Spacious house in

sunny Sarasota

to rent by the week or month

e-mail, German, French and Spanish also spoken, airport pick-up in Tampa or Sarasota on request.
Search this 5000 page website with
search tips advanced search
site search by freefind

List of pedigreesBland of Northern Neck Va.
Nicholas of Roundway
Hester of Fleming Co Ky
Thruston
Author's DNA match comparisons
Visitors since 22nd March 2009:

It is really something to sing and dance about.
Dig up those old bones and get them dancing!

Change the two party system
so people against something like abortion
but for something like environmental protection never again get bigger and badder storms
and two bankrupting wars instead.



Find your roots!
Get DNA tested too!

This family tree has been made available for free to help you find your ancestors. Now it is time for you to help others with whatever additions, corrections and speculations you may have !
Please use this blank formating file for additions and corrections in HTML and copy it into your e-mail!
If you want your entire peidgree to be posted in the Internet, please use this free blank table pedigree and attach it to an e-mail to the author of this site! Only this HTML format has the flexibility for easy editing and data transfer between files: Use it! Getting your tree on my list of pedigrees posted on this site will help you find those distant cousins with the information your are looking for! This list also includes links to freely accessible trees in the Internet, just let me know what your address is.

FitzRandolph 1

: FitzRandolph of Langton Hall, FitzRandolph of Middleham, FitzRandolph of Spennithorne
Fi30 =29 =28. Ribald of Middleham b c 1050
m Beatrix de Taillebois dau of->
+1 Ivo de Taillebois, Sheriff of Lincoln, lord of Kendal b c 1020, d c 1094 +2 ?Gilbert /Gislebert, Count of Brienne (1000-1040) or Gilbert Crispin de Bec, who are frequently confused with each other.
Fi29 =28 =27 Ralph Taillebois of Middleham b c 1100
m Agatha de Bruce dau of->
+1 Robert de Bruce Lord of Skelton and 1st of Annandale d 05.1141
m Agnes de Paganell b c 1076
+2 Adam de Brusse of Skelton, Lord of Cleveland d 1098
m ? Emma de Ramsay d
+2 Fulk de Paganell
+3 Robert de Brusse came to England with William the Conqueror in 1066, d c 1080
m Agnes de St. Clair dau of Waldonius, Earl of St. Clair
++3 Sir William de Ramsay
Fi28 =27 =26 Robert Taillebois, lord of Middleham b 1145, a 1190
m Helen Helwisa de Glanville b 1155, d 1195, dau of->
+1 Ralph de Glanville, justiciar m Bertha de Valoins dau of +2
+2 Theobald de Valoins of Parham, son of Robert
Fi26-1 Walran FitzRobert of Middleham dsp before 1214
Fi27 =26 =25 Randoph Ralph FitzRobert of Middleham b c 1190 d 1251
m Mary/Margaret le Bigod Bi27 =26 =25 b c 1194, d 31.03.1237
+1 Roger Bigod Bi27 =26 =25 =24, 2nd Earl of Norfolk
Ida? Plantagenet Pl27 =26 =25 =24
+2 Hugh Bigod of Framlingham Bi28 =27 =26 =25, 1st Earl of Norfolk & Suffolk b c1095, d before 09.03.1176-7
m Juliana de Vere Ve28 =27 =26 =25 a 1185, dau of->
+2 Hamelin Plantagenet Pl28 =27 =26 =25, 5th Earl of Surrey Pl24 =25 =27
m 1164 Isabel de Warenne Wa28 =27 =26 =25, Countess of Surrey b 1137, d 13.07.1199/after 04.1203, dau of->
+3 Roger Bigot or Bigod of Framlingham Bi29 =28 =27 =26, Sheriff of Norfolk and Suffolk, 'Earl of East Anglia' b c 1060, d 08/15.09.1107
m Adelaide de ?Grentesmesnil
+3 Alberic de Vere, Great Chamberlain of England
+3 Pl26 Geoffrey V "Plantagenet", Count of Anjou, Duke of Normandy b 23.08.1113, d 07.09.1151
m Matilda or Maud, 'The Empress', Queen of England b 1102, d 10.09.1167/69, dau of->
+3
m
+4 Robert le Bigot Bi30 =29 =28 =27 b c 1036
m Adela d'Eu dau of->
+4 Hugh de Grentesmesnil Gr30 =29 =28 =27 Sheriff of Leicestershire d 22.02.1098, Steward of England
m Alice de Beaumont d c1091, dau of Ivo, Count of Beaumont
+4 Fulk V 'the Younger', Count of Anjou, King of Jerusalem b 1092 d 1143/4
m1 11.07.1110 Eremburge, Countess de Maine b c 1096, d 1126, dau of->
+4 Henry I 'Beauclerc', King of England
+4 William de Warrenne, 3rd Earl of Surrey
+5 Robert le Bigot Bi31 =30 =29 =28 b c 1015 d 1071
+5 Gervase de Grentmesnil Gr31 =30 =29 =28 b c 977 n Lisieux
+5 Ivo, Count of Beaumont
+5 Geoffroi Fitz Richard de Brione
m Hawise Guines b about 958 or Adela de Vernon
+5 Helie de la Fleche, Count of Maine
+5 Fulk IV 'le Rechin', Count of Anjou b 1043 d 14.04.1109
m5 1089 div c 1092 Bertrade de Montfort b c 1059, d 14.02.1117, dau of->
+6 Toustien or Thurstan le Goz b c 989
+6
+6
+6 Simon I de Montfort
Fi26 =25 =24 =23 Ralph FitzRandolph of Middleham b c 1206, d 1270
m Anastasia de Percy b c1216, dau of William de Percy of Topcliffe
Fi25 =24 =23 =22 Mary FitzRandolph b c 1244, d 11.03.1320
m c1260 Robert de Nevill, younger of Raby b c1240, d 1271
+1 Robert de Nevill of Raby d 1282
m Ida dau or relict of Robert Bertram
+2 Geoffrey de Nevill of Raby
m Margaret or Joan
Ne24 =23 =22 =21 Ralph de Nevill, 1st Lord of Raby d 18.04.1331
m1 Euphemia de Clavering dau of
+ Robert FitzRoger de Clavering, 1st Lord
Ne22-1 Robert Nevill of Middleham, 'the Peacock of the North' dvpsp
Ne23 =22 =21 =20 Ralph Nevill, 2nd Lord of Raby d 1367
m Alice de Audley d 1374, dau of->
wid of m1 after 25.11.1317 Ralph de Greystock, 1st / 3rd Lord of Greystoke b 15.08.1299, d 14.07.1323
+1 Sir Hugh de Audley
Ne22 =21 =20 =19 Sir John Nevill, 3rd Lord of Raby d 17.10.1388
m1 1364 Maud Percy d c 1379 + 9 ch dau of Henry de Percy, 2nd Lord of Alnwick
m2 Joan Beaufort b 1379, d 1440, dau of John Plantagenet 'of Gaunt', Duke of Lancaster continued her father's tradition of horse breeding
Ne21 =20 =19 =18 Ralph Nevill of Raby, 1st Earl of Westmorland d 21.10.1425 m1 Margaret Stafford + 9 ch dau of Hugh, Earl of Stafford
m2 Joan Beaufort b 1379, d 1440, dau of John Plantagenet 'of Gaunt', Duke of Lancaster
Ne20-1 John, Lord Nevill b by 1387, dvp 1420/3
m Elizabeth Holand dau of Thomas Holand, 2nd Earl of Kent
Ne20-1-1 Ralph Nevill, 2nd Earl of Westmorland b 1406/7 d 03.11.1484/5 m1. 1426 Elizabeth Percy d 1437, dau of Sir Henry 'Hotspur' Percy -1
-2
Ne20-1-2 Sir John Nevill d Towton 1461
m Anne Holand dau of John Holand, 1st Duke of Exeter, widow of John's nephew
Ne20-1-2-1 Ralph Nevill, 3rd Earl of Westmorland b 1456, d 06.02.1498/9
m before 20.02.1472/3 Isabel or Margaret Booth dau of Roger Booth of Sawley
Ne20-1-2-1-1 Ralph Nevill dvp 1498
m1 Mary Paston b 19.01.1469/70, d 1489, dau of William Paston by Anne Beaufort
m2. Edith Sandys d 22.08.1529, dau of Sir William Sandys
Ne20-1-2-1-2 Anne Nevill
m1 Sir William Conyers of Hornby, 1st Lord b 21.12.1468, d 14.04.1524
m2 Anthony Saltmarsh of Hornby
Ne20-1-3 Thomas Nevill
Ne20 =19 =18 Ralph Nevill d 26.02.1457/8
m Margery Ferrers dau of Sir Robert de Ferrers, 2nd Lord of Wemme
Ne19 =18 =17 John Nevill of Oversley m Elizabeth Newmarch dau of Robert Newmarch
Ne18 =17 =16 Joane Nevill
m1 Sir William Gascoigne of Gawthorpe
m2 Sir James Harrington
Ga17 =16 =15 Sir William Gascoigne of Gawthorpe
m Margaret Percy b about 1455 dau of
+1 Henry Percy, 3rd Earl of Northumberland
m2 on or before 1435 Jun 25, Eleanor POYNINGS, 1446 Oct 2 5th Baroness Poynings cr 1348 Nov 20 b ca 1422 d 1484 Feb
+2 Henry PERCY, 1st Earl of Northumberland (cr 1416 Mar 16), b 1393 Feb 3, d 1455 May 22 m 1414 as 2nd hus Lady Eleanor NEVILLE +3 Elizabeth MORTIMER, b 1371 Feb 12, d 1417 Apr 20 m1 before 1379 Dec 10, Henry PERCY, Lord Percy "Hotspur" +4 Henry PERCY, 1st Earl of Northumberland d 1403 Jul 21
m Elizabeth MORTIMER, b 1371 Feb 12, d 1417 Apr 20
+5
+5 Edmund MORTIMER, 3rd Earl of March cr 1328 Oct b 1352 Feb 1 d 1381 Dec 27
m 1368 Philippa Plantagenet, 5th Countess of Ulster, b 1355 Aug 16, d before 7 Jan 1378 dau of Prince Lionel Plantagenet of Antwerp KG Duke of Clarence
Ga16-1 Sir William Gascoigne of Gawthorpe b about 1470 had numerous issue
m1 Alice Frognall dau of
+1 Sir Richard Frognall of Frognall
m Mary St John, b Abt. 1434 in Bletsoe, Bedfordshire dau of>
+2 Sir Oliver I St John b 1398 Penmark Glamorgan d 1437 Bletsoe Bedfordshire
m Lady Margaret Beauchamp b 1410 d 8 Jun/Aug 1482

+3 Sir John de Beauchamp, 3rd Lord of Bletsho b 1383 in Bletsoe d Dec 1414 in Bletsoe he m1 Margaret de Holand
m 1407 in Bletsoe Edith Stourton b 1379 Stourton Wilts d 13 Jun 1441 Faringdon Berks she m2 Sir Robert Shottesbrook
Ga16-2 Margaret Gascoigne b 1470 Gawthorpe d after 6 Jul 1515
m Ralph/?Robert Ogle, 3rd Lord b 07.11.1468, d 16.01.1512/3 Ogle Northumberland son of Owen OGLE Lord Ogle b 1439 in Ogle d 1 Sep 1486 in Ogle and Eleanor HILTON b 1449 in Hilton, North Riding d after 1 Jul 1513
-1 Sir Robert OGLE Lord Ogle wb 1489 Ogle d Jan 1532 Ogle m 1510 in Ogle Ann Lumley b 1484 dau of Thomas LUMLEY b 1454 in Lumley Durham d 1487 in Lumley
-2 Sir William OGLE Knight b 1491 in Ogle
-3 Dorothy OGLE 1b 1493 in Ogle
-4 Anne OGLE b 1496 in Ogle
-5 John OGLE b 1499 in Ogle
-6 Margaret OGLE b 1502 in Ogle
-1-1 Ralph OGLE b 1511 in Ogle
-1-2 Robert OGLE Lord Ogle b 1512 d 6 Mar 1545 Ancrum Moor Roxburgshire m Jul 1537 in Ogle Jane Radcliffe + 5 ch dau of Sir Cuthbert RADCLIFFE b 1490 in Dilston Northumberland d 5 20 Jul 1545 in Dilston and Margaret CLIFFORD b 1494 in Conisbrough, West Riding m2 Dorothy Widrington
-1-3 Thomas OGLE b 1514 in Ogle
-1-4 Agnes OGLE b 1516 in Ogle
-1-5 Owen OGLE b 1519 in Ogle

-1-2-1 Cuthbert OGLE Lord Ogle b 1539 d 20 Nov 1597 Bothal Northumberland m 1565 in Ogle Catherine CARNABY b 1545 in Halton Northumberland d Jan 1623 in Bothal
-1-2-2 Thomas OGLE b 1541 in Ogle d Oct 1581 in Ogle
-1-2-3 John OGLE b 1543 in Ogle d 20 Nov 1545 in Ogle
-1-2-4 Ralph OGLE b 1545 in Ogle d Sep 1578 in Ogle
-1-2-5 Margaret OGLE b 1548 in Ogle

-1-2-1-1 Jane OGLE b 1566 d Dec 1625 Sheffield m Edward TALBOT Earl of Shrewsbury bap 25 Feb 1561 in Sheffield, West Riding
-1-2-1-2 Catherine OGLE Baroness Ogle b 1570 d 18 Apr 1629 Bothal m 11 Jul 1591 in Ogle Sir Charles CAVENDISH b 28 Nov 1552 in Hardwick Derbyshire d 4 Apr 1617 in Welbeck, Nottinghamshire

-1-2-1-2-1 Sir William CAVENDISH Duke of Newcastle-upon-Tyne bap 16 Dec 1593 d 25 Dec 1676.
-1-2-1-2-2 Charles CAVENDISH b 1596 in Welbeck
Ga17 =16 =15 Elizabeth Gascoigne b 1475 in Gawthorpe d Sep 1559 in Kyme Lincolnshire ancestors of Pres. George Washington
m before Apr 1493 Sir George Tailboys Ta17 'Lord Tailboys' b c1467 d 21.09.1538
Ta16-1 Elizabeth TAILBOYS b 1494 d Dec 1546 Parham m 16 May 1512 in Parham Sir Christopher WILLOUGHBY b 1480 in Parham, Suffolk d after 13 Jul 1538
Ta16-2 Sir Gilbert TAILBOYS Lord Tailboys b 1496 Kyme d 15 Apr 1530 Kyme m 1519 in kyme Elizabeth Blount b 1502 Kinlet Shropshire d 1540 Whiston Northamptonshire she p1 Henry VIII m2 Edward Clinton Earl of Lincoln. -1 Elizabeth TAILBOYS Baroness Kyme b 1520 d Mar 1563 Kyme m Thomas Wymbish b 1515 Nocton Lincolnshire d Jan 1553 kyme she m2 Ambrose Dudley Earl of Warwick.
-2 George TAILBOYS Lord Kyme b 1522 d Sep 1540 m May 1539 Margaret Skipwith b 1523 South Ormsby Lincolnshire d 6 May 1583 Greenwich.
-3 Robert TAILBOYS Lord Kyme b 1525 in Kyme d 12 Mar 1541 in Kyme
Ta16-3 Cecily TAILBOYS b 1498 in Kyme Lincolnshire
Ta16-4 John TAILBOYS b 1500 in Kyme
Ta16-5 Margaret TAILBOYS b 1502 in Kyme
Ta16-6 Walter TAILBOYS b 1504 in Kyme
Ta16-7
Ta16-7
Ta16-8 Maud TAILBOYS b 1508 in Kyme
Ta16-8 Dorothy TAILBOYS b 1510 in Kyme
Ta16 =15 =14 Anne TAILBOYS b 1513 Gautby Lincolnshire d Scrivelsby m Sir Edward Dymoke b 1507 Scrivelsby d 16 Sep 1566 Scrivelsby
Ta15-1 Margaret DYMOKE b 1534 d Sep 1591
Ta15-2 Sir Robert DYMOKE b 1536 d 12 Sep 1580
Ta15-3 Sir Charles DYMOKE b 1538 in Scrivelsby d Apr 1611 in Howell Lincolnshire
Ta15-4 Elizabeth DYMOKE b 1540 in Scrivelsby
Ta15-5 Dorothy DYMOKE b 1542 in Scrivelsby
Ta15-6 Sarah DYMOKE b 1544 in Scrivelsby
Ta15-7 Katherine DYMOKE b 1546 in Scrivelsby
Ta15-8 Francis DYMOKE b 1548 in Scrivelsby
Ta15 =14 =13 Frances DYMOKE b 1550 d after 3 Mar 1611
m Sir Thomas Windebank of Haines Hall b before 1556
Wi14 =13 =12 Mildred Windebank d 1630
m 31.07.1600 Robert Reade of Linkenholt
d by 12.1626
son of Andrew Reade and Alice Cooke
Re13-1 Andrew Reade of Langershall/Lurgershall Wilts b 1596 DD
Re13-2 William Reade b about b 25 Jul 1601
Re13-3 Mildred Reade b 3 Jul 1603
Re13-4 Dr Thomas b 1606 d 1643/69 unm attended Oxford University (Fellow 1626; LL.D. 1638); Principle of Magdalen Hall, Oxford 1643; 1642 served in the Royalist army; subsequently went France and became a Catholic priest; 1659 published a defence of Catholicism; returned to England after the Restoration
Re13-5 Alicia Reade bap 11 May 1607
m 1 Apr 1630 Thomas Farwell of Somerset b 1607 d after 1630
Re13 =11 =10 George Reade, acting Governor of Virginia b 25.10.1608 in Linkenholt Manor, Hampshire, Engl d 10.1674, Colonel, 5th son)
m Elizabeth Martiau
d 1686,
+1 Nicholas Martiau of Huguenot descent
Re12-1 John Reade b 20 May 1639 Gloucester Co VA d ca 1712 will probated 16 Mar 1712; Justice of York Co 1692, for many years.
m1 Mary Lilly b ca 1662 York Co d 1722 +3 ch dau of John Lilly and Dorothy Wade.
m2 25 June 1663 Martha Pendleton
-1 a Mildred Reade b. ca. 1697, York Co will probated 21 Jan 1754. m1 James Goodwin d. 1719, York Co. m2 Col Lawrence Smith JP, Burgess d 27 Feb 1738/9.
-2 George Reade
-3 Samuel Reade
Re12-2 Robert Reade b 1644/5 in Yorktown, York, Va d in 30 Dec 1712
m Mary Lilly b about 1645/62 York Co Va dau of John Lilly b in England and Mary Maulson b ABT 1617 in England (his wife is also shown as Dorothy Wade)
-1 Mildred Reade d 1754 m1 James Goodwin m2 Lawrence Smith Jr. b in Abington, Gloucester Co. VA
-2 Margaret Reade b 1654 in York Co VA m Thomas "Scotch Tom" Nelson b 20 Feb 1678 Penrith Cumberland d 7 Oct 1745 Va
-3 John Reade m Elizabeth Milss and/o dau of Capt Nathaniel Bacon Burwell
-4 Robert Reade d unm
-5 Thomas Reade d unm 1719
-6 George Reade
-7 Samuel Reade d 1758 will probated 20 Nov 1758. m Mary Sclater b. 9 Mar 1712/13 Charles Parish York Co d 7 Feb 1773 dau of Richard Sclater & Mary Nutting
-8 Francis Reade
-1-1 Augustine Smith b 1678 m x and had Mary Smith b ABT 1703 in Essex Co. VA m Robert Slaughter Jr. b 1702 in Essex Co. VA
-1-2 Robert Smith b ABT 1713 in Yorktown, VA m Mary Cathrope and had Elizabeth Smith m Charles Venable b 1730 in Louisa Co. VA +4 ch
-1-3 Lucy Smith m Augustine Moore b 17 Oct 1730
-2-1 William Nelson b 1711 in Yorktown, York Co. VA
-2-2 Mary Nelson b ABT 1713 in Yorktown, VA
-2-3 Thomas Nelson b 1716 in Yorktown, VA
-3-1 Elizabeth Reade m 9 Feb 1739 in York Co Aaron Phillips b 11 Oct 1702 in York Co VA
-3-2 Mildred Reade will probated 1775.
-3-3 John Reade d ca. 1756. m Sarah b 7 Mar 1732 d 18 Mar 1800 m2 11 Jan 1756 Hinde Russell
-7-1 Mildred Reade
-7-2 Mary Cary Reade
-7-3 Frances Reade b 23 Dec 1723 York Co d 26 Aug 1762, York Co. m 1 Dec 1757 York Co Maj Anthony Robinson b 15 Jun 1737 York Co d 1776
-3-1-1 Mary Kemp Phillips b 16 May 1743 in York Co. VA m 23 Dec 1762 Anthony Robinson b 15 Jun 1737 in York Co. VA
-3-1-1-1 Anthony Robinson b 12 Aug 1770 in York Co VA
-3-3-1 Elizabeth Reade b 4 July 1751 d 4 Mar 1777. m Col Edward Harwood b ca 1732 Warwick Co
Re12-3 Thomas Reade b about 1649 ?d y
Re12-4 George Reade b 1640/5 Gloucester Co VA dsp
Re12-5 Mildred Reade b 2 Oct 1643 bur Oct 1686 in Cumberland VA d 20 Oct 1686 in Cumberland Va.
m Augustine WARNER b 3 Jul 1642 in Gloucester, VA. bur Jun 1681 in Warner Hall, Gloucester, VA. d 19 Jun 1681 in Warner Hall, Gloucester Co, Va
-1 Mary WARNER b 1664 in Lancaster Co VA bap 1665 in Lancaster Co VA dy She has Ancestral File number 9GGG-XG.
-2 Mary WARNER was babout 1671 VA d 12 Nov 1700 in Gloucester Co VA m Col. John Smith jr. b abt 1662 VA d 14 Apr 1698 trustee & governor of Wm.& Mary College from founding until his death
-3 Augustine WARNER was bin 1671 in Gloucester, Va son of John Smith and Anna Bernard
-4 Mildred WARNER.
-5 Elizabeth WARNER b 24 Nov 1672 in Chesake d on 5 Feb 1720 in Gloucester Co Va m John Lewis II "Councillor"
-6 Mildred WARNER b about 1673 in Va
m 1690 Capt Lawrence WASHINGTON b Sep 1659 in Bridge Creek, Westmoreland Va d 30 Mar 1699 in Bridges Creek, Westmorland
-7 George WARNER b 1674 in Gloucester, VA
-2-1 Mildred Smith b 20 FEB 1681 1705 VA, Gloucester Co m Robert Porteus b 1679 VA, Gloucester Co, Newbottle d 8 AUG 1758 England, Yorkshire, Ripon
-2-2 Augustine Warner Smith b 06/16/1689 VA, Gloucester Co m Sarah Carver b 5 Jan 1694 Gloucester Co Va d ther 12 Mar 1726
-2-3 Phillip Smith b 06/01/1695 VA m Mary Mathews
-5-1 Charles Lewis b 13 Oct 1696 Chemokins St Peters Parish New Kent Va d 21 Sep 1779 St Jamaes Parish Goochland Va m Mary Randolph b 15 Oct 1725 Goochland Va d 17 Sep 1805 Henrico Va dau of Isham Randolph and Jane Lilburne Rogers
-2-1-1 Robert Porteus b 1705 VA, Gloucester Co d 25 APR 1754 England m Judith Cockayne b 7 OCT 1702 England d 2 OCT 1789 England
-2-2-1 Mary Smith b 13 JUL 1713 8 JUN 1780 VA, Essex Co m Col Robert Slaughter b 1702 VA, Essex Co d 3 NOV 1769 Culpeper Co
-2-2-2 John Smith "of Shooter's Hill" b 13 NOV 1715 19 NOV 1771 VA, Middlesex Co, Shooters Hill m Mary Jaquelin b 1 Mar 1714 James City Co Va dau of Edward Jacquelin b 1668 d 13 No 1739 and Martha Cary b 1686 d 1738
-2-2-3 Sarah Smith b 09/08/1717 aft 1769 VA, Gloucester Co m Robert Throckmorton, Mordecai Cooke IV
-2-2-4 Mildred Smith b 9/22/1719 d 1769 VA, Middlesex Co, Shooters Hill m John Austin Willis b 1718 Gloucester Co d Beddingfield Va
-2-2-5 Susannah Smith b 04/27/1725 VA m Col William Langbourne b 1723 Va
-5-1-1 Elizabeth Lewis b 28 Sep 1752 Albemarle Va d 1829 Ky m Bennett Henderson b 18 Sep 1750 Hanover Va d 18 Jan 1793 Albemarle Va
-2-1-1-1 Mildred Porteus b 1743/1744 VA, Bedford Co d 1815 England m Robert Hodgson b 1740 England, Cheshire, Congleton d 2 SEP 1816 England
-2-2-1-1 Col. James Slaughter b abt 1732 Culpeper Co d 1795 m Susan Clayton b abt 1736 Culpeper Co
-2-2-2-1 Augustine Smith b 3 JAN 1739 13 JUN 1774 VA, York Co m Margaret Boyd
-2-2-2-2 John Smith b 7 MAY 1750 3 MAR 1836 VA, Middlesex Co
-2-2-3-1
-2-2-4-1 John Willis b abt 1740 VA, Gloucester Co m Mary Hayes Plummer
-2-2-4-2 Francis Willis b abt 1745 3 APR 1829 m Elizabeth Edwards
-2-2-5-1 Mary Langbourne b 02/25/1758 VA, King William Co m Warner Throckmorton b 11/15/1750 VA
-5-1-1-1 James Livingston Henderson b about 1775 Va d 9 Jun 1813 Mer Rouge Morehouse La m Elizabeth Barlow dau of James Barlow and Lucinda Edith Edwards
-2-1-1-1-1 Rev. Robert Hodgson Jr. b 1773 England d 10 OCT 1844 London m Mary Tucker b 1778 England, d 1844 England
-2-2-1-1-1 Capt. Philip Pendleton Slaughter b 4 DEC 1758 Culpeper Co d 1849 Richmond City m Margaret French Strother b abt 1758 Westmoreland Co d abt 1835 Culpeper Co
-2-2-2-1-1 Mary Jaquelin b 12 FEB 1773 d 31 OCT 1846 VA, Alexandria m John Cripps Vowell
-2-2-2-1-2 Augustine Jacquelin b 28 MAY 1774 d 12 FEB 1830 VA m Susanna Taylor
-2-2-2-2-1 Augustine Charles Smith b 5 APR 1789 26 JUL 1843 VA, Frederick Co, "Hackwood" m Elizabeth Daingerfield Magill
-2-2-2-2-2 John Bull Davison Smith b abt 1800 1839 VA m Elizabeth Peyton
-2-2-4-1-1 Plummer Willis b abt 1777 NC, Bute Co d 1818 m Drucilla Ransom b about 1818
-2-2-4-2-1 Thomas Carver Willis b 1774 VA m Frances Madison Hite b 4 OCT 1773 d 27 JUL 1857 VA, Jefferson Co, Charles Town
-2-2-5-1-1 Martha Throckmorton b APR 1785 VA m Richard Jones
-2-2-5-1-2 Harriet Throckmorton b 10 JUN 1786 VA, King and Queen Co m William Taliaferro
-5-1-1-1-1 Lucy ann Henderson b 26 Apr 1806 La d before 1830 Quachita Parish LA m Joseph Wilds ancestors of DNA match of Matthew Avery
-2-1-1-1-1-1 Henrietta Mildred Hodgson b 1805 London d 1891 m Oswald Smith b 7 JUN 1794 Kent, Blendon Hall d 18 JUN 1863 Kent, Blendon Hall
-2-1-1-1-1-1-1 Frances Dora Smith b 29 JUL 1832 Kent, Blendon Hall d 5 FEB 1922 Middlesex, Chelsea, Hans Place m Claude Bowes-lyon b 21 JUL 1824 Hertfordshire, Redbourn d 16 FEB 1904 Italy, Liguria, Bordighera Imperia ancestors of Queen Elizabeth II
-2-2-1-1-1-1 Lucy Coleman Slaughter b 1782 Va m Isaac Hite Williams
-2-2-1-1-1-1-1 Margaret French b 1804 13 SEP 1873 VA m John Mercer Patton Sr.
-2-2-1-1-1-1-2 Ann Ophelia b abt 1805 VA m George Archibald Smith
-2-2-1-1-1-1-3 Mary Eleanor b 31 MAR 1816 1890 VA m Walker Maury Hite
-2-2-4-2-1-1 Thomas Hite Willis b 28 SEP 1800 VA, Jefferson Co, Medley Springs d 18 JAN 1884 WV, Jefferson Co, Charles Town
Re12 =10 Francis Reade b about 1645 in VA d in 1694. probably the same as d 1694 James City Va m1 Jane Chrisman m2 Ann Beal
Re9-1 Mary Reade m Edward Davis
Re9-2 Elizabeth Reade
m Paul Watlington bap 1678

Re9-2-1 Paul Watlington bap 7 May 1706 d 12 Mar 1777
Re9-2-2 Francis Watlington bap Mar 1711
Re9-2-3 John Watlington
Re9-2-4 William Watlington bap 10 Jun 1716
Re9-2-5 Isabella Watlington bap 29 Jan 1721 m Elizabeth Armistead

Re9-2-1-1 Col Armistead Watlington b 27 Dec 1730 d 1807 m Susannah Coleman b 16 Jan 1736 in Abingdon
Re9-2-1-2 Francis Watlingto bap 2 Jan 1738 Gloucester Co Va d Halifax Va m Rebecca Elizabeth Tatum
Re9-3 George Read b about 1681 Abingdon Va d bef 1715
Re9-4 Robert Reade d bef 1715
Re9-5 Benjamin Reade b about 1683 Abingdon
Re9-6 Thomas Reade b about 1685 m Ann Allen d 1719 Williamsburg
Re9-7 Amy Reade
Re9 Ann Read b 1688 York Va d 31 Jan 1752 Va
m1 John Edward Pate
b 27 Apr 1677 Abington Parish Cloucester Va d 1706 Goucester Va
m2 about 1709 Matthew Pate b 20 Feb 1685 Abingdon Parish Gloucester Co Va d 1 Jun 1780 Halifax Va son of Thomas Pate b Leicestershir Engl. d Va and grandson of Sir John Pate.
Pa8 by m1 Sarah Pate b 1710 Caroline Va d 1783 Warwick Va m Col Wilson Cary b 1703 Ceeley Elizabeth Va d there 1772
Ca7 Ann Cary, b 1735 d 1786 m Robert Carter Nicholas.
Ni6-1 Elizabeth Nicholas b 11 Aug 1752 d 1810 m 29 Aug. 1776 Gov. Edmund Jennings Randolph, son of John Randolph
Ni6 George Nicholas b 11 Aug. 1753 d 27 July 1799), m Mary Smith dau of John Smith of Baltimore
Ni6-3 Wilson Cary Nicholas b 31 Jan 1761 d 10 Oct 1820) m 1783 Margaret, daughter of John Smith of Baltimore, Md.,
Ni6-4 John Nicholas (1756 - 31 Dec. 1819 ),  m Anne Lawson, was member of Congress 1793 - ¬1801; removed to Geneva, New York, where he has numerous descendants.
Ni6-5 Sarah Nicholas, b. 1752 at Frederick Co., VA m John Hatley Norton son of John Norton and Courtenay Walker.
Ni6-6 Judith Nicholas b 1765
Ni6-7 Lewis Nicholas b 1766 lived Albemarle VA
Ni6-8 Robert Carter Nicholas b 2 June 1768 m 27 Jul 1801 Martha Mosby b c 1770 in Powhatan, Virginia
Ni6-9 Philip Norborne Nicholas b 1775 d 1849 m1 Mary Spear of Baltimore, Md m2 Maria Carter Byrd, dau of Thomas Taylor Byrd and Mary Anne Armistead, dau of William Armistead Ar9-4-1-1.
Ni6-10 Mary Nicholas; b. 1759; d. 1796; unm.
Pa9-2-4-1 Elizabeth Pate m 23 Sep 2788 James Sheldon in Henrico Va

Ni5-1 Col. Robert Carter Nicholas b 1779
Ni5-2 Maria Nicholas (1780 - ? ) 17 March 1804 m Col. Thomas D. Owings of Kentucky in Lexington Ky son of John Cockey Owings and Colegate Deye grandson of Joshua Owings Ow9-11 and grandnephew of Samuel Owings Ow9
Ni5-3 Smith Nicholas (1782 - ? )
Ni5-4 Ann Nicholas (1783 - ?)
Ni5-5 Sidney Nicholas (1785 - ? )
Ni5-6 Major Cary Nicholas (1786 - ? ) U.S. Army and great wit
Ni5-7 George Ann Nicholas (1788 - ?)
Ni5-8 Margarette Gailbraith Nicholas (1789 Aug.13, 1819) m1 Gen. J.C. Bartlett, m2 Gov. Thomas Fletcher
Ni5-9 John Nelson Nicholas (1791 - 1826) ablest Journalist in Kentucky and in 1821 made Jefferson admit authorship of the Kentucky Resolution of 1798 with the further awowal that he wrote them at the insistance of George Nicholas (Ni6)
Ni5-10 Elizabeth Randolph Nicholas (1793 -) married James Gabriel Trotter of Lexington
Ni5-11 George Wilson Nicholas (1795 - ? )
Ni5 Judge Samuel Smith Nicholas (1797 - 1869 m1 Matilda Prather (Pr5) dau of Thomas Prather Pr6 and Matilda Fontaine Fo6 + 8 ch m2 Mary Smith (Ni6-3-8-1) + 3 ch, granddau of his uncle, Wilson Cary Nicholas Ni6-3, and his aunt, Margaret Smith Sm6-4.
Ni5-13 Henrietta (Hetty) Morrison Nicholas (1798 - ? ) m Richard Hawes Jr.

