samuel Robinson ???= b 1785 m Mary
-4-2-3-2 Thomas Robinson b 10 June 1813 d 20 July 1855 bur. Richmond m Mary Susan Hoomes b 19 Aug 1817 d 8 May 1900 bur Richmond dau of Benjamin Pendleton Hoomes & Mary Eleanor Dabney
-4-2-3-3 Porter Robinson
-4-2-3-4 Beverley Robinson

-4-2-3-1-1 Samuel Robinson b 16 Aug 1815 d 5 Jul 1901 m Anna Thornton b 24 Aug 1835 d 4 Aug 1809 dau of Simeon 'Thornton b 7 Feb 18o7 d 17 Oct 1878 m Mary Baker b May 1806
-4-2-3-2-1 Thomas Beverley Robinson b 29 Feb 1836, King William Co; d 25 Oct 1895, Lancaster Co m Fannie Moore Hull
-4-2-3-2-2 Mary Eleanor Robinson m1 Charles Westmore Waring INVESTIGATE m2 Spencer Roane Waring INVESTIGATE
-4-2-3-2-3 Benjamin Pendleton Robinson m Emily Reynolds Whitelaw
-4-2-3-2-4 Eugene Downing Robinson m Adelaide Ortwine
-4-2-3-2-5 Julien Claiborne Robinson d 1880 Ca m Bessie Quince
-4-2-3-2-6 Judith Frances Page Robinson
-4-2-3-2-7 Harry Hunter Robinson m Patty Gouldman

-4-2-3-1-1-1 James Marcelus Robinson m Martha Jane Gunn dau of Joel Blackwell Gunn b 1816 d 1903 and Martha Ann Holliway b 1825 d 1913
-4-2-3-2-1-1 Fanny Hull Robinson
-4-2-3-2-1-2 Mary Hoomes Robinson m y Sadler
-4-2-3-2-1-3 Thomas Beverley Robinson
-4-2-3-2-3-1 Eugene Robinson
-4-2-3-2-3-2 Louise Robinson
-4-2-3-2-3-3 Emily Robinson
-4-2-3-2-7-1 Joseph Robinson
-4-2-3-2-7-2 Mary Robinson
-4-2-3-2-7-3 Fanny Robinson
-4-2-3-2-7-4 Alma Robinson

