Spacious house in

sunny Sarasota

to rent by the week or month

e-mail, German, French and Spanish also spoken, airport pick-up in Tampa or Sarasota on request.
Search this 5000 page website with
search tips advanced search
site search by freefind

List of pedigrees
Bland of Northern Neck Va.
Nicholas of Roundway
Hester of Fleming Co Ky
Thruston
Author's DNA match comparisons
Visitors since 22nd March 2009:

It is really something to sing and dance about.
Dig up those old bones and get them dancing!

Change the two party system
so people against something like abortion
but for something like environmental protection never again get bigger and badder storms
and two bankrupting wars instead.



Find your roots!
Get DNA tested too!


Send contributions, additions and corrections and report faulty links!

Please use this blank formating file for additions and corrections in HTML and copy it into your e-mail!
If you want your entire peidgree to be posted in the InternetPlease fill in this free blank table pedigree with your pedigree data using you NotePad continuous text editor and attach it to an e-mail to the author of this site!

Tailboys : Tailboys / Talboys of Kyme
Some more work has yet to be done on this family, including the possible provision of a connection to Ivo de Taillebois. At the moment, the early generations are as reported by 'Tudor'.
Ta26. Eudo Tailboys d c1219
m Elizabeth FitzWilliam dau of William FitzWilliam of Hepple
Ta25. Robert Tailboys d 1257
Ta24 Robert Tailboys d 1281
m Elizabeth Bardolf dau of Hugh Bardolf
Ta23 Luke Tailboys d 1316
m Alice Chartney dau of Richard Chartney
Ta22 William Tailboys b 1286, d c1366 This William is the first of this family mentioned in TCP Kyme and the Genealogist article.
m Margaret Egglescliffe
Ta21 Henry Tailboys d 23.02.1368/9
m Eleanor de Boroughdon, 'de jure Baroness Kyme' a 1381, dau of Gilbert de Boroughdon
Ta20 Walter Tailboys, Sheriff of Lincolnshire, de jure 5th Lord Kyme b c1351, d 20/1.09.1417
m1 Margaret Deincourt
Ta19 Walter Tailboys, Sheriff of Lincolnshire, de jure 6th Lord Kyme b c1391, d 13.04.1444
m2 by 1432 Alice Stafford d by 24.04.1448, dau of->
+1 Sir Humphrey Stafford of Hooke
Ta18-1 Sir William Tailboys of Kyme, de jure 7th Lord Kyme b c1415, d c26.05.1464 - continued below
m Elizabeth Bonville d 14.02.1490/1, dau of William, Lord Bonville
Ta18 Eleanor Tailboys d 02.04.1502
TCP Devon, which reports that Eleanor was one of the heirs of her cousin, Humphrey Stafford, Earl of Devon, does not mention her marriage to Hugh Tylney.
m1 Hugh Tylney of Skirbeck and Boston
m2 1460 Thomas Strangeways
m3. after 18.12.1484 John Twynho
Ta19-2 Sir John Tailboys, Sheriff of Lincolnshire d 16.04.1467
m Agnes Cokefield dau of Sir Roger Cokefield
a John Tailboys of Stallingborough dvp
m Catherine Cibthorpe dau of Sir William Cibthorpe
1 Margaret Tailboys d before 07.1491
m John Ayscough d 20.07.1491
Ta19-3 Joan Tailboys
m 21.06.1424 William Thrimbleby
Ta19-4+ other issue - William, Henry
m2 Mary Tyrwhitt d 1447, dau of Sir Robert Tyrwhitt
Ta20-2 Joan Tailboys
m by 1379 Sir Andrew Luttrell, '4th Lord' b c1364, d 31.12.1397
Sir William Tailboys of Kyme, de jure 7th Lord Kyme b c1415, d c26.05.1464 - continued above
m Elizabeth Bonville d 14.02.1490/1, dau of William, Lord Bonville
1. Sir Robert Tailboys of Kyme and Goulton, Sheriff of Lincolnshire, de jure 8th Lord Kyme b c1451, d 30.01.1494/5
m Elizabeth Heron dau of Sir John Heron
Ta17 Sir George Tailboys or Talboys of Kyme, Sheriff of Lincolnshire, de jure 9th Lord Kyme b c1467, d 21.09.1538
m1 Margaret Burgh dau of Sir Thomas, Lord Burgh, by Margaret de Roos
m2 before 04.1493 Elizabeth Gascoigne dau of Sir William Gascoigne
Ta16-1 Gilbert Tailboys or Talboys, Sheriff of Lincolnshire, 1st Lord Tailboys dvp 15.04.1530
m c1519 Elizabeth Blount d c1540, dau of Sir John Blount of Kinlet
a. George Tailboys, 2nd Lord Tailboys, de jure 10th Lord Kyme b c1522, dsp before 06.09.1540
m c05.1539 Margaret Skipwith d 06.05.1583, dau of Sir William Skipwith of Ormsby
b. Robert Tailboys, 3rd Lord Tailboys, de jure 11th Lord Kyme d unm 12.03.1541
c. Eleanor Tailboys, Baroness Tailboys, de jure Baroness Kyme b c1520
m1 c1540 Thomas Wymbish of Nocton dsp c01.1552/3
m2 before 14.09.1553 Ambrose Dudley, Earl of Warwick dsp 1589
Ta16-2 Cecily Tailboys or Talboys
m1 Sir William Ingleby of Ripley
m2 John Torney or Tournay of Kainely
Ta16 Anne Tailboys or Talboys b c 1540 m1 Sir Edward Dymoke of Scrivelsby, Sheriff of Lincolnshire d 1566, King's Champion -1 Sir Robert DYMOKE of Scrivelsby, King's Champion, b 1536/37 d 1580 Sep 12 m Lady Bridget FIENNES (Lincoln, E).
-2 Sir Charles DYMOKE of Howell, MP, d 1611 m as 2nd husband Margaret WOGAN.
-3 Edward DYMOKE of Lincoln b ca 1556, fl. 1634; m Troth DYMOKE.
-4 Francis DYMOKE.
-5 Arthur DYMOKE m _______.
-6 Margaret DYMOKE bur. 1591 Sep 15 m before 1558, William EURE, 2nd Baron Eure cr 1544 Feb 24 b 1529 May 10, d 1594 Feb 12
-7 Elizabeth DYMOKE m Henry AYSCOUGH of Blybrough, Lincs d 1611 Oct 22
-8 Dorothy DYMOKE m 1st, Michael TEMPEST of Homerhed m 2nd, Francis BROWNE.
-9 Frances DYMOKE fl. 1611 m 1556 Aug 20, Sir Thomas WINDEBANKE d 1607 Oct 24).
-10 Susan DYMOKE b 1546, d 1620 Jul 5; m 1st, Arthur WALPOLE of Pinchbeck, Lincs (born 1547); m 2nd, Sir Thomas LAMBERT of Pinchbeck.
-11 Sarah DYMOKE
-12 Katharine DYMOKE m Charles BOLLES of Haugh.
-1-1 Sir Edward DYMOKE of Scrivelsby, King's Champion d 1624 Aug 1 m1 Katherine HARRINGTON + 2 ch m2 Anne MONSON; m3 1610 Nov 13 Mary POULTNEY.
-1-2 Robert DYMOKE, d before 1619; m _______.
-1-3 John DYMOKE; m Anne CROCKER.
-1-4 Tailboys DYMOKE, bur. 1602 Oct 13; m _______.
-1-5 Charles DYMOKE.
-1-6 Nicholas DYMOKE, d before 1619; m 1st, _______ DAYLEY; m 2nd, 1593 Jun 20, Elizabeth DANVERS d ca 1640).
-1-7 Anne DYMOKE, d 1604 Nov 23; m as 1st wife, Charles METHAM of Bullington d 1631
-1-8 Mary DYMOKE; m John SHUTE.
-1-9 Margaret DYMOKE; m as 2nd wife, Sir Vincent FULNETBY of Raud (bur. 1623 Nov 22).
-2-1 Bridget DYMOKE, d an infant.
-3-1 Margaret DYMOKE; m William MARBURY d ca 1625).
-3-2 Frances DYMOKE, d 1625 Jun 10; m 1615 Mar 16, Thomas BAKER.
-5-1 John DYMOKE; m Katherine BROXHOLME.
-8-1 William TEMPEST.
-8-2 Robert TEMPEST, d unm.
-8-3 Richard TEMPEST, bap. 1567 Feb.
-8-4 Edward TEMPEST.
-8-5 Charles TEMPEST, bap. 1569 Mar 28.
-8-6 Mary TEMPEST.
-8-7 Anne TEMPEST.
-9-1 Sir Francis WINDEBANKE, b 1582, d 1646 Sep 1, Paris; m 1608, Edith JACKSON.
-9-2 Anne WINDEBANKE, bur. 1624 Jun 7; m 1592 Sep 3, as 1st wife, Henry READE (born 1566, d 1647 Oct 24).
-9-3 Mildred WINDEBANKE b 1584 m 1600 Jul 31, as 3rd wife, Robert READE of Linkenholt Hall, Hants (b 1551, d 1627).
-9-4 Margaret WINDEBANKE, bap. 1584 Aug 12.
-1-1-1 Charles DYMOKE, d young.
-1-1-2 Bridget DYMOKE bap. 1597 Nov 6.
-1-1-3 John DYMOKE d young.
-1-1-4 Bridget DYMOKE
-1-1-5 Edward DYMOKE bap. 1600 May 18, d young.
-1-1-6 Charles DYMOKE of Scrivelsby, b 1613, d 1644 unm.
-1-2-1 Robert DYMOKE
-1-2-2 Charles DYMOKE
-1-2-3 Edward DYMOKE
-1-2-4 Elizabeth DYMOKE m Robert HEYWOOD.
-1-3-1 Sir Edward DYMOKE.
-1-4-1 Charles DYMOKE
-1-6-1 Charles DYMOKE d unm.
-1-6-2 Sir Edward DYMOKE of Scrivelsby, King's Champion, bur. 1664 Jan 8; m 1624 Jun 24, Jane CRESSY d 1678 descendants
-1-6-3 Margaret DYMOKE m Thomas DERBY of Leake d 1652).
-1-7-1 Robert METHAM d 1646; m1 Alice HALL + 3 dau m2 Selina BACHELL d 1673 + 1 son
-1-7-2 William METHAM d sp.
-1-7-3 Charles METHAM
-1-7-3 Tailboys METHAM m _______.
-1-7-4 Katherine METHAM bur. 1640 Aug 31; m 1st, before 1607, Sir James BOGG of Donington (born ca 1588); m 2nd, 1632 Aug 23, Francis WHETSTONE of Caistor.
-1-7-5 Mildred METHAM m 1618 Oct 15, James LEAKE of Balderton, Notts.
-1-7-6 Anne METHAM
-1-9-1 Elizabeth FULNETBY d 1628 Oct 1 sp m 1st, as 2nd wife, Vincent SHEFFIELD of Croxby (born ca 1550); m 2nd, 1618, as 3rd wife, Charles METHAM of Bullington d 1631).
-1-9-2 Jane FULNETBY m 1578 Jul 6, Peter PHESANT of Barkwirth.
-1-9-3 Joan FULNETBY bur. 1628 May 2; m 1606, Sir Richard AMCOTTS of Aisthorpe, Lincs.
-3-1-1 Thomas MARBURY
-3-1-2 Edward MARBURY d 1681; m1 Margaret METHAM d 1657 Jul 26 (see above); m2 Mrs. Mary BIRD d 1689
-3-1-3 George MARBURY bap. 1608 Jul 26, d before 1625.
-3-1-4 Troth MARBURY m 1630 Oct 12, Rev. Henry WILSON.
-3-1-5 Elizabeth MARBURY, bur. 1664 Sep 6 unm.
-3-1-6 Winifred MARBURY bur. 1678 Aug 23 unm.
-3-1-7 Frances MARBURY bap. 1609 Dec 21, d before 1625.
-5-1-1 Thomas DYMOKE of Gray's Inn; m _______.
-5-1-2 John DYMOKE of Haltham, d 1649 m Martha BUCKBURY.
-5-1-3 Edward DYMOKE bur. 1638 Aug 22 m Faith PICKER.
-9-1-1 Sir Thomas WINDEBANKE 1st Bt, b 1612, d 1655/1669 m in or before 1646 Anne GRYMES.
-9-1-2 Col. Francis WINDEBANKE m 1st, _______ d sp m 2nd, 1643, Jane HOPTON d ca 1662
-9-1-3 Richard WINDEBANKE bap. 1615 May 16, d young.
-9-1-4 Christopher WINDEBANKE bap 1616 Jun 3 m _______.
-9-1-5 Dr. John WINDEBANKE bap. 1618 Jun 11, bur 1704 Aug 16 m 1648, Susanna HOLLOWAY (bur. 1682 Jan 11).
-9-1-6 Edith WINDEBANKE m 1638 Dec 1, as 1st wife, Sir Toby TYRRELL, 2nd Bt (cr 1627 Oct 31) d 1671 Oct 1).
-9-1-7 Jane WINDEBANKE, bur. 1619 Mar 25.
-9-1-8 _______ (dau) WINDEBANKE, d ca 1650, Paris, unm.
-9-1-9 _______ (dau) WINDEBANKE, a nun in France.
-9-1-10 _______ (dau) WINDEBANKE, a nun in France.
-9-1-11 Margaret WINDEBANKE, d 1692 Jul 25; m Very Rev. Thomas TURNER, (born 1591, d 1672 Oct 8).
-9-1-12 Mary WINDEBANKE, d after 1684 unm.
-9-1-13 Susannah WINDEBANKE, d after 1684 unm.
-9-2-1 Andrew READE.
-9-2-2 William READE, bap. 1598 May 3; m _______.
-9-2-3 Francis READE, bap. 1609 Aug 2; m Frances SHELLEY.
-9-2-4 Robert READE, bap. 1614 Jun 19.
-9-2-5 Mildred READE, bap. 1596 Feb 8; m 1624 Feb 15, Richard BLAKE and/or Thomas MAHEW of Suffolk.
-9-2-6 Margaret READE; m 1635 Nov 6, William HARBIN.
-9-2-7 Anne READE, bap. 1603 Feb 2; m 1627 Oct 14, John HELLYER of Hasborne.
-9-2-8 Elizabeth READE, bap. 1610 Jul 15.
-9-3-1 Andrew READE of Langershall Wilts.
-9-3-2 William READE.
-9-3-3 Rev. Thomas READE b 1606, d 1669 unm.
-9-3-4 Robert READE.
-9-3-5 Col. George READE, b 1608 Oct 25, d 1671 Nov 21, Yorktown, VA m 1641, Elizabeth MARTIAU (born 1625 Dec 12, Elizabeth City, VA, d 1685 Feb 10, Yorktown, VA).
-9-3-7 Alicia READE, bap. 1607 May 11 m Thomas FARWELL of Somerset.
-9-3-8 Anne READE.
-9-3-6 Francis READE b ca 1614 m Frances _______.