Ni4-1 Mary Jane Nicholas [1830-? ) m y Graves
Ni4 George Nicholas (1831-1896) m1 Emma Hawes + 1 ch, m2 Mary Anna Pope + 12 ch
Ni4-3 Thomas Prather Nicholas , (1833-1870)
Ni4-4 Matilda Nicholas (1835-1921) married Hon P Barrett of Mo.
Ni4-5 Hetty Nicholas (1837-1838)
Ni4-6 Julia Nicholas (1839-1907) married Maj. James Johnson/Johnston, C.S.A. -
Ni4-6-1 Mary Johnston living in Louisville in 1920 corner of 4th and Braodway
Ni4-7 Margharetta Nicholas (1842-1905) married Thomas
Ni4-8 Samuel Smith Nicholas Jr (1844- ?) m Nannie Carter, dau of Capt. Frank Carter + 2 dau

Children by his second wife:
Ni4-9 Cary Ann Nicholas, (l849- ?)
(Ni4-10) Catherine Nicholas (1850- ?) married Rudolph Fink
Ni4-11 Sarah Nicholas (1852- ?)

Ni3-1 Emma Juliet Nicholas (1854 1896) married John Churchill, had child, John Churchill Jr., who married first Lucy Jones, second Ardath and died 8 Dec. 1944. Ardeth Churchill married second Paul Hays and was living in 1948 with name Ardeth Hays).
Ni3-2 Samuel Smith Nicholas (16 March 1862- 14 April 1864)
Ni3-3 Mary Emeline Nicholas (7 Sept 1863 - 8 Sept.1863)
Ni3-4 Worden Pope Nicholas (20 Nov. 1864- 6 June 1942) married 7 Oct. 1891 Lulu Allen Cherry
Ni3-5 George Nicholas (10 Nov. 1866- 21 March 1926) married 15 July 1896 Evelyn Belle Thompson in Shelbyville, Ky., who compiled the extensive genealogical notes on which this part of the genealogy is based. They had 3 sons and a daughter.
Ni3-6 Sarah Lawrence Nicholas (16 June 1868- 13 June 1935 in Camrose Alta, Canada, bur. in Edna Texas)
Ni3-7 Patrick Pope Nicholas (17 Dec. 1869- June 1941) married 30 Sept. 1897 Mary Willis Middleton
Ni3-8 Thomas Prather Nicholas (4 March 1872- 30 Sept. 1942) married 29 Dec. 1897 Deborah Shannon
Ni3-9 Lawrence Nicholas (19 March 1874-June 1942)
Ni3-10 Cary Nicholas (28 April 1876- 2 Dec. 1897)
Ni3-11 Matilda Prather Nicholas (15 May 1878- June 1954 ) m 20 Jun 1906
Ni3-12 Mary Anna Nicholas (11 Feb. 1880 - 30 Dec. 1915)
Ni3-13 Samuel Smith Nicholas (1 July 1881- 29 May 1927 in Edna, Texas)

Anna Pope Bland, b 26 Jun 1908 Shelbyville d 15 Feb 1970 Saginaw MI m Dr. Eustace Granger Hester.
He1-1 Thomas Eugene Hester b. Oct. 23, 1937
He1-2 William Griffth Hester Dr. jur.
He1-3 George Nicholas Hester
He1-4 Jane Ann Hester m1 y Latty m2 Kenneth Thomas
Bl2-2 Levicy Jane Bland b 28 Aug. 1910 d unm 15 Mar 1985.
Ca7-2 Sally Cary b 1730 Warwick Va d 2 Nov 1811 Bath Engl m George William Fairfax
Ca7-3 Mary Cary b 1733 Warwick Va d 1781 Jamestowne Va m Edward Jaquelin Ambler.
Ca7-4 Wilson Miles Cary b Apr 1734 Hampton Va d 1 Dec 1817 Carysbrook Fluvanna Va
m Sarah Blair
-1 Miles Cary b 1786 in Warwick Co Va d 8 Nov 1827 in Huntsville Alabama m Elizabeth Scarsbrooke Wilson Curle and had 9 children
Ca7-5 Elizabeth Cary b 1738 Warwick Va d 1778 Mt Eagle Va m about 1795 Rev. Baron Bryan Fairfax and had Lord Thomas Fairfax who mLouisa Washington Warner Washington and and Hannah Fairfax.
Pa8-2 by m1 Anthony Pate b 1702 Va d 6 Dec 1782 Montgomery Va
Re8-3 by m2 Matthew Pate bap 7 Aug 1720 Abingdon Va m1 Ann Buck m2 Drucilla Hobson
Re8-4 by m2 Catherine Pate
Pa8-5 by m2 Jacob Pate b 1710 Gloucester Co Va m Zilla Broach
Pa8-6 by m2 Jeremiah Pate m Martha Bender
Pa8-7 by m2 Moses Pate
Re12-7 Benjamin Reade b about 1647 in VA d 1731 VA
m Mary Gwynn dau of Rev John Gwynn b c 1630 and Mary Keeble sis of John Gwynn Driscoll lists only Mildred as child and her descendants
while Angelfire lists his wife as Lucy x but first child as Gwyn Reade and includes a dau Mildred but none of her children. A reconciliation of these reports would be to presume either two marriages to two sisters Gwynn or that only Lucy Gwynn was the wife.
-1 Gwyn READE, b1694, Gloucester co, VA, d1762 Jun; mas 1st husband, Dorothy CLACK b 1714 Aug 14, d1797 May).
-2 Mildred Reade b 16 May 1701 Gloucester Co Va m 23 Feb 1720 1st cous John Gwynn son John
-1-1 Rev. Robert READE, b 1734 Apr 4, dbefore 1787; mMartha SHORT b 1735 Sep 22).
-1-2 James READE, b 1737 Mar 20, d1777; m1765 Sep 6, Sarah TOMPKINS.
-1-3 Gwyn READE, b 1740 Apr 5; m1st, 1766 Jun 5, Harry Ann WHITING b 1735 Dec 22, d1766); m2nd, 1772 Mar, Mary FOLKS.
-1-4 John READE, b 1746 Mar 12, d1772; m1st, 1769 May 16, Judith PLUMMER ( d 1772); m2nd, 1774 Apr 14, Gloucester co, VA, Susanna PEAK.
-1-5 Rev. Thomas READE, b 1748 Mar 18, Gwynn's Island, VA, d1838 Jan 5, Montgomery co, MD; m1779 Oct 14, Sarah MAGRUDER b 1755 Jun 23, Montgomery co, MD, d1822 Mar 10).
-1-6 William READE, b 1755 Jul 20, dyoung.
-1-7 Francis READE, b 1756 Aug 6, dby 1787.
-1-8 William READE, b 1758 Oct 25, VA.
-1-9 Lucy READE, b 1735 Dec 26, d1812 Dec 2; m1st, 1762 Dec 20, Nathaniel PALMER; m2nd, 1772? Dec 12, George ARMISTEAD ( d ca 1795).
-1-10 Dorothy READE, b 1742 Nov 11; m1763 Jul, Walter GWYN.
-1-11 Jane READE, b 1744 Nov 25; mThomas KING.
-1-12 Mary READE, b 1751 Mar 27, d1759 Nov 6.
-1-13 Mildred READE, b May 30 1753
-2-1 Humphrey Gwynn b 6 Dec 1727 d. 8 Dec 1794 m 21 Feb 1755 Frances Peyton b ca 1729 Gloucester Co d 5 Aug 1809 dau of Thomas Peyton and Frances Tabb
-1-2 Elizabeth Gwynn b 1 May 1730. m ca 1759 Kingston Parish) Francis Jarvis b 3 Sept 1723, Kingston Parish d 1797, Kingston Parish
-1-1-1 Robert READE, b 1734 Apr 4, d1759 Oct 26.
-1-1-2 James READE, b 1737 Mar 20.
-1-1-3 Gwyn READE, b 1740 Apr 5; mDorothy Clack READE (see below).
-1-1-4 William READE.
-1-1-5 Thomas READE, b 1748 Mar 18, Gwynn Island, VA, fl. 1835, Mathews co, VA.
-1-1-6 Sally READE; mFrancis WIATT.
-1-1-7. Dorothy READE, b 1742 Nov 11.
-1-2-1 James READE, b 1777 May 19.
-1-2-2 Dorothy Clack READE, b 1770 Aug 12; mGwyn READE (see above).
-1-4-1 Gwyn READE, b1772 Mar 1.
-1-4-2 Robert READE of Baltimore, MD.
-1-4-3 Judith Armistead READE, b1770 Apr 8.
-1-4-4 Mary READE of Baltimore, MD.
-1-5-2 Robert READE, b 1789 Apr 22; m1st, 1817 Oct 21, Jane Lynn LACKLAND; m2nd, 1822 Nov 12, Frances Rebecca DAVIS.
-1-5-3 Thomas READE, b 1794 May 7, d1853 Jun 5, unm.
-1-5-4 James READE, b 1796 Jun 7, d1854 Jul 10, unm.
-1-5-5 Ann READE, b 1783 Jun 8, d1783 Jun 14.
-1-5-6 Elizabeth READE, b 1787 Jan 12, d1871 Nov 30, Rockville, MD, unm.
-1-5-7 Susannah READE, b 1791 Jul 4, VA, fl. 1870, Montgomery co, MD; m1815 Apr 20, Montgomery co, MD, Alexander SUTER of Washington, DC ( d ca 1849).
-1-5-1 Dr. John Magruder READE, b 1780 Jul 12, d1822 May 10; m1802 Nov 9, Mary Ann CLARKE.
-1-9-1 Gwyn Reade PALMER, b 1763 Oct 10.
-1-9-2 Francis ARMISTEAD, b 1773 May 30, d1839; m1798 Aug 9, Elizabeth BUCKNER b 1779 Apr 29).
-1-9-3 Dorothy Reade ARMISTEAD, b 1775 May 23; m_______ WHITE.
-1-11-1+2 Two children.
-2-1-1 John Gwynn b 27 Mar 1756, Gloucester Co; d. 11 Sept 1770, drowned in Milford Haven.
-2-1-2 Frances (Francis) Gwynn b 5 Dec 1757.
-2-1-3 Mildred Gwynn b 23 Nov 1759, Gloucester Co d 23 Oct 1819, Alexandria m Thomas Dixon b. 26 Dec 1760, Kingston Parish; d. 1801.
-2-1-4 Thomas Peyton Gwynn b 19 May 1762 m Anne
-2-1-4-1 Frances Ann Gwynn b 14 Dec 1793 m 22 Feb 1810, Georgetown DC William Branch Giles, US Senator & Congressman, Gov. of Va b 12 Aug 1762, Amelia Co d 4 Dec 1830.
-2-1-5 Edmund Gwynn b ca 1764.
-2-1-6 Martha Peyton Gwynn b 2 Feb 1766.
-2-1-7 Humphrey Gwynn b 9 Feb 1769 m Mary B. Lucas
-2-1-7-1 Martha Gwynn m Thomas Jefferson Turpin
-2-1-8 Lucy Gwynn b 10 June 1771 d 6 Mar 1772.
-2-1-9 Elizabeth Toye Gwynn b 25 Apr 1772 Kingston Parish d 24 May 1774.
-2-1-10 Mary Tabb Gwynn b 22 Aug 1774 m Samuel Turner
-2-1-11 Matthew Whiting Gwynn b 23 Sept 1776.
-2-1-12 Lucy Gwynn b 27 May 1779.

-1-5-1-1 Gwyn READ, b 1809 Mar 9.
-1-5-1-2 Robert READ, b 1815/16, MD; m Sarah x b 1819/20, DC
-1-5-1-3 Nelson Clark READ, b 1817/18, MD; m Mary J. xb 1821/22, MD
-1-5-7-1 Thomas Read SUTER, b 1815/16, DC; m Mary C. x b 1821/22, DC
-1-5-7-2 Rev. Henderson SUTER, b1828, DC, d 1895; mMinerva DAVIDSON b 1826 Oct, DC
-1-5-7-3 Maria Fletcher SUTER; m y HOWARD.
-1-9-2-1 Thomas Buckner ARMISTEAD, b 1803 Dec 5, d 1831 Jul 21.
-1-9-2-2 George Reade ARMISTEAD, b 1806 Jun 13, VA; m1st, _______; m2nd, ca 1849, York co, VA, Ellen Virginia CARMINES b 1830 Dec 30, York co, VA, d1888 May 18).
-1-9-2-3 John Patterson ARMISTEAD, b 1809 Oct 24; m1832 Nov 28, Elizabeth Anne BORUM.
-1-9-2-4 Lucy C. ARMISTEAD, b 1799 May 11; m1820 Dec 28, VA, Charles P. SMITH.
-1-9-2-5 Elizabeth Washington ARMISTEAD, b 1801 Nov 11.
-1-9-2-6 Lucy Frances ARMISTEAD.
-1-9-2-7 Henerreta ARMISTEAD, d 1837 Feb 4.
-1-9-2-8 Frances ARMISTEAD, b 1816 Oct 1.
-1-9-2-9 Mary Ann Dorothy ARMISTEAD, b 1819 Feb 3.
-1-9-2-10 Imogen ARMISTEAD, b 1821 Nov 3.

-1-5-1-2-1 William J. READ b 1844 Sep, MD mca 1867, Nora x b 1849 Mar, MD
-1-5-1-2-2 Robert C. READ, b 1851/52, MD
-1-5-1-3-1 William J. READ, b 1844/45, MD
-1-5-1-3-2 John READ, b 1846/47, MD
-1-5-1-3-3 Nelson C. READ, b 1851/2 MD
-1-5-1-3-4 Arnett READ b 1857/8 MD
-1-5-1-3-5 McLain James READ, b 1860, MD
-1-5-1-3-6 Lucretia READ b 1842/3 MD mOtis JOHNSON b 1840/41, MD
-1-5-1-3-7 Helen READE, b 1864/65, MD.
-1-5-7-1-1 Thomas R. SUTER, Jr., b 1848/49, DC.
-1-5-7-1-2 Alexander SUTER, b 1841/42, DC m c 1879, Emily JENKINS b 1853/54, LA
-1-5-7-1-3 William L. SUTER, b 1863/64, DC.
-1-5-7-1-4 Ida M. SUTER, b1842 Aug, DC, d1900/10, Montgomery co, MD; mJames Claggett HOLLAND b 1837 May, MD
-1-5-7-1-5 Mary Virginia SUTER, b 1845 Jan, DC; mca 1866, Edward B. J. HICKEY b 1846 May, MD).
-1-5-7-1-6 Maria S. SUTER, b 1853/54, DC.
-1-5-7-2-1 Dr. Henderson SUTER, b 1855 Jul, DC, fl. 1920, Washington, DC.
-1-5-7-2-2 John D. SUTER, b 1857/58, DC, dby 1900; mFannie G. BROWN b 1855 Mar, VA
-1-5-7-2-3 Dr. William Norwood SUTER, b 1861/62, VA; m1890 Sep 4, Mary Louise BENTON b 1860 Jun 4, NY
-1-5-7-2-4 Alexander SUTER, b 1863 Sep, VA; mca 1902, Mabel D. x b 1876/77, MD
-1-5-7-2-5 Frank SUTER, b 1865, VA, d 1936 m c 1905, Eloise O. CARHART b 1871, NY, d 1960
-1-5-7-2-6 Mary D. SUTER, b 1859 May, VA.
-1-5-7-2-7 Frances R. SUTER, b 1870/71, WV.
-1-5-7-3-1 Norman HOWARD, b 1841/42, DC.
-1-5-7-3-2 Edith HOWARD, b 1839/40, DC.
-1-5-7-3-3 Leila HOWARD, b 1843/44, DC.
-1-9-2-2-1 Dr. George W. ARMISTEAD, b 1835 Oct, VA m c 1860, Annie M. x b 1835/6 VA
-1-9-2-2-2 Daniel C. ARMISTEAD b 1850/51 VA m x ( d by 1920).
-1-9-2-2-3 Lucy C. ARMISTEAD, b 1832/33, VA.
-1-9-2-2-4 Celestia E. ARMISTEAD, b 1835/36, VA; mas 2nd wife, Ephraim BEAZLEY b 1824/25, VA).
-1-9-2-2-5 Dorothy ARMISTEAD, b 1842 Jun, VA, fl. 1920, Portsmouth, VA; mH. BRITTINGHAM b 1842/43, VA, dby 1900).
-1-9-2-2-6 Virginia T. ARMISTEAD, b 1854 Oct 18, VA, d1926 Nov 26; mca 1879, George Absalom WHITE b 1855 Apr, MD).
-1-9-2-2-7 Lelia ARMISTEAD, b 1855/56, VA.
-1-9-2-4-1 Elizabeth Anne Armistead SMITH, b1821 Sep 21, VA.

-1-5-1-2-1-1 William J. READ, b1870/71, MD.
-1-5-1-2-1-2 Lt. Cdr. Semmes READ, b1880 Nov, MD.
-1-5-1-2-1-3 Robert G. READ, b1883 Feb, MD, fl. 1930, New Trier, IL; mca 1907, Mary C. _______ b 1887/88, NY).
-1-5-1-2-1-4 Davis READ, b1887 Oct, MD, d1966 May 14, Union co, KY; mca 1912, Annis _______ b 1887 Mar 25, KY, d1984 Nov, Arlington Heights, IL).
-1-5-1-2-1-5 Elkins READ, b1887 Oct 30, MD, d1979 Apr 13, San Antonio, TX; mca 1913, Lida M. _______ b 1888, KY).
-1-5-1-2-1-6 Catherine READ, b1879 Jan, MD.
-1-5-1-2-1-7+9 Three children, dby 1900.
-1-5-1-3-6-1 Otis N. JOHNSON, b1869/70, MD; m1st, _______ (div by 1910); m2nd, Mary _______ b 1868, Scotland).
-1-5-1-3-6-2 Alex JOHNSON, b1871/72, MD.
-1-5-1-3-6-3 Read JOHNSON, b1873/74, MD.
-1-5-1-3-6-4 Carey JOHNSON, b1876/77, PA.
-1-5-1-3-6-5 Bird JOHNSON, b1879 Sep, MD.
-1-5-7-1-2-1 Edward S. SUTER, b1879/80, MD.
-1-5-7-1-4-1 Claggett Suter HOLLAND, b1867 Sep, MD, d1910/20, Montgomery co, MD; mca 1895, Ella R. _______ b 1872/73, OH).
-1-5-7-1-4-2 William Grafton HOLLAND, b1868 Oct, MD, fl. 1930, Kensington, MD; mca 1907, Ella K. _______ b 1878/79, DC, d1920/30, Montgomery co, MD).
-1-5-7-1-4-3+5 Three children, dby 1900.
-1-5-7-1-5-1 Mary E. HICKEY, b1866/67, MD, dby 1900; (Mary, Agnes or Elise) mas 1st wife, George BAILEY b 1851 Sep, MD).
-1-5-7-1-5-2 Agnes E. HICKEY, b1869 Dec, MD, dby 1900.
-1-5-7-1-5-3 Elise HICKEY, b1870/71, MD, dby 1900.
-1-5-7-1-5-4 Clara V. HICKEY, b1876 Oct, MD.
-1-5-7-2-2-1 Minna Henderson SUTER, b1888 Feb 29, VA, d1982 Dec, Lynchburg, TN; mca 1918, David Garland WALLER ( d by 1930).
-1-5-7-2-2-2 Alice H. SUTER, b1889 Nov, VA.
-1-5-7-2-2-3 Child, dby 1900.
-1-5-7-2-3-1 Louis Benton SUTER, b1891 Aug 13, WY.
-1-5-7-2-3-2 Helen Lispenard SUTER, b1894 Jun 1, MA.
-1-5-7-2-4-1 Sylvia D. SUTER, b1917, VA.
-1-5-7-2-5-1 Merle D. SUTER, b1907 Nov 3, DC, d1999 Mar 6, Fairfax, VA; mMarion THAYER b 1909 Jan 4, d1999 Jan 17, Fairfax, VA).
-1-5-7-2-5-2 Charles F. SUTER, b1913 Jan 8, DC, d2001 Dec 2, Charlottesville, VA; m1933 Nov 25, Margaret FITCH b 1913 Nov 11, d1997 May 4).
-1-5-7-2-5-3 Child, dby 1910.
-1-9-2-2-1-1 George H. ARMISTEAD, b1861 Aug, VA. fl. 1930, Franklin, TN; mca 1890, Jessie P. _______ b 1866 Feb, TN).
-1-9-2-2-1-2 William S. H. ARMISTEAD, b1862 Aug, VA. ?fl. 1930, Nashville, TN; mca 1889, Kate HOUSTON b 1871 Sep, TN).
-1-9-2-2-1-3 Robert C. ARMISTEAD, b1867 Jan, VA.
-1-9-2-2-1-4 Wirt M. ARMISTEAD, b1872 Sep, VA, fl. 1930, Nashville, TN; mca 1901, Sarah C. _______ b 1871/72, KY).
-1-9-2-2-1-5 Annie H. ARMISTEAD, b1867/68, VA.
-1-9-2-2-1-6 Mary L. ARMISTEAD, b1874/75, VA.
-1-9-2-2-4-1 George H. BEAZLEY, b1869 Oct, VA; mca 1899, Mattie V. JONES b 1870 May, VA).
-1-9-2-2-5-1 William A. BRITTINGHAM, b1868 May, VA, dby 1910; m_______.
-1-9-2-2-5-2 Henry L. BRITTINGHAM, b1872 Jul, VA.
-1-9-2-2-5-3 Harriet B. BRITTINGHAM, b1866 Jan, VA; mca 1884, Lewis FLEMING b 1861 Mar, VA).
-1-9-2-2-5-4 Lulu B. BRITTINGHAM, b1877 Jul, VA.
-1-9-2-2-5-5 Child, dby 1900.
-1-9-2-2-6-1 George Armistead WHITE, b1879 Dec 26, VA, d1938 sp; mMary BAKER ( d 1958).
-1-9-2-2-6-2 Lelia V. WHITE, b1881 Oct 2, VA, d1958 Jan 15; m1906, Samuel Edward BUXTON.
-1-9-2-2-6-3 Child, d by 1900.

-1-5-1-2-1-3-1 Preston C. READ, b 1910 Apr 4, PA, d1996 Aug 23, Sherman, TX.
-1-5-1-2-1-3-2 William S. READ, b 1923/24, IL.
-1-5-1-2-1-3-3 Mary Jane READ, b 1913, PA.
-1-5-1-2-1-3-4 Florence C. READ, b 1917, IL.
-1-5-1-2-1-3-5 Navey G. READ, b 1924/25, IL.
-1-5-1-2-1-3-6 Child, dby 1910.
-1-5-1-2-1-4-1 Davis READ, Jr., b 1914 Sep 8, KY, d1993 Sep 9, Arlington Heights, IL.
-1-5-1-2-1-5-1 Elkins READ, Jr., b 1915 Sep 9, MD, d1989 Oct 31, San Antonio, TX; mWanda Lynn POWELL.
-1-5-1-2-1-5-2 Thomas READ, b 1920/21, MD.
-1-5-1-3-6-1-1 Violet H. JOHNSON, b 1896, CA.
-1-5-7-1-4-1-1 James C. HOLLAND, b 1901, MD.
-1-5-7-1-4-1-2 Hazel A. HOLLAND, b 1897 Mar, MD; mR. J. WILSON b 1890, MD).
-1-5-7-1-4-2-1 Clara M. HOLLAND, b 1908, MD.
-1-5-7-1-4-2-2 Margaret K. HOLLAND, b 1912, MD.
-1-5-7-1-4-2-3 Ellen C. HOLLAND, b 1916, MD.
-1-5-7-1-5-1-1 Reginald C. BAILEY, b 1893 Nov, MD.
-1-5-7-1-5-1-2 Mary A. BAILEY, b 1897 Sep, MD.
-1-5-7-2-2-1-1 William Macon WALLER IV, b 1921 Mar 8, VA, d 1988 Aug 1, Forest, VA.
-1-5-7-2-2-1-2 David Garland WALLER II, b 1922, VA, k 1944 Dec 5, Netherlands.
-1-5-7-2-2-1-3 John Suter WALLER, b 1924, VA mJ ane DREIFUSIN.
-1-5-7-2-2-1-4 Jesse Mundy WALLER, b1926 Feb 19, VA, d1997 Sep 12, Charlotte, NC m Gail Koonce SHAFFERT.
-1-5-7-2-5-1-1 John Henderson SUTER, b May 1 1945 m Joyce CARPENTER.
-1-5-7-2-5-1-2 Robert SUTER m Cindy NELSON.
-1-5-7-2-5-1-3 Helen SUTER m y STAREN.
-1-5-7-2-5-2-1 Dr. Charles F. SUTER Jr m Janice x
-1-5-7-2-5-2-2 Margaret SUTER; m y JOHNSON.
-1-5-7-2-5-2-3 Martha SUTER. mAl GUBBINS.
-1-9-2-2-1-1-1 George H. ARMISTEAD, b 1891 Jun 22, TN, d1977 Dec, Nashville, TN; m ca 1919, Jane Eve B. MOORE b 1895, TN).
-1-9-2-2-1-1-2 Parker ARMISTEAD, b 1893 Jul, TN; mca 1916, Katherine MOORE b 1897 Jun 16, TN, d 1988 Dec, Nashville, TN).
-1-9-2-2-1-1-3 Leonard H. ARMISTEAD, b 1895 Aug, TN; m ca 1922, Mattie _______ b 1895 Nov 11, TN, d1979 Jul, Franklin, TN).
-1-9-2-2-1-1-4 Edward C. ARMISTEAD, b 1906/07, TN.
-1-9-2-2-1-1-5 James H. ARMISTEAD, b 1908 Oct 19, TN, d 1987 Nov 18, Franklin, TN.
-1-9-2-2-1-1-6 Louise ARMISTEAD, b 1897 Dec, TN.
-1-9-2-2-1-1-7 Jessie P. ARMISTEAD, b 1900/01, TN.
-1-9-2-2-1-1-8 Ann ARMISTEAD, b 1903/04, TN.
-1-9-2-2-1-2-1 William ARMISTEAD, b 1889 Nov, TN; m_______.
-1-9-2-2-1-2-2 Robert P. ARMISTEAD, b 1893 Feb 28, TN, d1963 Jan, TN; mca 1914, Dorothea _______ b 1896 Oct 1, TN, d1983 Sep, TN).
-1-9-2-2-1-2-3 Elbert ARMISTEAD, b 1897 Jun 3, TN, d1983 Mar, Old Greenwich, CT; mca 1930, Thaniel P. _______ b 1900 Jun 17, TN, d1977 Sep, Nashville, TN).
-1-9-2-2-1-2-4 Harrison H. ARMISTEAD, b 1900 Mar 3, TN, d1989 Nov 10, Miami, FL; mca 1922, Mary L. _______ b 1901 Jul 4, TN, d1982 Sep, Sebring, FL).
-1-9-2-2-1-2-5 Catharine ARMISTEAD, b 1891 May, TN; mC. C. NOOTZ b 1881, NC.
-1-9-2-2-1-2-6 Virginia ARMISTEAD, b 1898 Oct 30, TN, d1995 Sep 1, Washington, DC; mca 1917, Joel J. WHITE b 1890 Oct 26, TN, d1966 Jan, St. Simons Island, GA).
-1-9-2-2-1-2-7 Child, dby 1900.
-1-9-2-2-1-4-1 Wirt M. ARMISTEAD, Jr., b 1903 Jul 27, KY, d 1990 Apr 5, Tullahoma, TN.
-1-9-2-2-1-4-2 James K. ARMISTEAD, b 1905 Aug 29, TN, d1984 Mar, Nashville, TN.
-1-9-2-2-1-4-3 Frances A. ARMISTEAD, b1909, TN.
-1-9-2-2-1-4-4 Sarah K. ARMISTEAD, b 1912, TN.
-1-9-2-2-5-1-1 Dora P. BRITTINGHAM, b 1905/06, VA.
-1-9-2-2-6-2-1 George Edward BUXTON, b 1909 Feb 12, d1987 Aug, Chesapeake, VA; mElla Louise MOORE b 1907 Oct 14, d1995 Dec, Chesapeake, VA)
-1-9-2-2-6-2-2 Samuel Edward BUXTON, Jr., b 1915 Oct 7, d 1996 Feb 5, Portsmouth, VA m 1946, Louise POPE b 1926