-4-2-3-1-1-1-1 Raymond Robert Robinson b 2 Mar 1889 d 7 Nov 1970 m Ora May Wickham b 1901 dau of William Alenzo Wickham and Mary Dela Dulaham grandparents of Brenda Meyer neé Robinson, Randall Hendricks DNA match
Ro10-2-3 Anne Robinson
m about 1698 Middlesex Co Va Dr John Hay d 1710, Middlesex Co.
-1 Agatha Hay m John Taliaferro b 1685 ?Essex City Va d 1763 Caroline City Va son of Francis Taliaferros and Elizabeth Catlett
-2 Elizabeth Hay b 1700 d 5 Mar 1746/7 m 17 Nov 1730, ?Essex Co Francis Taliaferro son of Lawrence Taliaferro and Sarah Thornton
-3 Francis Hay b about 1699
-1-1 Col John TALIAFERRO m Ann Champe dau of Col John Champe and Jane x
-1-2 Francis TALIAFERRO b about 1720 ?Essex Co d 1768 ?Caroline Co
-1-3 Robert TALIAFERRO b about 1726 d 1791 ?Bleneim Caroline Co m Jane Bankhead
-1-4 Charles TALIAFERRO b about 1728 d 1799 Williamsburg Va
-1-5 William TALIAFERRO b about 1730 d after 1814 m Margaret Aylett
-2-1 Anne Hay TALIAFERRO b 7 Sep 1731 d after 1763 m Richard Brooke he m2 Clara Micou
-2-2 Sarah TALIAFERRO b 4 Mar 1732/3 d 2 Mar 1748/9
-2-3 Lawrence TALIAFERRO b 9 Dec 1734 Spotsylvania Va d 8 Apr 1798 ?Orange Va m1 17 Oct 1758 Mary Jackson + 3 ch m2 3 Feb 1774 Stafford Va Sarah Dade + 8 ch
-2-4 Francis TALIAFERRO b 12 Sep 1736 d 2 Mar 1739/40
-2-5 John TALIAFERRO b 19 Aug 1738 d 9 Mar 1739/40
-2-6 Hay TALIAFERRO b 15 Mar 1739/40 d about 1821 Orange Va m1 Martha x m2 5 Apr 1791 Lucy Mary Taliaferro
-2-7 Elizabeth TALIAFERRO b 4 Oct 1741 d 1830 Newington m1 5 Dec 1758 Col William Taliferro m2 25 Aug 1801 Orange Co Va Capt Benjamin Hume
-2-8 Francis TALIAFERRO b 15 Nov 1743 d 1815 m1 Jane Champe Taliaferro + 4 ch dau of Col John Taliaferro and Ann Champe m2 1800 Kg George Co Va Jane Brockenbaugh
-2-9 John TALIAFERRO b 30 Sep 1745, ?Spotsylvania Co VA d 8 Apr 1789 Fredericksburg VA m1 1767 Elizabeth GARNETT + 3 ch m2 24 Jan 1774 Stafford Co VA Lucy ALEXANDER + 1 ch she m2 Francis Fitzhugh
-1-1-1 Col. John TALIAFERRO
-1-1-2 Francis TALIAFERRO
-1-1-3 Anne Champe TALIAFERRO b 7 Apr 1756 d 3 Feb 1798 Bracken Co Ky m 3 Nov 1781 Orange Va Nicholas Taliaferro b 30 Oct 1757 Newington Va d 3 Feb 1812 Bracken Co Ky son of Col William Taliferro b 9 Aug 1726 Snow Creek Va and Mary Battaile, grson of Col John Taliaferro and Mary Catlett, Nicholas m2 Frances Blasingame + 6 ch
-1-1-4 Jane Champe TALIAFERRO m Francis Taliaferro b 15 Nov 1743
-1-3-1 William Blinkins TALIAFERRO b before 1762 d Jan 1810 ?Blenheim
-1-3-2 Jane TALIAFERRO b about 1770 d 18 Dec 1822 Epson Spotsylvania Co m Francis Whitaker Taliaferro
-1-3-3 Lucy TALIAFERRO b abot 1770 d 1812 m William Champe Willis
-1-3-4 Norbourne TALIAFERRO b 1773 d May 1816
-1-3-5 Dr. John TALIAFERRO b 1775 d 14 Jan 1832 Caroline Co
-1-3-6 Sarah TALIAFERRO b about 1780 d before 18332 m John McKenney
-1-3-7 Richard H. TALIAFERRO b about 1780 d about 1830 ?Orange Co m Frances Walker Gilmer
-1-3-8 James TALIAFERRO d 10 y
-1-3-9 Robert TALIAFERROb about 1775 d about 1810 m Anne Hubbard Taylor
-1-3-10 Hay TALIAFERRO b 1785 d before 1832 m 7 Feb 1805 Caroline Co Mildred Pendleton Taylor
-1-5-1 Charles TALIAFERRO b 1760 d about Sep 1843 Caroline Co
-1-5-2 Hay TALIAFERRO b about 1765 m Elizabeth Tutt
-1-5-3 Robert TALIAFERRO b ABT 1770 d 1835 Paris KY m1 1812 Clark Co KY Nancy TAYLOR m2 1816 Bourbon Co KY America ARNOLD
-1-5-4 William TALIAFERRO b ABT 1775 d 1835, Winchester KY m1 1811 Nancy TUTT
-1-5-5 Lucy TALIAFERRO b about 1775
-2-3-1 Sarah TALIAFERRO b 1760 d after 1798 m1 13 Mar 1782 Orange Co capt Francis Dade m2 6 Nov 1792 Orange Co Capt William Dade
-2-3-2 Mary TALIAFERRO b 1762
-2-3-3 Anne TALIAFERRO b 1764 d after 1798 m 24 Feb 1783 Orange Co William Fitzhugh
-2-3-4 Hay TALIAFERRO b 10 Nov 1774 d 25 Jan 1834 Orange Co m 16 Mar 1797 Orange Co Susanna Conway
-2-3-4 Baldwin TALIAFERRO b 27 Apr 1776 d after 1798 m 14 Mar 1797 Coupeper Co Ann Washington Burwell Spotswood
-2-3-5 Lawrence TALIAFERRO b 14 May 1778 d after 1798
-2-3-6 Francis TALIAFERRO b 26 Jul 1786 d after 1840 m Henrietta Thornton
-2-3-7 Elizabeth TALIAFERRO b 2 Sep 1780 ?Rose Hill Orange Co d 29 Oct 1853 Santee Caroline Co m 14 Mar 1803 Batteile Fitzhugh
-2-3-8 Patsy TALIAFERRO b about 1785 m 2 Oct 1811 Dr William Debnam Fitzhugh
-2-3-8 Verlinda TALIAFERRO b 1 Jul 1784 d after 1798 m 27 Sep 1810 Catlett Conway
-2-3-9 Georgiana TALIAFERRO b 3 Jul 1788 d 21 Jun 1852 ?Santee Caroline Co
-2-7-1 Anne Hay Taliaferro
-2-8-1 Matilda TALIAFERRO
-2-8-2 Elizabeth TALIAFERRO
-2-8-3 Francis Whitaker TALIAFERRO
-2-8-4 Ann Hay TALIAFERRO
-2-9-1 John TALIAFERRO b 1768 at Hays King George Cty VA d 12 Aug 1853, Hagley, King George Cty VA Served in Congress for 40 yrs m 25 Mar 1794 King George Co Lucy Thornton HOOE
-2-9-2 Lucy TALIAFERRO b ABT 1770 d ABT 1819 m Dec 1787 King George Co William Thornton ALEXANDER m2 19 Sep 1816 Richard FOOTE d 1834
-2-9-3 James Garnett TALIAFERRO b about 1770 m 22 Nov 1787 King George Co VA Wilhelmina WISHART
-2-9-4 Merriwether TALIAFERRO m

-1-1-3-1 Lucy Mary TALIAFERRO
-1-1-3-2 John Champe TALIAFERRO
-1-1-3-3 Matilda Battaile TALIAFERRO
-1-1-3-4 Mary Willis TALIAFERRO
-1-1-3-5 George Catlett TALIAFERRO
-1-1-3-6 Dr. William Thornton TALIAFERRO
-2-9-1-1 John Seymour TALIAFERRO b 1797 d 4 Jun 1830, Rappahannock River, King George Co VA m 10 Jun 1822 Orange Co Maria BARBOUR
-2-9-1-2 Elizabeth Ann Seymour TALIAFERRO b ABT 1800 m Jun 1824 Hagley King George Co John A. BURD
-2-9-3-1 John Wishart TALIAFERRO
-2-9-3-2 William Francis TALIAFERRO
-2-9-3-3 James Garnett TALIAFERRO Jr.
-2-9-3-4 Lawrence TALIAFERRO
Ro10-2-4 Agatha Robinson b ca 1684 d 1698 -1
Ro10-2-5 Elizabeth Robinson b 18 Aug 1688 Middlesex Co VA d 1695 Middlesex Co VA
Ro10-2-6 Clara Robinson b 11 Oct 1689 d 25 Oct 1715
m 20 May 1707 James Walker
-1 Lucy Ann Walker b 17 JAN 1707/8 Middlesex Co Va m about 1730 William Taliaferro son of Francis Taliaferro and Elizabeth Catlett
-2 John Walker b 16 SEP 1709 Middlesex Co Va m Catherine YATES dau of Rev Bartholomew Yates and Sarah Stanard
-3 Katherine Walker b 3 NOV 1711 Middlesex Co Va
-1-1 Sarah TALIAFERRO b 1728, pr Caroline Co VA d 6 Feb 1762, ?Caroline Co VA m 31 Dec 1746, ?Caroline Co Anthony THORNTON
-1-2 James TALIAFERRO b about 1725
-1-3 Col Walker Taliaferro b abt 1730 d 1782 Caroline Co m Sarah Turner
-1-4 Christopher Robinson Taliaferro b ABT 1730/?42 m x Anderson b about 1750 +4 ch m2 Elizabeth POLLARD +3 ch
-1-5 Lucy Taliaferror b ABT 1730 m1 1762 Charles CARTER m2 1766 Col. William JONES
-1-6 William Taliaferro b ABT 1730 d 1 Feb 1778, British Prison, Philadelphia
-2-1 Sarah Walker