-1-6-3-5 Margaret DERBY.
-1-6-3-6 Elizabeth DERBY.
-1-6-3-7 Anne DERBY.
-1-6-3-1 Thomas DERBY, b 1633, dvp.
-1-6-3-2 Dymoke DERBY.
-1-6-3-3 Harrington DERBY, bur. 1658 Dec 28 unm.
-1-6-3-4 John DERBY of Leake, bur 1679 Nov 5; m Elizabeth MOTTRAM.
-1-7-1-1 William METHAM b c 1630 m Anne _______.
-1-7-1-2 Elizabeth METHAM b c 1625 m 1652 Jun 24, William BURNABY of Barholm, Lincs (born ca 1629).
-1-7-1-3 Anne METHAM, bap. 1626 Apr 16; m Reason MELLISH of South Carlton, Lincs.
-1-7-1-4 Margaret METHAM, bap. 1627 Oct 20 d 1657 Jul 27; m Edward MARBURY of Immimgham, Lincs d 1681; see below).
-1-7-3-1 William METHAM, bap. 1629 Apr 16.
-1-7-4-1 Anne BOGG, b ca 1609; m 1626 Dec 29, Rev. John WETHERALL of Spridlington, Lincs (born ca 1601).
-1-7-1-5 Selina METHAM, d unm.
-1-9-2-1 Peter PHESANT.
-1-9-3-1 Susanna AMCOTTS, b ca 1589, d 1623 Sep 2; m Thomas HOBBES of Streatham, Surrey.
-1-9-3-2 Elizabeth AMCOTTS, bur. 1650 Jan 3; m Alexander AMCOTTS of Wickenby, Lincs (bap. 1583 Nov 12, bur. 1635 Oct 23).
-1-9-3-3 Martha AMCOTTS, but. 1667 Aug 25; m 1609 Feb 28, Robert CRACROFT of Whisby, Lincs (bur. 1667 Sep 14).
-1-9-3-4 Margaret AMCOTTS, bap. 1596 Aug 24.
-1-9-3-5 Jane AMCOTTS, bap. 1598 Aug 12, fl. 1667, d sp; m 1633 Apr 11, as 3rd wife, Peregrine TOUTHEBY (born ca 1583, bur. 1643 Apr 22).
-1-9-3-6 Mary AMCOTTS.
-1-9-3-7 Anne AMCOTTS, bap. 1602 Feb.
-1-9-3-8 Sarah AMCOTTS; m 1637 Jul 11, Rev. George MARSHALL.
-3-1-2-8 Mary MARBURY, fl. 1681.
-5-1-1-1 Col. Cressy DYMOKE.
-5-1-2-1 John DYMOKE bap. 1624 Jun 27, bur. 1634 Mar 9.
-5-1-2-2 Robert DYMOKE, bap. 1635 Feb 22.
-5-1-2-3 John DYMOKE of Beverley, d unm.
-5-1-2-4 Mary DYMOKE, bap. 1626 May 28; m Richard CABLE.
-5-1-2-5 Martha DYMOKE, bap. 1630 Aug 9.
-5-1-2-6 Elizabeth DYMOKE.
-3-1-2-7 See above.
-5-1-3-1 John DYMOKE, bap. 1638 Nov 30; m Elizabeth _______.
-5-1-3-2 Priscilla DYMOKE, bap. 1620 Aug 20.
-5-1-3-3 Frances DYMOKE, bur. 1620 Sep 1.
-5-1-3-4 Hester DYMOKE, bap. 1622 Jun 16.
-5-1-3-5 Dorothy DYMOKE, bap. 1624 Oct 24, bur. 1693 Dec 4; m 1646 Jun 2, Christopher LONGSTAFFE (bap. 1625 Jul 22, bur. 1661 Feb 6).
-5-1-3-6 Jane DYMOKE, bap. 1627 Apr 22, bur. 1627 Dec 20.
-9-1-1-1 Sir Francis WINDEBANKE, 2nd Bt, b 1656, bur. 1719 Sep 23; m 1686 May 4, Elizabeth PARKHURST (born 1666, d 1730).
-9-1-2-1 Frances WINDEBANKE, b 1646, bur. 1694 Mar 5; m 1669 Jul 12, Rt. Hon. Sir Edward HALES, 3rd Bt, cr Earl of Tenterden by James II, 1692 (born 1645 Sep 28, d 1695, France).
-9-1-5-1 John WINDEBANKE.
-9-1-5-2 Francis WINDEBANKE.
-9-1-5-3 Richard WINDEBANKE, b 1658; m _______.
-9-1-5-4 Thomas WINDEBANKE.
-9-1-5-5 Frances WINDEBANKE, b 1649, bur. 1737 Jan 14; m (license 1666 Nov 24), Matthew LOVEDAY (born 1645, bur. 1682 Feb 25).
-9-1-5-6 Susan WINDEBANKE.
-9-1-5-7 Margaret WINDEBANKE.
-9-1-5-8 Elizabeth WINDEBANKE.
-9-1-5-9 Anne WINDEBANKE, bur. 1681 Jun 7, unm.
-9-1-6-1 Edward TYRRELL, bur. 1643 Jul 15.
-9-1-6-2 Frances TYRRELL; m 1st, Sir John HEWETT, 2nd Bt (cr 1621 Oct 11) d 1684 Sep 30); m 2nd, as 1st wife, Philip COTTON of Connington, Cambs d sp).
-9-1-11-1 Rt. Rev. Francis TURNER, Bishop of Rochester, b ca 1638, d 1700 Nov 2; m 1676, Anna HORTON.
-9-1-11-2 Ven. Thomas TURNER, b 1645 Sep, d 1714 Apr 29 unm.
-9-1-11-3 Ven. William TURNER, b 1647, d 1685 unm.
-9-2-2-1 Lawrence READE of NYC; m _______.
-9-2-3-1 Edward READE, bap. 1636 May 1.
-9-2-3-2 Robert READE of Faccombe, Hants, bap. 1640 Nov 19.
-9-2-3-3 Francis READE, bap. 1641 Dec 14, bur. 1642 Jan 27.
-9-2-3-4 William READE, bap. 1645 Oct 27
-9-2-3-5 Frances READE, bap. 1637 Mar 25 m John KINGSMILL of Andover, Hants.
-9-2-3-6 Anne READE, bap. 1638 Mar 22.
-9-2-3-7 Bridget READE bap. 1647 Aug 3.
-9-2-8-1 George READE b ca 1641 Gloucester, VA, d sp.
-9-2-8-2 Robert READE b ca 1645 d 1712 Dec 30; m Mary LILLY.
-9-2-8-3 Thomas READE b 1649 York co, VA; m 1695 Jan 5, York co, VA, Lucy GWYN b ca 1671, fl.1744).
-9-2-8-4 Francis READE b 1650 d 1694, James City, VA; m1st, Jane CHISMAN + 3 dau 1 son m2 Anne BEALE + 4 sons
-9-2-8-5 Benjamin READE b 1647 Gloucester, VA, fl. 1731; m Lucy x descendants
-9-2-8-6 Mildred READE b 1643 Oct 2, Gloucester co, VA, fl. 1695; m ca 1665, Col. Augustine WARNER (born 1642 Jun 3, d 1681 Jun 19).
-9-2-8-7 Elizabeth READE b 1651, d 1717; m Capt. Thomas CHISMAN b ca 1652, d 1715).
-9-2-8-8 Anne READE b 1652 York, VA m ca 1690 George HOLMES b 1667, New Kent, VA).
-9-2-8-9 Margaret READE b ca 1654 York VA.
-9-2-8-10 Mary READE b ca 1658 VA.
-9-3-6-1 Thomas READE b ca 1649 m Elizabeth TIPLADY.