-1-5-1-2-1-5-1-1 Tom Powell READ b 1948 Oct 6, Tom Green co TX m 1989 Oct 15 (div 1995 Aug 29, Comal co, TX), Shirley D.x b ca 1952
-1-5-7-1-4-1-2-1 James R. WILSON b 1916 MD
-1-5-7-2-2-1-3-1 John Suter WALLER II.
-1-5-7-2-2-1-3-2 David Garland WALLER III
-1-5-7-2-2-1-4-1 Jesse Mundy WALLER, Jr., b 1958 Nov 13, Charlotte, NC m Carolyn Campbell CROOM.
-1-5-7-2-2-1-4-1-1u. Graham Livingston WALLER, b 1995 Dec 7, Las Cruces NM.
-1-5-7-2-2-1-4-1-2u. Adam Mundy WALLER, b 1998 Jan 14, Las Cruces NM.
-1-5-7-2-2-1-4-2 Caroline Garland WALLER, b 1961 Feb 23, Charlotte NC.
-1-5-7-2-5-1-1-1 David SUTER b 1974 m 2008 Oct 11, Mary SPRAGUE
-1-5-7-2-5-1-1-2 Traci SUTER b 1972 m Maurice MARIN
-1-5-7-2-5-1-3-1 John STAREN.
-1-5-7-2-5-1-3-2 Deborah STAREN
-1-9-2-2-1-1-1-1 Wilson ARMISTEAD b 1925/26 TN.
-1-9-2-2-1-1-2-1 Loiece ARMISTEAD b 1929 TN.
-1-9-2-2-1-1-2-2 Martha O. N. ARMISTEAD b 1918 TN.
-1-9-2-2-1-1-2-3 Katherine ARMISTEAD b 1921/22, TN.
-1-9-2-2-1-1-3-1 Leonard H. ARMISTEAD, b 1921 Oct 29, TN, d 1971 May.
-1-9-2-2-1-1-3-2 Hunter ARMISTEAD, b 1923 Dec 1, TN, d 1999 Nov 9, Nashville, TN.
-1-9-2-2-1-2-1-1 William Houston ARMISTEAD b 1919 TN
-1-9-2-2-1-2-1-2 Mary G. ARMISTEAD, b 1915, TN.
-1-9-2-2-1-2-5-1 Caleb NOOTZ (dau), b 1915, TN.
-1-9-2-2-1-2-6-1 Joseph A. WHITE b 1919, TN.
-1-9-2-2-1-2-6-2 Robert V. WHITE b 1920, TN.
-1-9-2-2-1-2-6-3 Harrison C. WHITE b 1930, DC.
-1-9-2-2-1-2-6-4 Virginia K. WHITE b 1923/4 CA
-1-9-2-2-6-2-1-1 Bruce Edward BUXTON, b 1944 adopted)]
-1-9-2-2-6-2-1-2 Ellen Louise BUXTON, b 1944 Oct 23, d 2006 Oct 15, Portsmouth, VA m Robert A. JONES b 1935 Nov 10, d2004 May 26, Portsmouth, VA adopted)]
-1-9-2-2-6-2-2-1 Brian Richard BUXTON, b 1948 m Galina PISMENNAYA b 1946
-1-9-2-2-6-2-2-1-1 Michael David BUXTON b 1987
-1-9-2-2-6-2-2-1-2 Robert Samuel BUXTON b 1989
-1-9-2-2-6-2-2-2 Lawrence William BUXTON b 1952 m Beverly MEASE b 1953
-1-9-2-2-6-2-2-2-1 Garrett Edward BUXTON b 1986
-1-9-2-2-6-2-2-2-2 Tyler William BUXTON b 1987
-1-9-2-2-6-2-2-3 Craig Armistead BUXTON b 1956
Re12-8 Elizabeth Reade was babout 1651/?68 York Co VA m George Holmes
Re12-9 Ann Reade was b c 1652/?68 in York Co, VA. m George Holmes b 1667 New Kent Co Va d King and Queen Co Va -1 Anne Holmes b 19 Dec 1695 Yorks Engl d 11 Mar 1735 m David Meriwether son of Nicholas Meriwether b 20 Oct 1667 d 5 Nov 1744 and Elizabeth Crawford b 1672 d 1762 -1-1 Thomas Mariwether b 1714 Hanover Co Va d 1756 m Elizabeth Thornton dau of Francis Thornton b 4 Jan 1683 Stafford C Va d 6 Feb 1737 Frederick Co and Mary Taliaferro b 1676 Essex Co Va
-2 James Meriwether b 1 Jun 1729 d 26 Sep 1801 m1 Judith Hardinia Burnley m2 Elizabeth Pollard
-1-1-1 Francis Meriwether b 21 Oct 1737 Hanover Co d 2 Jan 1803 m Martha Gaines Jameson
1-2 Elizabeth Meriwether b 8 Mar 1743 d Sep 1812 m sheriff Thomas Johnson Sr b 6 Mar 1735 Kg Wm Co son of Nicholas Johnson and Elizabeth Hudson
1-2-1 Elizabeth Thornton Johnson b 30 Aug 1763 d Mar 1823 m John Poindexter
1-2-2 Mary Johnson b 30 Aug 1763 d 10 Nov 1823 m John Winston son of Capt John Winston b 9 Jun 1724 d 1788 and Alice Bickerton b 1730
1-2-3 Lucy Johnson b 28 Feb 1775 d 25 Aug 1841 m William Quarles b 9 Oct 1765 d 13 Aug 1834 Orange Co Va son of William Quarles b about 1733 and Mary Mills grandson of Sir Roger Quarles and Jane Tunstall
-1-3 Lucy Meriwether b 4 Feb 1751 Albemarle Co d 8 Sep 1837 m William Lewis
-1-3-1 Capt Meriwether Lewis b 18 Aug 1774 Albemarle Co d 11 Oct 1809 Grinder's Stand Lewis Co Tn m ? Ikpsapewin x
Re12-10 Margaret Reade was babout 1654 in York Co VA
Re12-11 Thomas Reade b about 1665 York/Gloucester Co VA d in 1716 Gloucester Co VA
m Lucy Gwynn
she m2 bro Benjamin Read s.a. This source show Thomas Reade as b about 1649 in VA York/Gloucester Co VA d in 1716 Gloucester Co VA with first ch John b 1699 which seems unlikely, also no dau Sarah dau of Rev John Gwynn b c 1630 and Mary Keeble/? Dr Edmund Gwynn and Lucy Bernard
Re12 =11 Sarah Reade b c 1693
m James Carey Ca11 =9-1
Ca11 =10 Sarah Carey m Robert MinnMy10 Source: www.familysearch.org Debbie LANCE, 2310 Galley Ct Woodbridge VA 22192
My10 =9 Sarah Mynn bap 15 Sep 1716
m1 William Dalton,
m2 before 1737 Herbert Haynes
m3 Colonel John Thruston Th9 d 12 May 1786 at age 69
Th8 Th8 Reverend and Colonel Charles Mynn Thruston (1738 Gloucester VA - 1812 n New Orleans)
m1 1760 to Mary Buckner + 3 ch Bu8 daughter of Col. Samuel Buckner
m2 1766 Ann Alexander + 9 ch
Th7 John Thruston b 1761 d 1802 settled in Louisville, Ky. 13 Oct 1782 1st cousin Elizabeth Thruston Whiting Wh7
Th7-2 Buckner Thruston b 1764 d settled in Lexington, Ky, in 1788.
Th7-3 Charles Minn Thruston b 1765 d 1800 settled in Louisville, Ky, married Frances Eleanor Clark, daughter of John Clark b 1724 d 1799 and Ann Rogers b 1728 d 1799, sister of Gen Goerge Rogers Clark and widow of Dr James O'Fallon and had Charles William Thruston and Ann Rogers Thruston. She m3 Judge Dennis FitzHugh
Th7-4 Sarah Alexander Thruston {1766¬ m 17 DEC 1782 George Norton b: 20 MAY 1751 in Yorktown, Va -1 Charles Minn Norton b FEB 1788 in Fredericksburg, Va
Th7-5 Frederick Thruston (1770- )
Th7-6 Mary Buckner Thruston (1772¬ m 24 MAY 1794 Charles Magill b: 10 JUL 1760 in Ireland

Th7-7 Frances Thruston (1774-1813) m 25 Apr 1793 Charles Magill Conrad b: 24 DEC 1804 in Winchester, Va -1 Charles Magill Conrad b: 24 DEC 1804 in Winchester m 30 Jul 1835 Mary Eliza Angela Lewis b: 1 APR 1813 in 'Woodlawn' Fairfax Co., Va -1-1 Lawrence Lewis Conrad b: 3 JUL 1839 in Louisiana
Th7-8 Elizabeth Minn Thruston b 1775 m 9 Aug 1798 in Frederick Co Va Henry Daingerfield, surety David Holmes
Th7-9 Alfred Thruston (1778- )
Th7-10 Eloiza Thruston (1782- ) m 7 FEB 1797 Edmund Haynes Taylor b 22 JUL 1772
Th7-11 Sydney Ann Thruston (1783-1803)
Th7-12 Edmund Taylor Thruston (1785-ante 1848)

Th7 =TH6...
Th7-3-1 Charles William Thruston b: ABT 1800 in Louisville d after 1850, m Mary Eliza Churchill b 14 APR 1804 in Louisville
Th7-6-1 Charles Thurston Magill b 15 OCT 1794
Th7-6-2 Elizabeth Daingerfield Magill b 23 AUG 1796 in Frederick Co. Va m Augustine Charles Smith b: 5 APR 1789 in Frederick Co., Va -2-1 Elizabeth Augusta Smith b: 1820 in Frederick Co. Va
Th7-6-3 Ann Magdelen Magill b: 9 OCT 1798 in Winchester, Va m 1821 Thomas Turner Fauntleroy b: 6 OCT 1796 in Richmond Co, Va. -3-1 Thomas Turner Fauntleroy b: DEC 1823 in Frederick Co. Va -3-2 Dr. Archibald Magill Fauntleroy , b: 18 JUL 1836 in Fauquier Co Va
Th7-6-4 Archibald Magill b: 29 APR 1800
Th7-6-6 John Samuel Magill b: 27 OCT 1802 in Winchester, Virginia
Th7-6-7 Alfred Thurston Magill , Dr. b: 10 DEC 1804 in Winchester, Virginia
Th7-6-8 Henry Daingerfield Magill , Dr. b: 30 NOV 1806 in Winchester, Va
Th7-6-9 Mary Buckner Thurston Magill b: 13 JUL 1809 in Winchester, Va d 29 Jan 1890 Fauquier Va m 1831 Robert Lee Randolph b: 1791 in Fauquier, Va
Th7-6-10 Augustine Smith Magill b: 1 SEP 1811
Th7-6-11 Frances Catherine Magill b: 16 JUL 1813
Th7-6-12 Buckner Thurston Magill b: 30 MAY 1815
Th7-10-1 Charles Mynn Taylor b 6 FEB 1799 in Va m 22 NOV 1821 in Jefferson Co Ann Maria Eliza Barbour b 1795 in Va dau of Thomas T. Barbour b: 9 MAR 1766 in Orange Co., Virginia and Mary Jane Pendleton Taylor b 28 SEP 1769 in Orange Co
Th7-10-1-1 Dr. Thomas W. Taylor b ABT 1823 in Ky
Th7-10-1-2 Sarah Courtney Taylor b 22 Feb 1809 in KY

Th7-6-9-1 Mary MaGill Randolph b: NOV 1833 in Fauquier Co., Va
Th7-6-9-2 Alfred Magill Randolph b: 31 AUG 1836 in Fauquier Co., Va
Th9 =8 Th8 Elizabeth Thruston (1740 -1766)
m. Col Thomas Whiting Wh8 b 1712 d 1781 Gloucester Co VA son of Henry Whiting Wh9 and Ann Beverley Be9
Wh7 Elizabeth Thruston Whiting m1 John Thruston m2 Col Aaron Fontaine Fo7 in Jefferson Co KY
Wh7-2 Francis Whiting
Th6-1 Mary Buckner Thruston
Th6 =Th7Elizabeth Taylor Thruston b 13 Feb 1785 d 1838 m Worden Pope Po6
Th6-3 " Thomas Whiting Thruston
Th6-4 " Sarah Thruston
Th6-5 " Catherine Thruston
Th6-6 " Charles Minn (Mynn) Thruston, lawyer in Louisville from 1800 to 1856
Th6-7 " Fanny Badello Thruston
Th6-8 " Alfred Thruston, cashier of the Bank of Louisville in 1833
Th6-9 " Lucino Falkland Thruston
Th6-10 " Algernon Sydney Thruston, Attourney General of Texas, killed at the side of Davy Crockett in "The Alamo:"
Fo6-13 Alexander Madison Fontaine (1806 ¬ ) m x Delahunt, went to Texas.
Fo6-14 Henry Whiting Fontaine (1807 - 1839) m Susan Bryson July 9, 1834.
Fo6-15 Emmeline Fontaine (1809 - ) m Patrick Dillon.
Fo6-16 Aaron Fontaine, Jr. (1811 - 1902) m Mary Elliot of Dublin Ire
Po5 Patrick Henry Pope b 1806 Jefferson Co KY d 1841 m 18 July 1827 Sarah Lawrence Brown (Br5)
Po5-2 Edmund Pendleton Pope (?)**
Po5-3 Curran Pope (1813 ¬- ?)*
Po5-4 Hamilton Pope
Po5-5 Paul Pope d y
Po5-6 Moses Pope d y
Po5-7 Edmonia Pope d in early womanhood
Po4-1 Elizabeth Thruston Pope (twin 27 Apr 1828-1883) m Dr. William Henry Galt 1827 Ky - 1893 and had issue.
Po4-2 Urith Lawrence Pope (twin 27 Apr 1828-1884) m Joshua Fry Lawrence in 1851
Po4-3 James Brown Pope (1830-?) ¬
Po4-4 Ellen E.?D. Pope (25 July 1831 ? - ?) m Dr. John Thruston, son of Charles M. Thruston, on 13 December 1858.
Po4-5 Mary Emmeline Pope (1832 ¬-?)
Po4-6 Worden Pope (9 Apr 1836 - ? ) Went to Nicaragua
Po4 Mary Ann Pope (30 Sept 1838 - 1897) m a href="Ni4 George Nicholas III.html">George Nicholas Ni4
Po4-8 Alfred T. Pope, died young. (1840 ¬-?)

Ni3-2 Samuel Smith Nicholas (16 March 1862- 14 April 1864)
Ni3-3 Mary Emeline Nicholas (7 Sept 1863 - 8 Sept.1863)
Ni3-4 Worden Pope Nicholas (20 Nov. 1864- 6 June 1942) married 7 Oct. 1891 Lulu Allen Cherry
Ni3-5 George Nicholas (10 Nov. 1866- 21 March 1926) married 15 July 1896 Evelyn Belle Thompson in Shelbyville, Ky., who compiled the extensive genealogical notes on which this part of the genealogy is based. They had 3 sons and a daughter.
Ni3-6 Sarah Lawrence Nicholas (16 June 1868- 13 June 1935 in Camrose Alta, Canada, bur. in Edna Texas)
Ni3-7 Patrick Pope Nicholas (17 Dec. 1869- June 1941) married 30 Sept. 1897 Mary Willis Middleton
Ni3-8 Thomas Prather Nicholas (4 March 1872- 30 Sept. 1942) married 29 Dec. 1897 Deborah Shannon
Ni3-9 Lawrence Nicholas (19 March 1874-June 1942)
Ni3-10 Cary Nicholas (28 April 1876- 2 Dec. 1897)
Ni3-11 Matilda Prather Nicholas (15 May 1878- June 1954 ) m 20 Jun 1906
Ni3-12 Mary Anna Nicholas (11 Feb. 1880 - 30 Dec. 1915)
Ni3-13 Samuel Smith Nicholas (1 July 1881- 29 May 1927 in Edna, Texas)

Anna Pope Bland, b 26 Jun 1908 Shelbyville d 15 Feb 1970 Saginaw MI m Dr. Eustace Granger Hester.
He1-1 Thomas Eugene Hester b. Oct. 23, 1937
He1-2 William Griffth Hester Dr. jur.
He1-3 George Nicholas Hester
He1-4 Jane Ann Hester m1 y Latty m2 Kenneth Thomas
Bl2-2 Levicy Jane Bland b 28 Aug. 1910 d unm 15 Mar 1985.
Th8-3 Sarah Minn Thruston (27 Apr. 1743 - ) m John Thornton b 13 SEP 1744 in Gloucester Co son of William Thornton b c 1722 in Virginia and Sarah Newton b c 1722 in Va grandson of Rowland Thornton b: ABT 1694 in Va
Th8-3-1 William Minn Thornton b: APR 1781 in Gloucester Co., Va m 25 OCT 1804 Elizabeth Anderson b: 23 OCT 1788

Th8-3-1-1 Sarah A. Thornton b: 24 JUL 1805 in Cumberland Co., Va m 5 Jun 1821 Edward Jones Carrington b about 1800 in Cumberland Co + 6 ch
Th8-3-1-2 Catherine E. Thornton b: 23 DEC 1820 in Cumberland, Va
Th8-3-1-3 James Dabney Thornton , Honorable b: 18 JAN 1823 in Cumberland Co Va
Th8-3-1-4 Richard Clough Thornton b: 3 SEP 1826 in Oak Hill, Cumberland Co Va
m2 5 DEC 1831 in Powhatan Co Maria or Mary Trueheart b: 1800 in Powhatan Co Va
Th8-4 Mary Thruston (17 May 1746 -1766)
Th8-5 John Thruston (20 May 1750 -16 Feb 1782)
Th8-6 Frances Thruston (20 Mar.1752 -1780)
Th8-7 Edward Tbruston (12 July 1753 -24 June 1754)
Th8-8 Jemima Thruston (18 Dec.1755 -4 July 1756)
Th8-9 Mildred Thruston (2 Oct. 1756 -30 Sep. 1758)
Th8-10 Robert Thruston (14 Jan. 1759 -1802)
Re11-2 Mary Reade m Mordecai Throckmorton b 1695 d 1768 son of +1 Gabriel Throckmorton b 1665 in Gloucester Co. VA d Jul 1737 in Gloucester Co and Frances Cooke b 1672 in VA +2 John Throckmorton b 1633 in Ellington, Huntingdonshire, England +3 Robert Throckmorton b 1608 in Ellington, Huntingdonshire, England c: 15 Aug 1609 in All Saints Church, Ellington, Huntingdonshire, England and Anne Chare or Chard b in London, Middllesex Co. England +4 Gabriel Throckmorton b 9 Apr 1577 in Ellington, Huntingdonshire, England d Jan 1626 in Ellington and Alica Bedell gr grandson of Robert Throckmorton b 1551 c 1 Oct 1551 in Warboys Church and Elizabeth Pickering +5 Gabriel Throckmorton b ABT 1518 in Ellington, Huntingdonshire, England and Emma Lawrence b in Ramsey, Huntingdonshire) and Frances Mason b ABT 1635 in Hemingford Abbotts, Huntingdonshire, England (dau of Edward Mason b in Hemingford Abbotts, Huntingdonshire, England and Elizabeth Locke b in Hemingford Abbotts, Huntingdonshire, Engl
Re11-2-1 Lucy Throckmorton b ABT 1736 in King & Queen Co. VA
m 16 Jun 1757 in Gloucester Co Robert Throckmorton b 20 Nov 1736 in Ware Pa. Gloucester Co. VA
-1 Robert Throckmorton
-2 Mordecai Throckmorton b 2 May 1758 in Berkeley Co. VA
-3 Mary Throckmorton b 12 Mar 1760 m William Moore b 1740 in King George Co. Va son of John Moore b 1698 in King George Co Va and Rebecca Catlett b 1702 in Va
-4 Frances Throckmorton b 2 Feb 1765 in Culpeper Co. VA
-5 x Throckmorton m y Potter
-6 Lewis Reade Throckmorton b 14 May 1771 in Culpeper Co. VA

-3-1 Rebecca Moore b 1762 in Rapidian, Orange Co. Va
-3-2 John Throckmorton Moore m1 Susannah m2 1 Aug 1798 Frances Barbour b 1777 in Culpeper Co. VA (dau of James Barbour III b 21 Dec 1734 in St. Marks Pa. Culpeper Co. VA and Frances Throckmorton b 21 Dec 1733 in Ware Pa. Gloucester Co. VA)
-3-3 Mary Moore b ABT 1770
-3-4 Virginia Frances Catlett Moore b in Culpeper Co. VA
-5-1 Lucy Throckmorton Potter b 10 Jan 1793 in Narchez, Adams Co. MS d 1879 in Leesburg, VA m 14 Jan 1814 Charles Burgess Ball b 14 Dec 1793 in VA
-3-2-1 James Barbour Moore b 8 Mar 1800
-3-2-2 William Catlett Moore b 13 Feb 1802
-3-2-3 John Throckmorton Moore b 1807
-3-2-4 Gabriel Barbour Moore b 10 Dec 1812
-3-2-5 Richard "Dickson"Barbour Moore b 28 Mar 1814
-3-2-6 Frances Throckmorton Moore b 25 Dec 1816
-3-2-7 Mary Barbour Moore
-5-1-1 Ebenezer Burgess Ball Jr. b 20 Mar 1817 in Leesburg VA
-5-1-2 Fayette Washington Ball b in VA
-5-1-3 Charles Burgess Ball Jr. b 17 Feb 1822 in Loundon Co VA
-5-1-4 Frances Washington Ball
-5-1-5 Isabella Graham Ball b ABT 1819
Re11-2-2 Thomas Reade Throckmorton b 1739 in Gloucester Co Va
m Mary Ann Hooe b 7 NOV 1756 in Stafford Co
-1 Mordecai Throckmorton b 10 MAR 1777 in Loudoun Co Va m1 Mildred Washington m2 6 FEB 1812 Sarah McCarty Hooe b 8 JUL 1793 in Prince William Co Va d 1 Mar 1850 dau of Bernard J. Hooe b 1763 in Prince William Co., Virginia and Mary Symes Chichester b 1767 in Prince William Co
-2 Ariss Throckmorton b 15 FEB 1789 in Virginia d 25 Dec 1868 Louisville Ky m 11 DEC 1811 Susan Raine b ABT 1793 in Kentucky
-1-1 John Aris Throckmorton b 3 MAR 1815 in Loudoun Co., Virginia
-1-2 Richard McCarty Throckmorton b 5 DEC 1822 in Virginia
-1-3 Hugh William Throckmorton b 12 JUL 1836 in Loudoun Co., Virginia
-2-1 Caroline Scott Throckmorton b 16 JUN 1825 in Louisville, Jefferson Co m 29 OCT 1845 in Louisville Benjamin James Adams b ABT 1820 in Indiana