-1-4-1 Walker TALIAFERRO b AFT 1763 d AFT 1820 m BEF 1811 Mildred COLE
-1-4-2 William TALIAFERRO d before 1820 m Mary Hickman
-1-4-3 John TALIAFERRO b 23 Mar 1764, King William Co VA d AFT 1820 m1 Nancy BROOKE + 6 ch m2 Nancy CATLETT + 2 ch
-1-4-4 Elizabeth TALIAFERRO m Augustine Cowne
-1-4-7 Lucy TALIAFERRO
-1-4-5 Ann Walker TALIAFERRO
-1-4-6 Mary TALIAFERRO m Camm Garlick
-1-4-7 Lucy TALIAFERRO b about 1785 d before 1824 m 9 Aug 1821 Temple Walker
-3-2-1 John Broughton "Jack" Taliaferro b 23 Mar 1764 m Mary Brooke b about 1766 dau of Richard Brooke b 8 Jul 1736 and Anne Aylet

-1-4-3-1 Sally TALIAFERRO
-1-4-3-2 Robert TALIAFERRO
-1-4-3-3 Christopher TALIAFERRO
-1-4-3-4 Ann Aylett TALIAFERRO
-1-4-3-5 Mary Brooke TALIAFERRO
-1-4-3-6 Walker TALIAFERRO
-1-4-3-7 John TALIAFERRO
-1-4-3-2 James TALIAFERRO
-3-2-1-1 Nancy Brooke Taliaferro b 1788
Ro10-2-7 Theophilus Robinson b c 1690 Middlesex Co VA d Apr 1691 Middlesex Co VA
Ro10-2-8 Benjamin Robinson b 1689 Middlesex Co d 1761 Essex Co
m Sarah Ring d 1765 dau of Joseph Ring & Sarah Berkeley
-1 Sarah Robinson m Lawrence Battaile b ca 1743/?25 d Nov 1773
-2 Christopher Robinson b c 1704 Kg Wm Co VA d 1742 Caroline Co VA m c 1729 Jane Aylet dau of William Aylett & Anne Tayloe wid of Philip Buckner
-3 Joseph Robinson d 1787, Caroline Co
-4 Mary Robinson b Sept 1729; d 17 July 1813
-5 Benjamin Robinson d c 1795 Spotsylvania Co will dated 11 Aug 1785, probated 1 Dec 1795 m Susanna Brock dau of Joseph Brock
-6 Charles Carter Robinson m Fanny Slaughter, from Culpeper Co
-7 Thomas Robinson
-8 William Robinson b 1719 d 5 Jan 1768, King and Queen Co

-5?-1 Elizabeth Munday Roberson/?Robinson b 1787 in Caroline Co d 1870 Anderson Co Ky m Francis Catlett b 1777 in Caroline Co d 14 Mar 1836 in Anderson Co Ky
-6-1 John Suchet Robinson b 10 Aug 1790 d 7 Sept 1835 m 22 Oct 1819) Sarah Mullen b 6 Dec 1802

-5?-1-1 George Washington Catlett b Sep 22, 1804 in Caroline Co Va d Aug 17, 1890 in Lawerensbury KY
-5?-1-2 Benjamin Catlett b 1806 in Caroline Co d 1877 in Anderson Co KY m1 Mary F Cinnamon m2 Elizabeth Spears July 26, 1834 in Anderson Co Ky
-5?-1-3 Lawrence Catlett b 1808
-5?-1-4 Mary Catlett b Sep 9, 1810 in Caroline Co d Jan 27, 1885.
-5?-1-5 Henry Catlett b 1812 m 19 Mar 1840 in Anderson Co Ky Sarah Ann Gurthie
-5?-1-6 James Catlett b Jan 22, 1813 in Franklin Co Ky d April 13, 1901 in Old Mines Washington Co MO
-5?-1-7 Sarah Catlett b 1814
-5?-1-8 Martha Catlett b 1821 in Anderson Co
-5?-1-9 Elizabeth Catlett b 1822
-5?-1-10 Louisa Ann Catlett b 1826 in Franklin Co d 1898.
-5?-1-11 Francis M. Catlet, b May 18, 1827 in Anderson Co d April 05, 1900 Anderson Co
-6-1-1 William Mortimer Robinson b 7 Mar 1821, Caroline Co d 25 Feb 1890 m Caroline Lum d 1904
-6-1-2 Charles Carter Robinson b 25 Dec 1824 d 11 May 1876 m Angelina Vaughan
-6-1-3 Frances A. Robinson b 5 June 1827 d 23 Aug 1880 m y Truman
-6-1-4 Susan E. Robinson b 2 Apr 1830 d 22 Jan 1870
-6-1-5 Mary M. Robinson b 4 Sept 1832 d 9 Apr 1850
-6-1-6 John G. Robinson b 14 Sept 1835 d 2 Feb 1861

-6-1-1-1 William LaFayette Robinson m Willie A. Pugh
-6-1-1-2 Cleophas Valoin Robinson b 6 July 1849 m Ann Williams Dorman b 1853 d 1886