-1-6-3-4-1 Dymoke DERBY bap 1675 Aug 8, bur. 1702 Jan 26 unm.
-1-6-3-4-2 John DERBY bur 1701 Aug 2.
-1-6-3-4-3 Mottram DERBY bap 1680 May 23 bur 1680 Jun 25
-1-6-3-4-4 Dorcas DERBY bur 1701 Dec 31 unm.
-1-6-3-4-5 Elizabeth DERBY d 1702 Feb 14 m Richard PARLABEAN
-1-7-1-2-1 Edmund BURNABY b ca 1654.
-1-7-1-2-2 Elizabeth BURNABY
-1-7-1-2-3 Hannah BURNABY
-1-7-1-4-1 William MARBURY bap. 1650 Aug 1, bur. 1671 Jan 6.
-1-7-1-4-2 Edward MARBURY d 1658 Jun 21.
-1-7-1-4-3 Thomas MARBURY b 1654 Nov 16, d 1654 Nov 26.
-1-7-1-4-4 George MARBURY b 1655 Nov 8, bur. 1678 Jul 30.
-1-7-1-4-5 Robert MARBURY b 1657 Apr 6, bur. 1658 Jan 31.
-1-7-1-4-6 Selina MARBURY bap. 1651 Sep 4, d 1658 Jan 15.
-1-7-1-4-7 Elizabeth MARBURY, bap. 1652 Sep 14.
-1-9-3-1-1 Susanna HOBBES.
-1-9-3-1-2 Amy HOBBES.
-1-9-3-1-3 Anne HOBBES.
-1-9-3-2-1 Richard AMCOTTS, bap. 1619 Nov 7, bur. 1619 Dec 4.
-1-9-3-2-2 Mathew AMCOTTS, bap. 1621 Dec 16, bur. 1623 Apr 5.
-1-9-3-2-3 William AMCOTTS, bap. 1623 Mat 16, bur. 1623 Apr 13.
-1-9-3-3-1 Robert CRACROFT of Whisby, bap. 1610 May 4, bur. 1647 Aug 23; m Margaret REMINGTON d 1655).
-1-9-3-3-1 Mary CRACROFT.
-1-9-3-3-2 John CRACROFT, b ca 1616, fl. 1667; m _______.
-1-9-3-3-3 Richard CRACROFT, bap. 1617 Nov 16, d 1685 sp; m Susanna _______ (bur. 1666 May 7).
-1-9-3-3-4 Thomas CRACROFT, bap. 1628 Apr 8, d 1681 sp; m _______.
-1-9-3-3-5 Henry CRACROFT.
-1-9-3-3-6 Mary CRACROFT, bap. 1611 Mar 28.
-1-9-3-3-7 Mary CRACROFT, b 1613/14; m 1640 Oct 22, Rev. John SHELTON.
-1-9-3-3-8 Elizabeth CRACROFT, bap. 1616 Mar 17; m William BEDELL.
-1-9-3-3-9 Jane CRACROFT; m Francis BLAND of Hablesthorp, Notts.
-1-9-3-3-10 Martha CRACROFT; m Edward BARKER.
-5-1-3-1-1 John DYMOKE, bur. 1684 Oct 10.
-5-1-3-5-1 Arthur LONGSTAFFE, bap. 1647 Mar 14, d 1688; m (bond 1676 Apr 28), Elizabeth BROWNLOW.
-5-1-3-5-2 Christopher LONGSTAFFE, bap. 1651 Nov 13, bur. 1723 Aug 15; m Anne FOWLER bur. 1723 Sep 5.
-5-1-3-5-3 John LONGSTAFFE, bap. 1656 Feb 3.
-5-1-3-5-4 Faith LONGSTAFFE, bap. 1648 Nov 12, bur. 1653 Mar 25.
-5-1-3-5-5 Susanna LONGSTAFFE, bap. 1653 Mar 20.
-9-1-1-1-1 Margaret WINDEBANKE; m Thomas BURSLEM.
-9-1-2-1-1 Edward HALES, b 1670, d 1690 Jul 1 unm.
-9-1-2-1-2 Sir John HALES, 4th Bt, d 1744; m1 Mary Catherine BEALING + ch m2n Helen BAGENAL d 1737 Nov + 3 ch). For descendants of 1st marriage, see Ruvigny, Clarence Volume, Nos. 18777-19627.
-9-1-2-1-3 Charles HALES, d unm.
-9-1-2-1-4 Robert HALES, d unm.
-9-1-2-1-5 James HALES, d unm.
-9-1-2-1-6 Anne HALES, d unm.
-9-1-2-1-7 Mary HALES; m _______ BAUWENS.
-9-1-2-1-8 Frances HALES, b 1670/71, d 1746 Aug 6; m 1st, 1698, Peter PLUNKETT, 4th Earl of Fingall (cr 1628 Sep 26 I), 12th Baron Killeen (cr 1449? I) (born 1678, d 1718 Jan 24); m 2nd, 1719, Stephen TAAFFE d sp); m 3rd, Patrick BELLEW (Bellew, Bt) d 1720 Jun 12 sp).
-9-1-2-1-9 Jane HALES, d unm.
-9-1-2-1-10 Elizabeth HALES, d unm.
-9-1-2-1-11 Catherine HALES, d unm.
-9-1-2-1-12 Clare HALES; m _______ HUSSEY of Ireland.
-9-1-5-3-1 John WINDEBANKE, fl. 1724.
-9-1-5-3-2 Charles WINDEBANKE.
-9-1-5-3-3 Susanna WINDEBANKE.
-9-1-5-3-4 Mary WINDEBANKE.
-9-1-5-3-5 Charlotte WINDEBANKE.
-9-1-5-5-1 Matthew LOVEDAY, b 1667, d 1687 unm.
-9-1-5-5-2 Susanna LOVEDAY; m Samuel BLUNDELL.
-9-1-5-5-3 Frances LOVEDAY, d unm.
-9-1-5-5-4 Ann LOVEDAY, bap. 1678 Oct 29, bur. 1739 Nov 19 unm.
-9-1-6-2-1 Sir John HEWETT, 3rd Bt, d 1737; m 1st, Anne STOKES; m 2nd, Eleanor OSBORNE (Osborne, Bt) d sp).
-9-1-6-2-2 Rev. Tyrrell HEWETT, d sp; m _______.
-9-1-6-2-3 Robert HEWETT, d unm.
-9-1-6-2-4 Thomas HEWETT, d young.
-9-1-6-2-5 Benjamin HEWETT, d unm.
-9-1-6-2-6 Charles HEWETT.
-9-1-6-2-7 William HEWETT; m _______.
-9-2-2-1-1 John READE.
-9-2-2-1-2 Joseph READE.
-9-2-2-1-3 Mary READE; m 1st, Rev. William VEAZIE m 2nd, as 1st wife, Daniel HORSMANDEN b 1694 Jun 4, d 1778 Sep 23, New York, NY
-9-2-2-1-4 Sarah READE; m Dr. Thomas BRAINE.
-9-2-8-2-1 John READE, fl. 1732 m Elizabeth MILLS
-9-2-8-2-2 Robert READE, d unm.
-9-2-8-2-3 Thomas READE, d 1719, unm.
-9-2-8-2-4 George READE.
-9-2-8-2-5 Samuel READE, d 1758; m Mary SCLATER (born 1713 Mar 9, d 1773
-9-2-8-2-6 Francis READE.
-9-2-8-2-7 Margaret READE m as 1st wife, Thomas NELSON (born 1678 Feb 20, Penrith, Cumberland, d 1745 Oct 7).
-9-1-6-2-8 Lt. James HEWETT d at sea, unm.
-9-1-6-2-9 Dr. Thomas HEWETT m _______ PINKNEY.
-9-1-6-2-10 Toby HEWETT
-9-1-6-2-11 Benjamin HEWETT
-9-1-6-2-12 Hester HEWETT m Ulysses BLOUNT.
-9-1-6-2-13 Frances HEWETT, d sp m Henry SCROPE of St. Neot's, Huntingdon.
-9-1-6-2-14 Theodora HEWETT.
-9-1-6-2-15 Edith HEWETT m William DOVE of Upton, Northants.
-9-1-6-2-16 Catharine HEWETT
-9-1-6-2-17 Arabella HEWETT
-9-1-6-2-18 Elizabeth HEWETT m as 2nd wife, Robert BROKE of Nacton, Suffolk. For descendants, Click here.
-9-1-11-1-1 Margaret TURNER b 1677/78, d 1724 Dec 25; m Richard GOULSTON of Widdihall, Herts (bur. 1731 Mar 25).
-9-2-8-3-1 Thomas READE, b 1697/98, Gloucester co. VA, d 1739 Apr 27 sp; m as 1st husband, Ann BOOTH (born 1706, d 1775 Jan 9).
-9-2-8-3-2 Rev. John READE b 1699, Gloucester co, VA, d 1744; m 1738 Feb 2, Frances YATES (born 1718 Nov 15).
-9-2-8-2-8 Mildred READE m 1st, James GOODWIN d 1719); m 2nd, by 1720, as 2nd wife, Lawrence SMITH.
-9-2-8-3-3 Clement READE b 1707 Jan 1, Lunenburg co, VA, d there, 1763 Jan 2 m Mary HILL d 1786
-9-2-8-3-4 James READE b ca 1709, VA, d 1748 m Anne _______.
-9-2-8-3-5 Robert READE b ca 1710, VA.
-9-2-8-3-6 Francis READE b ca 1713, VA.
-9-2-8-3-7 Benjamin READE b ca 1714, VA.
-9-2-8-3-8 Lucy READE b 1701, Gloucester co, VA, d 1731 Nov 22 m John DIXON
-9-2-8-3-9 Joyce READE b 1702 Mar 8, Gwynn's Island, VA, d 1771 Aug 8, Caroline co, VA; m Christopher TOMPKINS (born 1705 Oct 17, North River, VA, d 1779 Mar 16, Caroline co, VA). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-3-10 Mildred READE b 1704, Gloucester co, VA; m Philip ROOTES. For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-3-11 Mary READE b ca 1705, Gloucester co, VA; m Capt. Mordecai THROCKMORTON. For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-4-1 George READE b ca 1681, Abingdon, VA, d before 1715 sp.
-9-2-8-4-2 Robert READE d before 1715 sp.
-9-2-8-4-3 Benjamin READE b ca 1683 Abingdon, VA, fl. 1716.
-9-2-8-4-4 Thomas READE b ca 1685 m Ann ALLEN d 1719 Williamsburg, VA).
-9-2-8-4-5 Mary READE m Edward DAVIS.
-9-2-8-4-6 Elizabeth READE m Paul WATLINGTON bap. 1678
-9-2-8-4-7 Amy READE, fl. 1692.
-9-2-8-4-8 Anne READE, b 1688, York co VA, d 1752 Jan 31 m ca 1709, Matthew PATE (bap. 1686 Feb 20, Abingdon, VA).
-9-2-8-6-1 Augustine WARNER, b 1667 Jan 17, d 1686 Mar 17, unm.
-9-2-8-6-2 Robert WARNER, b ca 1670, Gloucester co, VA, d there ca 1702, unm.
-9-2-8-6-3 George WARNER, d unm.
-9-2-8-6-4 Mildred WARNER b ca 1671 bur 1701 Jan 30, Whitehaven, Cumberland m1 ca 1690 Lawrence WASHINGTON b 1659 Sep, Westmoreland co, VA, d 1698); m 2nd, 1700 May, Capt. George GALE d 1712 Aug).
-9-2-8-6-5 Mary WARNER, d 1700 Nov 12 m 1680 Feb 17, Col. John SMITH d 1698 Apr 14
-9-2-8-6-6 Elizabeth WARNER, b 1672 Nov 24, d 1720 Feb 5, Gloucester co, VA m 1692, John LEWIS b 1669 Nov 30, Gloucester co, VA, d 1725 Nov 14).
-9-2-8-7-1 Capt. Thomas CHISMAN, d 1722 Dec 11, York co, VA; m Anne HAYWARD.
-9-2-8-7-2 John CHISMAN b 1682 Mar 4, York co VA, d there 1728 Sep 19 m 1807 Dec 22 Ellinor HOWARD b 1690 Jul 25 d 1767 Feb 8
-9-2-8-7-3 George CHISMAN, b 1689 Jan 5, d 1710 Oct 6, unm.
-9-2-8-7-4 Mildred CHISMAN b 1676 Feb 19 d 1720 m as 1st wife, Col. Lawrence SMITH d 1739 Feb 27
-9-2-8-7-5 Elizabeth CHISMAN, b 1681 Nov 8 m _______ LUCAS.
-9-2-8-7-6 Mary CHISMAN fl. 1713 m Edward ATHEY (born 1675 Mar 28, fl. 1713).
-9-2-8-7-7 Jane CHISMAN b 1687 Mar 21.
-9-2-8-7-8 Sarah CHISMAN b 1690 May 2.
-9-2-8-7-9 Anne CHISMAN b 1692 Dec 20
-9-2-8-8-1 Anne HOLMES b 1695 Dec 19 Farnham Yorks d 1736 Mar 11, Louisa co VA m 1711 New Kent co VA David MERIWETHER b 1690 New Kent, VA, d 1744 Dec 25, VA).
-9-3-6-1-1 Thomas READE b ca 1674 Warwick VA d ca 1700 m Ann CARY.
-9-3-6-1-2 John READE.