-2-1-1 Susan Throckmorton Adams b JAN 1848 in Louisville m Dr William H Way b about 1838 Louisville
Re11-3 Mildred Reade b 1704 Gloucester Co Va
m Maj. Philip Rootes of "Rosewall", King & Queen Co, JP b ca 1693 d 1756, King & Queen Co will written 3 Aug 1756 Justice 1739 vestryman of Stratton Manor parish
-1 Capt John Reade Rootes b 1 Dec 1735, King and Queen Co d ca/bef 1798 served in Byrd's 2nd VA Regt during French & Indian War; res. Gloucester Co. m 26 Mar 1760, Middlesex Co Sarah Reade b 1746 dau of Rev John Reade & Frances Yates
-2 Lucy Rootes b ca 1727 d 1810. m Roger Dixon JP Burgess d 22 May 1772 Fredericksburg son of John Dixon and Lucy Read
-1-1 ?Philip Rootes Lieut. US Army 1800
-2-1 John Dixon b c 1753 Gloucester Co m Elizabeth Peyton b 6 Feb 1756 Kingston Parish Gloucester Co dau of Sir John Peyton b c 1720 and Frances Cooke
-2-2 Mary Rootes Dixon b c 1759 Fredericksburg d 1818 m William Throckmorton
-2-3 Lucy Eliza Dixon b 1769 m George Conway Taylor
-2-?? Mary Rootes b 1751 d. 1819. m 8 May 1772 Col. Anthony Bernard Thornton b 1 Feb 1748/9 d 1 Dec 1828 Bourbon Co KY
Re11-3-4 Clement Rootes
Re11-3-5 Thomas Reade Rootes b c 1730 m 1763 Feb 8, Middlesex co VA, Martha Jacquelin SMITH b 1740 Nov 12 -1 Thomas Reade ROOTES b 1764 Feb 23 d 1824 Jan 23 m Sarah Ryng BATTAILE b 1765 May d 1811 Mar 13 m2 x PROSSER. -1-1 Thomas Reade ROOTES b 1785 Jan 18 d 1820 Nov 2 m 1807 Apr 23, Anna FRENCH b 1791 Apr 1 d 1871 May 8, Jefferson City, MO).
-1-2 Edward Jaquelin Smith ROOTES b 1804 Jan 27 d 1840 Jul 20 m Emily ROBINS.
-1-3 Martha Jaquelin ROOTES b 1786 Sep 28 m 1st, 1810 May 8, Capt. Howell COBB b 1772 Aug 3 d 1818 May 26) m 2nd, 1819 Sep 10, Dr. Henry JACKSON b 1778 Jul 7, Moreton Hampstead, Devon, England d 1840 Apr 26, nr Athens, GA).
-1-4 Mary Robinson ROOTES b 1788 Nov 21 d 1811 Jan 29 sp m 1809 Dec 12, as 1st wife, Gen. William FitzHugh GORDON b 1787 Jan 13 ,died 1858 Aug 28).
-1-5 Sarah Robinson ROOTES b 1792 Sep 20, Fredericksburg, VA d 1866 Jul 23 m 1812 Apr 11, John Addison COBB b 1783 Jan 5 d 1855 Nov 21).
-1-6 Laura Battaille ROOTES b 1797 Jul 4 d 1817 Oct 25.
-1-7 Serena Ryng ROOTES b 1802 Oct 5, VA d 1889 m Aug 5 1828 Henry Clinton LEA of GA.
-1-1-1 Thomas Reade ROOTES b 1809 Dec 10, VA d 1885 Oct 12, Pike co, MO m 1838 Jan 24, Mary Overton MINOR b 1810 Jan 16, Sunning Hill, VA d ca 1892, Pike co, MO).
-1-1-2 George French ROOTES of Memphis, TN b 1812 Mar 17, VA, fl. 1880, Panola co, MS m _______.
-1-1-3 Edwin Smith ROOTES b 1814 Mar 15 d 1820 Sep 21.
-1-1-4 James ROOTES b 1817 Oct 25, fl. 1880, Callaway co, MO d unm.
-1-1-5 Dr. Lawrence Jaquelin ROOTES b 1819/20, VA m 1st, Betty GATHRIGHT m 2nd, Sarah A. _______ b 1821/22, MO).
-1-1-6 Anna French ROOTES b 1808 Jan 27 d ca 1849 m 1839 Dec 11, Fredericksburg, VA, William Garrett MINOR.
-1-2-1 Thomas R. ROOTES.
-1-2-2 Sarah Ann ROOTES b VA m 1872, Emanuel Jones THRUSTON b 1837 d 1883
-1-3-1 Gen. Henry Rootes JACKSON b 1820 Jun 24, Athens GA d 1898 Mar 23, Savannah, GA m 1844, Cornelia Augusta DAVENPORT b 1820, Savannah, GA d 1853 Jul 15).
-1-3-2 Martha JACKSON b 1822 d 1849 m 1848, Col. Frank H. ERWIN.
-1-3-3 Sarah Maria Rootes JACKSON b 1824 Jun 4, Athens, GA d 1897 Nov 12 m 1852 Jun 15, Oliver Hillhouse PRINCE b 1823 Mar 16, Bibb co, GA d 1875 Jan 22, Decatur, GA).
-1-5-1 Gen. Howell COBB b 1815 Sep 7, Cherry Hill, GA d 1868 Oct 9, New York, NY m 1835 May 26, Milledgeville, GA, Mary Ann LAMAR b 1818 Apr 28, Milledgeville, GA d 1886 Nov 27, Athens, GA).
-1-5-2 Gen. Thomas Reade Rootes COBB b 1823 Apr 10, Jefferson co, GA d 1862 Dec 13, Fredericksburg, VA m Marian McHenry LUMPKIN b 1822 d 1897).
-1-5-3 Maj. John Boswell COBB b 1826 Feb 3 d 1893 Nov 21 m 1st, 1871 Sep 22, Mary Athena LAMAR (died 1861) m 2nd, as 2nd husband, Alice Rebecca CULLER b 1844 May 4, Perry, GA).
-1-5-4 Laura Battaile COBB b 1818 Mar 12 d 1888 Oct 16 m 1841 Mar 23, Prof. Williams RUTHERFORD b 1818 Sep 3 d 1896 Aug 21, Athens, GA).
-1-5-5 Mildred Lewis COBB b 1818 d 1886 m Col. Luther J. GLENN b 1818 Nov 26 d 1886 Jun 9, Athens, GA).
-1-5-6 Mary Willis COBB b 1828 d 1899 m 1st, Col. Frank Hezekiah ERWIN b 1811 d 1859) m 2nd, Dr. John Milton JOHNSON b 1812 d 1886 May).
-1-5-7 Sarah Martha COBB b 1831/32, GA m Maj. John Charles WHITNER b 1831/32, SC).
-1-7-1 Col. Sumter LEA b 1835 Feb 16, Marion, AL d 1920 May 3, Jefferson co, AL m 1860 Dec 11, Dallas co, AL, Susan Isadore HILL b 1844/45, AL d 1913 Apr 6, Jefferson co, AL).
-1-7-2 Henry Clinton LEA b 1840/41, AL d 1910, Dallas co, AL m Elizabeth Eugenia MOSELY b 1847, Dallas co, AL d there, 1913 Jul 21).
-1-7-3 Lucy LEA b 1830/31, AL m Dr. John M. LANGHORNE b 1817/18, Bedford co, VA d 1907 Oct 13, Uniontown, AL).
-1-7-4 Martha Jacqueline LEA b 1844 Apr 6, AL, fl. 1920, Atlanta, GA m 1868 Apr 15, James Allen HARWOOD b 1838/39, VA).
-1-7-5 Mary Willis LEA b 1849 Apr 7, AL m 1875 Apr 19, Beverly Franklin HARWOOD b 1846/47, VA d 1923 Jan 19, Cobb co, GA).
-1-1-1-1 Thomas Reade ROOTES b 1840 Apr 3, VA d 1890 Jan 5 m San Jose CA, as 1st husband, Eleanor TOMKIN b ca 1865, CA).
-1-1-1-2 Dr. Lawrence M. ROOTES (Laurie Jacquelin) b 1845 Apr 30 d 1890 Mar 12 m 1880 Jan 7, Mary ROOTES b 1849/50, VA d 1931 Jan 3, Callaway co, MO) (see below).
-1-1-1-3 Dr. George M. ROOTES b 1848 Jul 6, VA m 1877 Jan 10, Fannie WATSON b 1852/53, MO).
-1-1-1-4 Elizabeth Thomas ROOTES b 1838 Nov 6, VA m 1866 Jun 26, as 2nd wife, Nicholas Peter MINOR b 1822 Aug 25, Sunning Hill, VA d 1892 Dec 1, Louisiana, MO).
-1-1-1-5 Ann Overton ROOTES b 1843/44, VA d 1890 Nov 6, Callaway co, MO m 1864 Nov 1, Maj. Nathan Chapman KOUNS b 1833 Dec 27, Fulton, MO d 1890 Sep 2, Callaway co, MO).
-1-1-2-1 George ROOTES b 1839/40, MS, fl. 1910, New Orleans, LA m _______.
-1-1-2-2 William M. ROOTES b 1847/48, MO d before 1894, Memphis, TN m _______.
-1-1-2-3 Betty ROOTES b 1838/39, MS.
-1-1-5-1 Dr. George F. ROOTES b 1856/57, MO m _______, sp in 1894.
-1-1-5-2 William J. ROOTES b 1859/60, MO d 1914 Jul 6, Callaway co, MO m ca 1883, Alice B. _______ b 1860 Jul 30, MO d 1937 Dec 3, Callaway, co, MO).
-1-1-5-3 Anna Turner ROOTES b 1846/47, MO d 1917 Aug 29, Callaway co, MO m John W. HOWE b 1836 Sep 26, MO d 1918 Mar 7, Callaway co, MO).
-1-1-5-4 Mary A. ROOTES b 1850, MO m Lawrence M. ROOTES (see above).
-1-1-5-5 Bettie Martin ROOTES b 1865/66, MO m 1888 Oct 25, Callaway co, MO, Winston William GRIFFIN b 1863 Nov 14, MO d 1943 Aug 14, Callaway co, MO).
-1-1-6-1 Butler Brayne MINOR b 1842, MO d 1886 Jun 21, Fresno, CA m 1872 May 30, Frances Burt PERRIN b 1850 Apr 22, Greene co, AL d 1941 Oct 8, Fresno, CA).
-1-1-6-2 Mann Page MINOR b 1848 Nov, MO d 1899, Fresno co, CA, unm.
-1-1-6-3 Nannie French MINOR b 1847, MO d 1864, MO.
-1-2-2-1 Robert Reade THRUSTON b 1879/80, VA m Caroline Zipporah OLIVER b 1877/8 VA
-1-3-1-1 Henry JACKSON b 1845 Jul 15, Savannah, GA d 1895 Dec m 1867 Apr 23, Clarke co, GA, Sarah Addison COBB b 1846 Jul 4, Wilkes co, GA d 1915) (see below).
-1-3-1-2 Howell Cobb JACKSON b 1848 Feb 19 d 1906 Feb 22, Atlanta, GA m 1874 Jun 25, Atlanta, GA, Mary Elizabeth RENFROE b 1853 Jun 2 d 1904 Apr 30).
-1-3-1-3 Davenport JACKSON b 1850 d 1884 unm.
-1-3-1-4 Cornelia Sarah Rosamond Augusta JACKSON b 1852 Apr 23, Savannah, GA d 1899 Sep 26 m 1884 Jun 24, Marietta, GA, m2 (Middleton) Pope BARROW b 1839 Aug 1, Stephens, GA d 1903 Dec 23, Savannah, GA).
-1-3-2-1 Sallie Mattie ERWIN b 1849 d 1853.
-1-3-3-1 Oliver Hillhouse PRINCE b 1857 Nov 19 d 1885 Apr 30 unm.
-1-3-3-2 Henry Rootes Jackson PRINCE b 1859 Nov 15 d 1904 Apr 26, Alamogordo, NM m 1885, Louisville, KY, Maria Jane TURLEY b 1866 Nov 6, Liverpool, England d 1913 Sep 24, Little Rock, AR).
-1-3-3-3 Martha Basiline Hillhouse PRINCE b 1855 Jul 19 d 1924 Nov 8, Fulton co, GA, unm.
-1-3-3-4 Maria Jaquelin PRINCE b 1861 Nov 10, Bartram co, GA m 1884 Apr 24, Savannah, GA, Jordan Sumner THOMAS b 1855 Mar 29, Wilmington, NC d there, 1921 Nov 14).
-1-5-1-1 Capt. John Addison COBB II b 1838 Oct 20, Americus, GA m 1st, 1863 Jul 20, Athens, GA, Lucy BARROW b 1845 Feb 2, Oglethorpe co, GA d 1880 Jun 2, Athens, GA) m 2nd, Martha Lamar BIVENS b 1845/46, GA, fl. 1930, Americus, GA).
-1-5-1-2 Maj. (Zachariah) Lamar COBB b 1839/40, GA m Olivia NEWTON.
-1-5-1-3 Howell COBB b 1842 Jul 7, GA d 1909 Aug 19 m ca 1865, Mary McKINLEY b 1844 Dec, GA).
-1-5-1-4 Andrew Jackson COBB b 1857 Apr 12, Athens, GA d 1925 Mar 27 m 1880 Mar 3, Starke CAMPBELL b 1858/59, GA d 1901).
-1-5-1-5 Mary Ann Lamar COBB b 1850 Feb 15, Athens, GA d there, 1930 Jan 16 m 1872 Apr 3, Athens, GA, Alexander Smith ERWIN b 1843 Jul 19, Rutherford, NC d 1907 Jun 7, Athens, GA).
-1-5-1-6 Sarah Mildred COBB b 1854 Dec 24, Athens, GA d there 1933 Aug 15 m 1876 Sep 27, Tinsley White RUCKER, Jr. b 1848 Mar 28, Elbert co, GA d 1926 Nov 18).
-1-5-1-7 Elizabeth Crain COBB b 1857/58, Washington, DC.
-1-5-2-1 Joseph Henry Lumpkin COBB b 1850 Jun 21 d 1851 Oct 25.
-1-5-2-2 Thomas Reade Rootes COBB, Jr. b 1852 Aug 14 d 1853 Feb 8.
-1-5-2-3 Lucy COBB b 1844 Oct 7 d 1857 Oct 14.
-1-5-2-4 Sarah Addison COBB b 1846 Jul 4, Wilkes co, GA d 1915 m 1867 Ap 23, Clarke co, GA, Capt. Henry JACKSON b 1845 Jul 15, Savannah, GA d 1895 Dec) (see above).
-1-5-2-5 Callendar COBB b 1849 Jun 2, Lexington, GA d 1911 Oct 8, Atlanta, GA m Augustus Longstreet HULL b 1847 Sep 8, Athens, GA d there, 1909 Nov 11).
-1-5-2-6 Sarah Addison COBB d 1895 Dec unm.
-1-5-2-7 Marian Thomas COBB b 1860 Jan 31, Athens, GA d 1919 Jun 7 m 1883 Dec 19, Atlanta, GA, as 1st wife, Hoke SMITH b 1855 Sep 2, Newton, NC d 1931 Nov 27).
-1-5-3-1 John William COBB.
-1-5-3-2 James Jackson COBB b 1859 Apr 26, GA d 1910/20, Macon, GA m 1891 Dec 22, Annie Louise MALLERY b 1869/70, AL).
-1-5-3-3 Mildred Lewis COBB b 1854 Oct 5, fl. 1920, Macon, GA, unm.
-1-5-3-4 Mary Culler COBB b 1874 Jan 10 d before 1920 m 1901 Nov 28, Matthew Barrow PILCHER b 1873/74, TN).
-1-5-3-5 Eugenia Silver COBB b 1876 Mar 12, Macon, GA d 1966 Jun 20, DeKalb co, GA m 1898 Sep 22, William Bell LOWE, Jr.
-1-5-4-1 Capt. John Cobb RUTHERFORD b 1842 Apr 13 d 1892 Mar 10, FL m 1st, Elizabeth KING m 2nd, Eugenia CARROLL.
-1-5-4-7 Laura Williams RUTHERFORD b 1849 d 1944 m Joshua Cornelius HUTCHINS b 1854/55, MD).
-1-5-4-8 Marion Lumpkin RUTHERFORD b 1857 d 1859.
-1-5-4-2 Williams Boykin RUTHERFORD b 1844 d 1845.
-1-5-4-3 Sarah Elizabeth RUTHERFORD b 1846 d 1857.
-1-5-4-4 Mary Ann RUTHERFORD b 1848 Nov 23, Athens, GA d 1918 Sep 13 m 1869 Jan 14, Athens, GA, Prof. Francis Adgate LIPSCOMB b 1845 Jul 26, Montgomery, AL d 1874 Mar 18).
-1-5-4-5 Mildred Lewis RUTHERFORD b 1851 d 1928.
-1-5-4-6 Bessie RUTHERFORD b 1855 d 1894 m George A. MELL b 1852 d 1931).
-1-5-5-1 Col. John Thomas GLENN b 1845 Apr 21, McDonough, GA d 1899 Mar 14, Atlanta, GA m 1873 Apr 23, Helen Augustus GERRARD b 1850 Aug 28, GA).
-1-5-5-2 Howell C. GLENN b 1852, GA d 1888.
-1-5-5-3 Luther Judson GLENN b 1858/59, GA.
-1-5-5-4 Sarah Martha GLENN b 1848 Oct 10, GA d 1926 Jun 28 m Samuel Lachlin McBRIDE b 1845 Sep 25, Fayetteville, GA d 1893 Jan 4, Atlanta, GA).
-1-5-6-1 Howell Cobb ERWIN b 1855 d 1922 m Ophelia THORPE b 1856 d 1915).
-1-5-6-2 James Lovick JOHNSON d 1912 m Margery _______.
-1-5-6-3 Mary Willis ERWIN b 1850/51, GA d 1856.
-1-5-6-4 Lucy Cobb ERWIN b 1857, Chambers co, AL m Abner Wellborn HILL.
-1-5-6-5 Sarah Cobb JOHNSON b 1865 m 1st, Hugh HAGAN b 1863 d 1898) m 2nd, Lucian H. COKE b 1858).
-1-5-7-1 John Addison WHITNER b 1857/58, AL d 1937 Apr 29, Fulton co, GA m ca 1902, Lida S. FARROW/FARRER b 1861/62, SC d 1922 Oct 4, Fulton co, GA).
-1-5-7-2 Thomas Cobb WHITNER b 1862/63, AL d 1929 Jan 25, Fulton co, GA m Emily Lou TICHENOR b 1868/69, AL d 1943 Jul 8, Fulton co, GA).
-1-5-7-3 Charles Frank WHITNER, Sr. b 1872/73, GA d 1940 Sep 29, Fulton co, GA m ca 1902, Margaret B. SELBY b 1878/79, NJ d 1964 Oct 29, Fulton co, GA).
-1-5-7-4 Eliza Ann Spann WHITNER b 1854/55, GA.
-1-5-7-5 Sarah Rootes WHITNER b 1858/9 AL m Warren HOWARD
-1-5-7-6 Mary Ann WHITNER b 1860/61, AL m Benjamin C. MILNER, Sr. b 1861/62, AL).
-1-5-7-7 Martha Mildred WHITNER b 1867/68, AL m ca 1888, Willis J. MILNER, Sr. b 1864/65, GA).
-1-7-1-1 Hill Samuel LEA b 1861/62, AL.
-1-7-1-2 Sumter LEA, Jr. b 1867 Jul 6, Selma, AL d 1948 Dec 5, Miami, FL m 1900 Jun 26, Ethel Emmaline JONES b 1880 Mar 25, Snow Hill, AL d 1941 Apr 13, Birmingham, AL).
-1-7-1-3 Thomas Reade Rootes LEA b 1878 Dec 10, Dallas co, AL d 1944 Jul 11, Jefferson co, AL m 1907 Apr 3, Jefferson co, AL, Grace Anne GOODRICH b 1884 Apr 28, Augusta, GA d 1966 Feb 26, Pensacola, FL).
-1-7-1-4 Lucian LEA b 1880, AL, fl. 1920, Chicago, IL m Lenah _______ b 1889/90, MT).
-1-7-1-5 Lucy LEA b 1865/66, AL.
-1-7-1-6 Susie LEA b 1874/75, AL.
-1-7-1-7 Lillian LEA b 1882, AL.
-1-7-2-1 Henry Lewis LEA b 1880/81, AL d 1951 Dec 31 m 1913 Jan 1, Dallas co, AL, Cassandra DAY b 1883 d 1940 Jan 16, Dallas co, AL).
-1-7-2-2 Mattie Anne LEA b 1876 Apr 2, AL d 1965 May 17, Dallas co, AL m 1st, 1899 Nov 15, Dallas co, AL, Clement STALLWORTH b 1878) m 2nd, Albert Leon SEALE b 1876/77, AL).
-1-7-2-3 Mary Blanche LEA b 1883 Nov 1, AL m _______ LEE.
-1-7-2-4 Serena Margaret LEA b 1889, AL.
-1-7-2-5 Arlene LEA.
-1-7-2-6 Elizabeth LEA.
-1-7-2-7 Varilla LEA.
-1-7-3-1 Dr. William Henry LANGHORNE b 1858, Perry co, AL m 1885 Oct 7, Mary C. CHADWICK b 1862/63, TX).
-1-7-3-2 John Miller LANGHORNE b 1860 Mar 31, Uniontown, AL d 1914 m Nov 27 1895, Marango, AL, Catherine Montague CORCORAN.
-1-7-3-3 Marion Cobb LANGHORNE b 1856, Perry co, AL d 1924 Mar, Perry co, AL m 1882 Nov 23, William Jacob VAIDEN b 1856/57, AL d 1930 May, Dallas co, AL).
-1-7-3-4 Serena Rootes LANGHORNE b ca 1862, Perry co, AL m John COOKE of Gloucester co, VA.
-1-7-3-5 Lucy Lea LANGHORNE b ca 1869, Perry co, AL d there, 1944 Jul 18 m ca 1896, William Henry TAYLOE b 1852 Aug 26, Gallion, AL d 1942 Dec 19, Perry co, AL).
-1-7-4-1 James L. HARWOOD b 1880 Mar, AL, fl. 1910, Denver, CO.
-1-7-4-2 Mamie HARWOOD b 1869/70, AL m ca 1888, James D. RHODES b 1876/77, AL d 1925 Mar 4, Fulton co, GA).
-1-7-4-3 Rena HARWOOD b 1875/76, AL.
-1-7-5-1 Beverly F. HARWOOD b 1871/72, AL d 1929 Oct 11, DeKalb co, GA.
-1-7-5-2 Sumpter L. HARWOOD b 1874/75, AL d 1949 Jan 21, Dallas co, AL.
-1-7-5-3 Mattie HARWOOD b 1870//71, AL.
-1-1-1-1-1 Thomas Page ROOTES b 1889 Sep 10, CA d 1962 Sep 7, Kern co, CA m ca 1936, Christine PILEGARD b 1895 Jul 2, CA d 1993 Sep 30, Fresno co, CA).
-1-1-1-2-1 Felix Bonet ROOTES b 1880/81, MO d 1940 Apr 6, Callaway co, MO, unm.
-1-1-1-3-1 Francis Reade ROOTES.
-1-1-1-3-2 Francis Minor ROOTES.
-1-1-1-4-1 Fontaine Meriwether MINOR b 1867 May 10, Louisiana, Pike co, MO d 1920 Oct 10 m 1893 Jan 4, Flora May FISHER b 1868 May 5).
-1-1-1-5-1 Mary Neville KOUNS b 1868/69, MO d sp m 1901 Jun 27, Callaway co, MO, as 2nd wife, Thomas Comer MARTLAND b 1857 Apr 2, IL d 1918 Apr 7, Callaway co, MO).
-1-1-2-2-1 William ROOTES b 1891 Dec 22 d 1984 Mar, Memphis, TN.
-1-1-2-2-2+ Two other children.
-1-1-5-2-1 David J. ROOTES b 1884, MO m ca 1915, Iva _______ b 1891/92, MO).
-1-1-5-5-1 Samuel L. GRIFFIN b 1893/94, MO m ca 1917, Clara M. CRAGHEAD b 1887/88, MO).
-1-1-6-1-1 Butler Brayne MINOR b 1875 Jun 18, CA d 1942 Nov 4, Fresno, CA m Rova BOWEN b 1879 Sep 24, CA d 1959 Jan 31, Fresno, CA).
-1-2-2-1-1 Emily Lewis THRUSTON b 1910 VA.
-1-2-2-1-2 Sarah Rootes THRUSTON b 1911 VA.
-1-2-2-1-3 Virginia C. THRUSTON b 1913/4, VA.
-1-2-2-1-4 Robert Reade THRUSTON Jr b May 2 1914 VA d Jun 12 1989 Fairfax VA.
-1-2-2-1-5 Jacquelin Foster THRUSTON b 1918 Oct 20, VA d 1980 Feb, Newport News VA unm
-1-2-2-1-6 Stephen Franklin THRUSTON b Aug 26 1921 VA d Mar 14 1999
-1-2-2-1-7 Jiles B. THRUSTON b 1924/5 VA.
-1-3-1-1-1 Thomas Cobb JACKSON b 1868 Apr 3, Wilkes co, GA d 1893 Feb 23, Athens, GA, sp m 1891 Nov 18, Fulton co, GA, Sarah Frances GRANT b 1870 Jan 1, West Point, GA).
-1-3-1-1-2 Henry Rootes JACKSON b 1872 Jul 7, Wilkes co, GA d 1888 Jul 3.
-1-3-1-1-3 Marion McHenry JACKSON b 1875, GA d 1933 m ca 1899, Evie PARSONS b 1881/82, GA).
-1-3-1-1-3 Davenport JACKSON b 1879 Jan 25, Wilkes co, GA d 1887 Apr 10.
-1-3-1-1-4 Cornelia Augusta JACKSON b 1870 Jul 14, GA d 1952 Apr 15, Atlanta, GA m 1895 Apr 23, Wilmer Lee MOORE b 1868 Apr 13, DeKalb co, GA d 1954 Jun 23, Fulton co, GA).
-1-3-1-1-5 Callie Cobb JACKSON b 1876/77, GA d 1959 Jun 15, Fulton co, GA m ca 1899, Aquilla Johns ORME, Jr. b 1874/75, GA d 1933 Feb 22, Fulton co, GA).
-1-3-1-1-6 Florence King JACKSON b 1880, GA.
-1-3-1-2-1 Renfroe JACKSON b 1877 Oct 13, GA d 1913 Apr 3, Denver, CO m Marion SPUR.
-1-3-1-2-2 Harry Boots JACKSON b 1880 Oct 23 d 1882 Mar 3.
-1-3-1-2-3 Mary Louisa JACKSON b 1882 Sep m ca 1900, Sidney Perry COOPER b 1874/75, NC).
-1-3-1-4-1 Davenport Jackson BARROW b Jul 8 1888 d Aug 30 1888
-1-3-1-4-2 Basil Prince BARROW b 1893 Mar 25, Savannah, GA d Feb 6 1894
-1-3-1-4-3 Florence Barclay BARROW b 1885 Apr 27, Athens, GA d 1901 Jul 27.
-1-3-1-4-4 Lucy Hopson Lumpkin BARROW b 1886 Jul 11, Athens, GA.
-1-3-1-4-5 Ella Patience Crenshaw BARROW b 1889 Aug 5, Athens, GA.
-1-3-1-4-6 Cornelia BARROW b 1890 Dec, Athens, GA.
-1-3-3-2-1 Oliver Hillhouse PRINCE IV b 1886 Jul 14, Louisville, KY.
-1-3-3-2-2 Basil PRINCE b 1889 Jan 7, Louisville, KY, fl. 1930, Detroit, MI.
-1-3-3-2-3 Francis PRINCE b 1895 Sep 5, Louisville, KY.
-1-3-3-2-4 Florence Turley PRINCE b 1891 Jan 8, Louisville, KY.
-1-3-3-2-5 Martha PRINCE b 1901 Aug 12, Louisville, KY.
-1-3-3-4-1 William George THOMAS b 1889 Jan 13 m 1920 Oct 30, Katherine Beverly LEATHERS b 1895 Mar 10).
-1-3-3-4-2 Florence THOMAS b 1885 May 9, Wilmington, NC m 1908 Dec 29, Charlotte, NC, Brent Skinner DRANE b 1881 Sep 9, Edenton, NC).
-1-3-3-4-3 Mary Sumner THOMAS b 1886 Dec 1, Athens, GA.
-1-3-3-4-4 Sarah Prince THOMAS b 1890 Dec 4, Brunswick, GA m 1920 Apr 29, Charlotte, NC, John Piper WALTERS b 1888 Jul 26).
-1-3-3-4-5 Marie Jacqueline THOMAS b 1892 Oct 18.
-1-3-3-4-6 Arabella Tone THOMAS b 1896 Jun 15, Charlotte, NC m 1920 Jul 7, Charlotte, NC, Paul Hamilton ROGERS, Jr. b 1883 Oct 31).
-1-5-1-1-1 Wilson Lumpkin COBB b 1865 Dec 12, Athens, GA d 1871 May 30.
-1-5-1-1-2 Howell COBB b 1868 May 29 m 1892 Feb 14, Amoret GRAY.
-1-5-1-1-3 John Addison COBB III b 1873 Feb 11 d 1907 Apr 9 m 1899 Apr 5, Bessie DUBERRY.
-1-5-1-1-4 Mary Ann Lamar COBB b 1877 May 10 d 1880 Dec 26.
-1-5-1-1-5 Lucy Middleton COBB b 1875 Aug 8, Athens, GA m 1st, 1897 Nov 10, James TAYLOR m 2nd, 1911 Oct 25, Nathaniel Bacon STEWART b 1871 Jan 4, Taylor co, GA d 1931 Apr 17, Americus, GA).
-1-5-1-1-6 Sarah Pope COBB b 1870 Oct 31, Athens, GA, fl. 1930, Americus, GA.
-1-5-1-1-7 Elizabeth C. COBB b 1889/90, GA.
-1-5-1-1-8 Martha L. COBB b 1893/94, GA.
-1-5-1-2-1 John Basil L. COBB b 1864/65, GA.
-1-5-1-2-2 Lamar COBB, Jr. b 1870 May, Athens, GA.
-1-5-1-2-3 Edward COBB.
-1-5-1-2-4 Mary Newton COBB b 1865/66, GA m William HEDGE.
-1-5-1-2-5 Olivia N. COBB b 1867/68, GA m ca 1889, William C. DAVIS b 1865/66, AL).
-1-5-1-3-1 William McKinley COBB b 1866 Jul 3 d 1941 Dec 14 sp m ca 1924, Lizzie G. _______ b 1870/71, MD).
-1-5-1-3-2 Thomas Reade Rootes COBB b 1868 Aug 2 d 1898 Nov 2 m Maude BARKER b 1876/77, IA).
-1-5-1-3-3 Howell COBB III b 1870 Nov 2, GA d 1933 Sep 1, El Paso co, TX m 1st, _______ m 2nd, ca 1904, as 2nd husband, Ida I. _______ b 1873/74, TN).
-1-5-1-3-4 Archibald Carlisle COBB b 1877 Mar 9 d 1886 May 12.
-1-5-1-3-5 Zachariah Lamar COBB b 1880 Jan 26 d 1951 Dec 20, Los Angeles, CA m ca 1908, Wilma L. _______ b 1881 Aug 28, TX d 1969 Feb 12, Los Angeles, CA).
-1-5-1-3-6 Carlisle COBB b 1886 Sep 20, GA d 1970 Nov 20, Clarke co, GA m ca 1914, Catherine M. _______ b 1887/88, GA).
-1-5-1-3-7 Mary Ann COBB b 1873 Mar 16, GA d 1873 Dec 1.
-1-5-1-3-8 Katherine COBB b 1875 Jun 27, GA d 1876 Mar 27.
-1-5-1-3-9 Sarah Spalding COBB b 1882 Mar 7, GA d 1973 May 31, Clarke co, GA, sp m Richard BAXTER (died before 1910).
-1-5-1-3-10 Caroline Elizabeth COBB b 1881 Jul 15, GA d 1947 Nov 10.
-1-5-1-4-2 Andrew J. COBB b 1898/99 m ca 1928, Pliney J. _______ b 1903/04, GA).
-1-5-1-4-1 Howell COBB b 1894/95, GA m ca 1916, Dorothy _______ b 1894/95, GA).
-1-5-1-4-3 Jesse COBB.
-1-5-1-4-4 Sarah COBB b 1891/92, GA.
-1-5-1-4-5 Mary Ann COBB b 1891/92, GA m ca 1914, Albert DAVISON b 1886/87, GA).
-1-5-1-5-1 Alexander Smith ERWIN b 1875 Jan 5, Athens, GA d there, 1899 Jul 26, unm.
-1-5-1-5-2 Howell Cobb ERWIN b 1876 Dec 19, Athens, GA d there, 1957 Sep 15 m 1911 Oct 24, Atlanta, GA, Lucy Grattan YANCEY b 1886 Nov 27, GA d 1984 Dec 27, Clarke co, GA).
-1-5-1-5-3 John Basil Lamar ERWIN b 1879 Aug 23 d 1903 Mar 10 unm.
-1-5-1-5-4 Stanhope ERWIN b 1882 Jul 5 d 1920 Jul 12, Clarke co, GA, unm.
-1-5-1-5-5 Andrew Cobb ERWIN b 1884 Dec 22 d 1941 Feb 16 m Camilla Oliver McWHORTER b 1884 Feb 11, Lexington, GA).
-1-5-1-5-6 William Leonard ERWIN b 1886 Nov 29, Athens, GA d there, 1964 Dec 1 m 1925 Oct 14, as 2nd husband, Harriett Mabbitt GILBERT b 1889 Oct 29, St. Paul, MN d 1980 Jan 30, Athens, GA).
-1-5-1-5-7 Julian ERWIN b 1893 Jan 1 d 1972 Nov 17, St. Petersburg, FL m Mary Louise MOORE b 1897 May 11, Atlanta, GA).
-1-5-1-5-8 Mary Lamar ERWIN b 1873 May 8, Athens, GA d there, 1952 Feb 2, unm.
-1-5-1-5-9 Catherine Wales ERWIN b 1889 May 16 d 1913 Jun 22, unm.
-1-5-1-6-1 Tinsley White RUCKER III b 1878 Sep 10, GA d 1941 Dec 4 m Elon Augustus CASON b 1878 Jul, GA d 1953 Aug).
-1-5-1-6-2 Lamar Cobb RUCKER b 1880 Jul 24, Athens co, GA d 1941 Dec 4, Springfield, MA m ca 1915, Nita BLACK b 1878 Jul 12, Athens, GA d there, 1945 Mar 20).
-1-5-1-6-3 Mary Ann RUCKER b 1882 Apr 28, Athens co, GA d 1949 May 22, Savannah, GA, unm.
-1-5-1-6-4 Catherine Baxter RUCKER b 1886 May 27 d 1949 Dec 10 m William Larkin SMITH.
-1-5-1-6-5 Sarah Mildred RUCKER b 1889 Apr 29 d 1890 Jun 3.
-1-5-2-5-1 Marion McHenry HULL b 1872 Feb 9, GA d 1950 Mar 28, Fulton co, GA m Florence MURROW b 1873 Jan 7, Ireland d 1937 Nov 5).
-1-5-2-5-2 Thomas Cobb HULL b 1876 Dec 20, GA d 1892 Aug 19.
-1-5-2-5-3 Henry HULL b 1881 Oct 5 d 1920 Jan 25 m Ann BURNETT.
-1-5-2-5-4 Augustus Longstreet HULL b 1883 Dec 18 d 1948 Dec 9 m 1915, Jane RINEHART b 1886/87, KS).
-1-5-2-5-5 Joseph Lumpkin HULL b 1885 May 6, GA m Lucille KILPATRICK b 1885/86, LA).
-1-5-2-5-6 Mary Nisbet HULL b 1874 Jan 2, GA m William POPE.
-1-5-2-5-7 Julia Ermina HULL b 1878 Aug 5, GA d 1880 Aug 27.
-1-5-2-5-8 Sally Cobb HULL b 1887 Jul 4, Athens, GA d there, 1957 Mar 30 m 1913 Sep 3, Philip WELTNER (ne MEYER) b 1887, New York, NY d ca 1980, Atlanta, GA).
-1-5-2-5-9 Callie Lucy HULL b 1889 Oct 30 d 1975 Oct 25, Atlanta, GA, unm.
-1-5-2-7-1 Marion Hoke SMITH b 1884 Nov 16, Atlanta, GA d 1947 Sep 9 m 1913 Nov 12, Sarah Brock RAWSON b 1891 Nov 4, Atlanta, GA d there, 1928 Mar 14).
-1-5-2-7-2 Hildreth SMITH b 1886 Aug, GA d 1887 Jan 2, Atlanta, GA.
-1-5-2-7-3 Mary Brent SMITH b 1888 May 23.
-1-5-2-7-4 Lucy Hoke SMITH b 1892 Jun 5.
-1-5-2-7-5 Callender Addison SMITH b 1895 May 17, GA d 1980 Jan 5, Atlanta, GA, unm.
-1-5-3-2-1 John Boswell COBB b 1893 Oct 11, GA.
-1-5-3-2-2 Ida Mallery COBB b 1899 Sep 1, GA.
-1-5-3-2-3 Mildred Lewis COBB b 1904 May 12 d 1904 May 17.
-1-5-3-4-1 Dudley Cobb PILCHER b 1904 Oct 7, TN.
-1-5-3-4-2 Matthew Barrow PILCHER, Jr. b 1906 Nov 16, Nashville, TN d there, 1994 Aug 11 m Kathryn Elizabeth SWIGGART.
-1-5-3-4-3 Eugene PILCHER b 1910/11, TN.
-1-5-3-5-1 Harold LOWE b 1899, GA.
-1-5-3-5-2 James LOWE b 1908/09, GA.
-1-5-3-5-3 Gibbs LOWE b 1910/11, GA.
-1-5-3-5-4 Grace LOWE b 1904/05, GA.
-1-5-3-5-5 Louise LOWE b 1906/07, GA.
-1-5-3-5-6 Sarah LOWE b 1912/13, GA.
-1-5-3-5-7 Cecil LOWE b 1914/15, GA.
-1-5-4-1-1 Elizabeth RUTHERFORD b 1864 m 1886 Dec 21, Dr. Vassar E. WOOLLEY b 1869/70, GA.
-1-5-4-1.2 Lamar Jaquelin RUTHERFORD m Andrew Adgate LIPSCOMB b 1885 Feb 17, VA d 1966 Jan).
-1-5-4-1-3 Laura RUTHEFORD d an infant.
-1-5-4-1-4 Katherine RUTHERFORD b 1870 m George CADY.
-1-5-4-4-1 Francis Adgate LIPSCOMB, Jr. b 1871 Sep 28, Athens, GA d there, 1936 Aug 28 m 1909 Jun 9, Athens, GA, Mary Virginia HODGSON b 1876 Nov 29, Athens, GA d there 1940 Feb 23).
-1-5-4-4-2 Williams Rutherford LIPSCOMB b 1873 d 1938 m 1894, Margaret TALMADGE.
-1-5-4-4-3 Blanche LIPSCOMB b 1869 d 1940 m 1893, William D. ELLIS, Jr. b 1869/70, GA).
-1-5-4-6-1 Rutherford MELL b 1887 d 1899.
-1-5-4-6-2 Mildred A. MELL b 1890 Dec 5 d 1982 Sep, Spartansburg, SC.
-1-5-4-6-3 Mary Ann MELL b 1892 d 1893.
-1-5-4-6-4 Annie Laura MELL b 1885 Jun 3 d 1976 Apr 10 m 1908 Jun 18, Thomas Grayson POATS b 1871 d 1938).
-1-5-4-7-1 Williams Rutherford HUTCHINS b 1886/87, GA m Mildred ROSECRAM.
-1-5-4-7-2 Joshua Cornelius HUTCHINS m Edith PITTMAN.
-1-5-4-7-3 Lydia Slye HUTCHINS b 1890, GA m 1911 Oct 18, Athens, GA, Morton Strahan HODGSON b 1889 Apr 23, GA d 1954).
-1-5-4-7-4 Laura Cobb HUTCHINS b 1892 d 1979 m David Fleming PADDOCK b 1892, AL d 1962).
-1-5-5-1-1 Gerrard GLENN b 1877/78, GA.
-1-5-5-1-2 Luther Judson GLENN b 1880 May, GA d y
-1-5-5-1-3 William Louis GLENN b 1886/87, GA.
-1-5-5-1-4 John Thomas GLENN, Jr., d y
-1-5-5-1-5 Isabella Urquhart "Iza" GLENN b 1873/74, GA m John Bayard SCHINDE.
-1-5-5-1-6 Helen Mildred Lewis GLENN b 1884/45, GA.
-1-5-5-4-1 Glenn McBRIDE b 1873 Jul 27, Atlanta, GA d 1904 Sep 20 m 1894 Dec 21, Isabelle Hill ACKERMAN b 1877 Oct 28, Madison, GA d 1960 Jan 4, Quitman, GA).
-1-5-5-4-2 William J. McBRIDE b 1875/76, GA m Lula May SASNETT.
-1-5-5-4-3 Samuel Lachlin McBRIDE, Jr. b 1880 Apr, GA.
-1-5-5-4-4 Thomas Howell McBRIDE.
-1-5-5-4-5 Jay McBRIDE.
-1-5-5-4-6 Thelma McBRIDE b 1877/78, GA m Forrest George ADAIR b 1871/72, GA d 1920/30).
-1-5-6-1-1 Benjamin Franklin ERWIN b 1882 d 1928 m Ardis WARD b 1892/93, MS).
-1-5-6-1-2 Hugh Milton ERWIN b 1889 Mar 9, GA d 1972 Dec 7, Dallas, TX m Annie Lou QUINN b 1894/95, TX d 1975 May 1, Dallas, TX).
-1-5-6-1-3 Howell Cobb ERWIN b 1897 d 1942 Apr 23, Fulton co, GA m Runa PATTERSON b 1885 d 1966 Apr 9, Brooks co, GA).
-1-5-6-4-1 Lamar HILL b 1885/86, GA m ca 1920, Adelaide SINGLETON b 1893/94, IL).
-1-5-6-4-2 Ashby HILL b 1886/87, GA m ca 1919, Olivia _______ b 1897/98, AL).
-1-5-6-4-3 Abner W. HILL b 1890/91, GA.
-1-5-6-4-4 Thomas Cobb HILL b 1892/93, GA.
-1-5-6-5-1 Dr. Hugh Johnson HAGAN b 1888, GA m ca 1918, Barbara C. _______ b 1901/02, WV).
-1-5-6-5-2 Willis Cobb HAGAN b 1894, GA m ca 1917, Elizabeth G. _______ b 1899/1900, GA).
-1-5-7-1-1 Henry Cooper WHITNER b 1884/85, GA d 1958 May 25, Fulton co, GA.
-1-5-7-1-2 Casper WHITNER b 1886/87, GA m ca 1910, Mary KIRKPATRICK b 1886/87, GA).
-1-5-7-1-3 John Charles WHITNER b 1888/89, GA d 1959 Apr 18, Fulton co, GA m Virginia _______ b 1897 Nov 3, SC d 1983 Nov 16, Fulton co, GA).
-1-5-7-1-4 Joseph WHITNER b 1898 Aug 28, GA d 1973 Aug 21, DeKalb co, GA.
-1-5-7-1-5 Lidie F. WHITNER b 1890/91, GA.
-1-5-7-1-6 Cora S. WHITNER b 1892/93, GA.
-1-5-7-1-7 Martha C. WHITNER b 1896/97, GA.
-1-5-7-1-8 Eliza WHITNER.
-1-5-7-2-1 Thomas Cobb WHITNER b 1893/94, GA, fl. 1930, Elizabeth, NJ m ca 1923, Mary M. _______ b 1896/97, IN).
-1-5-7-2-2 James WHITNER b 1895/96, LA d 1960 Oct 16, Fulton co, GA.
-1-5-7-3-1 Charles Frank WHITNER, Jr. b 1902/03 d 1948 Feb 3, Fulton co, GA m ca 1930, Lillian A. _______ b 1903/04, GA).
-1-5-7-3-2 John Selby WHITNER b 1903/04, GA.
-1-5-7-5-1 Whitner HOWARD b 1884/85, GA d 1958 Nov 30, Brooks co, GA m ca 1919, Dorothy S. _______ b 1891/92, GA d 1946 Dec 22, Fulton co, GA).
-1-5-7-5-2 Mattie Cobb HOWARD.
-1-5-7-6-1 Charles W. MILNER b 1887/88, GA m ca 1910, Josephine H. _______ b 1888/89, KY).
-1-5-7-6-2 Benjamin C. MILNER, Jr. b 1891/92, GA, fl. 1930, Montclair, NJ m ca 1913, Lillian H. _______ b 1892/93, KY).
-1-5-7-6-3 Eugene MILNER.
-1-5-7-6-4 John Cobb MILNER.
-1-5-7-7-1 Charles MILNER.
-1-5-7-7-2 Willis J. MILNER, Jr. b 1892/93, GA d 1960 m Virginia DOWNING b 1895 Feb 7, GA d 1982 Jan 6, Atlanta, GA).
-1-5-7-7-3 Spann W. MILNER b 1897/98, GA d 1939 Oct 1, Muscogee co, GA m ca 1922, Ida B. _______ b 1899/1900, GA).
-1-5-7-7-4 Benjamin C. MILNER, Sr. b 1900 Jun 1, GA d 1976 Sep 2, Atlanta, GA m ca 1927, Nava O'BEIRNE b 1907/08, TX).
-1-5-7-7-5 Whitner MILNER b 1906 Oct 7, GA d 1978 Dec 18, Atlanta, GA m ca 1929, Marion H. _______ b 1909/10, NY).
-1-5-7-7-6 Martha MILNER.
-1-7-1-2-1 Sumter LEA III b 1901 Dec 7, AL d 1968 Aug 14, Birmingham, AL.
-1-7-1-2-2 Ethel LEA b 1908/09, AL.
-1-7-1-3-1 Thomas Reade Rootes LEA, Jr. b 1917/18, AL.
-1-7-1-3-2 Nancy Elizabeth LEA b 1907 Nov 28, Jefferson co, AL d 1993 Dec 10, Hale co, AL m 1929 Jun 5, Ralph Jackson DOUGLAS b 1907 Apr 11, Grayville, AL d 1992 Feb 23, St. Clair, AL).
-1-7-1-3-3 Lucy LEA b 1909/10, AL.
-1-7-1-3-4 Anne G. LEA b 1914/15, GA.
-1-7-2-1-1 Henry Edward LEA b 1913 Oct 4 d 2003 Jul 18, Minter, AL m Ellen YOUNGBLOOD.
-1-7-2-1-2 Margaret Elizabeth LEA b 1916/17 m George Samuel KENFIELD.
-1-7-2-2-1 Leon Clinton SEALE b 1914 Jul 6, nr Orrville, AL m 1941 Jun 20, Orrville, AL, Helen Patrick MOORE b 1919 Jan 17, Orrville, AL.
-1-7-2-2-2 Clementine STALLWORTH b 1903/04, AL d 1938 Feb, Mobile co, AL.
-1-7-2-2-3 Minnie Mildred SEALE b 1910/11, AL.
-1-7-2-2-4 Dorothy Alberta SEALE b 1912/13, AL.
-1-7-2-2-5 Myrtle Elizabeth SEALE b 1917/18, AL.
-1-7-2-2-6 Para Gibson SEALE d an infant.
-1-7-2-3-1 Elizabeth LEE m John LINDSAY, Sr.
-1-7-2-3-2 Arlene LEE.
-1-7-3-1-1 William Henry LANGHORNE, Jr. b 1900 Jan 14, TX d 1972 Feb, San Antonio, TX.
-1-7-3-2-1 William Henry LANGHORNE, Sr. b 1896 d 1945 m M. FOUNTAIN.
-1-7-3-3-1 John Langhorne VAIDEN b 1892/93, AL m ca 1917, Cora R. _______ b 1894 Jun 2, NJ d 1986 Nov, Camp Hill, PA).
-1-7-3-3-2 James Winchester VAIDEN b 1897 Aug 19, AL d 1976 Jul, Tulsa, OK.
-1-7-3-3-3 Reba VAIDEN b 1883, AL m ca 1907, Alexander C. DAVIDSON b 1867/68, AL).
-1-7-3-3-4 Marion Langhorne VAIDEN b 1891 Apr 13, AL d 1985 Jun, Osceola, AR m ca 1913, Joe CROMER b 1890 Nov 26, TN d 1965 Apr, AR).
-1-7-3-3-5 Mary C. VAIDEN b 1895/96, AL.
-1-7-3-4-1 Langhorne COOK b 1888/89, VA, fl. 1910, Uniontown, AL.
-1-7-4-2-1 Chauncey L. RHODES b 1900/01, AL.
-1-7-4-2-2 Martha J. RHODES b 1905/06, AL m ca 1918, Robert E. ADAMS b 1891/92, SC).
-1-1-1-1-1-1 Thomas P. ROOTES b 1925, CA.
-1-1-1-4-1-1 Nicholas Peter MINOR b 1894 Jan 29 d 1979 Feb, Portland, OR m 1923, Mary Katherine OPATA b 1895 Jan 31 d 1984 Jan).
-1-1-1-4-1-1-1 Mary Katherine MINOR b 1925 Apr 19 m _______ WORL.
-1-1-1-4-1-2 Margaret May MINOR b 1896 Sep 12, Pike co, MO m 1922 Jan 22, James Cecil SHEPPARD.
-1-1-1-4-1-2-1 y SHEPPARD m _______ HAMILTON.
-1-1-1-4-1-2-2 x SHEPPARD m _______ McCONATY.
-1-1-1-4-1-2-2-1+ Four daughters.
-1-1-1-4-1-3 Elizabeth Fisher MINOR b 1903 Jan 9 m 1924, Kendall JOHNSON.
-1-1-5-2-1-1 William A. ROOTES b 1916/17, MO.
-1-1-5-2-1-2 Charles W. ROOTES b 1927, MO.
-1-1-5-2-1-3 Mary David ROOTES b 1924/25, MO.
-1-1-5-5-1-1 Samuel L. GRIFFIN b 1919, MO.
-1-1-5-5-1-2 Edith M. GRIFFIN b 1920/21, MO.
-1-1-5-5-1-3 Bettie C. GRIFFIN b 1921/22, MO.
-1-1-6-1-1-1 Butler Brayne MINOR b 1911 Apr 22, CA d 1951 Nov 28, Fresno, CA.
-1-3-1-1-3-1 Henry JACKSON b 1899/1900, GA m ca 1928, Virginia C. _______ b 1904/05, MS).
-1-3-1-1-3-2 Edward JACKSON b 1901/02, GA.
-1-3-1-1-3-3 Marion M. JACKSON, Jr. b 1905/06, GA d 1934 Oct 24, Fulton co, GA.
-1-3-1-1-3-4 Evalene P. JACKSON b 1903/04, GA.
-1-3-1-1-4-1 Wilmer MOORE, Jr. b 1898/99, GA.
-1-3-1-1-4-2 Davenport J. MOORE b 1908/09, GA d 1969 Jan 19, Fulton co, GA.
-1-3-1-1-4-3 Cornelia Jackson MOORE.
-1-3-1-1-4-4 Jacqueline Cobb MOORE b 1911/12, GA.
-1-3-1-1-5-1 Aquilla J. ORME, Jr. b 1899/1900, GA m ca 1924, Nellie DODD b 1898/99, GA).
-1-3-1-1-5-2 Sarah Cobb ORME b 1902 Aug 20 d Apr 14 2000 Atlanta, GA m William Elliott HUGER b 1900 Aug 21 d 1975 Nov 15, Atlanta, GA).
-1-3-1-1-5-2-1 William Elliott HUGER, Jr. b 1925/26 d 1988 Aug 13, Fulton co, GA.
-1-3-1-1-5-3 Camillia Jackson ORME b 1910/11, GA.
-1-3-1-1-5-4 Cornelia Jackson ORME.
-1-3-1-2-3-1 Sidney Perry COOPER.
-1-3-1-2-3-2 David J. COOPER b 1901/02, NC.
-1-3-1-2-3-3 Elizabeth COOPER b 1905/06, NC.
-1-3-3-4-1-1 Florence Beverly THOMAS b 1921 Sep 14.
-1-3-3-4-2-1 Robert Brent DRANE b 1913 Dec 17, Charlotte, NC.
-1-3-3-4-2-2 Jacqueline Prince DRANE b 1910 Aug 19, Charlotte, NC.
-1-3-3-4-2-3 Maria DRANE b 1915 Nov 29, Raleigh, NC.
-1-3-3-4-6-1 Jordan Thomas ROGERS b 1921 May 25.
-1-3-3-4-6-2 Charles Hamilton ROGERS b 1922 Jul 5.
-1-5-1-1-2-1 John Addison COBB III b 1896 Dec 29 d an infant.
-1-5-1-1-2-2 Howell COBB b 1898 Mar 12 d unm.
-1-5-1-1-2-3 Sarah Pope COBB b 1892 Sep 13, GA, fl. 1930, Weymouth, MA m ca 1912, Benjamin M. COWAN b 1872/73, ME).
-1-5-1-1-2-3-1 Amoret G. COWAN b 1924/25, MN.
-1-5-1-1-2-4 Amoret Dawson COBB b 1895 Apr 25, GA, fl. 1930, Nashville, TN m 1916 Aug 19, Clifton H. GREEN b 1886/87, TN).
-1-5-1-1-5-1 Lucy Barrow TAYLOR b 1898 Sep 28, Americus, GA d unm.
-1-5-1-2-4-1 Edward Cobb HEDGE.
-1-5-1-2-5-1 Virginia DAVIS b 1889/90, GA.
-1-5-1-2-5-2 Winnifred J. DAVIS b 1901/02, GA.
-1-5-1-2-5-3+ Two other children d before 1910.
-1-5-1-3-2-1 Thomas Reade Rootes COBB IV b 1895/96, GA.
-1-5-1-3-2-2 Howell N. COBB b 1898/99, FL d 1966 Oct 13, Fulton co, GA.
-1-5-1-3-2-3 Maude B. COBB b 1898/99, FL.
-1-5-1-3-6-1 Carlisle COBB, Jr. b 1916 Feb 28, GA d 1994 Apr 22, Athens, GA.
-1-5-1-3-6-2 Howell E. COBB b 1918 Jun 2, GA d 1988 Jan 22, Mobile, AL.
-1-5-1-3-6-3 Mary H. COBB b 1923/24, GA.
-1-5-1-4-1-1 Howell COBB, Jr. b 1922/23, GA
-1-5-1-4-2-1 Earl COBB b 1930, GA.
-1-5-1-4-5-1 Mary Stark DAVISON b 1914/15, GA.
-1-5-1-4-5-2 Ida Dorsey DAVISON b 1920/21, GA.
-1-5-1-5-2-1 Howell Cobb ERWIN, Jr. b 1917 Oct 4, GA d 1980 Oct 8, Athens, GA m 1944 Oct 14, Athens, GA, Corinne Chadwick STEPHENS b 1917 Dec 20, Athens, GA d there, 1994 Jan 5).
-1-5-1-5-2-1-1 Howell Cobb ERWIN III b 1949 Jan 14, Athens, GA d there, 1993 Apr 23.
-1-5-1-5-2-1-2 y ERWIN m x STRICKLAND
-1-5-1-5-2-1-3 William Yancey ERWIN b 1958 Apr 17 d 1958 May 2.
-1-5-1-5-2-1-4 x ERWIN.
-1-5-1-5-2-1-5 x ERWIN m y ALLEN
-1-5-1-5-2-2 Goodloe Yancey ERWIN b 1919 Jun 14, Athens, GA m 1947 Sep 27, Merced, CA, Esther Patricia GRAHAM b 1917 Jul 3, Merced, CA).
-1-5-1-5-2-2-1 y ERWIN m x OLIVA
-1-5-1-5-2-2-2 y ERWIN.
-1-5-1-5-2-2-3 x ERWIN m y MOOSE
-1-5-1-5-2-2-4 x ERWIN m y HASKELL
-1-5-1-5-2-3 Lucy Deupree ERWIN b 1912 Sep 16, GA d 1925 Feb 2.
-1-5-1-5-2-4 Mary Lamar ERWIN b 1915 Apr 28, Athens, GA d there Feb 18 1986 m May 5 1937 Athens GA, John Quinn WEST Jr b 1912 Oct 27, Thomson, GA d 1980 Jul 9, Athens, GA).
-1-5-1-5-2-4-1 y WEST m x JOHANNSSON
-1-5-1-5-5-1 Mary Cobb ERWIN b 1913 Nov 11, Athens, GA d there, 1991 May 3 m 1941 Apr 12, Athens, GA, Joseph Britton NEIGHBORS, Jr. b 1912 Dec 8, Macon, GA d 1994 Nov 1, Athens, GA).
-1-5-1-5-5-1-1 y NEIGHBORS m x SNEAD
-1-5-1-5-5-1-2 y NEIGHBORS m1 x WERNER m2 x MATTHEWS + 3 ch
-1-5-1-5-5-1-3 y NEIGHBORS m _______ WING
-1-5-1-5-5-2 Sarah Pharr ERWIN b 1914 Oct 14 m Leonidus Milton LEATHERS, Jr. b 1909 Dec 16, Winder, GA).
-1-5-1-5-5-2-1 Leonidus Milton LEATHERS III m Deborah Kehaulani Kam Yuk YOUNG.
-1-5-1-5-5-2-1-1v. Ligon Milikona McWhorter LEATHERS.
-1-5-1-5-5-2-1-2v. Joshua Kaleialoha Cobb LEATHERS.
-1-5-1-5-5-2-1-3v. Samuel Kaumealani Lamar LEATHERS.
-1-5-1-5-5-2-1-4v. Sarah Kehaulani Pharr LEATHERS.
-1-5-1-5-5-2-2 Camilla Erwin LEATHERS b 1943 m William Carswell SEABOLT.
-1-5-1-5-5-2-2-1 Two sons, one daughter.
-1-5-1-5-6-1 George ERWIN, Sr. b 1927 Oct 14, Athens, GA d there, 1985 Feb 26 m 1950 Jun 24, Knoxville, TN, Mary Witherspoon TALLEY b 1927 Sep 2, Atlanta, GA d 1984 Jul 11, Athens, GA)
-1-5-1-5-6-1-1 George ERWIN, Jr. m _______ HUNNICUTT.
-1-5-1-5-6-1-1-1 Two sons, one daughter.
-1-5-1-5-6-1-2 x ERWIN m _______ TORO.
-1-5-1-5-6-1-2-1 One son, one daughter.
-1-5-1-5-6-2 Alice Gilbert ERWIN m Hoyt Henry WHELCHEL, Jr.
-1-5-1-5-6-2-1 y WHELCHEL m _______ LELAND.
-1-5-1-5-6-2-1-1 Two sons, one daughter.
-1-5-1-5-6-2-2 x WHELCHEL.
-1-5-1-5-6-2-3 x WHELCHEL.
-1-5-1-5-7-1 Wallace Moore ERWIN b 1921/22, KY m Bernarda Caldwell SMITH.
-1-5-1-6-1-1 Tinsley White RUCKER IV b 1909 Dec 26, GA d 1983 Mar 20, Jacksonville, FL.
-1-5-1-6-1-2 Cason RUCKER b 1913 Jan 16, NY d 1983 Jun, Glynn co, GA.
-1-5-1-6-1-3 Embrey C. RUCKER b 1914/15, NY.
-1-5-1-6-2-1 Nellie P. RUCKER b 1915/16, GA.
-1-5-2-5-1-1 Thomas C. HULL b 1899 May 17, GA d 1977 Feb 27, DeKalb co, GA m ca 1926, Nancy L. _______ b 1903/04, GA).
-1-5-2-5-1-1-1 Nancy G. HULL b 1927, GA.
-1-5-2-5-1-2 Richard L. HULL b 1902/03, GA.
-1-5-2-5-1-3 Marion L. HULL b 1900/01, GA.
-1-5-2-5-5-1 Joseph Lumpkin HULL, Jr. b 1919 Jul 15, OK d 1997 Nov 9, Tulsa, OK.
-1-5-2-5-5-2 Longstreet HULL b 1924/25, OK.
-1-5-2-5-5-3 Lucille HULL b 1914/15, OK.
-1-5-2-5-8-1 Philip WELTNER b 1917/18, GA.
-1-5-2-5-8-2 Charles Longstreet WELTNER b 1927 Dec 17, Atlanta, GA d there, 1992 Aug 31 m _______.
-1-5-2-5-8-2-1 y WELTNER.
-1-5-2-5-8-3 Callander WELTNER b 1915 Aug 30, GA d 1989 Mar 15 m _______ DORSEY.
-1-5-2-5-8-4 May WELTNER b 1920/21, GA m _______ CANNON.
-1-5-2-5-8-4-1 x CANNON.
-1-5-2-5-8-5 Marion WELTNER b 1924/25, GA.
-1-5-2-7-1-1 Hoke SMITH b 1920 Jun 30 d 1977 Aug 18, Fulton co, GA m _______ WRIGHT.
-1-5-2-7-1-2 Marion Cobb SMITH b 1914 Jun 28, Atlanta, GA d there 1957 Nov 27 m _______ ALLEN.
-1-5-2-7-1-2-1 y ALLEN.
-1-5-2-7-1-3 Lucia Rawson SMITH b 1914 Jun 28, Atlanta, GA.
-1-5-2-7-1-4 Sarah Rawson SMITH b 1918 Jun 15.
-1-5-3-4-2-1 Matthew Barrow PILCHER IV b 1943 Nov 26, Nashville, TN m 1967 Aug 25, Florence Annette SENN.
-1-5-3-4-2-1-1 Matthew Barrow PILCHER V.
-1-5-4-1-1-1 Vassar E. WOOLLEY, Jr. b 1896/97, GA.
-1-5-4-1-1-2 Mildred WOOLLEY b 1889 Mar 21, GA d 1988 Feb 20, Roswell, GA m 1st, 1910 Feb 5, Paul B. SEYDEL b 1883/84, Belgium d 1942 Oct 20, Fulton co, GA) m 2nd, 1947, Max H. C. SEYDEL b 1886/87 d 1978 Apr 25, Fulton co, GA).
-1-5-4-1-1-2-1 Paul Vassar SEYDEL b 1914/15, NJ.
-1-5-4-1-1-2-2 John Rutherford SEYDEL b 1918/19, NJ.
-1-5-4-1.2-1 Lamar Rutherford LIPSCOMB b 1893 d 1898.
-1-5-4-4-3-1 William D. ELLIS III b 1898/99, GA.
-1-5-4-4-3-2 Rutherford L. ELLIS b 1905 May 8, GA d 1969 Mar 6 m Martha _______ b 1906/07, GA).
-1-5-4-4-3-2-1 Rutherford J. ELLIS b 1928, GA.
-1-5-4-4-3-3 Frances Adgate ELLIS b 1893/94, GA m 1914 Oct 8, Atlanta, GA, Ewell S. GAY.
-1-5-4-4-3-3-1 Ewell S. GAY, Jr. b 1915 Oct 12, GA d 1979 Sep 9, Fulton co, GA.
-1-5-4-4-3-3-2 William Ellis GAY b 1917 Dec 29, GA d 1989 Dec 26, Atlanta, GA.
-1-5-4-4-3-3-3 Frank L. GAY b 1924/5, GA.
-1-5-4-4-3-4 Lamar ELLIS b 1907/08, GA.
-1-5-4-6-4-1 Thomas Grayson POATS, Jr. b 1914 Mar 8, Clemson, SC d 1944 Apr 20, Mediterranean Sea.
-1-5-4-6-4-2 George Mell POATS b 1916 d 1917.
-1-5-4-6-4-3 James William POATS b 1919 d 1920.
-1-5-4-6-4-4 Rutherford Mell POATS b 1922 Aug 8 m 1946, Tokyo, Japan, Esther SMITH b 1919 Jan 15 d 1987 Dec).
-1-5-4-6-4-4-1 Huntley POATS b 1952.
-1-5-4-6-4-4-2 Rutherford Smith POATS b 1954 m 1980, Washington, DC, Mary Frances CHEZMAR
-1-5-4-6-4-4-3 Grayson Mell POATS b 1957.
-1-5-4-6-4-4-4 Penfield Elizabeth POATS b 1949 m 1972, Tommy Lewis THOMPSON
-1-5-4-6-4-5 Bessie Mell POATS b 1909 Oct 23 m 1932 Aug 12, John D. LANE b 1898 Mar 4 d 1968 Jan 8).
-1-5-4-6-4-5-1 John D. LANE b 1944 m 1969, Ann Lewis ORGAIN
-1-5-4-6-4-5-2 Grayson Poats LANE b 1946 m 1967, Jane Ann COBB
-1-5-4-6-4-5-3 Ann Carter LANE b 1935 m 1957, Phillip L. THOMAS
-1-5-4-6-4-5-4 Mildred Rutherford LANE b 1936 m 1959, Stephen BERG
-1-5-4-6-4-6 Ella Grayson POATS b 1911 Aug 23, Clemson, SC d 1996 May 28, Spartanburg, SC, unm.
-1-5-4-6-4-7 Mildred Rutherford POATS b 1911 Aug 23 d 1916.
-1-5-4-7-2-1 Joshua Cornelius HUTCHINS m Gail HERSDEN.
-1-5-4-7-2-2 Mary Ann HUTCHINS m Glover Emerson BRYANT.
-1-5-4-7-3-1 Morton Strahan HODGSON b 1912 Aug 2, Athens, GA d 1999 Dec 8, Atlanta, GA m Alice Stewart SPALDING
-1-5-4-7-3-1-1 Morton Strahan HODGSON III b 1943 m x
-1-5-4-7-3-1-2 Patricia Stewart HODGSON
-1-5-4-7-3-1-3 Lydia Alice HODGSON.
-1-5-4-7-3-2 Hutchins HODGSON b 1914/15, GA.
-1-5-4-7-3-2 Robert F. HODGSON b 1918, GA m Peggy WILLIAMS.
-1-5-4-7-3-3 Hutchins HODGSON.
-1-5-4-7-3-4 Nell HODGSON m Robert G. WATT.
-1-5-4-7-4-1 David Fleming PADDOCK, Jr. b 1919, GA m Fern SMITH.
-1-5-4-7-4-2 Laura Rutherford PADDOCK b 1922 m 1946, Robert Russel HORNER.
-1-5-4-7-4-2-1 Robert Sidney HORNER b 1950.
-1-5-4-7-4-2-2 Laura Diane HORNER b 1958.
-1-5-4-7-4-3 Margaret Talmadge PADDOCK b 1923 m 1948, Thomas E. O'CONNOR.
-1-5-5-4-1-1 Lily McBRIDE.
-1-5-5-4-1-2 Lydia Robertson McBRIDE b 1895 Nov 28, Atlanta, GA d there 1949 Nov 20 m there, 1912 Jun 23, John Ware HOLLIDAY b 1892 Jun 23, Atlanta, GA d there 1966 Jul 14).
-1-5-5-4-1-2-1 x HOLLIDAY m Robert Adolphus BOTSFORD, Jr. b 1913 Jul 13, Opelika, AL d 1986 Aug 2, Charlotte, NC).
-1-5-5-4-2-1 Lula M. McBRIDE b 1910, GA.
-1-5-5-4-6-1 Perry ADAIR.
-1-5-5-4-6-2 George W. ADAIR b 1909 Jun 27, GA d 1979 Dec 31, Fulton co, GA.
-1-5-5-4-6-3 Jack ADAIR b 1913 Jan 20, GA d 1974 Sep 26, DeKalb co, GA.
-1-5-5-4-6-4 James ADAIR b 1914/15, GA.
-1-5-5-4-6-4 Forrest L. ADAIR b 1916 May 21, GA d 1976 Jun 18, Los Angeles co, CA.
-1-5-5-4-6-5 Glenn ADAIR b 1920, GA.
-1-5-5-4-6-6 Sarah ADAIR b 1910/11, GA.
-1-5-6-1-1-1 Benjamin Franklin ERWIN b 1914, GA d 1928.
-1-5-6-1-1-2 Ardis Ward ERWIN b 1918 Mar 18, OH d 2002 Jan 17, Houston, TX m John Joseph BURST b 1913 Jul 9 d 1990 Jan 9, Dallas, TX).
-1-5-6-1-1-2-1 John Joseph BURST, Jr. b 1951 Apr 22, Dallas co, TX.
-1-5-6-1-1-2-2 Ardis BURST b 1945 m James LAZARUS.
-1-5-6-1-1-2-3 Frances Anne BURST b 1948 Jun 30, Dallas co, TX m Anthony TERRONELLA.
-1-5-6-1-1-2-4 Mary Catherine BURST b 1954 Apr 25, Dallas co, TX.
-1-5-6-1-2-1 Hugh Milton ERWIN, Jr. b 1918, TX m Ruth Muna BURGES.
-1-5-6-1-2-1-1 Hugh Milton ERWIN III b 1948 Mar 10, Dallas co, TX m Theresa Jean HILLIARD
-1-5-6-1-2-1-2 Robert Lee ERWIN b 1955 Jan 12, Dallas co, TX m 1978 May 27, Lugene CAMPBELL b ca 1954
-1-5-6-1-2-1-3 Margaret Ruth ERWIN b 1950 Apr 26, Dallas co, TX m Larry Joe STEPHENS
-1-5-6-1-2-2 James Quinn ERWIN b 1922, TX m Garnette Eza MILLER.
-1-5-6-1-2-2-1 Janet Garnette ERWIN b 1952 Jun 28, Dallas co, TX.
-1-5-6-1-2-2-2 Angie Anne ERWIN b 1958 Feb 9, Dallas co, TX m Donadl Keith RAY
-1-5-6-1-2-3 Gordon ERWIN b 1926 Sep 9, TX d 1996 Mar 19, Dallas, TX m Evelyn Joy KELLY b 1927 Oct 4 d 2001 Dec 23, Dallas, TX).
-1-5-6-1-2-3-1 John Milton ERWIN b 1962 Jan 15, Dallas co, TX.
-1-5-6-1-2-3-2 Gordon Kelly ERWIN b 1964 Sep 4, Dallas co, TX m Teri Lynn HUNT
-1-5-6-1-3-1 Runa Patterson ERWIN b 1906 Jul 12 d 1994 Dec, Augusta, GA m Frederick Anderson WARE b 1904 Aug 4 d 1977 Apr 20, Augusta, GA).
-1-5-6-1-3-1-1 Frederick Anderson WARE b 1935 m Rose Marie VOORHEES b 1940
-1-5-6-1-3-1-2 Howell Cobb WARE b 1938 m Elsie HUIE b 1943
-1-5-6-4-1-1 Adelaide HILL b 1922/23, NY.
-1-5-6-4-1-2 Ellie Cobb HILL b 1923/24, NY.
-1-5-6-5-1-1 Hugh C. HAGAN b 1918 May 20, NJ d 1980 Sep, Roanoke, VA.
-1-5-6-5-1-2 Robert C. HAGAN b 1922 May 26, VA d 1980 Sep, Roanoke, VA.
-1-5-6-5-1-3 William C. HAGAN b 1929, VA.
-1-5-6-5-2-1 Willis Cobb HAGAN, Jr. b 1924/25, AL.
-1-5-6-5-2-2 Sarah R. HAGAN b 1919/20, VA.
-1-5-7-1-2-1 Casper S. WHITNER b 1914/15, GA d 1962 Jan 8, Fulton co, GA.
-1-5-7-1-2-2 Laura L. WHITNER b 1913/14, GA.
-1-5-7-1-2-3 Sadia L. WHITNER b 1916/17, GA.
-1-5-7-1-2-4 Cornelia C. WHITNER b 1918/19, GA.
-1-5-7-1-3-1 Virginia WHITNER b 1921/22, GA.
-1-5-7-1-3-2 Elizabeth WHITNER b 1926/27, GA.
-1-5-7-6-1-1 Charles W. MILNER b 1911/12, KY.
-1-5-7-6-1-2 Hudson MILNER b 1916/17, KY.
-1-5-7-6-2-1 Benjamin C. MILNER III b 1915 Jul 5, KY d 1972 Jun.
-1-5-7-6-2-2 Lillian MILNER b 1916/17, OH.
-1-5-7-6-2-3 Mary A. MILNER b 1918/19, GA.
-1-5-7-6-2-4 Elizabeth C. MILNER b 1922/23, NJ.
-1-5-7-7-2-1 Willis J. MILNER III b 1914 Nov 1, GA d 1977 May 31, Orange co, FL.
-1-5-7-7-2-2 Seixas Groves MILNER b 1916 Nov 23, Atlanta, GA d there, 2002 May 12 m Betty RAYFIELD.
-1-5-7-7-2-2-1 Seixas Groves "Chip" MILNER, Jr. m Nancy CARTEAUX
-1-5-7-7-2-2-2 Fritz MILNER m Audrey _______.
-1-5-7-7-2-2-3 Lat MILNER m Stacy _______.
-1-5-7-7-2-2.4 Whitner MILNER m Susie _______.
-1-5-7-7-2-2-5 Lane MILNER m Hank ROWE.
-1-5-7-7-2-2-6 Pamela MILNER m Lamar REYNOLDS.
-1-5-7-7-2-2-7 Deborah MILNER m Harry HOWLAND.
-1-5-7-7-2-3 Virginia I. MILNER b 1919, GA m _______ CARTER.
-1-5-7-7-2-4 Gene W. MILNER b 1924/25, NC
-1-5-7-7-2-5 Sarah Augusta MILNER b 1928, GA m David OTEY.
-1-5-7-7-3-1 Spann W. MILNER, Jr. b 1930 Feb 3, GA d 1987 Oct 15, Fulton co, GA.
-1-5-7-7-4-1 Benjamin C. MILNER, Jr. b 1928, GA.
-1-7-1-3-2-1+ 5 Five daughters.
-1-7-2-1-1-2-1 x KENFIELD.
-1-7-2-2-1-1 x SEALE m y BIGGER.
-1-7-2-2-1-1-1 x BIGGER m y DICKENS.
-1-7-2-2-1-1-2 x BIGGER.
-1-7-2-2-1-2 x SEALE m y BOWIE.
-1-7-2-2-1-2-1 y BOWIE.
-1-7-2-2-1-2-2 x BOWIE m y ACOSTA.
-1-7-2-3-1-1 John LINDSAY, Jr.
-1-7-2-3-1-2 Lee LINDSAY.
-1-7-3-2-1-1 William Henry LANGHORNE, Jr. m _______.
-1-7-3-2-1-1-1 x LANGHORNE.
-1-7-3-3-1-1 Dorothy VAIDEN b 1918/19, NJ.
-1-7-3-3-1-2 Barbara VAIDEN b 1921/22, NJ.
-1-7-3-3-1-3 Jean VAIDEN b 1925, NJ.
-1-7-3-3-3-1 Lily Tayloe DAVIDSON b 1908/09, AL.
-1-7-3-3-4-1 Marion CROMER b 1919, AL.
-1-7-4-2-2-1 Robert E. ADAMS, Jr. b 1919, GA.
-1-7-4-2-2-2 James R. ADAMS b 1921/22, GA.
-1-7-4-2-2-3 Marylea H. ADAMS b 1925, GA
Re11-3-6 Elizabeth ROOTES b 1747 Dec 2, King and Queen co, VA d 1822 Dec 19, Culpeper co VA
m 1760, VA, as 2nd wife, Rev. John THOMPSON b c 1735 Muckamore Abbey, Ire d 1772 Rector of St. Marks, Culpeper Co
Re11-4 Thomas Reade Jr b. 1697/98, Gloucester Co. VA dsp. 27 Apr 1739, York Co his wife is also given as Mary Cooke. m1 Ann Booth b. 1706; d. 9 Jan 1775
Re11-5 >Rev. John Reade b. 1699, Gloucester Co, VA; d. 1744 minister of Stratton Major Parish, King and Queen Co; ordained in England. m 2 Feb 1738 Frances Yates b. 15 Nov 1718 d 1761 dau of Rev Bartholomew Yates & Sarah Stanard. -1 John Reade, Jr.; b. 9/19 June 1744; bapt. 20 June 1744, Abingdon Parish, Gloucester Co; d. inf.
-2 Thomas Reade
-3 Sarah Reade; b. 1746, Middlesex Co, VA. m 26 Mar 1760, Middlesex Co Capt John Reade Rootes; b. 1 Dec 1735 King and Queen Co d. ca. 1798.
-4 Lucy Reade b. 28 Dec 1758
Re11-6 Col. Clement Reade of "Bushy Forest" b. 1 Jan 1707, King and Queen Co, VA; d. 2 Jan 1763, Lunenburg Co; lawyer; 1746 first clerk of the new county of Lunenburg - held the position for 17 years; Burgess of Lunenburg 1748-49, 1752-55, 1758-63; county lieutenant, presiding magistrate; memb. of the vestry; his seat wasa called Bushy Forest, now in what is Charlotte Co.
m 1730 Mary Hill b. ca. 1712 d 1786 dau of William Hill & Priscilla Jennings.
-1 Mary Reade b c 1733 d 1758 m c 1752, Lunenburg Co Thomas Nash b c 1734 d 6 Mar 1769.
-2 Margaret Read b 1734 d 1 May 1766 m 1 Oct 1755 Lunenburg Co Col. Judge Paul Carrington, Burgess b 15 Mar 1733, Goochland Co d 23 Jan 1818 Charlotte Co.
-3 Clement Reade Jr, Burgess b 7 Feb 1736, Charlotte Co d 8 Sept 1770, Charlotte Co; Burgess for Lunenburg 1763-65; 1765 Coronor; Burgess for Charlotte Co 1765-68. m 22 Dec 1757, Charlotte Co Mary Nash b 9 Apr 1733, Henrico Co d 20 Oct 1812, Charlotte Co; dau of John Nash & Ann Owen
-4 Col. Issac Reade b. 1739; d. 21 July 1777. See below.
-5 Col. Thomas Read, patriot b. 1740, Lunenburg Co; d. 4 Feb 1817, Ingleside; educ: William and Mary Coll; occ: surveyor; Dep. Clerk of Charlotte Co 1765-70, Clerk 1770-1817; memb. Convention of May 1776; county lieut.; fought in Revolutionary War, serving against Cornwallis; friend of Pres. Madison; his seat was at Ingleside, Charlotte Co. m Elizabeth Nash; dau of John Nash.
-6 Edmund Reade b. ca. 1743 d. 1802. m 1782, Charlotte Co Paulina Cabell b 1763 d 5 Feb 1845 Charlotte Co dau of William Cabell & Margaret Jordan.
-7 Anne Reade b 25 Mar 1748 d 2 Apr 1815. m 9 Dec 1768 Col. William Jameson
-8 Col. Johnathan Read b 6 Sept 1752 d 5 Oct 1801
-9? (?of first marriage) Frances Reade b c 1727 Pr Geo Co VA d 1778 Pittsylvania Co m Col William M Wynne m Col William M Wynne Sr b c 1705 Monks Creek Dinwiddie Co d 26 Nov 1778 Pittsylvania Co son of Joshua Wynne and Mary Jones b 1668 Pr Geo Co d 12 Aug 1718 Henrico Co