-6-1-1-1-1 Frederick M. Robinson d 1910
-6-1-1-2-1 Helen McGregor Robinson
m George A. Sinclair
-6-1-1-2-2 Cleophas Valoin Robinson b 5 Oct 1882
Ro10-3 John Robinson, Bishop of London & Bristol; British envoy to Sweden; British Plenipotentiary at the Treaty of Utrecht; b 5 Nov 1650, Cleasby; d 11 Apr 1723, Fulham, Hampstead, England
m1 Mary Langston dau of William Langston
m2 Emma Charlton she m2 Francis Cornwallis dau of Job Charlton
Ro10-4 Moncure Robinson b c 1658
Ro10-5 Anthony Robinson b 1 Feb 1661, Charles Parish, York Co d 11 Nov 1727, Charles Parish
m1 Anne no ch
m2 1684, York Co Mary Starkey b 14 Oct 1668 in Charles Parish d 31 Jan 1698, Charles Parish +6 ch dau of Peter Starkey & Bridget
m3 1698 Jane Parsons b 13 Sept 1669 Charles Parish d 17 Feb 1717 Charles Parish + 6 ch dau of John Parsons & Elizabeth Starkey
Ro10-5-1 John Robinson b 25 Aug 1685 Charles Parish York Co d 6 Apr 1737, York Co
m Frances Wade b 31 Mar 1691 Charles Parish d 13 Oct 1721 Charles Parish dau of Arminger Wade Jr & Elizabeth Batte
(Merle Stevens, author´s DNA match, shows a ?2nd marriage of a john Robinson to Tabitha ?Jones + 1 ch? this John is posted at geni.com a b c 1688 Henrico Co VA d 5 Dec 1768 Cumberland Co VA. Although this seems to be a different John Robinson the children of the marriage to Tabitha Jones are shown below as of this John.)
Ro10-5-1-1 Mary Robinson b 24 Oct 1707 d 9 May 1747, York Co
m1 Elimelech Calthorpe b 6 Jan 1710 d 14 Jan 1733
m2 Peter Goodwin b ca 1702, York Co
Ro10-5-1-2 Elizabeth Robinson b 3 Dec 1709
Ro10-5-1-3 Anthony Robinson b 9 Sept 1711/?20 = halfbro?? Charles Parish York Co d 7 Apr 1737, York Co drowned
-1-3-1 Maj. Anthony Robinson JP High Sheriff b 15 June 1737 York Co d 1776 York Co bap 17 July 1737; will written 27 Oct 1775, probated 15 Apr 1776; JP for York Co 1762-67; High Sheriff of York Co 1765. Both his wives desc. from Edward III of England m1 1 Dec 1757 York Co Frances Reade b 23 Dec 1723 York Co d 26 Aug 1762, York Co + 2 ch dau of Samuel Reade & Mary Sclater m2 23 Dec 1762 York Co Mary Kemp Phillips b 16 May 1743, York Co d 7 Apr 1775, York Co + 6 ch dau of Aaron Phillips & Elizabeth Reade
-1-3-2 Frances Robinson b 26 Aug 1735
-1-3-3 Peter Robinson b 10 Mar 1733 d 1733 York Co Va m1 Mary Kemp Phillips b 16 May 1743 York Co VA m2 23 Dec 1762 York Co. VA wife of Maj. Anthony Robinson d.7_Apr_1775, York Co. VA
-1-3-4 Mary Robinson ?= Mary Ann Robinson m Robert Jennings Je9-6-1-2-1 b 1744 in VA d 27 Nov 1806 Charlotte Co

-1-3-1-1 Robert Reade Robinson b 14 Sep 1758, York Co; d 8 Oct 1758, York Co
-1-3-1-2 a Mary Robinson b 2 Dec 1759 York Co d 19 Nov 1781, York Co m Edmund Chisman b 20 May 1751, York Co; d 13 Apr 1784, York Co
-1-3-1-3 b Starkey Robinson b 7 Dec 1763 Charles Parish, York Co d 26 Nov 1815 York Co m 20 Aug 1787, York Co) Anne Armistead dau of William Armistead
-1-3-1-4 b Frances Robinson b 18 July 1765; d 17 Apr 1769
-1-3-1-5 b Elizabeth Robinson b 29 July 1767 m Francis Howard
-1-3-1-6 b Anthony Robinson; b 12 Aug 1770, York Co d 11 Sept 1851, Richmond a planter with a considerable estate m Elizabeth Russell; b 15 Jan 1778, Williamsburg d 5 Aug 1852, Richmond dau of William Russell, clerk of James City Co
-1-3-1-7 b John Robinson b 13 Feb 1773, York Co; d 26 May 1850, Richmond; clerk of Richmond District Court for 53 years; 1812-27 in business with his brother-in-law Wm Moncure and Frederick Pleasants; Lieut. in the Militia m 9 Feb 1801 Agnes Conway Moncure dau of John Moncure & Anne Conway. QV
-1-3-1-8 b Anne Robinson b 2 Mar 1775 d 25 Nov 1842 m 1 Jan 1797 Miles Cary b 1763 d 1798
-1-3-3-1 Starkey Robinson b 7 Dec 1760 Charles Parish, York Co. VA d.26_Nov_1815, York Co. VA m Anne Armistead b Elizabeth City Co VA m.20_Aug_1787, York Co. VA wife of Starkey Robinson
-1-3-3-2 Frances Robinson b 18_Jul_1765 d.17_Apr_1796
-1-3-3-3 Elizabeth Robinson b 29 Jul 1767 wife of Francis Howard
-1-3-3-4 Anthony Robinson b 12 Aug 1770, York Co. VA d 11 Sep 1851, Richmond VA
-1-3-3-5 John Robinson b 13 Feb 1773 d 26 May 1850
-1-3-3-6 Ann Robinson b 2 Mar 1775 d 25 Nov 1842 m Carey Miles