-1-9-3-3-1-1 Robert CRACROFT of Whisby and Hackthorn bur 1677 Jun 2; m 1664, as 1st husband, Anne LODINGTON. For descendants, see Page 006.
-1-9-3-3-1-2 Margaret CRACROFT
-1-9-3-3-2-1 John CRA(Y)CROFT of MD m Anne _______ d before 1685).
-1-9-3-3-7-1 Theophilus SHELTON d 1717 Nov?
-5-1-3-5-1-1 John LONGSTAFFE
-5-1-3-5-1-2 Mary LONGSTAFFE m 1696 Nov 6, John EBLEWHITE.
-5-1-3-5-1-3 Elizabeth LONGSTAFFE.
-5-1-3-5-2-1 John LONGSTAFFE, bap. 1694 Oct 23 m Elinor _______.
-5-1-3-5-2-2 Christopher LONGSTAFFE of Wisprington, Lincs, bap. 1703 Aug 23, bur 1724 Feb 23, unm.
-5-1-3-5-2-3 Elizabeth LONGSTAFFE bap. 1689 Mar 19; m John MADDISON.
-5-1-3-5-2-4 Ann LONGSTAFFE bap. 1690 Aug 4; m Richard TWELVES.
-5-1-3-5-2-5 Jane LONGSTAFFE bap. 1692 Mar 10; m Robert THISLETHWAITE.
-5-1-3-5-2-6 Mary LONGSTAFFE bap. 1697 May 9, bur. 1697 May 29.
-5-1-3-5-2-7 Margaret LONGSTAFFE bap. 1698 Jul 3; m Edmund WINDGRAD.
-5-1-3-5-2-8 Mary LONGSTAFFE bap. 1699 Jul 24, bur. 1721 Mar 4 unm.
-5-1-3-5-2-9 Susanna LONGSTAFFE bap. 1700 Dec 2.
-9-1-1-1-1-1 Hannah BURSLEM fl. 1724; m _______ MANSFIELD.
-9-1-2-1-2-1 James HALES, d in Italy, 1735, unm.
-9-1-2-1-2-2 Alexander HALES.
-9-1-2-1-2-3 Philip HALES.
-9-1-2-1-8-1 Justin PLUNKETT 5th Earl of Fingall, 13th Baron Killeen, d 1734 Mar 27 sp; m 1731 Nov 29, as 1st husband, Mary FITZGERALD d 1742).
-9-1-2-1-8-2 Lady Margaret PLUNKETT m 1720, John NUGENT of Coolamber, co Longford.
-9-1-2-1-8-3 Lady Emilia PLUNKETT, d 1731 Aug 16; m 1730 Jul 14, as 1st wife, Robert NUGENT, 1st Earl Nugent (cr 1776 Jul 21 I) (born ca 1702, d 1788 Oct 13 or 14).
-9-1-2-1-8-4 Lady Mary PLUNKETT, d 1759 Apr; m 1st, Maurice O'CONNOR of Mount Pleasant, King's County; m 2nd, Robert FITZGERALD.
-9-1-5-5-2-1 John BLUNDELL, fl. 1738.
-9-1-5-5-2-2 Francis BLUNDELL, fl. 1738.
-9-1-5-5-2-3 Susanna BLUNDELL; m _______ MITCHELL.
-9-1-6-2-1-1 _______ (son) HEWETT, d vpsp.
-9-1-6-2-1-2 _______ (son) HEWETT, d vpsp.
-9-1-6-2-1-3 Anne HEWETT; m John HAGAR of Bourne, Cambs.
-9-1-6-2-1-4 ________ (dau) HEWETT.
-9-1-6-2-7-1 Sir William HEWETT, 4th Bt, d 1749 m Elizabeth LEVEMORE.
-9-1-6-2-7-2 Sir Tyrrel HEWETT, 6th Bt, d 1770 Feb 17 m _______ GEDDING.
-9-1-6-2-9-1 Rev. Thomas HEWETT of Clare Hall.
-9-1-6-2-9-2 Anne HEWETT
-9-1-11-1-1-1 Francis GOULSTON, b 1709/10, d 1795 Apr 13 m1 Sarah STEBBING b 1703/04, d 1727 Aug 30 m2 Elizabeth _______ (bur. 1761 Dec 28).
-9-2-8-2-7-1 William NELSON b 1711/12, d 1772 Nov 19 m 1738 Feb 2, Gloucester co, VA, Elizabeth BURWELL bap. 1718 Jan 22
-9-2-8-2-7-2 Thomas NELSON d before 1788 m Lucy ARMISTEAD d 1781 Feb).
-9-2-8-2-7-3 Mary NELSON m 1728 May 18, Edmund BERKELEY (born 1704 Nov 26, d 1767).
-9-2-8-2-8-1 _______ (child) GOODWIN.
-9-2-8-2-8-2 Robert SMITH, b 1733, d 1777 m1 Mary CALTHORPE (b 1734 Feb 8 + 1 son 4 dau m2 as 1st husband, Rachel KERBY +2 sons 1 dau.
-9-2-8-2-8-3 Lawrence SMITH III, b ca 1728, d 1779; m as 1st husband, Demaris GIBBONS d 1806).
-9-2-8-2-8-4 Margaret SMITH; m Capt. William ALLEN.
-9-2-8-2-8-5 Catherine SMITH, d unm.
-9-2-8-2-8-6 Lucy SMITH, d 1797 sp; m Augustine MOORE (born 1732 Mar 7, d 1788).
-9-2-8-3-2-1 John READE, Jr., b 1744 Jun 9, d an infant.
-9-2-8-3-2-2 Thomas READE.
-9-2-8-3-2-3 Sarah READE, b 1746, Middlesex co, VA; m 1760 Mar, Middlesex co, VA, John Reade ROOTES (born 1735 Dec 1, King and Queen co, VA). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-3-2-4 Lucy READE, b 1758 Dec 28.
-9-2-8-3-4-1 Samuel READE, d 1763, VA; m _______ NASH.
-9-2-8-3-4-2 John READE, d 1763, VA.
-9-2-8-3-4-3 Lydia READE.
-9-2-8-4-6-1 Paul WATLINGTON, bap. 1706 May 7, d 1777 Mar 12; m Elizabeth ARMISTEAD.
-9-2-8-4-6-2 Francis WATLINGTON, bap. 1711 Mar.
-9-2-8-4-6-3 John WATLINGTON.
-9-2-8-4-6-4 William WATLINGTON, bap. 1716 Jun 10.
-9-2-8-4-6-5 Isabella WATLINGTON, bap. 1721 Jan 29.
-9-2-8-6-4-1 John WASHINGTON, b 1692 Nov 12, d 1746 Sep 1; m 1716 Jul 9, Catherine WHITING (born 1694 May 22, d 1744 Feb 7).
-9-2-8-6-5-1 John SMITH, b 1685 Jul 18, Gloucester co, VA, d there, 1712; m 1711 Oct 18, as 1st husband, Anne ALEXANDER.
-9-2-8-6-4-2 Col. Augustine WASHINGTON, b 1693/94, Westmoreland co, VA, d 1743 Apr 12, King George co, VA; m 1st, 1715 Apr 20, Jane BUTLER (born 1699 Dec 24, Westmoreland co, VA, d there, 1729 Nov 24); m 2nd, 1731 Mar 6, Mary BALL (born 1708/09, Lancaster co, VA, d 1789 Aug 25, Fredericksburg, VA).
-9-2-8-6-4-3 Mildred WASHINGTON, b 1695/6 Jan or Feb, d 1696 Aug 1.
-9-2-8-6-4-4 Mildred WASHINGTON b 1696/7 d 1747 Sep 5 m1 1713/14, John LEWIS b ca 1694, d 1718 Apr 7 m2 Roger GREGORY d 1730/31); m 3rd, 1734 Jan, as 3rd wife, Col Henry WILLIS.
-9-2-8-6-5-2 Augustine SMITH, b 1689 Jun 16, Gloucester co, VA; m 1711 Feb 9, Gloucester co, VA, Sarah CARVER (born 1694 Apr 15, Middlesex co, VA, d 1726 Mar 12).
-9-2-8-6-5-3 Philip SMITH, b 1695 Jun 1, Gloucester co, VA, d 1743 Jun 4, Northumberland co, VA; m 1st, 1712 Feb 9, York co, VA, Mary MATHEWS (born 1695 Aug 1); m 2nd, 1742 Aug 16, as 2nd husband, Hannah SHAPLEIGH (born 1690 Oct 2, Northumberland co, VA).
-9-2-8-6-5-4 Mildred SMITH b 1681 Feb 20, Purton, VA, d there, 1720 Nov 12 m as 1st wife, 1700 Aug 17, Gloucester co, VA, Robert PORTEUS (bap. 1679 Oct 30, Gloucester co, VA, d 1758 Aug 8, Ripon, Yorks).
-9-2-8-6-5-5 Mary SMITH, b 1684 Apr 29, d 1684 Jun 18.
-9-2-8-6-5-6 Elizabeth SMITH, b 1690 May 25, Gloucester co, VA; m 1st, 1708 Apr 1, Southampton co, VA, Henry HARRISON (born 1692/93, d 1732 Sep 24); m 2nd, as 2nd wife, Col. Francis WILLIS.
-9-2-8-6-5-7 Ann SMITH, b 1697 Nov 2.
-9-2-8-6-6-1 Col. John LEWIS b 1694, Gloucester VA d 1754 Jan 17 m1 Frances FIELDING d 1731 Oct 27); m2 as 2nd husband, Priscilla CHURCHILL.
-9-2-8-6-6-2 Col. Charles LEWIS, Sr., b 1696, St Peters, VA, d 1779; m 1717 May 28, Mary HOWELL d 1783).
-9-2-8-6-6-3 Col. Robert LEWIS, bap. 1704 May, Gloucester, VA, d 1766; m 1st, Jane MERIWETHER; m 2nd, as 2nd husband, Elizabeth THORNTON d 1774 sp).
-9-2-8-6-6-4 Mildred LEWIS, b ca 1700, d 1733; m1 John HOWELL b ca 1698, d 1723/24 m2 as 2nd wife, Dr. John BROWN d 1726); m 3rd, 1726 Oct 30, as 2nd wife, Col. Henry WILLIS (born 1691/92, d 1740 Sep 14).
-9-2-8-6-6-5 Catherine LEWIS bap. 1705 Nov 2.
-9-2-8-6-6-6 Elizabeth LEWIS bap. 1705 Nov 2 d y
-9-2-8-6-6-7 Elizabeth LEWIS m Maj. John BOLLING.
-9-2-8-6-6-8 Isabella LEWIS, bap. 1707 Dec 18, d 1742 Nov 5; m 1729 Jul 14, Dr. Thomas CLAYTON (bap. 1702, Gloucester, VA, d there, 1739 Oct 17).
-9-2-8-6-6-9 Mary LEWIS b 1709 Feb 20, Gloucester VA d 1748 m 1730 Aug 14, as 1st wife, Robert THROCKMORTON (born 1704/05, d 1770 Aug 20).
-9-2-8-6-6-10 Anne LEWIS bap. 1713 Feb 14.
-9-2-8-6-6-11-14 4 ch d y
-9-2-8-7-1-1 Edmund CHISMAN, d 1735 Aug m as 1st husband, Elizabeth CHAPMAN (born 1709 Dec 28, d 1782 Jun 17).
-9-2-8-7-1-2 John CHISMAN, b 1713, d 1755 m Mary PHILLIPSON.
-9-2-8-7-1-3 George CHISMAN, d 1742; m Mary _______.
-9-2-8-7-1-4 Thomas CHISMAN, d 1727 Apr 7; m Mildred _______.
-9-2-8-7-1-5 Anne CHISMAN.
-9-2-8-7-1-6 Mildred CHISMAN, d 1748 Sep 23.
-9-2-8-7-1-7 Elizabeth CHISMAN.
-9-2-8-7-2-1 John CHISMAN, b 1713 Jun 25, d 1735 Sep 4 m Frances _______.
-9-2-8-7-2-2 Henry CHISMAN, b 1720 Sep 3, d 1770 Apr 17; m Mary _______.
-9-2-8-7-2-3 Elizabeth CHISMAN, b 1709 Dec 15, d 1718 Mar 16.
-9-2-8-7-2-4 Diana CHISMAN, b 1715 Oct 12, d 1735 Nov 30; m as 1st wife, James GOODWIN d 1757 Nov 8).
-9-2-8-7-2-5 Ellinor CHISMAN, b 1717 Nov 18, d 1765 May 22; m John SHEILD (born 1719 Nov 24, d 1770).
-9-2-8-7-2-6 Mary CHISMAN, b 1723 Nov 4, d 1781 Mar 21; m 1744 Oct 2, Harwood JONES d 1771 Feb 9).
-9-2-8-7-4-1 Edmund SMITH d 1751 m Agnes SCLATER b 1707 May 26
-9-2-8-8-1-1 Thomas MERIWETHER b 1714 Oct 31, Louisa co, VA, d 1756, Fredericksville, VA; m 1735, Spotsylvania co, VA, Elizabeth Mary THORNTON (born 1722, Caroline co, VA, d 1757).
-9-2-8-8-1-2 Francis MERIWETHER b 1717 VA d 1793, SC m Mary Waller LEWIS.
-9-2-8-8-1-3 Nicholas MERIWETHER, b 1719 Dec, Louisa co, VA, d 1758 May 3, Goochland co, VA; m ca 1740, VA, Frances MORTON (born ca 1720, Richmond, VA).
-9-2-8-8-1-4 James MERIWETHER b 1729 Jun 1, Hanover co VA, d 1801 Sep 26, Louisa co, VA; m 1753, Louisa co, VA, Judith Hardinia BURNLEY (born ca 1727, Charlottesville, VA).
-9-2-8-8-1-5 William MERIWETHER b 1730 Dec 25, Louisa co, VA, d 1790 Dec 24, Jefferson co, KY; m 1751 Jul 17, Goochland co, VA, Martha Cox WOOD (born 1731 Jul 12, Goochland, co, VA, d 1801 Oct 17, Jefferson co, KY).
-9-2-8-8-1-6 Anne MERIWETHER b 1721 Nov 11, Louisa co VA, d 1792 m Thomas Ballard SMITH.