-2-1 George CARRINGTON
-2-2 Mary Scott CARRINGTON b 14 Nov 1756 d 21 Mar 1837 m 15 Aug 1781 VA Col Samuel Woodson VENABLE b 19 Nov 1756 d 1821 son of Nathaniel Venable and Elizabeth Woodson b 6 Jun 1740 Henrico Co VA or Poplar Hill,Prince Edward,VA d 29 Sep 1791
-2-3 Anne (Nancy) CARRINGTON b 9 Jun 1760 d 30 Mar 1838 m 21 Nov 1780 Charlotte Co VA William Cabell son of William H. CABELL b 25 Mar 1759 Union Hill Amherst Co d 22 Nov 1822 and Margaret JORDAN
-2-4 Clement CARRINGTON
-2-5 Paul CARRINGTON b 20 Sep 1764 Charlotte Co d 8 Jan 1816 Judge m 24 Aug 1785 Mildred Howell COLES b 15 May 1769 "Mildendo" Halifax Co VA d 24 Apr 1840 dau of Col Walter COLES b 14 Nov 1739 St. Paul's Parish, Hanover Co. VA d 7 Nov 1780 "Mildendo" Halifax Co and Mildred LIGHTFOOT
-3-1 Clements Reade III b 13 June 1759 d. ca. 1780, Richmond Lieut. in Revolutionary War.
-3-2 John Nash Read b 25 Apr 1763 d. 6 Jan 1826 Rutherford Co TN m1 28 Mar 1786) Elizabeth Julia Spencer d. 27 Nov 1804, Charlotte Co + 4 ch dau of Sion Spencer & Mary Harris. m2 9 July 1805, Prince Edward Co Elizabeth Fisher Nash d 1809 +1 ch dau of John Nash III & Anne Tabb m3 ca. 1810 Mary Barksdale + 1 ch dau of Nathaniel Barksdale & Anne Garden
-3-3 Harrison Reade b. 27 Mar 1766, Charlotte Co; d. 3 Jan 1781.
-3-4 Thomas Reade b. 3 Feb 1768, Charlotte Co; d. 3 Jan 1834, Halifax Co. m1 Anne Haskins m2 Betsy Sims
-3-5 Mary Hill Reade b 11 Apr 1761 Charlotte Co d. 1803 Rutherford Co TN. m Robert Bedford
-5-1 Peggy Read d. ca. 1815.
-9-1 William M. Wynne Jr b 10 Aug 1729 Frunswick Co VA d 8 Jul 1808 Tazewell Co m1 Mary Cynthia Harmon b 1735 NC d 17 Jul 1776 Tazewell Co dau of Adam Harman and Barbara x d 1778 VA
-9-2 Thomas Wynn I
-9-3 John Wynne
-9-4 Robert Wynne
-9-5 Margaret Wynne b 1739 d 1797 m Humphrey Hendricks b 1737 d 1780
-9-6 Mary Cockerham
-9-7 Martha Frances Dixon
-9-8 Samuel Wynne
-9-9 Elizabeth Echols