-1-3-1-3-1 Anthony Robinson b 1792, Richmond; d 27 June 1861 Richmond m 1812, Richmond) Rebecca Webb Couch b 26 Feb 1796, Philadelphia d 4 July 1879, Henrico Co; dau of Samuel Couch & Ann Quigs
-1-3-1-3-2 Mary Robinson m y Armistead
-1-3-1-3-3 William Armistead Robinson b 1794; d 8 Dec 1880
-1-3-1-3-4 Frances Ann Robinson b 1802 d 21 June 1841
-1-3-1-3-5 Eliza Robinson d 1 Aug 1842
-1-3-1-3-6 Robert Read Robinson d 1850
-1-3-1-3-7 Nancy Robinson m 29 May 1817, York Co Butts Roberts
-1-3-1-6-1 William Russell Robinson b 16 Feb 1814 d 28 Sept 1867 m Rosetta _ b Jan 1818, Petersburg d 1 June 1877, Richmond
-1-3-1-6-2 Poitaux Robinson b ca 1808 d 16 Sept 1852, Richmond m 7 Oct 1847) Mary Enders
-1-3-1-6-3 Ann Robinson b 1812 d 9 July 1868
-1-3-1-6-4 Wirt Robinson; b 1806 d 1865 bur Richmond m Rebecca Price Keim b 27 Feb 1821, Reading, PA d 17 Mar 1888; bur. Richmond
-1-3-1-6-5 Portia Cox Robinson
-1-3-1-6-6 John Robinson
-1-3-1-6-7 Elizabeth Robinson b 1810 d 24 Jan 1861
-1-3-1-7-1 Moncure Robinson b 2 Feb 1802, Richmond d 10 Nov 1891, Philadelphia- See below
-1-3-1-7-2 Anna Jane Robinson d 2 Nov 1877 m 3 Dec 1836, Richmond) John Nelson Shields b 28 June 1802, Lexington d 14 Aug 1868
-1-3-1-7-3 Cary Robinson b 20 Aug 1803 d 26 Sept 1843
-1-3-1-7-4 Conway Robinson, the legal writer b 15 Sept 1805, Richmond d 30 Jan 1884, Philadelphia 1842-44 reporter of the supreme court of appeals and the general court of Virginia m 14 July 1836, Richmond Mary Susan Selden Leigh b 25 July 1816 d 13 May 1900 bur Richmond dau of Hon. Benjamin Watkins Leigh & Susan Colston
-1-3-1-7-5 Edwin Robinson b 30 July 1807, Richmond d 14 Aug 1863. See below
-1-3-1-7-6 Quintus Robinson b 21 Mar 1809 d 8 June 1810
-1-3-1-7-7 Eustace Robinson b 10 Aug 1812 d 7 Dec 1859
-1-3-1-7-8 Octavia Robinson m Richard Barton Haxall
-1-3-1-7-9 Alfred Robinson b 26 Oct 1815 d 1 Dec 1834
-1-3-1-7-10 Margaret Harvie Robinson b 23 Mar 1817 d 2 July 1857
-1-3-1-7-11 Agnes Gaskins Robinson; b 6 Jan 1819 d 21 July 1819
-1-3-1-7-12 Moore Robinson b 24 July 1820 d 22 Mar 1843
-1-3-1-7-13 Cornelia Robinson m James b Cunningham
-1-3-1-7-1 Moncure Robinson b 2 Feb 1802 Richmond d 10 Nov 1891, Philadelphia m 2 Feb 1835 Charlotte Randolph Taylor b 1813 d 17 Aug 1895 dau of John Bennett Taylor & Susan Beverley Randolph
-1-3-1-7-5 Edwin Robinson b 30 July 1807, Richmond; d 14 Aug 1863 m Frances Brown b 6 Oct 1816 d 23 Sept 1859 bur Richmond dau of Henry Brown
-1-3-3-1-1 Frances Ann Robinson m Merritt Moore d 1838
-1-3-3-1-2 Anthony Robinson b.1792, Richmond VA d 1861, Richmond VA m Rebecca Webb Couch [130822] b. Philadelpha PA wife of Anthony Robinson
-1-3-3-1-3 Polly Robinson
-1-3-3-1-4 William Armistead Robinson
-1-3-3-1-5 Eliza Robinson
-1-3-3-1-6 Robert Robinson