-1-9-3-3-2-1-1o. Ignatius CRAYCROFT, b ca 1666, Calvert co, MD, d 1707; m Sophia BEEDLE.
-5-1-3-5-2-1-1o. Ellen LONGSTAFFE, bap. 1727 Nov 7 (possibly).
-9-1-2-1-8-3-1 Lt. Col. Hon. Edmund NUGENT, later CRAGGS-NUGENT, b 1731, d 1771 Apr 26 unm.
-9-1-2-1-8-4-1 Maurice O'CONNOR, unsuccessfully claimed the Barony of Killeen in 1813.
-9-1-6-2-1-3-1o. Hewet HAGAR.
-9-1-6-2-7-1-1o. Capt. Sir William HEWETT, 5th Bt, d in India, 1761 Jan 1 unm.
-9-1-6-2-7-1-2o. Lt. Levemore HEWETT, d in India, 1761 Jan 1.
-9-1-6-2-7-1-3o. Herbert HEWETT.
-9-1-6-2-7-1-4o. Elizabeth HEWETT.
-9-1-6-2-7-2-1o. Sir Bing HEWETT, 7th Bt, d sp.
-9-1-6-2-7-2-2o. Sir Thomas HEWETT, 8th Bt, d 1822 Jun 7 sp; m Mary TEBBUTT.
-9-1-11-1-1-1-1 Richard GOULSTON, b 1726 Apr 14, bur. 1763 Apr 12; m Wilhelmina _______.
-9-1-11-1-1-1-2 Rev. Francis GOULSTON, b 1727 May 8, d 1797 Jul 14; m Mary _______ (born 1730/31, d 1795 Apr 20).
-9-1-11-1-1-1-3 Elizabeth GOULSTON, bap. 1736 May 1.
-9-2-8-2-7-1-1 Gen. Thomas NELSON, b 1738 Dec 26, Yorktown, VA, d 1789 Jan 4, Hanover co, VA; Signer of the Declaration of Independence; m 1762 Jul 29, Lucy GRYMES (born 1743 Aug 24, Middlesex co, VA, d 1830 Sep 18). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-2-7-1-2 Col. Hugh NELSON, b 1748/49, d 1799 Oct 13; m 1771, Judith Carter PAGE (born 1752/53, d 1827 Mar 19, Richmond, VA). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-2-7-1-3 Nathaniel NELSON, d in Bermuda; m 1778 Jun 6, Jane Byrd PAGE (born 1762/63; d 1782 Feb 22, Hanover co, VA).
-9-2-8-2-7-1-4 Robert NELSON, b 1751/52, d 1818 Aug 5; m 1st, 1774, Mary GRYMES (born 1754 Feb 12, Middlesex co, VA); m 2nd, 1779 Mar 6, Susannah ROBINSON. For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-2-7-1-5 Prof. William NELSON, b 1758/59, d 1814 Mar 8, Williamsburg, VA; m 1st, 1781 Mar 26, Mary Hartwell TALIAFERRO d 1786 Jan 5); m 2nd, 1788 May 29, Abby BYRD (born 1767 Nov 4). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-2-7-1-6 Elizabeth NELSON; m Capt. _______ THOMPSON.
-9-2-8-2-7-2-1 Col. William NELSON, b 1746 Jun 17, d 1807 Nov 25, King William co, VA; m 1770, Williamsburg, VA, Lucy CHISWELL (born 1752 Aug 3, Hanover co, CA, d 1810 Apr 13). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-2-7-2-2 Capt. Thomas NELSON, d 1804; m 1777 Sep, Sarah CARY (born 1762, d 1779). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-2-7-2-3 Maj. John NELSON, b 1753/54, d 1827 Feb 18; m 1781 Jul 25, Ann CARTER d 1843 Aug 3). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-2-7-3-1 Edmund BERKELEY, b 1730 Dec 5, d 1802 Jul 8; m 1st, 1757 Nov 5, Judith RANDOLPH d 1763 Apr 28); m 2nd, 1768 Jan 23, Mary BURWELL. For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-2-7-3-2 Nelson BERKELEY, b 1733 May 16, d before 1794 Apr 9; m 1756 Mar 11, Elizabeth Wormeley CARTER d 1778). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-2-7-3-3 Lucy BERKELEY, b 1729 Jun 15, d young.
-9-2-8-2-7-3-4 Mary BERKELEY, b 1738 Jan 15; m 1771 Apr 20, Dr. Corbin GRIFFIN (born 1738/39, d 1813 Sep 20). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-2-7-3-5 Sarah BERKELEY, b 1742 Jan 27.
-9-2-8-2-7-3-6 Lucy BERKELEY, b 1744 Jun 9.
-9-2-8-2-8-2-1 Colethorpe SMITH, b 1767 Sep 14.
-9-2-8-2-8-2-2 George SMITH, b 1769 Oct 4 `dy
-9-2-8-2-8-2-3 Dr. Augustine SMITH, d 1805 Apr 2; m 1793, Alice Grymes PAGE (born ca 1775, Gloucester co, VA). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-2-8-2-4 Thomas SMITH.
-9-2-8-2-8-2-5 John SMITH, d 1814; m as 2nd husband, Frances RUSSELL d 1818).
-9-2-8-2-8-2-6 Robert SMITH.
-9-2-8-2-8-2-7 Lucy SMITH, b 1769 Oct 4.
-9-2-8-2-8-2-8 Mildred SMITH.
-9-2-8-2-8-2-9 Mary SMITH.
-9-2-8-2-8-3-1 Robert SMITH, d at sea, 1814.
-9-2-8-2-8-3-2 Lucy SMITH; m _______ SMITH.
-9-2-8-2-8-3-3 _______ (dau) SMITH, d young.
-9-2-8-2-8-3-4 _______ (dau) SMITH, d young.
-9-2-8-4-6-1-1 Col. Armistead WATLINGTON, b 1730 Dec 27, d 1807, Halifax co, VA; m 1756, Susannah COLEMAN (born 1736 Jan 16, Abingdon, VA).
-9-2-8-4-6-1-2 Francis WATLINGTON, bap. 1738 Jan 2, Gloucester co, VA, d 1774, Halifax co, VA; m as 1st husband, Rebecca Elizabeth TATUM. For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-4-6-1-3 _______ WATLINGTON, bap. and d 1745 Aug 28.
-9-2-8-4-6-1-4 Ann WATLINGTON, b 1732 Dec 28, d 1741 Sep 18.
-9-2-8-4-6-1-5 Mildred WATLINGTON, bap. 1735 Jul 25.
-9-2-8-4-6-1-6 Elizabeth WATLINGTON, b 1742 Nov 12.
-9-2-8-4-6-1-7 Mary WATLINGTON, b 1746 Aug 11.
-9-2-8-4-6-1-8 Anne WATLINGTON, b 1750 May 4.
-9-2-8-4-6-1-9 Fanny WATLINGTON, b 1753 Nov 9.
-9-2-8-6-4-1-1 John WASHINGTON, b 1718 Jul 15, d young.
-9-2-8-6-4-1-2 Warner WASHINGTON, b 1722 Sep 22, d 1790 Jun 23; m 1st, 1747 Dec, Elizabeth MACON (born 1728/29, d 1763 Apr 28); m 2nd, 1764 May 10, Hannah FAIRFAX (born 1741/42, d 1804 May 29). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-6-4-1-3 Henry WASHINGTON, b 1727 Sep 13, d 1763 Dec 29; m 1st, 1749 Jan 9, Ann THACKER (born 1728 Aug 3, Middlesex co, VA); m 2nd, 1760 Mar 3, as 2nd husband, Charlotte FOUSHEE d 1791). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-6-4-1-4 Matthew WASHINGTON, b 1732 Sep 3, d young.
-9-2-8-6-4-1-5 Elizabeth WASHINGTON, b 1717 Jun 21, d 1737 Feb 5, unm.
-9-2-8-6-4-1-6 Mildred WASHINGTON, b 1721 Jan 8, d 1785 sp; m 1st, by 1749, Capt. Bayley SEATON d by 1741 Sep 4); m 2nd, as 3rd wife, John BUSHROD (born ca 1706, d 1760).
-9-2-8-6-4-1-7 Catherine WASHINGTON, b 1724 Feb 11, Gloucester co, VA, d 1750 Feb 19, Fredericksburg, VA; m 1746, as 1st wife, Col. Fielding LEWIS (born 1725 Jul 7, Gloucester co, VA, d 1803 Jul 5, Spotsylvania co, VA) (see below). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-6-4-1-8 Hannah WASHINGTON, b 1735 Jan 10; m ca 1753, Matthew WHITING (born 1730 Nov 21, d 1810 Nov 10), Prince William co, VA).
-9-2-8-6-4-2-1 Butler WASHINGTON, b 1716, Bridge's Creek, VA, d before 1729.
-9-2-8-6-4-2-2 Lawrence WASHINGTON, b 1718, Bridge's Creek, VA, d 1752 Jul 22, Mt. Vernon, VA; m 1743 Jul 19, as 1st husband, Anne FAIRFAX (born 1728, d 1761 Mar 14).
-9-2-8-6-4-2-3 Col. Augustine WASHINGTON, b 1720, Bridge's Creek, VA, d 1762; m 1743, Anne AYLETT (born 1726, d 1773 Dec). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-6-4-2-4 George WASHINGTON, President U.S., b 1732 Feb 22, Westmoreland co, VA, d 1799 Dec 12, Mt. Vernon, VA, sp; m 1759 Jan 6, New Kent co, VA, as 2nd husband, Martha DANDRIDGE (born 1731 Jun 21, New Kent co, VA, d 1802 May 22, Mt. Vernon, VA).
-9-2-8-6-4-2-5 Samuel WASHINGTON, b 1734 Nov 16, Westmoreland co, VA, d 1781 Sep 26; m 1st, ca 1754, Jane CHAMPE d ca 1755 sp); m 2nd, ca 1756, Mildred THORNTON (born ca 1741, d ca 1762); m 3rd, ca 1762, Louisa CHAPMAN (born 1743 Jun 29, d ca 1763 sp); m 4th, 1764 Mar 24, as 2nd husband, Anne STEPTOE (born 1737 Oct 10, d 1777 Mar 14); m 5th, ca 1778, as 2nd husband, Susannah FERRIN (born 1753 Jun 27, d 1783 Mar 5). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-6-4-2-6 Col. John Augustine WASHINGTON, b 1736 Jan 15, Stafford co, VA, d 1787 Jan 8; m 1756 Apr 14, Westmoreland co, VA, Hannah BUSHROD (born ca 1738, d 1801). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-6-4-2-7 Charles WASHINGTON, b 1738 May 2, Stafford co, VA, d 1799 Sep 16, Jefferson co, WV; m 1757, Spotsylvania co, VA, Mildred THORNTON (born ca 1739, Spotsylvania co, VA, d 1804, Jefferson co, WV). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-6-4-2-8 Jane WASHINGTON, b 1722, Bridge's Creek, VA, d 1735 Jan 17.
-9-2-8-6-4-2-9 Betty WASHINGTON, b 1733 Jun 20, Westmoreland co, VA, d 1797 Mar 31, Culpeper co, VA; m 1750 May 7, as 2nd wife, Col. Fielding LEWIS (born 1725 Jul 7, Gloucester co, VA, d 1781 Dec, Fredericksburg, VA) (see below). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-6-4-2-10 Mildred WASHINGTON, b 1739 Jul 21, Westmoreland co, VA, d there, 1740 Oct 23.
-9-2-8-6-4-4-1 Lt. Col. Lewis WILLIS, b 1734 Nov 11, d 1813 Jan 15; m 1st, ca 1754, Mary CHAMPE (born ca 1737, d ca 1775); m 2nd, 1775, as 2nd husband, Anne Byrd CARTER (born ca 1743, d 1804 Nov 19); m 3rd, 1810 Jun 16, as 2nd husband, Elizabeth E. STEVENSON (born 1759/60, d 1816 Apr 5). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-6-4-4-2 Frances GREGORY, b after 1719 Apr, d before 1794 Feb 4; m 1736 Sep, Francis THORNTON (born 1711/12, d 1749 Apr 7). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-6-4-4-3 Mildred GREGORY, b ca 1722, d after 1750; m 1740 Oct, as 3rd wife, John THORNTON (born ca 1710, d before 1778 Jun 19). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-6-4-4-4 Elizabeth GREGORY, b ca 1724, d 1796 Aug; m 1st, 1742 Apr 30, Henry WILLIS, Jr. (born 1722 Sep 22); m 2nd, 1743 Apr 29, Reuben THORNTON (born ca 1716, d 1768); m 3rd, 1781 Jan, Dr. Thomas WALKER (born 1716 Jan 25, d 1794 Nov 9); m 4th, 1796 Feb, Dr. Weston ALCOCK.