-2-2-1 Margaret Read VENABLE b c 1782 m 25 Jun 1809 VA Nicholas Cabell Jr
-2-3-1 Mayo CABELL m Mary Cornelia DANIEL
-2-3-2 Margaret Ann CABELL b 1785 d 1863 m c 1803 Thomas Stanhope MCCLELLAND
-2-3-3 Elvira Ann CABELL b 10 Sep 1783 d 22 Oct 1858 m1 9 Feb 1804, "Union Hill" Nelson Co Patrick Henry Jr b 15 Aug 1783 - 22 Sep 1804 son of Gov Patrick Henry and Dorothea Daindridge m2 Apr 1819 James Bruce of Berry Hill
-2-3-4 Joseph Carrington Cabell b 26 Dec 1778
-2-3-5 Edward A. Cabell b 9 Feb 1797
-2-5-1 Walter Coles CARRINGTON
-2-5-2 Edward Codrington CARRINGTON
-3-2-1 a Sion Spencer Read b ca 1791 m 1819 Hardenia Spencer
-3-2-2 a Laura Read m Harrison Barksdale
-3-2-3 a John Thomas Read m Laurena Caroline Rankin from Jasper TN dau of David Rankin
-3-2-4 a Clement Nash Read b ca 1787. m Elizabeth Whittington
-3-2-5 b John Nash Reade
-3-2-6 c Nathaniel Barksdale Reade m Margaret Jane Bryan
-3-5-1 Mary Nash Bedford b ca 1790.
-3-5-2 Lucy LeGrande Bedford b 5 Nov 1790 d 1824.
-3-5-3 Robert Bedford
-3-5-4 Clement Bedford
-3-5-5 Frances Ann Bedford
-9-1-1 Peter Wynne
-9-1-2 Ruth Wynne m Washburn
-9-1-3 Orpha Wynne m Edwards
-9-1-4 Anna Wynne
-9-1-5 John Berry Wynne, Sr.
-9-1-6 William Wynne, III
-9-1-7 Josiah Wynne
-9-1-8 Elkanah Wynne
-9-1-9 Oliver Wynne
-9-1-10 Harmon Wynne b 6 Nov 1772 Montgomery Co VA d 1857 Wayne Co KY m Elizabeth Peery b 1775 Tazewell Co VA d 1849 Augusta VA dau of Thomas Peery and Mary Margaret Oakes b 1720 Staunton Augusta Co VA d 1779 Augusta Co
-9-1-11 Sarah Wynne b 17 Feb 1776 m Samuel Jones
-9-5-1 William Hendricks b 1765 d 1836 m Margaret Burgess b 1792 d 1843

-2-3-1-1 William Daniel CABELL
-2-3-2-1 Elvira Bruce McCLELLAND b c 1804 m 19 Oct 1826 Lynchburg John HENRY
-2-3-3-1 Elvira Ann Patrick Henry b 27 Dec 1804 in Union Hill Nelson Co Va
-3-2-1-1 Harriet Reade m Samuel Pennybaker
-3-2-1-2 Cronin Reade m Ada Sally
-3-2-3-1 Laura Reade m Samuel McCall
-3-2-3-2 Mary Read m W. W. Frater
-3-2-3-3 Hallie Reade m Rev. H. H. Sneed
-3-2-3-4 Samuel Robertson Reade. See below.
-3-2-3-5 Carrie Rankin Reade m Letcher Pickens
-3-2-6-1 Edwin Randolph Reade
-9-1-10-1 Joshua Winn
-9-1-10-2 Zealy Moss Winn
-9-1-10-3 Mary Winn b 1803 d 1840 Wayne Co KY m Aaron Dearing
-9-1-10-4 Elizabeth Wynne
-9-1-10-5 Harmon Winn
-9-1-10-6 Sarah Wynne
-9-1-10-7 John A. Winn
-9-1-10-8 Lewis F. Winn

-2-3-2-1-1 Elvira McClelland HENRY
-2-3-2-1-2 William Wirt HENRY
-2-3-2-1-3 Thomas Stanhope McClelland HENRY
-3-2-1-2-1 John Reade
-3-2-1-2-2 Eulerah Reade
-3-2-3-1-1 Alpheus Wright McCall
-3-2-3-2-1 Mary Frater
-3-2-3-2-2 Caroline Frater
-3-2-3-2-3 Hannah Frater
-3-2-3-2-4 Elizabeth Frater
-3-2-3-3-1 John Sneed
-3-2-3-3-2 Nellie Sneed
-3-2-3-3-3 Samuel Sneed
-3-2-3-3-4 Carrie Sneed
-3-2-3-3-5 Harrison Sneed
-3-2-3-3-6 William Sneed
-3-2-3-3-7 Robert Sneed
-3-2-3-5-1 John Pickens
-3-2-3-5-2 Henry Pickens
-9-1-10-3-1 Louisa Dearing b 1825 d 1895 Wayne Co KY + 8 ch m John Koger

-9-1-10-3-1-1 Elijah Koger
-9-1-10-3-1-2 William H. Koger
-9-1-10-3-1-3 Francis M. Koger
-9-1-10-3-1-4 George W. Koger
-9-1-10-3-1-5 Dorcus F. Koger
-9-1-10-3-1-6 Virgil A.S. Koger
-9-1-10-3-1-7 Malinda Koger b 1847 d 1883 Labette KA m James Albert Johnson
-9-1-10-3-1-7-1 Lydia Frances Johnson b 1866 d 1944 Neodesha KA + 9 ch m James Henry Hinkle
-9-1-10-3-1-7-2 Mary Louise Johnson m Hinkle
-9-1-10-3-1-8 Mary A. Koger
Re11-7 James Reade b c 1709 VA d 1748
Re11-8 Robert Reade b c 1710 VA
Re11-9 Francis Reade b c 1713, VA
Re11-10 Benjamin Reade b c 1714 VA
Re13-7 Robert Reade b 20 Jul 1609
Re13-8 Anne Reade b c 1612
Re13-9 Benjamin Reade b about 1612
Re13-10 Francis Reade b c 1614 m Frances/?Jane Cheesman b c 1614 York Co VA
Re13-10-1 Thomas Reade b about m Elizabeth Tiplady c. 1649
Re13-10-1-1 John Reade
Re13-10-1-2 Thomas Reade m Anne Cary b c 1649/?74 d 1674/?c1700 m Ann Cary/?Elizabeth Tiplady b 1650 Warwick Co VA (Anne Cary seems to have been the the wife of the next generation and likely to have been a Cary of Ca9-1 descent.) -1 Thomas Reade b 1683 Warwick Co d 1721 m Elizabeth Hawkins dau of Richard Hawkins d 1737 and Hannah x ?m Anne Cary b c 1674 Warwick Co d 1719 -1-1 Hawkins Reade; b. ca. 1756, York Co. m1 Rachel Curtis + 2 ch m2 Dec 1785) Elizabeth Moss d 1819 York Co + 2 ch m 1st Thomas Pescud dau of Edward Moss & Mary Chisman
-1-2 John Reade b 1700 Bedford Co VA d 1739 m Mary Mallory b 1702 Dales Parish VA d 1739
-1-1-1 a Elizabeth Reade b 19 Oct 1782.
-1-1-2 a John Reade b 15 Mar 1784.
-1-1-3 b Richard Hawkins Reade b 18 Mar 1787.
-1-1-4 b Mary Reade b 27 May 1789, York Co fl. 1850 m Col. Robert Shield d. ca. 1824
-1-2-1 William Read/Reade Sr b 1731 Bedford Co VA d there 24 Sep 1798 m Johanna Jones b 1737 Hanover Co VA d 1798 Bedford Co dau of Thomas Jones and Sarah x
-1-2-2 Francis Read

-1-2-1-1 Mary Reade b 1745 Bedford Co d there Jan 1846 m Robert Anderson b 1760 Louisa Co Va d 1826 Davidson Co TN son of Robert Anderson ??? and Frances Poindexter
-1-2-1-2 Nancy Ann Reade b Rucker
-1-2-1-3 Mary [Polly] Reade
-1-2-1-4 Elizabeth Reade b m Hord Jane Hord daughter Eleanor Elliston daughter Simon Miller">Simon Miller Jr b c 1670 Richmond Co VA d 4 Jan 17.. Son of Capt Symon Miller and Margaret Ann Prosser
-1-2-1-5 John Thomas Wyatt Reade
-1-2-1-6 Samuel Read
-1-2-1-7 Sarah "Sally" Read m Thomas Rucker
-1-2-1-8 Joycey Read m Gideon Rucker
-1-2-1-9 Johanna Read m Bennett Rucker
-1-2-1-10 John Thomas Wyatt Read
-1-2-1-12 Edmund Read

-1-2-1-1-1 Mary ANDERSON b 10 May 1789 VA d 30 May 1869 J Cole Marshall Co MS
-1-2-1-1-2 Brig. General Samuel R. Anderson b 17 Feb 1804 Bedford Co d 2 Jan 1883 Nashville TN.
-1-2-1-1-3 Johanna J Anderson d 1846 m Willis Wills Cole b 1786 VA d Oct 1827 Nelson KY son of John Cole and Rebecca Wills
-1-2-1-4-1 Jane Miller b c 1710 d 1774 Kg Geo Co VA m Thomas Hord aka Howard b 7 Sep 1701 Epsom Surrey Engl d 1766 Va son of John Hord and Elizabeth Jane Redd b c 1685 Ewell Surrwey d VA
-1-2-1-4-2 Eleanor Miller m Elliston
-1-2-1-4-3 Simon Miller

-1-2-1-1-3-1 Henry Clifton Cole b 1790 NC m Rebecca H Holloway b 1806 VA + 11 ch dau of Samuel Holloway and Rebekah x
-1-2-1-1-3-2 Rebecca W Cole b 2 Jan 1809 Nelson KY d 4 Ma 1884 Pulaski TN
-1-2-1-1-3-3 Robert A Cole b 1810
-1-2-1-1-3-4 Willis W Cole bb 28 Jan 1817 d 19 Dec 1847
-1-2-1-1-3-5 Samuel R A COLE b 3 Feb 1825 d 29 Apr 1847
-1-2-1-1-3-6 Edmund William Cole b 19 Jul 1827 d 25 May 1899 Nashville TN
-1-2-1-1-3-7 James M Cole
-1-2-1-1-3-8 Martha Ann Cole
-1-2-1-1-3-9 John P Cole
-1-2-1-1-3-10 David Cole
-1-2-1-4-1-1 Mary Ann Hord/Howard b c 1722 d 1770 UK m Joseph Eve
-1-2-1-4-1-2 Elizabeth Hord/Howard b 22 Sep 1732 Essex Co VA d 17 Oct 1781 Warrenton Fauquier Co m William Withers b 16 Apr 1726 Stafford VA d 6 Jan 1804 Fauquier Co son of Capt James Withers and Elizabeth Keene
-1-2-1-4-1-2-1 Spencer Withers, AmRev b 1756 in Fauquier Co d 24 Mar 1843 in Culpeper Co., Va/?Mason Co WV m Esther Potts b: 09/24/1759 d 07/18/1818 in Mason Co WV
-1-2-1-4-1-2-2 Susannah Withers b 1781 m Vince Gardner
-1-2-1-4-1-2-3 James Withers, Am. Rev. 1757 - 1834 b 02/22/1757 in Stafford Co d 10/16/1834 in Washington, Rappahannock Co m Susannah Hord b: 08/14/1754 in Washington, Rappahannock Co d: 12/13/1836 in Washington, Rappahannock Co
-1-2-1-4-1-2-4 Lewis Withers b Bet. 1758 - 1759 in Fauquier Co d: 05/04/1821 in Fauquier Co m Katherine Potts b 1771 d 01/23/1821 in Fauquier Co
-1-2-1-4-1-2-5 Agatha "Aggie" Withers b 08/18/1760 in Warrenton, Fauquier Co d 1848 in Warrenton, Fauquier Co m Martin Porter b 03/21/1762 in Warrenton, Fauquier Co d 04/03/1835 in Warrenton, Fauquier Co
-1-2-1-4-1-2-6 Jesse Withers b 08/18/1760 in Warrenton, Fauquier Co d 01/09/1834 in Fauquier Co m Catherine Porter b Abt. 1771 in Warrenton, Fauquier Co d 01/20/1821 in Warrenton, Fauquier Co
-1-2-1-4-1-2-7 Mary Withers b 02/18/1762 in Fauquier Co d 1807 in Culpeper Co m William C. Withers, Am.Rev. 1754 - 1809 b 02/20/1754 in Stafford Co d 1809 in Hardin Co Ky
-1-2-1-4-1-2-8 Elijah Withers b 10/02/1775 in Fauquier Co d 06/23/1831 m1 Jemima Jennings, wid Hudnall b by 1784 m2 Katherine Wyatt Stubblefield
-1-2-1-4-1-2-9 William Withers 1777 - 1797 b 06/02/1777 in Fauquier Co d: 05/07/1797 in Fauquier Co
-1-2-1-4-1-2-10 Alice "Alcy" Withers 4 Mar 1773 in Fauquier Co. VA d 14 Sep 1844 in Breckenridge Co. KY m John Ball Jr. b 15 Jul 1778 in Fauquier Co VA
-1-2-1-4-1-2-11 Elizabeth Withers b 1770 in Stafford Co d aft. 1842 in Hardin Co Ky m1 Jeremiah Pate m2 John Withers b 23 Feb 1756 in Stafford or Prince Wm. Co d 1828 in Hardin Co Ky
-1-2-1-4-1-3 Susannah Hord
-1-2-1-4-1-4 Agnes Hord
-1-2-1-4-1-5 Jesse Hord
-1-2-1-4-1-6 Jesse Lewis Hord
-1-2-1-4-1-7 Rhoden Hord
-1-2-1-4-1-8 Susan Hord
-1-2-1-4-1-9 James Hord
Re13-11 Col John Reade m Elizabeth Martiau
Re14-2 Henry Reade b about 1570 in Faccombe Southampton d 4 Apr 1647 Faccombe
m 3 Sept 1592 Anne Windebanke bur 8 June 1624 dau of Sir Thomas Windebanke and Frances Dymoke.
-1 Andrew Reade
-2 William Reade bap 3 May 1598
-3 Francis Reade bap 2 Aug 1609 m Frances x
-4 Robert Reade bap 19 June 1614
-5 Mildred Reade; bapt. 8 Feb 1596. m15 Feb 1624 Richard Blake and/or Thomas Mahew of Suffolk.
-6 Margaret Reade m 6 Nov 1635 William Harbin
-7 Anne Reade bap 2 Feb 1603. m 14 Oct 1627 John Hellyer of Hasborne.
-8 Elizabeth Reade bap 15 July 1610

-2-1 Lawrence Reade of NYC.
-3-1 Edward Reade bap 1 May 1636.
-3-2 Robert Reade of Faccombe Hants bap 19 Nov 1640.
-3-3 Francis Reade bap 15 Dec 1641; bur 27 Jan 1642.
-3-4 William Reade bap 27 Oct 1645
-3-5 Frances Reade bap 25 Mar 1637
-3-6 Anne Reade bap 22 Mar 1638.
-3-7 Bridget Reade bap 3 Aug 164

-2-1-1 John Reade
-2-1-2 Joseph Reade
-2-1-3 Mary Reade m1 Rev. William Veazie m2 Daniel Horsmanden b 4 June 1694 d 23 Sep 1778 NYC.
-2-1-4 Sarah Reade m Dr. Thomas Braine
Re14-3 John Reade b c 1576
Re14-4 George Reade b c 1580
Re14-5 Andrew Reade b c 1573
Ta15-10 Susan DYMOKE b 1552 d after 3 Mar 1611
Ta15-11 Arthur DYMOKE b 1554 in Scrivelsby
Ta15-12 Edward DYMOKE b 1556 in Scrivelsby d after 1 Jan 1634
Ga16-4 Anne Gascoigne
m1/2. Sir Thomas Fairfax of Walton d 1520It appears that this Anne also m ...
m2/1. Ralph Nevill of Thornton Bridge
-1 Sir Nicholas Fairfax d 1570 m Jane Palmes of Lindley
-2 Margaret Fairfaxm William Sayer of Worsell
-3 Anne Fairfax m William Haryington
-4 Dorothy Fairfax m y Dawtry
-5+ Thomas dvpsp, Myles, William, Guy, Robert, Isabell, Elsabeth, Dorothy, Katherine
-1-1 Sir William Fairfax d 1 Nov 1597
m Jane Stapleton dau of Bryan Stapleton of Nottingham and Burton Jorce grandau of Richard Stapleton gr grandau of Bryan Stapleton ?desc of St21-4 to 23-5
-1-2 Nicholas Fairfax m Jane Hungate dau of William Hungate of Saxton
-1-3 George Fairfax m Frances Salvin dau of Sir Francis Salvin of Thorpsalvin and Newbigging
-1-4 Thomas Fairfax m _ Vaux
-1-5 Robert Fairfax 'of Pockthorpe' m x Spencer dau of John Spencer of Yeringham
-1-6 Edward Fairfax m Ursula Mordaunt dau of John Mordaunt, 2nd Lord
-1-7 Margaret Fairfax m Sir William Belasyse, Sheriff of Yorkshire a 1574
-1-8 Anne Fairfax m Christopher de Frickley
-1-10 Ellenor Fairfax m John Vavasor of Hazlewood b 1538, dsp 1609
-1-11 Elizabeth Fairfax m _ Roos of Ingneythorp
-1-12 Mary Fairfax m Sir Henry Curwen of Workington d 1597
-1-13+ Cuthbert, Henry
-1-1-1 Thomas Fairfax, Viscount Fairfax b 1574 d 1636
m Catherine Constable b 1579 d 1626 dau of Sir Henry Constable of Burton Constable b 1557 d 1607 and Margaret Dormer grandau of Sir John Constable of Kirby Knowle b 1527 d 1579 and Margaret Scrope (dau of John Le Scrope, 8th Baron Scrope of Bolton d 22 Jun 1549 and Mabel de Dacre) as well as Sir William Dormer d 17 May 1575 and Dorothy Catesby
-1-1-2 Nicholas Fairfax m Isabel Beck dau of Thomas Beck of Acton = Beckwith of Aikton
-1-1-3 Jane Fairfax m Cuthbert Morley
-1-1-4 Margaret Fairfax m1 Watkinson Payler m2 Sir John Hotham
-1-1-5 Catherine Fairfax d 23.02.1666 BE1883 Ingram appears to confuse this Catherine with her niece Catherine, above. m1 11.06.1622 Robert Stapleton of Wighill b 1601, d 11.03.1635 m2 sp Sir Matthew Boynton, Bart of Barmston b 1591, d 1646-7
-1-1-6 Mary Fairfax m Sir Thomas Layton of Estlayton b 1597, bur 27.02.1651
-1-1-7 Dorothy Fairfax m1 John Ingram dsp m2 Sir Thomas Norcliffe of Langton or Huntingdon
-1-1-8 Jordan, John
-1-1-1-1 Thomas Fairfax 2nd Viscount of Elmley b c1599 d 24.09.1641 m Alathea Howard d 03.09.1677 dau of Sir Philip Howard
-1-1-1-2 Henry Fairfax d 04.04.1650 m Frances Baker dau of Henry Baker of Hurst
-1-1-1-3 William Fairfax of Lythe m Mary Cholmeley dau of Marmaduke Cholmeley of Brandsby
-1-1-1-4 Nicholas Fairfax m Isabel Beck dau of Thomas Beck of Acton = Beckwith of Aikton
-1-1-1-5 Jane Fairfax m Cuthbert Morley
-1-1-1-6 Margaret Fairfax m1 Watkinson Payler m2 Sir John Hotham
-1-1-1-7 Catherine Fairfax d 23.02.1666 BE1883 Ingram appears to confuse this Catherine with her niece Catherine, m1 11.06.1622 Robert Stapleton of Wighill b 1601, d 11.03.1635 m2 sp Sir Matthew Boynton, Bart of Barmston b 1591, d 1646-7
-1-1-1-8 Mary Fairfax d 1636 m Sir Thomas Layton of Estlayton b 1597, bur 27.02.1651
-1-1-1-9 Dorothy Fairfax m1 John Ingram dsp m2 Sir Thomas Norcliffe of Langton or Huntingdon
-1-1-1-10+ Jordan and John
Ga16 Dorothy Gascoigne
m Nynyan Markenfield
-1 Thomas Markenfield of Markenfield m Margaret Norton dau of John Norton
-2 Alice Markenfield m Sir Robert Malyverer/Mauleverer of Woodersome/Wothersome West Riding Yorkshire
-3 Elianor/Elizabeth Markenfield m Robert Aske of Aughton
-1-1 Thomas Markenfield Either this Thomas or a son of the same name took part in the Rising of the North in 1569. The family was forced to flee abroad. Their great hall was confiscated.
-1-2 Williams Markenfield b c1582
-1-3 Johns Markenfield
-1-4 Annes Markenfield
-2-1 William MAULEVERER b 1525 in Wothersome d Apr 1539 in Wothersome buried 25 Apr 1539 in Bardsey, West Riding, Yorkshire, England.
-2-2 Robert MAULEVERER b 1526 in Wothersome
-2-3 Dorothy MAULEVERER b 1528 d Mar 1590 m 21 Jan 1543 in Bardsley John KAYE Esq b 1528 in Woodsome, West Riding d Jul 1594 in Almondbury, West Riding.
-2-4 Sir Edmund MAULEVERER b 1530 d 27 Apr 1571.
-2-5 Anne MAULEVERER b 1532 in Wothersome
-2-6 Thomas MAULEVERER b 1535 in Wothersome
-3-1 John Aske d y
-3-2 Robert Aske of Aughton, Sheriff of Yorkshire a 1588 m1 Elizabeth Dawney + 5 ch dau of Sir John Dawney m2 Anne Sutton dau of Thomas Sutton of Burton, Lincolnshire
-3-3 Elizabeth Aske m Gabriel Fairfax of Steeton
-3-4 Dorothy Aske, ancestor of Pres.J. K. Polk m Henry Fairfax son of Sir William Fairfax of Steeton
-3-5+ other issue - Christopher, William, Mary d y
-3-8 (by partner unknown) Robert Aske of London goldsmith