-1-3-1-3-1-1 Thomas Robinson m Sallie Downing
-1-3-1-3-1-2 Starkey Robinson b 8 Oct 1826 Richmond d 26 Nov 1915 Botetcourt Co VA m1 Estalline Paxton dau of Major Paxton & Catherine Jordan m2 Ellen Hart m3 Elizabeth Hart
-1-3-1-3-1-3 Channing Moore Robinson b 1840; d 10 Sept 1893; bur. Richmond m Judith Bray Christian b 22 Feb 1846 d 3 May 1902; bur. Richmond; dau of William Albert Christian & Anna Martha Harrison
-1-3-1-3-1-3-1-4 Armistead Robinson d inf
-1-3-1-3-1-5 Anne Constance Robinson b 1825
-1-3-1-3-1-6 Margaret Couch Robinson b 1828 m Charles Bullock
-1-3-1-3-1-7 Mary Couch Robinson b 1830 m Edmund A. Crenshaw
-1-3-1-3-1-8 Anthony Robinson
-1-3-1-3-1-9 Edward Trent Robinson m1 Nannie Robinson m2 Constance
-1-3-1-3-1-10 Christopher Robinson m. Georgiana _
-1-3-1-3-1-11 John A. Robinson
-1-3-1-3-1-12 Samuel Couch Robinson m Margaret A. Graham
-1-3-1-6-1-1 Richard F. Robinson b 19 Dec 1839 d 20 June 1916 Richmond m- Elizabeth B
-1-3-1-6-1-2 Elizabeth Russell Robinson b 31 Jan 1841 d 20 Jan 1921
-1-3-1-6-1-3 Harriet Robinson b 1843 d 8 July 1896
-1-3-1-6-1-4 Ella Robinson b 20 Dec 1844 d 28 Feb 1859
-1-3-1-6-1-5 Poitaux Robinson b 9 Sept 1848 d 16 Mar 1924 bur. Richmond m Jan 1878 in Richmond Anne Hoomes Maury b 26 Aug 1852 d 22 Oct 1920 bur Richmond dau of Richard Henry Maury & Martha Bickerton Greenhow. QV
-1-3-1-6-1-5-1 Martha Maury Robinson b 15 Oct 1885 d 29 Jan 1963, Richmond m Dr. Francis Whittle Upshur b 4 Dec 1874, Richmond d 25 Oct 1945 bur. Richmond
-1-3-1-6-1-6 Wirt Robinson b 24 July 1850, Richmond; d 9 Aug 1850, Richmond
-1-3-1-6-1-7 Laura Robinson b d 15 June 1851
-1-3-1-6-1-8 William Henry Robinson b d. 15 June 1851
-1-3-1-6-1-9 Walter Robinson b 27 Sept 1855 d 31 July 1856
-1-3-1-6-2-1 John Enders Robinson b 10 July 1851 Richmond 1864-65 aided in the Confederate railroad; educ: Mil. Inst. of Virginia; Virginia Commissioner to the World Fair, Vienna 1873; Lieut. Richmond Light Inf. Blues 1872 & 1874; tobacconist in Richmond for many years; co-founder & treasurer of the Westmoreland Club m 7 Nov 1871, Richmond Virginia Morgan; b 1852 Richmond; 1st Pres. Monday Afternoon Club of Richmond charter memb. & Sec. of the Women's Club of Richmond; leading member of Confederate memorial organisations; dau of Charles Stephen Morgan & Alcinda Gibson Moss. QV
-1-3-1-6-4-1 William Russell Robinson b 28 Mar 1842, PA d 4 Apr 1907, Richmond m Oct 1862 Evelyn Carter Byrd Cabell b 1 May 1844 Amherst Co d 10 Aug 1910 bur Richmond dau of Clifford Cabell & Margaret Couch Anthony
-1-3-1-7-1-1 John Moncure Robinson d 20 Feb 1893, Baltimore, MD; name also given as Jonathan M. Robinson
m Maria Champe Conway; b 1847 d 11 Jan 1901 dau of Dr. James Hugh Conway & Ellen Virginia Bradfute. QV
-1-3-1-7-1-2 Edmund Randolph Robinson b 5 Mar 1838 d 24 July 1896 m 5 Oct 1867 Augusta Jay b 9 Aug 1844 d 3 Mar 1878 dau of John Jay
-1-3-1-7-1-3 Susan Conway Robinson; b ca. 1840 d inf
-1-3-1-7-1-4 Agnes Conway Robinson; b ca. 1856 d 13 Apr 1928
m Charles Chauncey, from Philadelphia
-1-3-1-7-1-5 Beverley Robinson b 22 Mar 1844, Philadephia d 21 June 1921, NYC m 8 Apr 1875 Anne Eliza Foster
-1-3-1-7-1-6 Charlotte Robinson d inf
-1-3-1-7-1-7 Conway Robinson d inf
-1-3-1-7-1-8 Moncure Robinson b 2 Apr 1855, Philadephia; d 13 Dec 1896 m 20 Feb 1880 Lydia MacFunn Biddle dau of Henry J. Biddle & Mary d Baird
-1-3-1-7-1-9 Natalie Chauncey Robinson b 18 Dec 1861, Philadelphia d 18 Dec 1940, Philadelphia m 1883 Henry Conover Boyer b 1855, Norristown, PA d Nov 1936, Philadelphia
-1-3-1-7-1-10 Frances Brown Robinson b 7 Mar 1858, Philadelphia
m 28 June 1879 Algernon Sydney Biddle b 11 Oct 1847, Philadelphia d 8 Apr 1891
-1-3-1-7-1-11 Charles Meigs Robinson d 6 Dec 1924
-1-3-1-7-4-1 Leigh Robinson b 25 Feb 1840, Richmond d 4 Nov 1922 bur. Richmond; educ Univ. of Virginia served in 1st & 2nd Howitzers in the Civil War, fighting in many of the principle battles from Yorktown to surrender at Appomattox; after the Civil War became a lawyer in Washington m 10 Jan 1883 Alice Morson b 20 Nov 1852 d 31 Oct 1927 bur. Richmond dau of James Marion Morson & Ellen Carter Bruce
-1-3-1-7-4-2 Elizabeth Marshall Robinson b 23 June 1842 d 10 Dec 1909 bur Richmond
-1-3-1-7-4-3 Cary Robinson; b 9 Nov 1843 d 27 Oct 1864
-1-3-1-7-4-4 William Colston Robinson b 3 Mar 1845 d 14 Oct 1863 mortally wounded at the battle of Britoe Station; served with the 6th Virginia Infantry
-1-3-1-7-4-5 Edward Moncure Robinson b 3 Sept 1848 d 4 Oct 1849
-1-3-1-7-4-6 Julia Robinson b 9 Aug 1850 d 4 Apr 1851; bur Richmond
-1-3-1-7-4-7 Conway Robinson b 14 Dec 1852 d 25 June 1921; bur Richmond
-1-3-1-7-4-8 Susan Leigh Robinson b 9 Aug 1854 d 1 Jan 1922; bur Richmond
-1-3-1-7-4-9 Agnes Conway Robinson b 26 May 1857; d 28 Nov 1938; bur Richmond
-1-3-1-7-5-1 Henry Brown Robinson b 8 Apr 1842 d 28 Jan 1865; bur Richmond
-1-3-1-7-5-2 Frances Conway Robinson m John Milledge
-1-3-1-7-5-3 Alice Brown Robinson m Charles J. Carpenter