-9-2-8-6-5-1-1 John SMITH, b 1712 Dec 17, VA, d 1735 May, Gloucester co, VA, unm.
-9-2-8-6-5-2-1 John SMITH, b 1715 Nov 13, d 1771 Nov 19, Jefferson co, WV; m 1737 Nov 17, Jamestown, VA, Mary JAQUELIN. For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-6-5-2-2 Mary SMITH, b 1713 Jul 30, d 1720 Jun 8.
-9-2-8-6-5-2-3 Sarah SMITH, b 1717 Sep 8, d after 1769 Apr 25; m 1st, 1735 Nov 6, Mordecai COOKE; m 2nd, as 2nd wife, Robert THROCKMORTON. For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-6-5-2-4 Mildred SMITH, b 1719 Sep 22, d 1769, Brunswick co, VA; m 1743 Jan 26, Middlesex co, VA, John Austin WILLIS (born 1719, Gloucester co, VA, d 1766, Brunswick co, VA). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-6-5-2-5 Elizabeth SMITH, b 1722 May 8; m 1st, as 2nd wife, 1750 Mar 16, Philip AYLETT d 1765); m 2nd, William COWNE (bap. 1718 Apr 2, Exeter, Devon) For descendants, Click here..
-9-2-8-6-5-2-6 Ann SMITH, b 1724 Feb 10, d 1724 Jun 2.
-9-2-8-6-5-2-7 Susanna SMITH, b 1725 Apr 27; m as 2nd wife, William LANGBORNE (born 1732 Oct 21, d 1766 Mar 19).
-9-2-8-6-5-2-8 Jane SMITH, b 1727 Mar 6, d 1732 Mar 29.
-9-2-8-6-5-3-1 Philip SMITH, b 1715, Westmoreland co, VA, d there, 1789; m Elizabeth BUSHROD.
-9-2-8-6-5-3-2 Baldwin Matthews SMITH, b ca 1722, Northumberland co, VA; m 1st, 1743, Frances BURGESS (born ca 1724, Lancaster co, VA, d there, 1750); m 2nd, Lucy LEE (born 1735, Northumberland co, VA, d there, 1806 Mar 30). For descendants, Click here..
-9-2-8-6-5-3-3 Mary SMITH, b 1717, m 1st, Jesse BALL (born 1716 Jun 27, Bewdley, VA, d 1747 Aug 14, Westmoreland co, VA); m 2nd, 1749 Dec 20, Col. John LEE (born ca 1725, MD); m 3rd, John SMITH.
-9-2-8-6-5-3-4 Anne SMITH, b ca 1724.
-9-2-8-6-5-3-5 Mildred SMITH, b 1725, Northumberland co, VA; m Col. James/Jesse BALL, Jr. (born 1718 Dec 31, Lancaster co, VA, d there, 1789 Nov 24).
-9-2-8-6-5-3-6 Jane/Jean SMITH, b 1726 Mar 6, Lancaster co, VA, d 1807 Jul 20, Goochland co, VA; m 1st, 1752, John CHICHESTER; m 2nd, 1757 Jun 23, Goochland co, VA, John PAYNE (born 1713 Dec 4, Goochland co, VA, d 1784 Jul 28, Campbell co, VA).
-9-2-8-6-5-3-7 Sarah SMITH, b 1732 Dec 28, Northumberland co, VA, d 1797 Aug, Fauquier co, VA; m George HALE/HEALE.
-9-2-8-6-5-3-8 Elizabeth SMITH, b 1736, Gloucester co, VA, d 1770; m Henry HARRISON, James TALBOT (born 1732).
-9-2-8-6-5-3-9 Susannah SMITH, b ca 1736; m John LEE.
-9-2-8-6-5-4-1 Rev. Robert PORTEUS, b ca 1705, d 1754; m 1736, Judith COCKAYNE (born 1702, d 1789).
-9-2-8-6-5-4-2 Elizabeth PORTEUS, b ca 1720, Richmond co, VA, d there, 1756; m Robert DOWNMAN (born 1720 May 21, d 1769).
-9-2-8-6-6-1-1 Col. Warner LEWIS, b 1720 Oct 10, d 1792; m 1747 Jan 1, as 2nd husband, Eleanor BOWLES.
-9-2-8-6-6-1-2 John LEWIS, bap. 1723 Sep 15, d 1727 Nov 20.
-9-2-8-6-6-1-3 Col. Fielding LEWIS, b 1725 Jul 7, Gloucester co, VA, d 1803 Jul 5, Spotsylvania co, VA; m 1st, 1746 Oct 18, Catherine WASHINGTON (born 1725 Feb 11, d 1750 Feb 19) (see above); m 2nd, 1750 May 7, Betty WASHINGTON (born 1733 Jun 20, Westmoreland co, VA, d 1797 Mar 31, Culpeper co, VA) (see above).
-9-2-8-6-6-1-4 John LEWIS, b 1728 Nov 20, d young.
-9-2-8-6-6-1-5 Col. Charles LEWIS, b 1730 Feb 25, d before 1772 Jun 12; m Lucy TALIAFERRO.
-9-2-8-6-6-1-6 Mildred LEWIS, b 1726 Dec 12, bur. 1727 Jul 4.
-9-2-8-6-6-1-7 Frances LEWIS, bap. 1731 Nov 2, d 1734 Jul 22.
-9-2-8-6-6-2-1 John LEWIS, bap. 1720 Oct 8, d 1794; m Mildred _______.
-9-2-8-6-6-2-2 Col. Charles LEWIS, b 1721 Mar 14, d 1782 May 14; m 1746 Jul, Mary RANDOLPH (born 1725 Oct 15, d 1803 Oct 13).
-9-2-8-6-6-2-3 Capt. James LEWIS, b 1726 Oct 6, d 1764 May 21; m 1752 Dec 25, as 1st husband, Elizabeth TAYLOR (born 1735 Jul 9, d 1832 Nov 5).
-9-2-8-6-6-2-4 Howell LEWIS, b 1731 Sep 13, d 1813 Nov 21; m Isabella WILLIS (born 1733 Jun 10, d 1813 Jul 5, Granville co, NC) (see below).
-9-2-8-6-6-2-5 Col. Robert LEWIS, b 1739 May 29, d 1803 Jan 10; m 1760 Feb, Jane WOODSON (born 1741/42, d 1818 Feb 15).
-9-2-8-6-6-2-6 Elizabeth LEWIS, b 1724 Apr 23; m William KENNON.
-9-2-8-6-6-2-7 Mary LEWIS, b 1729 Apr 26, d 1733 Jan 12.
-9-2-8-6-6-2-8 Ann LEWIS, b 1733 Mar 2, fl. 1807; m Edmund TAYLOR (born 1723 May 12, d 1808).
-9-2-8-6-6-2-9 Mary LEWIS, b 1736 Sep 23, d 1740.
-9-2-8-6-6-2-10 Frances LEWIS, b 1744 Aug 1; m Robert LEWIS (see below).
-9-2-8-6-6-3-1 Col. John LEWIS, b 1726, d 1790; m Catherine FAUNTLEROY (born 1733, d 1797).
-9-2-8-6-6-3-2 Col. Nicholas LEWIS, d 1808 Dec 8; m 1758 Nov 2, Mary WALKER (born 1742 Jul 24, Albemarle co, VA, d 1824).
-9-2-8-6-6-3-3 Col. Charles LEWIS, b 1730, d 1777; m Mary Randolph LEWIS (see above).
-9-2-8-6-6-3-4 Capt. William LEWIS, b 1735; m as 1st husband, Lucy MERIWETHER (born 1752, d ca 1837).
-9-2-8-6-6-3-5 Robert LEWIS, b ca 1738, d 1781; m 1760 Sep 3, Frances LEWIS (see above).
-9-2-8-6-6-3-6 Jane LEWIS, b 1728 Jan 1; m Thomas MERIWETHER.
-9-2-8-6-6-3-7 Mary LEWIS, d 1813; m 1st, Samuel COBBS d 1758); m 2nd, Waddy THOMSON d 1801).
-9-2-8-6-6-3-8 Mildred LEWIS; m by 1757, Maj. John LEWIS.
-9-2-8-6-6-3-9 Ann LEWIS, b ca 1731; m John LEWIS (born 1729 Oct 18, d 1780 Sep 12).
-9-2-8-6-6-3-10 Sarah LEWIS; m Dr. Waller LEWIS (born 1739 Sep 11, d 1808 Jan 31).
-9-2-8-6-6-3-11 Elizabeth LEWIS, d 1756/57; m as 1st wife, Rev. Robert BARRET (born 1712, d 1798, Albemarle co, VA).
-9-2-8-6-6-4-1 John WILLIS, b 1728 Jul 16; m Nanny _______.
-9-2-8-6-6-4-2 Mildred HOWELL, b 1723, d 1783 Nov, Charles City co, VA; m 1742, William LIGHTFOOT (born 1723/24, d 1764 Jun 10).
-9-2-8-6-6-4-3 Elizabeth WILLIS, b 1730 Jan 12; m John CLAYTON (born 1725, fl. 1783).
-9-2-8-6-6-4-4 Ann WILLIS, b 1731 Sep 14, d 1804; m as 2nd wife, Duff GREEN d before 1766 May 26).
-9-2-8-6-6-4-5 Isabella WILLIS; m Howell LEWIS (see above).
-9-2-8-6-6-8-1 Juliana CLAYTON, b 1731 May 17, d 1734 May 12.
-9-2-8-6-6-9-1 John THROCKMORTON, b 1731 Dec 20, d 1775; m 1st, Rebecca RICHARDSON; m 2nd, Elizabeth COOKE.
-9-2-8-6-6-9-2 Robert THROCKMORTON, b 1736 Nov 20; m Lucy THROCKMORTON.
-9-2-8-6-6-9-3 Gabriel THROCKMORTON, b 1735 Aug 16, d young.
-9-2-8-6-6-9-4 Albion THROCKMORTON, b 1740 Nov, d young.
-9-2-8-6-6-9-5 Frances THROCKMORTON, b 1733 Dec 21; m William DEBNAM of Gloucester co, VA.
-9-2-8-6-6-9-6 Elizabeth THROCKMORTON; m Barton DAVIS of Northumberland co, VA.
-9-2-8-6-6-9-7 Mary THROCKMORTON; m Thomas Reade THROCKMORTON.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-1 Thomas CHISMAN, d 1770 Apr 2; m 1st, Elizabeth _______ d 1757 Apr 23); m 2nd, Diana MOSS (born 1735 Dec 22).
-9-2-8-7-1-1-2 John CHISMAN d 1803; m 1 Mary BUCKNER + 1 son 1 dau m2 Mary CURTIS; m3 as 2nd husband, Elizabeth WILLS d 1808).
-9-2-8-7-1-1-3 Mary CHISMAN; m by 1757, _______ MOSS; m 2nd, Isaac HOBDAY.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-4 Ann CHISMAN; m 1st, _______ BROWN; m 2nd, _______ PHILLIPS.
-9-2-8-7-1-2-1 Catherine CHISMAN, b 1729 Jul 3, d 1762; m James MOSS (born 1719 Aug 23).
-9-2-8-7-1-2-2 Anna CHISMAN, b 1731 Mar 15; m as 1st wife, Thomas PESCUD (born 1727 Mar 7, d 1781 Sep 25).
-9-2-8-7-1-2-3 Elizabeth CHISMAN, b 1737 Jul 26, d 1737 Jul 27.
-9-2-8-7-1-3-1 Mildred CHISMAN, b 1739 Apr 29, d before 1775; m 1762 May, Michael NICHOLSON (born ca 1740, d 1777).
-9-2-8-7-2-1-1 Col. John CHISMAN, d before 1781 Jun 18; m as 1st husband, Mary TABB (born 1755 Aug 9).
-9-2-8-7-2-2-1 John CHISMAN, d 1781.
-9-2-8-7-2-2-2 Mary CHISMAN, b 1749 Feb 5.
-9-2-8-7-2-4-1 John GOODWIN, b 1735 Nov 15, d 1783 May 15; m Elizabeth DOSWELL (born 1732/33).
-9-2-8-7-2-5-1 Robert SHEILD, b 1750 Mar 12, d 1781 Oct 23; m Mary _______.
-9-2-8-7-2-5-2 John SHEILD, b 1757 Nov 29, d 1783 Jan 16, unm.
-9-2-8-7-2-5-3 Sarah SHEILD, b 1745 Dec 21, d 1811 Nov 18; m 1st, William DUDLEY d before 1771 Apr 15); m 2nd, William CARY.
-9-2-8-7-2-5-4 Mary SHEILD, b 1747 Oct 16; m Simon HOLLIER.
-9-2-8-7-2-5-5 Eleanor SHEILD, b 1752 Mar 23; m as 1st wife, Capt. William MITCHELL d 1786).
-9-2-8-7-4-1-1 Lawrence SMITH, d 1788; m 1st, _______; m 2nd, Elizabeth TABB d 1812).
-9-2-8-7-4-1-2 Thomas SMITH; m 1766, Elizabeth ARMISTEAD.
-9-2-8-7-4-1-3 Mildred SMITH, b 1731/32, d 1778 Dec 10; m David JAMESON d 1793 Jul 10).
-9-2-8-7-4-1-4 Mary SMITH.