-2-3-1 Robert KAYE Esq b 1548 d Dec 1620 Almondbury m Anne FLOWER b 1553 in Whitwell, Rutland d Aug 1580 in Almondbury.
-2-3-2 Anne KAYE b 1550 in Woodsome
-2-3-3 Jane KAYE b 1552 in Woodsome
-2-3-4 Arthur KAYE b 1554 in Woodsome
-2-3-5 Richard KAYE b 1556 in Woodsome
-2-3-6 Edward KAYE Rector of Staveley bap 11 May 1558 in Almondbury d Nov 1623 in Staveley, Derbyshire bur 13 Nov 1623 in Staveley, Derbyshire
-2-3-7 Francis KAYE Vicar of Long Sutton bap 11 Jun 1561 in Almondbury
-2-3-8 George KAYE bap 19 Jul 1562 in Almondbury d Nov 1641 in Almondbury, West Riding, Yorkshire, Engl bur 18 Nov 1641 in Almondbury
-2-3-9 Matthew KAYE Gentleman bap 13 Feb 1564 in Almondbury d Oct 1612 in East Greenwich, Kent, England.
-2-3-10 John KAYE bap 3 May 1565 in Almondbury
-2-3-11 Thomas KAYE bap 1 Jan 1567 in Almondbury buried 4 28 Feb 1587 in Almondbury
-2-3-12 Dorothy KAYE bap 25 Jul 1568 in Almondbury
-2-3-14 Beatrice KAYE bap 6 Nov 1569 in Almondbury d Aug 1570 in Almondbury bur 22 Aug 1570 in Almondbury
-3-2-1 John Aske, last of Aughton m1 Christian Fairfax +5 ch dau of Sir Thomas Fairfax of Denton m2 Ellen Meering + 7 ch dau of Francis Meering of Collingham
-3-2-2 Hellen or Ellenor Aske d 23.08.1620 m 1582 Sir Thomas Fairfax, 1st Lord of Cameron b 1560, d 02.05.1640
-3-2-3+ other issue - Mary, Jane, Elizabeth
-3-2-6 Ann Aske m William Pennyman son of Sir William, Bart ?
-3-2-7+ other issue - Francis, Frances, Margaret, Catherine, Everell, Christian

-2-3-1-1 William KAYE bap 12 Dec 1574 in Almondbury d May 1576 in Almondbury bur 8 May 1576 in Almondbury
-2-3-1-2 Matthew KAYE bap 16 Sep 1576 in Almondbury d Apr 1577 in Almondbury bur 2 11 Apr 1577 in Almondbury
-2-3-1-3 John KAYE Esq bap 3 26 Oct 1578 in Almondbury d Mar 1641 in Almondbury bur 9 Mar 1641 in Almondbury
-2-3-1-4 Grace KAYE bap 3 Sep 1579 d Jun 1625 Wragby Lincolnshire m 28 Nov 1605 Sir Richard SALTONSTALL bap 4 Apr 1586 in Halifax, West Riding d Oct 1661 in Crayford, Kent.
-2-3-1-5 Dorothy KAYE bap 18 Aug 1581 in Huddersfield, West Riding
-3-2-1-1 Richard Aske of Middle Temple, London

-2-3-1-4-1 Maj Richard SALTONSTALL bap 1 Oct 1610 d 29 Apr 1694 d 29 Apr 1694 hulme Lancashire m 4 Jul 1633 All Hallows London Muriel Gurdon dau of Brampton Gurdon of Assington Suffolk and Muriel Sedley
-2-3-1-4-2 Rosamond SALTONSTALL bap 16 Apr 1612 in Wragby
-2-3-1-4-3 Samuel SALTONSTALL b 1614 in Wragby d 21 Jan 1696 in Watertown, Middlesex, Ma
-2-3-1-4-4 Robert SALTONSTALL bap 3 Jul 1617 in Wragby d Aug 1650 in Boston, Suffolk, Ma
-2-3-1-4-5 Henry SALTONSTALL bap 9 Nov 1619 in Wragby
-2-3-1-4-6 Grace SALTONSTALL bap 26 Feb 1622 in Wragby
-2-3-1-4-7 John SALTONSTALL bap 28 Nov 1624 in Wragby
Ga16-6+ other issue - Thomas Gascoigne b 1474, others dsp - Henry, Thyomas, Henry, John, Elenor, Mawde, Joan
Ga17-2 Anne or Agnes Gascoigne d 1504
m Sir Robert Plumpton he m2 1504-5 Isabell Nevill dau of Ralph, Lord Nevill, son/heir of Ralph, Earl of Westmorland, she m2 Laurence Kighley
-1 William Plumpton dvp 11.07.1547
m Isabell Babthorpe d 30.06.1552, dau of Robert Babthorpe, son of William sb Robert?
-2 Elizabeth ? Plumpton m y Tooke
-3 Dorothy ? Plumpton m Henry Arthington
-4 Anna Plumpton m German Pole of Radbourne b 1482, d 1552
-5 Joan Plumpton m Sir Richard Mauleverer of Allerton son of Thomas
-6 Margaret Plumpton m Arthur Eyre of Padley b c1481
-7 Eleanor ? Plumpton m Henry Arderne
Robert Plumpton
-9 Allen Plumpton
-10 Clare Plumpton
-11 Magdalen Plumpton
-1-1 Robert Plumpton b 17.01.1515-6, dvp c1546/7
m 02.09.1538 Anne Norton dau of John Norton of Norton, she m2. Robert Morton of Bawtre
-1-2 Dionisius Denis Plumpton m 04.07.1547 Ursula Audburgh d before 1550, dau of Richard Audburgh of Audburgh
-1-1-1 William Plumpton of Plumpton b 17.01.1543-4, d 13.01.1601/2
m1 Maria Vavasour dau of William Vavasour of Haslewood issue: d young - Robert, Ellen, Mary
m2 mcrt 29.03.1580 Ann Griffin dau of Edward Griffin of Dingley, Attorney General
-1-2-1 Richard Plumpton
-1-1-1-4 Edward Plumpton of Plumpton b22.09.1581, a 01.1651
m1 13.09.1599 Frances Arthington dau of William Arthington of Arthington
-1-1-1-4-1 John Plumpton b 02.1604-5, dvp 1644, 4th son
m Anna Towneley d 09.03.1643-4, dau of Richard Towneley of Towneley
-1-1-1-4-1-1 Robert Plumpton of Plumpton b 13.03.1643, d 09.1669, 4th son
m 02.12.1665 Anne Middleton d before 30.12.1677, dau of William Middleton of Stockeld
Ga17-3 Margaret Gascoigne
m Christopher Ward d 30.12.1521
Ga17-4+ other issue - Humfrey dsp, John priest
Ne20-3 Maud Nevill d 10.1438
m before 06.08.1400 Peter, Lord Mauley b c1378, dsp 06.09.1415
Ne20-4. Philippa Nevill
m Thomas de Dacre, 6th Lord of Dacre and Multon d 15.01.1458
Ne20-5. Alice Nevill
m1. Sir Thomas Grey of Werke
m2. Sir Gilbert Lancaster
Ne20-6. Margaret Nevil b 06.1396, d 1463/4
m1. 31.12.1413 Sir Richard le Scrope, 3rd Lord of Bolton b 31.05.1393, d 29.08.1420
m2. William Cressener
Ne20-7. Anne Nevill
m Sir Gilbert Umfravill
Ne20-8.+ other issue - Margery abbess, Elizabeth nun
Ne20 =17 Richard Nevill, 1st Earl of Salisbury d 12.1460 continued his mother's tradition of horse breeding as did his daughters m Alice de Montacute, Countess of Salisbury d 1463, dau of Thomas de Montacute, 3rd Earl of Salisbury
Ne16-1 Richard Nevill 'the Kingmaker', Earl of Warwick, 2nd Earl of Salisbury b 22.11.1428, d Barnet 14.04.1471
m Anne Beauchamp, Countess of Warwick dau of Richard de Beauchamp, 5th Earl of Warwick, Earl of Albemarle
Ne16-1-1 Isabel Nevill b 05.09.1451, d 12.12.1476
m 11.07.1469 George Plantagenet, Duke of Clarence, Earl of Warwick b 21.10.1449, d 18.01.1477
Ne16-1-2 Anne Nevill d 16.03.1485
m1. 08.1470 Edward Plantagenet, Prince of Wales b 13.10.1453, dspvp Tewkesbury 04.05.1471
m2. 12.07.1472 Richard Plantagenet, Duke of Gloucester, King Richard III of England b 21.10.1450, d Bosworth 22.08.1485
partner unknown
Ne16-1-3 Margaret Nevill
m Sir Richard Hudleston, younger of Millom dvp by 1487
Ne16-2 Sir Thomas Nevill dsp Wakefield
m Maud Stanhope dsp 30.08.1497, dau of Sir Richard Stanhope of Rampton
Ne16-3 Sir John Nevill, Earl of Northumberland, Marquess of Montagu Montacute d Barnet 14.04.1471 continued his father's tradition of horse breeding as did his daughter Anne
m Isabel Ingoldsthorpe dau of Sir Edmund Ingoldsthorpe
Ne16-3-1 George Nevill, Duke of Bedford dsp 1483
Ne16-3-2 John Nevill
Ne16-3-3 Anne Nevill continued her father's tradition of horse breeding as did her daughter Anne Stoner
m Sir William Stonor of Stonor
Ne16-3-4 Elizabeth Nevill d 09.1517
m1 Sir Thomas Scrope, 6th Lord of Masham and Upsal d 1494
m2. 10.1494, sps Sir Henry Wentworth of Nettlestead, de jure 4th Lord le Despenser d 1499/1500
Ne16-3-5 Margaret Nevill
m1 Sir John Mortimer
m2 sp Sir Charles Brandon, 1st Duke of Suffolk b 1485, d 22.08.1545
m3? Robert Downes b 1465 Melton-Parva, Norfold d 1524 in Suffolk -1 Elizabeth Downes m John Beet Marsham -1-1 Ann Marsham b 1521 Great Waltham d 23 Sep 1573 White Notley m William Drake, of White Notely b c 1518 Waltham Essex d 23 Sep 1555 White Notley Essex -1-1-1 Christopher Drake of White Notley
-1-1-2 Isabella Drake
Ne16-3-6 Lucy Nevill continued her father's tradition of horse breeding as did her son Anthony Browne and daughter Elizabeth Browne
m1. Sir Thomas FitzWilliam of Aldwarke
m2. Sir Ambrose or Anthony Browne Standard bearer of England
Ne16-3-7 Isabel Nevill d 12.10.1516
m1. Sir William Huddleston of Salston
m2. Sir William Smith of Elford d 1526 mentioned in Visitation Staffordshire, 1583, Bowes of Elford, etc.
Ne16-4 George Nevill, Archbishop of York, Chancellor of England d 08.06.1476 -1 Alice Nevill reputedly the Archbishop's daughter
m Thomas Tunstall of Thurland Castle
Ne16-5 Ralph Nevill d y
Ne16-6 Robert Nevill d y
Ne16-7 Joane Nevill
m William FitzAlan, 15th Earl of Arundel d 1488
Ne16-8 Cicely Nevill d 28.07.1450
m1. 1434 Henry de Beauchamp, Duke of Warwick b c1423, d 11.06.1445
m2. John Tiptoft, Earl of Worcester d 18.10.1470
Ne16-9 Alice Nevill continued her father's tradition of horse breeding as did her daughter Alice FitzHugh
m Henry FitzHugh, 6th Lord b 1430, d 1472
Ne16-10 Eleanor Nevill continued her father's tradition of horse breeding as did her son George and grandson James and so on down to the 11th Earl of Derby
m Thomas Stanley, 1st Earl of Derby d 29.07.1504
Ne16 Katherine Nevill continued her father's tradition of horse breeding as did her daughter cicely Bonville and grandson Thomas Grey
m1 William Bonville, 'Lord Harrington' d Wakefield 31.12.1460
Bo15 Cecily Bonville b c1461, d before 02.06.1530
m1 before 04.1475 Sir Thomas Grey, 1st Marquess of Dorset d 10 Apr 1501 and had issue
m2 Henry Stafford, Earl of Wiltshire dsp 06 Mar 1523
m2. William Hastings, 1st Lord Ashby de la Zouch b c1430, d 13.06.1483
BE1883 Nevill of Salisbury shows Katherine's sister Margaret as having married William Hastings as her second husband but TCP Hastings confirms his wife as Katherine, widow of Lord Bonville.
Ne16-12 Margaret Nevill
m John de Vere, 13th Earl of Oxford, Great Chamberlain d 1513
Ne19-11 Sir William Nevill, Lord Fauconberg, Earl of Kent, Admiral of England d 09.01.1462-3 continued his father's tradition of horse breeding as did his daughter Alice m before 1422 Joane, Baroness Fauconberg bpt 18.10.1406, d 1491, dau of Thomas Fauconberg, 5th Lord
Ne19-12 George Nevill, 1st Lord Latymer d 30.12.1469
m Elizabeth Beauchamp dau of Richard Beauchamp, 5th Earl of Warwick
Ne19-13 Sir Edward Nevill, 3rd Lord Bergavenny d 18.10.1476 m Elizabeth Beauchamp dau of Richard Beauchamp, 2nd Lord of Abergavenny, Earl of Worcester
Ne19-14 Robert Nevill, Bishop of Durham
Ne19-15 Catherine Nevill d after 1483 m1. 12.01.1411-2 John de Mowbray, 3rd Duke of Norfolk d 19.10.1432 m2. Sir Thomas Strangwayes m3 after 1442, sp John Beaumont, 1st Viscount, Constable and Chamberlain d Northampton 10.07.1460 m4 Sir John Wydeville d 12.08.1469
Ne19-16 Eleanor or Elizabeth Nevill continued her father's tradition of horse breeding as did her son, Henry Percy
m1 Richard, Lord le Despencer dsp 1414
m2 1414 Henry Percy, 2nd Earl of Northumberland b 03.02.1393, d St. Albans 23.05.1455
Ne19-17 Anne Nevill d 20.09.1480
m1 Humphrey de Stafford, 6th Earl of Stafford, 1st Duke of Buckingham d Northampton 27.07.1460 m2 before 25.11.1467, sp Sir Walter Blount, 1st Lord Mountjoy b c1 420, d 01.08.1474
Ne19-18 Cecily Nevill d 31.05.1495
m before 18.10.1424 Richard Plantagenet, 3rd Duke of York b 21.09.1411 d Wakefield 31.12.1460
-1-1
-1-2 John Nevill of Oversley m Elizabeth Newmarch dau of Robert Newmarch
-1-2-1 Joane Nevill m1 Sir William Gascoigne of Gawthorpe m2 Sir James Harrington
-10-1 Richard Nevill 'the Kingmaker', Earl of Warwick, 2nd Earl of Salisbury b 22.11.1428 d Barnet 14.04.1471 m Anne Beauchamp, Countess of Warwick dau of Richard de Beauchamp, 5th Earl of Warwick, Earl of Albemarle
-10-2 Sir Thomas Nevill dsp Wakefield m Maud Stanhope dsp 30.08.1497, dau of Sir Richard Stanhope of Rampton
-10-3 Sir John Nevill, Earl of Northumberland, Marquess of Montagu Montacute d Barnet 14.04.1471 continued his father's tradition of horse breeding as did his daughter Anne m Isabel Ingoldsthorpe dau of Sir Edmund Ingoldsthorpe
-10-4 George Nevill, Archbishop of York, Chancellor of England d 08.06.1476
-10-5 Ralph Nevill d young
-10-6 Robert Nevill d young
-10-7 Joane Nevill m William FitzAlan, 15th Earl of Arundel d 1488
-10-8 Cicely Nevill d 28.07.1450 m1 1434 Henry de Beauchamp, Duke of Warwick b c1423, d 11.06.1445 m2 John Tiptoft, Earl of Worcester d 18.10.1470
-10-9 Alice Nevill continued her father's tradition of horse breeding as did her daughter Alice FitzHugh m Henry FitzHugh, 6th Lord b 1430, d 1472
-10-10 Eleanor Nevill continued her father's tradition of horse breeding as did her son George and grandson James and so on down to the 11th Earl of Derby m Thomas Stanley, 1st Earl of Derby d 29.07.1504
-10-11 Katherine Nevill continued her father's tradition of horse breeding as did her daughter Cicely Bonville and grandson Thomas Grey m1 William Bonville, 'Lord Harrington' d Wakefield 31.12.1460 m2. William Hastings, 1st Lord Ashby de la Zouch b c1430, d 13.06.1483
-10-12 Margaret Nevill m John de Vere, 13th Earl of Oxford, Great Chamberlain d 1513
Ne20 = 19 Thomas Nevill, Lord Furnivall d 14.03.1406-7 m1 c1379 Joane de Furnivall, Baroness Furnivall d 01.06.1413
Ne18 Maud Nevill, Baroness Furnivall b c1391 d before 1433
m1 12.03.1406 John Talbot Ta18, 1st Earl of Shrewsbury b 1390, d Chastillon 20.07.1453
m2 1400/1 Ankaret le Strange d 1413, dau of John le Strange, Lord of Blackmere
Ta17 John Talbot, 2nd Earl of Shrewsbury, Lord Chancellor of Ireland (b 1413, d Northampton 10.07.1460)
m1 before 08.06.1421 Catherine Burnel (dau of Sir Edward Burnel) this marriage may not have taken place
m2 Elizabeth Butler d 08.09.1473, dau of James Butler, 4th Earl of Ormonde, Lord Lieutenant of Ireland
Ta16-1 John Talbot, 3rd Earl of Shrewsbury b 12.12.1448, d 28.06.1473
m 1467 Catherine Stafford (d 26.12.1476, dau of Humphrey de Stafford, 1st Duke of Buckingham)
-1 George Talbot, 4th Earl of Shrewsbury b 1468, d 26.07.1538 m1 Anne Hastings + 10 ch dau of William Hastings, 1st Lord m2 Elizabeth Walden dau of Sir Richard Walden of Erith -1-1 Francis Talbot, 5th Earl of Shrewsbury (b 1500, d 25.09.1560) m Mary Dacre dau of Sir Thomas Dacre, 2nd Lord of Gillesland
-1-2 Elizabeth Talbot m Sir William Dacre, 3rd Lord of Gillesland d 1563
-1-3+ 5 sons and 4 daughters
-1-1-1 George Talbot, 6th Earl of Shrewsbury, Earl Marshal b 1528/c1522, d 18.11.1590 m1 Gertrude Manners d 1566, dau of Thomas Manners, 1st Earl of Rutland
-1-1-2 Anne Talbot dsp 03.02.1584 m1 John Braye, 2nd Lord b c1523, dsp 19.11.1557 m2 18.11.11561 Thomas Wharton, Wharton, 1st Lord b c1495, d 23.08.1568
-1-1-1-1 Gilbert Talbot, 7th Earl of Shrewsbury b 20.11.1552, d 08.05.1616 m 9.02.1567-8) Mary Cavendish dau of Sir William Cavendish
-1-1-1-2 Edward Talbot, 8th Earl of Shrewsbury bpt 25.02.1561, dsps 08.02.1617 m 11.12.1583 Jane Ogle, Baroness Ogle bur 07.01.1625-6, dau of Cuthbert Ogle, 7th Lord
-1-1-1-3 Henry Talbot (4th son) m Elizabeth Reyner dau of Sir William Reyner of Orton Longueville
-1-1-1-4 Mary Talbot m Sir George Savile, 1st Bart of Thornhill, Sheriff of Yorkshire
-1-1-1-5+ 1 son and 2 daughters
-1-1-1-1-1 Mary Talbot dsp 03.1649 m 4.11.1604 William Herbert, 3rd Earl of Pembroke b 08.04.1580, dsps 10.04.1630
-1-1-1-1-2 Elizabeth Talbot d 07.12.1651 m before 09.1602 Henry Grey, 8th Earl of Kent dsp 21.11.1639
-1-1-1-1-3 Alathea Talbot d 24.05.1654 m 9.1606 Thomas Howard, Earl of Arundel, Surrey and Norfolk b 07.07.1585 d 04.10.1646
-1-1-1-3-1 Gertrude Talbot b c 1588, d 1649 m 8.01.1601 Robert Pierrepont, 1st Earl of Kingston-Upon-Hull b 06.08.1584 d 25.07.1643
-1-1-1-3-2 Mary Talbot dsps 06.03.1674-5 m1 Thomas Holcroft of Vale Royal (a 1613) m2 28.08.1628 Sir William Armine, 1st Bart of Osgodby b 11.12.1593, d c10.04.1651
Ta16 Sir Gilbert Talbot of Grafton, Sheriff of Shropshire (d 19.09.1518, 5th son)
m1. Elizabeth Greystock + 2 ch dau of Ralph Greystock, 7th Lord of Greystoke
m2 Etheldreda/Audley Cotton dau of William Cotton of Landwade
Ta15 Sir Gilbert Talbot of Grafton d 22.10.1542
m1 Anne Paston dau of Sir William Paston
Ta14-1 Humphry Talbot dsp
Ta14-2 Walter Talbot dsp
Ta14-3 Margaret Talbot
m Sir Robert Newport
-1 Jane Newport possibly of this family, of this generation
m Anthony Pennyston
Ta14 Elizabeth Talbot
m John Lyttelton of Frankley d 17.05.1532
Ta13 Sir John Lyttelton of Frankley d 15.02.1589-90
m. Bridget Pakington dau of Sir John Pakington of Hampton Lovell
Ly12-1 Gilbert Lyttelton of Prestwood, Sheriff of Worcestershire d 01.06.1599 BP1934 suggests that Gilbert's wife Elizabeth was daughter of Humphrey Coningsby of Nyend (Nenne) Solers and Hampton Court but Collins (1741, Coningsby) indicates that she was ... m Elizabeth Coningsby dau of Sir Thomas Coningsby of Hampton Court
Ly12-2 Edward Lyttelton
Ly12-3 Sir John Lyttelton
Ly12-4 William Lyttelton dsp m Margaret Smyth dau of William Smyth of Sherford
Ly12-5 George Lyttelton of Holbeach m Margaret Smyth dau of William Smyth of Sherford, widow of William Lyttelton
Ly12 Elizabeth Lyttelton m Francis Willoughby of Wollaton
Ly12-7 Margaret Lyttelton m Samuel Marrow of Berkeswell
Ly12-8 Amphilis Lyttelton m c 1599 William Barneby of Bockleton
Wi11 Bridget Willoughby b about 1575 m Sir Percival Willoughby a 1603
Wi11-3 Dorothy Willoughby
m Henry Hastings son of George, Earl of Huntingdon
Wi11-4 Margaret Willoughby d 17.08.1597 m 15.02.1587 Sir Robert Spencer of Althorp, 1st Lord of Wormleighton b 1570, d 25.10.1627
Wi11-5 Winifrid Willoughby m Edward Willoughby brother of Percival
Wi11-6 Abigale Willoughby m William Pargiter of Gretworth
Wi11-7 Frances Willoughby m Mountague Wood of Lamley
Wi10-1 Sir Francis Willoughby of Wollaton b about 1590 d 1663/5 m Cassandra Ridgway dau of Thomas, Earl of Londonderry
Wi10-2 Edward Willoughby of Kingsbury and Cossall m Elizabeth Atkinson
Wi10-3 Percival Willoughby of Derby b about 1594 a 1634, 5th son m Elizabeth Cooke dau of Sir Francis Cooke of Trusley
Wi10-4 Theodosia Willoughby bur 07.11.1630 m c 1610 Rowland Mynors of Treago
Wi10-5 Bridget Willoughby d 30.06.1624 m1 1606 Nicholas Strelley d by 1609 m2 14.10.1610 Henry Cavendish of Doveridge d 22.12.1624
Wi10-6 Elizabeth Willoughby m 1609 John Gell of Derbyshire
Wi10 Thomas Willoughby possibly here or uncle below b 1598 d 15 April 1657 on his plantation Willoughy Hope at Willoughby Point, the progenitor of the Virginia family or the uncle below married Alice ?Layton, dau of John Layton and Ann Burra (?Layton) m 1608 in Va.s.
Wi10-8 Henry Willoughby
Wi10-9 Robert Willoughby
Wi10 ?=11 Lettice Willoughby b about 1610 possibly m Anthony Harrison b 1610 in Over, Cambridge, England d ABT 1680 in New Kent
Wi11-3-1 John Hastings b1605 Great Eversden d 1657
Wi11-3-2 George Hastings 1588-1651
Wi11-3-3 Ralph Hastings 1589-1648 m Jone Skeet/?Scult b 1593
Wi11-3-4 Henry Hastings 1591-1668 m Susan Offley b 1600 St Benet Grace Church London d 1661 dau of Robert Offley and Anne Osborne b 1570 Saint Dionis Backchurc London d 1654
Wi11-3-5 Dorothy Hastings b 1594 Woodslands Dorset m1 John Reines m2 Thomas Tregonwell 1603-1655 m3 John Ryves
Wi11-3-6 William Hastings 1599 m Anne Cracknell
Wi11-3-7 Francis Hastings

Wi9 Thomas Willoughby b 1632 m1/?2 Margaret Herbert
m2/?1 Ann Halstead b 1675 dau of Henry Halstead b 1627 Oldham Lancashire d 15 May 1685 Indian Creek Norfolk Va and Bridget x grandau of Nathan Halsted b about 1585 Halifax Yorkshire d 3 Feb 1643 Concord MA and Isabel Denton
Ha10-1 Richard Harrison
Ha10 James Harrison b 1641 in Va d 9 Jun 1712 Essex Co Va brought over by Robert Taliaferro. m1 x m2 1690 in Hanover Parish, Richmond Co Elizabeth Pigg/Prigg b 1645 in Va wid of George Mott
Ha10-3 Andrew Harrison b ABT 1650 in St. Stephens Parish, Northumberland Co d 1686 in North Farnham Parish, Old Rappahannock/Richmond Co Va m Thomasine Whitehead b ABT 1654 in St. Stephens Parish, Northumberland County
Ha10-4 George Harrison b 1650 in Cople Parish, Westmoreland Co d 30 Sep 1713 Cople Parish Westmoreland Co m abt 1678 in Cople Parish Elizabeth Duncan b ABT 1654 in Perthshire, Scotland dau of Peter Duncan b 17 JUN 1624 in Cannongate, Edinburgh, Mid Lothian, Scotland and Elizabeth 'Bessie' Caldwell b 26 JUL 1628 in High Church, Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland
Ha10-5 Daniel Harrison b BEF 1640 d 3 OCT 1677 in Lancaster Co Va m Mary x
Wi8 William Willoughby b c 1679 m Elizabeth Warrington b c 1692 dau of Stephen Warrington b 1634 in Worcester Engl. d Jan 1706 in Accomack Va and Susannah Collony b about 1664 in Accomack Va d 1755 in Va
Wi8? = 9 Mary Willoughby b c 1670, possibly the same as m William Jennings Je9 b c 1669 Sittenburne Parish Rappahannock Co Va
Ha9-1 Andrew Harrison b 1671 in North Farnham Parish m1 ABT 1696 in North Farnham Parish x +1 ch m2 1718 in Westmoreland Co Mary Lovell b 1699 in Westmoreland Co +2 ch dau of Robert Lovell b 1674 in Westmoreland Co and Ursula wid Nicholas b ABT 1680 in Westmoreland Ha9
Ha9 Margaret Harrison b 1673 in St. Stephens Parish possibly the same Margaret Harrison b c 1660 m about 1685 in ?London James Bland b 30 Oct 1661 d 1708
Ha9-3 Robert Harrison b 23 OCT 1674 in North Farnham Parish d 6 APR 1720 in Richmond Co m1 2 OCT 1696 in North Farnham Parish Elizabeth Woffendall b ABT 1674 in Hanover Parish, Richmond Co + 8 ch m2 Mary x no ch
Ha9-4 William Harrison b 4 MAY 1677 in North Farnham Parish
Ha9-5 Anne Harrison b 5 JUN 1679 in North Farnham Parish m ABT 1698 in North Farnham Parish William Stone b: 1675 in North Farnham Parish, Old Rappahannock Co Va
Ha9-6 Thomas Harrison b ABT 1681 in St. Stephens Parish
Ha9-7 John Harrison b ABT 1683 in St. Stephens Parish
Wi7 Wi7 Sarah Anne Willoughby b 1729 in Hopewell Gap, Prince William Co Va m1 1758 Evan Griffith b 23 DEC 1729 in Cardigan Parish, Cardingan Co Wales m2 30 Dec 1793 in Fauquier Co John Monroe
Je8-1 William Jennings Jr b c 1696 Rappahannock Co Va will on May 26, ?1733 d c 1733 Richmond Co Va m Ann Kelly
Je8-2 John Jennings b. about 1697, d. 1781 m c 1717 in Richmond Co Mary x
Je8-3 Willoughby Jennings b about 1699, d 1781
Je8-4 Mary Jennings b circa 1702 to 1704
Je8 Maj. Augustine Jennings b about 1708 in Lunenburg, Richmond Co Va d Aug 24, 1778 in Hamilton Parish, Fauquier Co Va m Hannah Williams b 1710, d Dec 1809 dau of James Williams and x ?Berryman
Bl8-1 William Bland b 1686 d 1744 resided in Stafford/Prince William Co Va m1 unknown m2 Catherine Key
Bl8 James Bland b 1687 d 22 Mar 1756 m Mary G. Watkin ??
Bl8-4 Alice Bland b 1689
Bl8-5 Ellen Bland b 1695 m Isaac Davis.
Bl8-6 Hannah Bland b 1696
Bl8-7 Robert Bland b 1698 was a minor child noted in the will of James Bland, b 1661 d 1708 without issue.
Bl8-8 Patience Bland b c 1702
Bl8-9 Arthur Bland b 1725
Gr6-1 Amelia Griffith b. 19 DEC 1760 in Hopewell Gap, Prince William Co m Joshua Owens b 28 Jul 1758 Hopewell Gap Pr William Co Va
Gr6-2 Dennis Griffith b. 19 DEC 1760 m1 Sarah Bailey m2 Brunetta Brown Bailey b 1776 in Va and had Catherine, Mary Ann, Alber G and Jane
Gr6-3 John Griffith b 1762 in Fauquier Co VA m 6 Dec 1779 in Fauquier Co Frances Elizabeth Feagan b 1748 + 11 ch
Gr6-4 Elijah Griffith b. 1764
Gr6 Willoughby Griffith b 20 MAR 1766 in Fauquier Co, VA m Mary Ann Owens b 15 Jun 1771 in Fauquier Co Va d 12 Dec 1852 in Fleming Co Ky
Gr6-6 Rachel Griffith b 1762 m in Fauquier Co William CREEL b: ABT 1760
Gr6-7 Margaret (Peggy) Griffith b. ABT 1761/1778 Fauquier Co m David WILLOUGHBY b 1760 son of John Willoughby b 1720
Gr6-8 Susannah Griffith b ABT 1780
Gr6-9 Sarah Anne Griffith b 1766 in Fauquier Co VA m 1802 Elijah Nash Robinson b 1778 in Fauquier son of Benjamin Robinson b 1720 d 1785 and Sarah Stacy b 1735 d 1800
Je7-1 John Jennings b. 1734 Prince William Co d about 1734
Je7-2 Mary Jennings b 1736 Prince William Co d c 1736
Je7-3 xy Jennings b c 1736
Je7-4 Elizabeth Jennings b c 1742 d after 1810
Je7-5 John Jennings b. before 1744
Je7 Captain William Jennings b. 1744, d by Apr, 1814 m 24 Dec 1764 in Fauquier Va Elizabeth Withers b 1742 in Prince William Va d on 15 Jul 1826 in Garrard Co Ky.) d by Apr 1814 in Garrard Co Ky
Je7-7 Capt Augustine Jennings b about 1746, d. Aug 28, 1815 commissioned as a Captain in the Fauquier County Militia. During the Revolution in the 12th Continental Line m Mary/Molly Oxford b about 1748 Pr William Co
Je7-8 Jemima Jennings b. Jan 2, 1747/48, d Jul 23, 1814 m John Hudnall b 8 Jun 1733 Pr William Co m John HUDNALL son of Joseph HUDNALL b ABT 1700, Lancaster Co Va d 8 Jan 1787, Fauquier Co Va and Mary WITHERS b 29 Sep 1711, Stafford Co Va d BEF 1783, Fauquier Co Va
Je7-9 Frances Jennings b about 1750, d Jul 20, 1808 probably the one who married Thomas O'Bannon b 1738 in Fauquier Co son of John O'Bannon and Sarah Barbee
-5-10 Ann or Nancy Jennings b Oct 7, 1753, d Jul 26, 1823 m Matthew Keene Withers b 3 Feb 1755 d 1830 Fauquier Co
-5-11 Chloe Jennings b c 1755, d 29 Sep 1837 m 4 Nov 1775, James Cave Withers b 9 May 1752 Stafford Co d 1828 Fauquier
-5-12 Berryman Jennings b c 1757 d 1782 Guilford NC m 28 Sep 1779 Susannah Duff b 23 Aug 1763 d 20 JUl 1828
-5-13 Baylor Jennings b c 1759, d Sep 1807 m1 Susannah Bradford m2 Sally Moorehead
-5-14 George Jennings b c 1760 d 1789
-5-15 Hannah W Jennings b c 1763, d 6 Jan 1842 m Joseph Duncan b c 1761 in Fauquier Co
-5-16 Capt Lewis Jennings b c 1765, d 23 May 1831 m1 Lucinda Bradford b about 1767 in Fauquier Co m2 Margaret Franklin wid
-5-17 Sally Jennings b c 1768 d after 1850 m1
Peter Lucas m2 Rhodham Rawlings
Bl7 Benjamin Bland b Abt. 1724 d 19 Aug 1771
B7-2 Arthur Bland (C1725-1763), of Prince William Co Va m Mary x
Gr5-1 Evan Griffith b Jan. 15, 1795. In 1818 to Ind. and settled on White River in Owen Co d there 1824 unm
Gr5-2 Jeremiah Griffith, b Jan. 14, 1797 d Apr. 5, 1873 m Dec 25, 1821 Cynthia Owens b Jan 21, 1798 d. Sep 24, 1871 in Bracken Co Ky
Gr5 Sarah Griffith b 16 Jan 1799 d 6 Nov 1867 m 27 Jul 1820 Henry Hester He5 b 28 Feb 1797 d 8 Sep 1854
Gr5-4 Dennis Griffith b 21 Nov 1800 d 1838 m Feb. 1932 Delilah Walker b 1814 d 1884
Gr5-5 Mason Griffith b 28 Dec 1802 m 31 Mar 1831 Mary Leforge b 11 Dec 1810
Gr5-6 Jane Griffith b 28Apr 1805 m 2 Oct 1825 Evan Griffith
Gr5-7 Amelia Griffith b 4 Apr 1807, di unm 9 Aug 1880
Gr5-8 John Griffith b Mar. 21, 1809
Gr5-9 William Griffith, b. 11 Oct, 1810; d. Sept. 1, 1886 m June 12, 1856 Mary Ellen Davis, b. Mar. 4, 1833; d. Jan. 21, 1872
Gr5-10 Nancy Griffith b 20 Apr 1813 d 2 Jan 1892 m 12 Jan 1855 George Jones b 3 Feb 1804 d 31 Mar 1884
Gr5-11 Willoughby Griffith Jr b 16 Nov 1818 d 11 Sep 1886 m 24 Aug 1854 Julia A. D. Hall b 25 Aug 1836 d 3 Sep 1904
Bl6-1 James Bland b 1752 d 1802
Bl6-2 Chloe Bland b c 1752
Bl6-3 Peggy Bland b c 1757
Bl6-4 Ester Bland b c 1760
Bl6-5 Amelia Bland b c 1764
Bl6 Charles Bland b 02 Dec 1765 d 26 Sep 1842 m 17 Jan 1791 Phyllis Ann Pope Po6 b 26 MAY 1773 in Fauquier, Va, author's ancestors
Bl6-6 Betty Bland b c 1768
Bl6-7 John Bland b 1770 d 1820
Ta13-2+ 6 sons and 2 daughters
Ta14-5 Mary Talbot
m Sir Thomas Astley of Patshull
Ta15-2 Sir Humphry Talbot dsp
Ta15-3 Sir John Talbot of Albrighton and Grafton d 10.09.1549
m Margaret Troutbeck + 1 ch dau of Adam Troutbeck of Mobberley
-1 Sir John Talbot of Grafton and Albrighton d 06.06.1555
m. Frances Giffard dau of Sir John Giffard
-1-1 Sir John Talbot of Grafton
m1 Catherine Petre dau of Sir William Petre, Secretary of State
m2 after 1596 Margaret de Windsor ?ch dau of 5th Baron Henry de Windsor and m by 1586 Anne Rivett d 27.11.1615
-1-1-1 George Talbot, 9th Earl of Shrewsbury d unm 02.04.1630
-1-1-2 John Talbot of Longford d 1607
m Elizabeth Baskerville dau of Sir Thomas Baskerville of Wolvershill