-1-3-1-3-1-1-1 Samuel Robinson m Mary Susan Dabney dau of Thomas Dabney & Lucy Walker
-1-3-1-3-1-2-1 James Paxton Robinson b 23 Mar 1849, Botetourt Co d ca. 1920, TN m Elizabeth Jane Meroney
-1-3-1-6-2-1-1 Morgan Poitiaux Robinson; b 11 Feb 1876, Richmond grad. Univ of Virginia BA 1905, MA 1908, BL 1910 lawyer in Richmond historian of the war & navy departments, stationed at Richmond, locating and gathering many important military documents; Archivist of Virginia State Library 1915; has served in the US Army; memb. of numerous legal, business and historical societies; has written various historical pamphlets
-1-3-1-6-2-1-2 John Enders Robinson b 26 July 1878, Richmond locomotive engineer m Ruby Wright
-1-3-1-6-2-1-2-1 Alcinda Morgan Robinson b 14 Jan 1910
-1-3-1-6-4-1-1 Wirt Robinson; b 16 Oct 1864 m 7 Apr 1890, Providence, RI Alice Mathilde Phinney
-1-3-1-6-4-1-1-1 Wirt Russell Robinson b 3 May 1893 Ft. McPherson, GA d 15 July 1967; bur. Richmond
-1-3-1-6-4-1-1-2 Alice Evelyn Rose Robinson
-1-3-1-6-4-1-2 Clifford Cabell Robinson
-1-3-1-7-1-8-1 Lydia Spencer Moncure Robinson b 17 Feb 1884
-1-3-1-7-1-1-1 John Randolph Robinson
-1-3-1-7-1-1-2 Charlotte Randolph Robinson d 20 Feb 1893
-1-3-1-7-1-1-3 Champe Moncure Robinson m George Patterson Mordecai
-1-3-1-7-1-1-4 Florence G. Robinson
-1-3-1-7-1-1-5 Agnes Chauncey Robinson
-1-3-1-7-1-1-6 Ellen C. Robinson
-1-3-1-7-1-1-7 Mary W. Robinson
-1-3-1-7-1-2-1 Moncure Robinson d 1 Aug 1920
-1-3-1-7-1-2-2 Eleanor J. Robinson m James Lowell Putnam
-1-3-1-7-1-2-3 Augusta Frances Robinson m Louis Packington Wentworth
-1-3-1-7-1-5-1 Beverley Randolph Robinson m Gladys Endicott
-1-3-1-7-1-5-2 Herman Foster Robinson b 31 Mar 1876 d 21 June 1904
-1-3-1-7-1-5-3 Peyton Randolph Robinson b 12 Apr 1880 d 5 Nov 1881
-1-3-1-7-1-5-4 Pauline Lentillion Robinson b 10 Aug 1861
-1-3-1-7-1-5-5 Anna Foster Robinson m Arthur Wellman Butler

-1-3-1-3-1-1-1-1 Nannie Dabney Robinson m 13 Jan 1868 John Rowland Lewis b 27 Oct 1841, King William Co VA d 9 Dec 1899
Ro10-5-1-4 John Robinson b 4 Sept 1714
m Judith Armistead d 1769 dau of Maj. William Armistead & Rebecca Moss
Ro10-5-1-5
Ro10-5-1-6
Ro10-5-1-7
v-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-3 John Gunn k Aug 1464 St Tears Chapel of Cattaig or Bregual in Strathmore, in the higher reaches of the River Thurso above Westerdale, ancestor of the Gunns of Dale, Dalemore, and Camster.
v-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-5 Torquil (Thor-ketil, meaning Thor's kettle) Gunn founded sept MacCorkill/ MacCorkle
v-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-5 Elizabeth Gunn b about 1425 m Hugh Uisduin 1st of Sleat MacDONALD son of Alexander MacDonald d 1449 and x O'Beolain he m1 Fynvola MacIan dau of MacIan of Ardnamurchan + son John dsp -1 Donald Galloch MacDONALD 3rd of Sleat b ct 1450 d 1506 m Agnes (?) of Islay & the Glens MacDONALD b about 1450 -1-1 Donald Crumach MacDONALD 4th of Sleat b c 1475
m1 Margaret MacLEOD of Harris
m2 Margaret/Catherine MacDONALD + 1 ch
m3 Agnes MacDonell b c 1475 dau of John of Islay and the Glens = Sir John McIan 'Cathanach' MacDonell of Antrim
-1-2 x MacDonald m Alastair Macdonald, 5th of Keppoch d c1498-9
-1-1-1 Donald 'Grumach' Macdonald, 4th of Sleat In 1539 he besieged Eilean Donan Castle in support of his claim to the Lordship of the Isles. d 1539 at Eilean Donan Castle, shot from the battlements. m1 Catherine Macdonald dau of Alastair MacAllan Macdonald, 7th of Clanranald and Moidart
-1-1-2 Alexander Og MacDonald
-1-1-3 Anne MacDonald b about 1500 m Roderick MacKENZIE
-1-2-1 Donald Glas Macdonald or Macdonell, 6th of Keppoch d c 1517 m x Cameron dau of y Cameron of Lochiel
-1-2-2 Ranald Og Macdonell
-1-1-1-1 Donald 'Gorm' Macdonald, 'Blue-eyed' 5th of Sleat d after 1546 m Mary Macleod dau of Roderick Macleod of the family of Harris
-1-1-3-1 Donald Glas Macdonald or Macdonell, 6th of Keppoch d c 1517 m x Cameron dau of _ Cameron of Lochiel
-1-1-3-2 Mary MacKENZIE of Davochmaluag m Colin `Cam' MacKENZIE (11th of Kintail
-1-2-1-1 Ranald Macdonald or Macdonell, 7th of Keppoch d 1547 m x Mackintosh dau of y Mackintosh of Mackintosh

-1-1-3-2-1 Alexander MacKENZIE d by 1650 m1 Christian Munro + 3 ch m2 Annabella MacKenzie
-1-2-1-1-1 Alexander Buloyne Macdonald or Macdonell, 8th of Keppoch d 1549
-1-2-1-1-2 Ranald Og Macdonald or Macdonell, 9th of Keppoch a 1577 m ?? Stewart dau of Duncan Stewart, son of Alan, 3rd of Appin