-1-9-3-3-2-1-1-1p. John CRAYCROFT b ca 1691, Prince George's co, MD, d 1721 m as 2nd husband, ca 1712 Jane MUDD d 1738 descendants
-1-9-3-3-2-1-1-2p. Ignatius CRAYCRAFT, b ca 1695, d 1752; m Elizabeth SPALDING (born ca 1714, d 1769/70). For descendants, Click here.
-1-9-3-3-2-1-1-3p. Henry CRAYCROFT, b ca 1699, Prince George's co, MD, d before 1707.
-1-9-3-3-2-1-1-4p. Charles CRAYCROFT, b 1705, d 1765, Prince Georges co, MD; m Susanna SLYE. For descendants, Click here.
-1-9-3-3-2-1-1-5p. Benjamin CRAYCROFT, b ca 1707, Prince George's co, MD, d 1772, Charles co, MD, unm.
-1-9-3-3-2-1-1-6p. Ann CRAYCROFT, b 1689, Calvert co, MD, d 1765 m 1st, ca 1703, as 2nd wife, Luke GARDINER (born 1680, d ca 1720, Prince George's co, MD); m 2nd, Richard EDELEN. 1q. Ignatius GARDINER, b 1711, St. Mary's co, MD, d 1777, Charles co, MD; m 1730, Anne EDELEN (born 1710 Sep 2, Prince George's co, MD, d 1785, Charles co, MD). 1r. Luke GARDINER, b 1732, Piscataway, MD, d ca 1777, unm. 2r. Capt. John GARDINER, b ca 1733, d 1806, Charles co, MD, unm. 3r. Richard GARDINER, b 1737, Piscataway, MD, d 1795 Oct 11, Berry, MD; m Aloisia _______ d 1826). For descendants, Click here. 4r. Thomas GARDINER, b 1745, St. Mary's co, MD, d ca 1814 Apr, Washington co, KY; m 1777 Sep 27, St. Mary's co, MD, Henrietta GOODRUM b 1755 descendants 5r. Clement GARDINER, b 1748, MD, d 1817 Nov 6, Nelson co, KY; m Henrietta BOONE (born 1750). For descendants, Click here. 6r. Ignatius Francis GARDINER, b 1752, Piscataway, MD, d 1839 Sep 22, Prince George's co, MD; m 1785, Bryantown, MD, Ann BOARMAN. For descendants, Click here. 7r. Susanna GARDINER, b 1735, Prince George's co, MD, d 1813 Oct 22, Washington, DC; m 1st, 1752 Dec 28, Prince George's co, MD, Basil HAGAN (born ca 1730, Charles co, MD, d there, 1765 May 13); m 2nd, 1766, Prince George's co, MD, James EDELEN (born 1735, Piscataway, MD, d ca 1813, Washington, DC). For descendants, Click here. 8r. Catherine GARDINER, b 1739, Piscataway, MD; m Thomas BOARMAN. 9r. Jane GARDINER, b ca 1741, Charles co, MD; m 1762 Jan 3, Charles co, MD, Nicholas BOONE. For descendants, Click here. 10r. Anne GARDINER, b ca 1746, Townsend, MD; m ca 1771, Charles co, MD, Ignatius HAGAN (born ca 1721, Charles co, MD, d ca 1795, Nelson co, KY descendants 2q. Richard GARDINER, b St. Mary's co, MD, d Charles co, MD; m 1st, Mary NEALE; m 2nd, Catherine BOARMAN. For descendants, Click here. 3q. Ann GARDINER, b 1709, Piscataway, MD, d 1760, Bryantown, MD; m 1728, Piscataway, MD, Thomas MUDD (born 1707, Charles co, MD, d 1761). For descendants, Click here. 4q. Jane GARDINER, b ca 1711, Piscataway, MD, MD, d 1793 Nov 22, Bryantown, MD; m 1734, Philip EDELEN (born 1718, Charels co, MD, d by 1761). For descendants, Click here. 5q. Mary GARDINER, b St. Mary's co, MD; m 1st, _______ SMITH; m 2nd, _______ CHUNN. For descendants, Click here.
-1-9-3-3-2-1-1-7 Sophia CRAYCROFT, b ca 1693, Prince George's co, MD, d sp; m, as 1st husband, Charles DIGGES descendants
-1-9-3-3-2-1-1-8 Elizabeth CRAYCROFT, b ca 1697, Prince George's co, MD; m Ignatius DOYNE. For descendants, Click here.
-1-9-3-3-2-1-1-9 Susanna CRAYCROFT, b ca 1702, Prince George's co, MD; m 1st, Joseph MATTHEWS d 1734); m 2nd, Edward CLEMENTS d 1751). For descendants, Click here.
-9-1-2-1-8-3-1-1p. F-M Sir George NUGENT, 1st Bt (cr 1806 Nov 28), b 1757 Jun 10, d 1849 Mar 11; m 1797 Nov 16, Maria SKINNER d 1834 Oct 24). Issue.].
-9-1-2-1-8-3-1-2p. Adm. of the Fleet Sir Charles Edmund NUGENT, b ca 1759, d 1844 Jan 7].
-9-2-8-2-7-1-3-1p. William NELSON, b ca 1780, d 1802, unm.
-9-2-8-2-7-1-3-2p. Elizabeth NELSON; m Nathaniel BURWELL (born 1779 Feb 16, James City co, VA, d 1849 Nov 1, VA).
-9-2-8-4-6-1-1-1p. Capt. Paul WATLINGTON; m Mary THOMPSON.
-9-2-8-4-6-1-1-2p. Capt. John WATLINGTON, d 1812 Jan; m 1st, 1781 Dec, Elizabeth ALLEN; m 2nd, Mary _______. For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-4-6-1-1-3p. Thomas A. WATLINGTON, d before 1823 May 23.
-9-2-8-4-6-1-1-4p. Elizabeth Armistead WATLINGTON, b 1763, Gloucester co, VA, d 1818, Halifax co, VA; m as 1st wife, 1781 Jan 17, Peter BARKSDALE (born 1757, d 1826). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-4-6-1-1-5p. Frances WATLINGTON; m Joshua BOYD (born ca 1767). For descendants, Click here.
-9-2-8-4-6-1-1-6p. Mary WATLINGTON m1 1787 Jul 28, VA, William THOMPSON d before 1798 Dec 5 m2nd, 1802 Oct 1, Halifax co, NC, William B. TERRY, Jr. (born 1777 Apr 15, VA, d 1840 Nov, VA). 1q. John THOMPSON. 2q. William THOMPSON. 3q. Armistead W. TERRY. 4q. Isaac B. TERRY, b 1803, d 1841; m 1831 Dec 17, Pittsylvania co, VA, Nancy BROWDER. 5q. Elizabeth THOMPSON.
-9-2-8-6-4-2-2-1p. Fairfax WASHINGTON, b 1747 Aug 22, Mt. Vernon, VA, d there, 1747 Oct.
-9-2-8-6-4-2-2-2p. Jane WASHINGTON, b 1744 Sep 27, Mt. Vernon, VA, d there, 1746 Jan.
-9-2-8-6-4-2-2-3p. Mildred WASHINGTON, b 1748 Sep 28, Mt. Vernon, VA, d there, 1749.
-9-2-8-6-4-2-2-4p. Sarah WASHINGTON, b 1750 Nov 7, Mt. Vernon, VA, d there, 1752.
-9-2-8-6-4-4-4-1p. Henry WILLIS.
-9-2-8-6-4-4-4-2p. Elizabeth THORNTON, b 1749 Mar 2, d 1770, sp; m 1770 Jan, as 2nd wife, John LEWIS (born 1747 Jun 22, Fredericksburg, VA, d 1825 Nov 23, Logan, KY) (see Page 039).
-9-2-8-6-5-2-7-1p. William LANGBORNE, b 1756 May 3, d 1814; m Elizabeth Dandridge CLAIBORNE. 1q. William LANGBORNE, b 1803, d 1823 Apr. 2q. Elizabeth LANGBORNE, b 1800, d 1807.
-9-2-8-6-5-2-7-2p. Mary LANGBORNE, b 1758 Feb 25, King William co, VA; m 1776 Feb 25, VA, Warner THROCKMORTON (born 1750 Nov 15, Ware, VA) (see Page 049).
-9-2-8-6-6-2-2-1p. Mary Randolph LEWIS; m Col. Charles LEWIS (see below).
-9-2-8-7-1-1-1-1p. Edmund CHISMAN, b 1751 May 20, d 1784 Apr 13; m Mary ROBINSON (born 1759 Dec 2, d 1781 Nov 19) (see above).
-9-2-8-7-1-1-1-2p. Thomas CHISMAN, b 1753 Nov 13, d 1754 Dec 4.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-1-3p. Thomas CHISMAN, b 1759 Jul 3, d 1798/99, Hampton, VA; m as 1st husband, _______ d ca 1813).
-9-2-8-7-1-1-1-4p. George CHISMAN, b 1761 Apr 26, d 1786.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-1-5p. John CHISMAN, b 1763 Apr 11, d 1782 Feb 14.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-1-6p. Mount Edward CHISMAN, d 1804 Jul 30; m (Mary?) _______.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-1-7p. James CHISMAN, b 1770 Apr 24.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-1-8p. Anne CHISMAN, b 1755 Aug 28, bur. 1832 Jan 15; m William HOWARD (born 1759 Feb 23, d 1813).
-9-2-8-7-1-1-1-9p. Diana CHISMAN, b 1765 May 5.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-2-1p. John Buckner CHISMAN, b 1768 Apr 2.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-2-2p. Mary CHISMAN, b 1765 Nov 3 m Robert TABB.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-2-3p. Miles Cary CHISMAN, b 1781 Jan 27.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-2-4p. George CHISMAN, b 1783 Jun 8.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-2-5p. Elias CHISMAN, d 1814; m Mary R. _______.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-2-6p. Robert Todd CHISMAN.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-2-7p. Martha CHISMAN.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-3-1p. Edward MOSS, d 1785; m Barbara _______.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-3-2p. Elizabeth MOSS; m 1st, as 2nd wife, Thomas PESCUD (born 1727 Mar 7, d 1781 Sep 25); m 2nd, 1785 Dec, Hawkins READE.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-3-3p. Mary HOBDAY.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-3-4p. Mildred HOBDAY.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-3-5p. Nancy Buckner HOBDAY, b 1766 Mar 30.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-4-1p. George BROWN.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-4-2p. John BROWN.
-9-2-8-7-1-1-4-3p. Elizabeth PHILLIPS.
-9-2-8-7-1-2-1-1p. John MOSS.
-9-2-8-7-1-2-1-2p. Edward MOSS.
-9-2-8-7-1-2-1-3p. Ann MOSS; m _______ LOYD.
-9-2-8-7-1-2-2-1p. Robert PESCUD, d an infant.
-9-2-8-7-1-2-2-2p. Mary PESCUD; m Robert MANSON (born 1748 Aug 17, d 1796). 1q. John MANSON, b 1773 Oct 21. 2q. Thomas Pescud MANSON, b 1782 Apr 9. 3q. Robert Pescud MANSON, b 1784 Jan 23. 4q. Anna MANSON, b 1771 Aug 20. 5q. Mary MANSON, b 1776 Jan 10. 6q. Hannah MANSON, b 1778 Jan 16, d 1784 Jun 24. 7q. Polly MANSON, b 1780 Jan 12. 8q. Hannah MANSON, b 1786 Jan 30.
-9-2-8-7-1-3-1-1p. George NICHOLSON.
-9-2-8-7-1-3-1-2p. Robert NICHOLSON.
-9-2-8-7-1-3-1-3p. Michael NICHOLSON.
-9-2-8-7-1-3-1-4p. Chisman NICHOLSON.
-9-2-8-7-1-3-1-5p. Mary NICHOLSON; m 1784 Dec, Marriott DAVIS of Wilson co, TN d 1830).
-9-2-8-7-2-1-1-1p. Edmund Tabb CHISMAN, d 1807; m as 1st husband, Martha MORELAND.
-9-2-8-7-2-4-1-1p. Thomas GOODWIN, b 1765 May 25, Hanover co, VA, d 1838 Apr, Nelson co, VA; m 1789, Temperance HARRIS.
-9-2-8-7-2-4-1-2p. James GOODWIN, b 1768 Nov 28; m Fanny HARRIS.
-9-2-8-7-2-4-1-3p. William Doswell GOODWIN, b 1774 Jul 28, d 1827 Dec 12; m 1814 Nov 12, Mary Wingfield COSBY (born 1793 Mar 17, d 1872 Sep 28).
-9-2-8-7-2-4-1-4p. Edmund Chisman GOODWIN, b 1776 Oct 30, of Haywood co, TN; m 1st, _______ ANDERSON; m 2nd, 1810 Sep, Elizabeth WADDY; m 3rd, _______.
-9-2-8-7-2-4-1-5p. Diana Chisman GOODWIN, b 1760 Feb 10, d 1849 Sep 29; m 1780 Dec 22, William HARRIS (born 1753 Jan 13, d 1802 Jan 26).
-9-2-8-7-2-4-1-6p. Mary GOODWIN, b 1763 Jul 3; m John HARRIS (born 1756).
-9-2-8-7-2-4-1-7p. Frances GOODWIN, b 1772 May 31; m Robert CLOUGH.
-9-2-8-7-2-4-1-8p. Elizabeth Doswell GOODWIN, b 1779 Jul 28, d 1781 Jan 12.
-9-2-8-7-2-4-1-9p. Elizabeth Doswell GOODWIN, b 1781 Sep 3, Hanover co, VA, d 1849 Jun 27; m Littleton GOODWIN (born ca 1778, d before 1823 May 12).
-9-2-8-7-2-5-1-1p. John Ferguson SHEILD, b 1772; m Mitchell _______.
-9-2-8-7-2-5-1-2p. Robert SHEILD, b 1774 May 13, d 1776.
-9-2-8-7-2-5-1-3p. Patrick SHEILD, b 1776 Sep 30.
-9-2-8-7-2-5-1-4p. Robert SHEILD, b 1779 Apr 4.
-9-2-8-7-2-5-1-5p. Samuel SHEILD, b 1781 Mar 23.
-9-2-8-7-2-5-3-1p. Maj. William DUDLEY; m Hannah CARY (born 1770, d 1803).
-9-2-8-7-2-5-3-2p. Issue by 2nd husband.
-9-2-8-7-2-5-4-1p. Mary HOLLIER, b 1766 Apr.
-9-2-8-7-2-5-5-1p. William MITCHELL.
-9-2-8-7-4-1-1-1p. John Tabb SMITH; m1 Janet Rule COSBY + 3 ch m2 1811 Sep 4, Hampton, VA, as 2nd husband, Diana MALLORY.
-9-2-8-7-4-1-1-2p. Augustine SMITH; m _______.
-9-2-8-7-4-1-1-3p. Mildred SMITH.
-9-2-8-7-4-1-1-4p. Peyton SMITH.
-9-2-8-7-4-1-1-5p. George SMITH.
-9-2-8-7-4-1-2-1p. Elizabeth SMITH, b 1767 Aug 22, d 1849 Jan 30; m 1789 Jan 8, Robert ARMISTEAD of Elizabeth City co, VA (born 1766 Aug 9, d 1817 Aug 31).
-9-2-8-7-4-1-2-2p. Mary SMITH; m _______ YOUNG.
m2 Sir Robert Carr of Sleaford d 11.09.1590
Ta16-4 Margaret Tailboys or Talboys
m Sir George Vernon of Haddon, 'King of the Peak' d 1567
Ta16-5 Elizabeth Tailboys or Talboys
m Sir Christopher Willoughby of Parham
Ta16-6+ other issue dsp - John, Walter, William priest, Dorothy
Ta17-2 Maud Tailboys
m Sir Robert Tyrwhitt of Kettelby
Ta17-3 Elizabeth Tailboys
m Sir John Vivasor
Ta17-4+ other issue - William dsp, Robert dsp, John, Richard dsp

Sources: TCP Kyme, TCP Tailboys or Talboys, BE1883 Talboys + 'The Genealogist' vol. ii and some input from 'Tudor'.
return to top