-1-1-3-2-1-1 Kenneth MacKENZIE d aft 1673 m Jean Chisholm s.b.
-1-1-3-2-1-1-1 Jean MacKenzie m Alexander Bailie
-1-1-3-2-1-1-1-1 John Bailie d 1747 m1 Jean Bailie + ch m2 Isobel Chisholm ancestors of Pres Theodore Roosevelt
-1-1-3-2-1-2 Roderick MacKENZIE m Flora (Fingula) MacKENZIE
-1-1-3-2-1-2-1 John MacKenzie of Applecross m x Fraser
-1-1-3-2-1-2-2 x MacKenzie m Alexander `An Siosal Og' CHISHOLM
-1-1-3-2-1-2-2-1 Jean Chisholm m Kenneth MacKenzie s.a.
-1-1-3-2-1-3 x MacKENZIE
Wi16 William Gunn founder of septs Will, Wilson and Williamsons of Caithness and MacWilliam of Caithness and Sutherland acquired lands in Banniskirk where the Commander of Clan Gunn is today (or at least his title). probably here was
Wi15 y Wilson b c 1465
Wi14 y Wilson b c 1490 Wi13 y Wilson b c 1515 Wi12 y Wilson b c 1545 probably of the branch and family was:
Wi11? James Felix Wilson b 1575 possible father of->
Wi10-1 Col James Wilson b 1644 d Nov/Dec 1712, Sheriff of Norfolk county, Colonel of Militia and a member of the House of Burgesses 1710-12. He was also a Feofee of the Crown Land, and Attorney for the College of William and Mary. His will was dated Nov. 12, 1712, and probated Dec. 19, 1712.
m Elizabeth, dau of John Willis
Wi10 Colonel William Wilson b 1646 in Virginia d 17 Jun 1713 m Jane/Anne Milnor
Wi10-1-1 John Wilson b c 1665 ?m Frances Newman
Wi10-1-2 Willis Wilson b c 1667
Wi10-1-3 Thomas Wilson b c 1669 d before 1712
Wi10-1-4 Samuel Wilson b c 1671 d before Jan. 12, 1710 m Dinah Mason wid Thorowgood dau of Col Lemuel Mason b 1628 d 1702 and Ann Seawell
Wi10-1-5 Solomon Wilson b c 1673
Wi10-1-6 Maj James Wilson b c 1676 m 20 Aug 1725 in Norfolk Co Dinah Nickason
Wi10-1-7 Affiah Wilson b c 1678 m 1706?10 Capt. George Newton, b 1678 d. 20 Jun 1762 Norfolk Borough
Wi10-1-8 Mary Wilson b c 1676
Wi10-1-9 Elizabeth Wilson b c 1679 m Henry Grigany of Philadelphia
Wi9-1 Willis Wilson
Wi9 Mary Wilson, a beautiful belle
m1 Col. William Roscow
m2 Miles Cary Ca9
m3 Archibald Blair
Wi8-1 James Roscow b 1695 Jan 22 1716, appointed Receiver-General of Virginia
Wi8-2 William Roscow b after 1695 d after 1736 Sherriff Warwick 1729; 1726 and 1736 House of Burgesses rep Warwick Resided lived in Blunt Point, Warwick Co Va m Lucy BASSETT b 24 May 1699 dau of Col William BASSETT (1670-1723) and Joanna BURWELL (1675-1727)
Wi8-3 Willis Roscow b 1701 d y
Ca8 Col Wilson Cary m Sarah Pate, author's ancestors
Ca8-2 Mary Cary b 1704 d 1775 m Joseph SELDON of Hampton d 1727
Ca8-3 Anne Cary b 1706 d 1749 m Maj Peter Whiting of Gloucester Co Va perhaps Col Henry Whiting
Ca8-4 Miles Cary b 1708 d 1756 of Ceelys Carysbrook
Wi8-9 James Blair d about 1733
Wi8-10 Elizabeth Blair d 1775
Wi8-11 Harrison Blair
v-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-7 Alexander Gunn possibly ancestor of the Sandisons
v-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-8 Henry Gunn founder of sept Henderson of Caithness and Enrick, Inrig, Eanrig (and various spellings)
v-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-9 Mary Gunn
vi. Ragnhild Paulsdottir
a. Bergliot apparently fits here
m Havard Gunnason, 1st of Clouston, Orkney a c1090
B. Erlend II, Earl of Orkney and Caithness d 1098
m Thora Sumarlidottir
i. Magnus 'St. Magnus', Earl of Orkney d 16.04.1117
ii. Gunnhild or Ingibiorg Erlendottir
m Kol or Kal Lalisson, Lenderman in Agdar
a. Ragnvald III, Earl of Orkney and Caithness b c1100, d 20.08.1158
1 Ingirid Ragnvaldsdottir
m Eric Stagbrellir
A Harald III Ericsson, Earl of Orkney d Wick 1198
B Magnus Magni Ericsson
C Ragnhild Ericsdottir
m Hlifolf Skalli 'the Bald'
D Ingibiorg Ericsdottir
m Gilchrist, 4th Earl of Angus b about 1155 d 1207-1211
-1 Magnus II, Earl of Orkney b c1180, d 1239 -1-1 Gilbert, Earl of Caithness and Orkney b 1210, d 1256 -1-1-1 Magnus, Earl of Caithness and Orkney d 1273
-1-1-2 Maud / Matilda of Caithness m before 12.1257 m. Malise, 5th Earl of Strathearn d before 23.11.1271
b. Ingirid Kalisdottir
iii. Erling Erlendson d 1103
iv. Cecilia Erlendottir
m Isaac
v. Jaddvor Erlendson
a. Burgar Jaddvorson
partners unknown
2. Sumarlidi, Earl of Orkney d 1015
3. Brusi, Earl of Orkney d 1020
A. Ragnvald 'Wolf son', Earl of Orkney b 1011, d 12.1046
i. Eilif
ii. Thora b c1030
m Olaf III, King of Norway b c1055, d 22.09.1093
4. Einar 'Wry-mouth' , Earl of Orkney
5. Whelp Hound

Main sources: 'RoyalData', 'Mathematical'.
Back to top of page