-1-1-2-1 John Talbot, 10th Earl of Shrewsbury (d 08.02.1653-4)
m1 Mary Fortescue dau of Sir Francis Fortescue of Salden Hill m2 Frances dau of Thomas, 1st Lord Arundel of Wardour
-1-1-2-2+ other issue d unm
Ne18-2 Joan Nevill
m Sir Hugh Cokesley and/or Hamon de Belknap
Ne20-3 Maud Nevill dsp
m Sir William le Scrope
Ne20-4 Alice Nevill d 20.06.1433
m William Deincourt, 3rd Lord d 1381
-1 Ralph Deincourt, 4th Lord b 24.06.1380, d 07.11.1384
-2 John Deincourt, 5th Lord b 28.02.1382, d 11.05.1406 m 1401 Joanna Grey of Rotherfield b by 20.07.1386, d 20.11.1408, dau of Robert de Grey, 4th Lord of Rotherfield
-3 Elizabeth Deincourt possibly of this generation m Sir William de Clinton dvp 25.10.1383

-2-1 William Deincourt, 6th Lord dsp 05.09.1422 m c 1418 Elizabeth Beaumont d 07.1447, dau of Henry Beaumont, 5th Lord
-2-2 Alice, Baroness Deincourt and Rotherfield b 25.02.1403/4, d 10.02.1473/4 m1 before 31.08.1422 William Lovel, Lord of Titchmarsh and Holland d 13.06.1455-6 m2 1463 Ralph Boteler, Lord Sudeley dsps 02.05.1473
-2-3 Margaret Deincourt b 21.09.1405, dsp 15/6.09.1455 m before 03.11.1423 Ralph de Cromwell, 3rd Lord of Tattershall b c 1403, dsp 04.01.1454/5
Ne20-5 Idonia Nevill
Ne20-6 Eleanor Nevill a 1441
m Sir Ralph de Lumley, 1st Lord b c1361, d 01.1399/1400
m2 by 09.10.1381/2 Elizabeth Latimer, Baroness Latimer d 05.11.1395, dau of William Latimer, 4th Lord
Ne20-7 John Nevill, 6th Lord Latimer dsp 10.12.1430 m before 24.07.1406, div Maud Clifford d 26.08.1446, dau of Thomas Clifford, Lord de Clifford
Ne20 Elizabeth Nevill m Sir Thomas Willoughby
Ne20-1 Margaret Nevill d unm
Fi24-2 Joan FitzRandolph d c03.1310
m Robert de Tatteshall, 1st Lord b 05.12.1248, d c07.1298
Fi24-3 Anastasia FitzRandolph dsp 1272
m John Hansard
b. Sir Ranulph FitzRandolph of Spennithorne, Yorkshire d before 1294
m Bertrama
1 Ralph FitzRandolph of Spennithorne d before 1316
m Tiphaine Lascelles dau of Roger de Lascelles by Isabella de Greystoke
A Ranulph FitzRandolph of Spennithorne a 1343
m Isabel
i John FitzRandolph of Spennithorne d before 1369
m Maud de Campania
a Ranulph FitzRandolph of Spennithorne
1 Sir John FitzRandolph of Spennithorne d 1405 - continued below
2 Sibel FitzRandolph possibly of this generation
m Sir Adam de Thoresby
Sir John FitzRandolph of Spennithorne North Riding Yorks d 1405 - continued from above
1. Sir Ralph FitzRandolph of Spennithorne b c 1398 Spennithorne N Yorkshire d there 20 Jan 1457/8
m Elizabeth
A. John FitzRandolph of Spennithorne b c 1420 Spennithorne d there 5 Mar 1474/5
m Joan Conyers dau of Thomas Conyers (geni.com shows her father as Sir Christopher Conyers of Hornby)
The web sites that cover this family focus on the branch that produced Edward FitzRandolph, ancestor of many of that name in the USA. It is presumed that John & Joan were the parents of ...
i. Sir Ralph FitzRandolph of Spennithorne b c 1444
m Elizabeth Scrope dau of>
+1 Thomas Scrope, 5th Lord of Masham & Upsal
m Elizabeth Greystock dau of>
The following comes from BE1883 Scrope of Masham & Upsal.
+1 Sir Ralph de Greystock, 7th Lord of Greystoke
a. John FitzRandolph dsp
b. Elizabeth FitzRandolph b c 1375
m Sir Nicholas Strelley of Nottinghamshire b 1370 d 1402
-1 John Strelley b 1396 d 1427
-2 Sir Robert Strelley b 1327 d 1429 m Johanna b 1401 d 1427
-1-1 Sir Robert Strelley b 1423 d 1487 m Isabell Kemp b 1427 d 1458 -1-1-1 John Strelley Sr
-1-1-2 Sir Nicholas Strelley b c 1450 d 1491 m Margaret/?Catherine West b c 1450 d 1491 dau of Richard West 7th Baron de la Warre and Catherine de Hungerford
-1-1-3 Joyce Strelley
-1-1-4 Thomas Strelley

-1-1-2-1 Nicholas William Strelley, II b c 1480 d 1560 m1 Sarah Digby m2 Isabel Spencer b 1496 d 25 Aug 1560 Snitterfield + 10 ch dau of John Spencer and Isabel Graunt
-1-1-2-2 Agnes Strelley
-1-1-2-3 Cecilia Strelley

-1-1-2-1-1 Alice Strelley
-1-1-2-1-2 John Strelley, II
-1-1-2-1-3 Alice STRELLEY
-1-1-2-1-4 Anthony STRELLEY
-1-1-2-1-5 Nicholas STRELLEY
-1-1-2-1-6 John STRELLEY
-1-1-2-1-7 Margaret STRELLEY
-1-1-2-1-8 Henry STRELLEY
-1-1-2-1-9 Jane STRELLEY
-1-1-2-1-10 Isabel STRELLEY
c. Alice FitzRandolph b c 1380
m Charles Dromfield
1 Ralph Dromfield b c 1400 dsp
2 Isabel Dromfield b c 1402
m John Swale of Swinton
3 Elizabeth Dromfield b c 1404
m _ Warcop of Sandall
4 Anne Dromfield b c 1406
m Francis Percy of Scotton
?? ?? Francis Percy of Scotton in com. b c 1560 died in 1634 -a branch of Percy of Stubbs Walden - married Frances(b.1563), daughter of Raufe Vavasour, a younger brother to John Vavasour of Haslewood
5 Dorothy Dromfield b c 1408
m John Forster of Leyburn
d. Mary FitzRandolph b c 1410 dsp
m Ralph Batty
e. Dorothy FitzRandolph b c 1412
m Lancelot Ashe
f. Agnes FitzRandolph d by 1541 + 1 ch
m by 1517Sir Marmaduke Wyvill of Little Burton Yorks b by 1496 a 1553 son Robert Wyvill and Anne Norton dau of Sir John Norton of Norton Conyers He m2 by 1541 Margery/Margaret dau of Sir Rober Aske of Aughton wid of Sir Roger Bellingham m3 Dorothy dau of Sir Brian Hastings of Fenwick wid of Sir William of St Quinton of Harpham
-1 Christopher Wyvill b c 1518 d 1578 m Margaret Scrope dau of John Scrope -1-1 Sir Marmeduke Wyvill b d Jan 1617 Baronet of Constable Burton m Magdalena Danby dau of Sir Christopher Danby -1-1-1 Sir Marmeduke Wyvill b
-1-1-2 Christopher Wyvill
ii. John FitzRandolph b 1460, d 1514
m Edith
a. John or Christopher FitzRandolph of Codnor & Langton Hall b c1495, d before 26.04.1579
m Joan Langton dau of Cuthbert Langton of Langton Hall
1 Christopher FitzRandolph b c 1530 d before 28.06.1588
m Ann Wood
A Edward FitzRandolph of Langton Hall b c 1575 d before 13.08.1647
m2 17.12.1605 Frances Howis or Howes
i Edward FitzRandolph b 1604 Sutton-in-Ashfield Nottinghamshire d 1684/5 Piscataway NJ, Pilgim immigrant moved to New Jersey in 1669 d 1684 Piscataway Twp Middlesex Co NJ
m1 Mary Holley + 1 ch
m2 Elizabeth Blossom b 2 Jun 1620 d 21 Nov 1713 Piscataway NJ + ch dau of Thomas Francis Blossom b 1580 Cambridge d 1633 Barnstable MA and Anne Helsdon ?= Elizabeth Fitzrandolph m?2 David Sutton
i-1 Nathaniel d y
i-2 Nathaniel FitzRandolph b 15 May 1642 Barnstable d 21 Nov 1713 Woodbridge NJ
m1 Mary "Holly" Hollaway dau of Joseph John Hollyway and Rose Allen + 9 ch
m2 Jane Sharp + 1 ch
-1 John Christopher FitzRandolph 1663 - 1727 m1 Martha m2 Sarah Potter d 1738
-2 Isaac FitzRandolph 1664 - 1694 m1)Ruth Higgins 1668 - 1710 m2 Martha Bingla - 1691 + 4 ch
-3 Nathaniel FitzRandolph
-4 Samuel FitzRandolph b 1668 d 25 Jun 1754 Woodbridge NJ m 8 Jun 1693 Mary Jones
-5 Joseph FitzRandolph 1670 - 1718 m Isabel Laing d 1754
-6 Edward FitzRandolph, Sr.
-7 Martha FitzRandolph
-8 Edward FitzRandolph b c 1671 Barnstable d 23 Feb 1760 Woodbridge m Katherine Hartshorne
-9 Benjamin Fitz Randolph
-10 Benjamin fitzRandolph

-2-1 Nathaniel FitzRandolph 1666 - 1703 m Grace Hull 1672 - 1752
-2-2 Samuel FitzRandolph 1668 - 1754 m Mary Jones - 1760
-2-3 Prudence FitzRandolph m Shubael Smith
-2-4 Jacob Dunham m Catherine Goodnight
-4-1 Prudence FitzRandolph b Woodbridge NJ 20 Aug 1696, d Woodbridge NJ 12 Sept. 1766 m Shubael Smith b 2 Jan 1692 New Castle DE d 12 SEp 1766 Woodbridge son of Samuel Smith and Elizabeth Pierce
-5-1 Edward FitzRandolph ?1672/1702 - 1760 m Katherine Hartshorne 1682 - 1759
-5-2 Richard FitzRandolph 1705 - 1754 m Elizabeth Corlies 1716 -
-5-3 Edward FitzRandolph 1706 - 1750 m Phebe Jackson 1712 - 1777
-8-1 Richard FitzRandolph b 1705 d 1754 m Elizabeth Corlies b 1716 Shrewsbury NJ d 1754 Amboy NJ
-8-2 Edward FitzRandolph, Jr. b 1706 d 1750 Woodbridge NJ m Phebe Jackson b 1712 d 1777 dau of James Jackson and Rebecca
-8-3 Mary Jackson FitzRandolph
-8-4 Robert FitzRandolph b 19 Jul 1712 Woodbridge d c 1806 Greenbrook NJ m Catherine Taylor b c 1712 Woodbridge NJ
-8-5 Nathaniel FitzRandolph
-8-6 Margaret FitzRandolph
-8-7 Hugh FitzRandolph
-8-8 Hartshorne FitzRandolph
-8-9 Thomas FitzRandolph
-8-10 Eseck FitzRandolph

-2-3-1 Mary Smith m Jonathan Dunham
-2-4-1 Jacob Mackey Dunham m Louisa Eliza Stroup
-4-1-1 Mary Smith, b 27 Dec. 1717 d Woodbridge, NJ 1791 m Jonathan Dunham, b. Woodbridge NJ 7 Jan 1709 d Woodbridge NJ 21 Sep 1748
-5-3-1 Rebecca FitzRandolph (? = -2-8-2-2) m Robert Clarkson (? = b Mar 1723 Lancashire)
-8-1-1 Richard FitzRandolph Jr
-8-1-2 George FitzRandolph
-8-1-3 Thomas FitzRandolph
-8-1-4 Katherine FitzRandolph b 1742 d c 1776 m John Sherer
-8-1-5 Richard FitzRandolph
-8-1-6 Elizabeth FitzRandolph
-8-1-7 Mary FitzRandolph
-8-1-8 Edward FitzRandolph
-8-2-1 James FitzRandolph
-8-2-2 Rebecca Fitz Randolph b 1737 d 1813 (? = -2-8-1-1) m Robert Clarkson (? = b Mar 1723 Lancashire)
-8-2-3 Catherine Fitz Randolph
-8-2-4 Mercy FitzRandolph
-8-2-5 Mary FitzRandolph m y Jackson
-8-2-6 Margaret Vail
-8-2-7 Edward FitzRandolph
-8-4-1 Sarah FitzRandolph b c 1774 m Walter W Hodges
-8-4-2 Robert FitzRandolph b 1741 d 1830 Northumberland Co PA moved 1stto Northampton/Lehigh Pa m Sarah Taylor b 1741 d 1849 Meadville PA
-8-4-3 Hannah FitzRandolph b d 1742
-8-4-4 Margaret FitzRandolph b 1744 Woodbridge NJ d 1826 m Abraham "Black" Vail
-8-4-5 Edward FitzRandolph b 1746 d 1749
-8-4-6 Mary FitzRandolph
-8-4-7 Catherine FitzRandolph b 1751 m John Baum
-8-4-8 Hope FitzRandolph b 1754 Woodbridge NJ d 1789
-8-4-9 Taylor FitzRandolph b 21 Aug 1756 Piscataway NJ d after 1807 Wellsville Oh m Mary Baum
-8-4-10 Mercy FitzRandolph
-8-4-11 Mary FitzRandolph b 1731 d 1821
-5-10-1-1 Meribah Manning b 1759 Woodbridge d 1841 m Ezekiel Ayres

-2-3-1-1 Samuel Dunham m Hannah ?
-2-4-1-1 Jacob William Dunham m Mary Ann Kearney
-4-1-1-1 Samuel Dunham b Woodbridge NJ 11 May 1742, d Berkeley Co WV 18 Feb. 1824
-5-3-1-1 Phebe Clarkson 1759 - 1808 m Benjamin Wilson 1752 - 1782
-8-2-2-1 Phebe Clarkson
-8-2-2-2 Mary Clarkson
-8-2-2-3 Margaret Clarkson
-8-2-2-4 Christiana Clarkson
-8-2-2-5 Experience Moore b 1776 Woodbridge NJ m Crowell Moore son of Samuel Moore Jr and Rachel granson of Samuel Moore Sr b 1709 Woodbridge NJ d there 1751 and Mary Crowell b 1713 d 1811 Rahway Union Co NJ
-8-2-2-6 Child Clarkson
-8-2-2-6 Mercy Clarkson
-8-2-2-7 Rebecca Clarkson
-8-2-2-8 Abel Clarkson
-8-2-2-9 Bethia Clarkson
-8-2-2-10 Catherine Clarkson
-8-4-2-1 Eseck FitzRandolph b 1768 Woodbridge NJ d 9 Sep 1854 Meadville PA m Rebecca Taylor + 5 ch
-8-4-2-2 James FitzRandolph
-8-4-2-3 Edward FitzRandolph
-8-4-2-4 Sarah FitzRandolph
-8-4-2-5 Catherine FitzRandolph
-8-4-9-1 Hugh FitzRandolph b 1777 Clarion PA d 3 Jan 1862 Sciotoville Oh m Elizabeth Smith b c 1799 Monmouth NJ dau of James Smith b 30 Aug 1750 Monmouth and Ruth Ann Pigott grandau of James Smith b 1725 East Haven CT and Anna Todd gr grandau of Capt Samuel Smith b 24 May 1681 East Haven and Anna Morris ancestors of Virgil Randolph Bing, author's DNA match
-8-4-9-2 William FitzRandolph
-8-4-9-3 Mary Ann
-8-4-9-4 Nathaniel FitzRandolph b 1800 d 1871 m Nancy Agnes McDonald
-8-4-9-5 Robert FitzRandolph
-8-4-9-6 Mary FitzRandolph b 1807 m Henry Fowler
-8-4-9-7 Hope FitzRandolph
-8-4-9-8 Ursula FitzRandolph b 1808 m y Swinney

-2-4-1-1-1 Ralph Waldo Emerson Dunham m Ruth Lucille Armour
-4-1-1-1-1 Jacob Dunham, b Berkeley Co WVa 1 June 1795 d Tipton Co Ind 20 July 1865 m. Berkeley Co 21 Oct. 1819 Catherine Goodnight, bapt. St. Peter's Lutheran Church, North Wales Twp Montgomery Co., Pa 18 Nov 1792 d Tipton, IN ancestors of Pres. Barack Obama
-5-3-1-1-1 Rebekah Wilson
-5-3-1-1-2 Elizabeth Wilson 1779 - 1847 m Edward FitzRandolph 1772 - 1866

-4-1-1-1-1-1 Jacob Mackey Dunham, b. Berkeley Co., Va. [now W. Va.], 7 May 1824, d. Okmulgee Co., Oklahoma Territory, 12 June 1907 m Tipton Co In 21 Jul 1853 Louise Eliza Stroup b Madison Co Oh 8 Oct 1837 d Wellston OK 26 Oct 1901
-4-1-1-1-1-1-1 Jacob William Dunham b Kempton In 7 Feb 1863, d. Wichita, KA 13 Aug. 1930 m 1 March 1887 Mary Ann Kearney, b Tipton Co In 18 Sep 1869 d Wichita KA 9 Aug 1936 ancestors of Pres. Barack Obama
-5-3-1-1-2-1 Rebecca FitzRandolph 1798 - m ames FitzRandolph 1791 -
-5-3-1-1-2-1-1 Catherine FitzRandolph m Ezekiel Lovejoy Matson
-5-3-1-1-2-1-1-1 Charles Edward Matson
-5-3-1-1-2-2 Wilson FitzRandolph 1799 - m Mary Ann Tucker
-5-3-1-1-2-2-1 Catherine FitzRandolph 1801 - 1869 m Theophilus McDonald 1804 -
-5-3-1-1-2-3 Benjamin FitzRandolph 1802 - m Margaret Williamson
-5-3-1-1-2-3-1 Ezra Wilson FitzRandolph 1861 -
-5-3-1-1-2-3-2 Lucy Etta FitzRandolph 1863 - m William Platte
-5-3-1-1-2-4 Sarah FitzRandolph 1805 - 1845 m Kinnard Hamilton 1800 - 1862
-5-3-1-1-2-5 Edmund Kinsey FitzRandolph 1808 - 1878 m Maria Theresa Hoffman 1819 - 1895
-5-3-1-1-2-5-1 Anna Elizabeth FitzRandolph 1843 - 1893 m Mark Beckington (see Beckington family for details)
-5-3-1-1-2-5-2 John FitzRandolph 1844 - 1863
-5-3-1-1-2-5-3 Julia Alice FitzRandolph 1846 - aft. 1920 m Theodore F. Hardenbergh 1837 - 1936
-5-3-1-1-2-5-4 William FitzRandolph 1849 - aft. 1910 m Susan M. Siddons 1850 - bef. 1910
-5-3-1-1-2-5-5 Caroline Gertrude FitzRandolph 1851 - 1940 m Gurdon C. Rowen 1837 - 1918
-5-3-1-1-2-5-6 Edmund Joseph FitzRandolph 1854 - 1926 m Mary D. Corsen 1856 - 1932
-5-3-1-1-2-5-7 Eugenia FitzRandolph 1856 - 1857
-5-3-1-1-2-5-8 Clayton FitzRandolph 1859 - bef. 1900 m Jennie M. Burroughs 1863 - 1921
i-3 Mary FitzRandolph b 1644 Barnstable CC Ma d there 4 Jan 1738 m Samuel Hinckley -1 Samuel Hinckley
-2 Joseph Hinckley
-3 Isaac Hinckley
-4 Mary Hinckley
-5 Mercy Cole
-6 Ebenezer Hinckley
-7 Thomas Hinckley
-8 Ebenezer Hinckley
-9 Ichabod Hinckley, Deacon
i-4 Hannah FitzRandolph b 1648 m Jasper Taylor b c 1643 son of Richard Taylor b 1620 d 1652 -1 John Taylor
-2 Mercy Taylor b 6 Nov 1671 Barnstable MA d there 14 Mar 1742 m Jonathan Wheldon
-3 Hope Taylor
-4 Seth Taylor
-5 John Taylor
-6 Eleanor Taylor
-7 Jasper Taylor
-8 Ann Taylor

-2-1 Seth Whelden
-2-2 Mercy Whelden
-2-3 Hannah Whelden
-2-4 David Whelden
-2-5 Jonathan Whelden, Jr.
-2-6 Ebenezer Whelden, Sr
-2-7 John Whelden, Jr.
-2-8 Mary Bassett
i-5 John Fitzrandolph b 7 Oct 1653 Barnstable MA d 18 Jan 1726/?21 Jun 1727
m?1 Joanna Conger b 16 Jan 1686 d 26 Jun 1742 Woodbridge NJ dau of John Belconger/Conger b 8 Sep 1633 Norfolk Engl and Mary b 12 Feb 1641 Newbury MA children as seen below (geni.com also shows his wife as: m?2 Sarah Bonham b 16 Feb Barnstable dau of Nicholas Bonham and Hannah with the following children seen to the right.)
i-5-1 Sarah Randolph b 25 Apr 1682 Piscataway NJ
m1 Joseph Manning he m2 Temperance Hull b 28 Dec 1683 Piscataqua NJ dau of capt Benjamin Hull and Rachel York
+1 Geoffrey Manning
m Hepzibah Manning
i-5-1-1 Moses Manning
i-5-1-2 John Manning
Ma-3 Johanna Manning b 1705
m Obediah Forse b 1691 son of Thomas Forse and Hannah x
-b Thomas Forse b c 1694
-c Isaac Forse b c 1700
-d William Forse b 1710
-1 Manning Forse b c 1730 m Lucretia x b 1730 -1-1 William Forse b c 1752 d c 1827 m Sarah x b 1765 -1-1-1 Peter Force b 26 Nov 1790 Passaic Falls NJ d 1868 m Hannah
-1-1-2 Manning Force b 1789 m Nancy x b 1791
-1-1-1-1 Brevet Maj Gen Manning Ferguson Force b 17 Dec 1824 Washington DC d 8 May 1899 Cincinnati OH m Frances Dabney Horton b 1837 Pomeroy Meigs Co OH d 1900 bur Spring Grove Cem Cincinnati dau of V B Horton US Congressman and Clara Alsop
-1-1-1-2 Charles Force
-1-1-1-3 William Quereau Force
-1-1-2-1 William Monro Force b 1817 m Mary Elizabeth x Jemima Baxter Force b c 1820
-1-1-1-1-1 Force b 1 m
-1-1-2-1-1 Mary Frances Force b 1841 m James Langdon Marvin b 1842
-1-1-1-1-1 Force b 1 m
-1-1-2-1-1-1 William Force Marvin b 1866 m x Highbie
-1-1-2-1-1-2 Laura Beecher Marvin b 1867 m William Jefferey Auchtertone
-1-1-2-1-1-3 Fred Munro Marvin b 1869 m x Cliff
-1-1-2-1-1-4 Viola Cockman Marvin b 1871 m Clinton Grey Halsey
-1-1-2-1-1-5 Harry Cleveland Marvin b 1873
-1-1-2-1-1-6 Elizabeth Cooke Marvin b 1875 m y Sisserson
-1-1-2-1-1-7 Lucy May Marvin b 1876
-1-1-2-1-1-8 James Langdon Marvin b 1878
-1-1-2-1-1-9 Mignonette De La Force Marvin b 10 Aug 1882 m Samuel MacDonough Riker
Ma4 Tristram Manning
Ma5 Rachel Manning m Force daughter Grace Vail
m2 Jonathan Smalley
i-5-1-3 Jonathan Smalley, II
i-5-1-4 Hannah Smalley
i-5-1-5 Martha Smalley
i-5-1-6 Isaac Smalley
i-5-1-7 Mary Smalley
i-5-1-8 Sarah Smalley
i-5-1-9 Osoana Smalley
i-5-1-10 Elizabeth Smalley
i-5-2 Elizabeth Randolph b 18 Feb 1683 Piscataway
m Capt Edward Fitzrandolph of Bremo b Oct 1690 Turkey Island Henrico VA d c Apr 1751 Engl son of
+1 Col William Randolph Jr
m Mary Isham
i-5-3 Temperance Randolph b 15 Jun 1687 Piscataway d 1706 Piscataway
m John Martin b 29 Dec 1683 Piscataway son of Thomas Martin and Rebecca Higgens
-1 Sarah Martin b 7 Feb 1703
-3-2 Rachel Martin b 11 Jan 1705
i-5-4 Francis Fitzrandolph b 15 Jan 1687 Woodbridge NJ
i-5-5 John Fitzrandolph b 2 Nov 1693 Piscataway d 1783 Piscataway
m Elizabeth Fitzrandolph b 1689 dau of Thoms Fitzrandolph and Elizabeth Manning b 1669 dau of Geoffrey Manning and Hepzibah
-1 Isaac Fitz Randolph b 10 Nov 1713 Piscataway
-2 John Fitz Randolph b 4 Apr 1716 Piscataway m Identity x
-3 James Fitz Randolph b 24 Nov 1721 Piscataway
-1-1
-2-1 John Fitz Randolph b 18 Dec 1750 Piscataway m Charlotte ?Fitzraandolph b 19 Jan 1755 Staten Island NY
-1-1
-2-1-1 Samuel Fitz Fitz Randolph b 24 Apr 1790 Paterson NJ d 7 Nov 1867 Connellasville PA m Nancy Jarrad
-2-1-2 David Fitz Randolph b 14 Oct 1772 Tomkinsville Staten Island NY m1 x m2 Mary Martin
-2-1-3 Mary Fitz Randolph b 2 Mar 1775 Tomkinsville m Richard Merrill + 6 ch m y Leaming
-2-1-4 John Fitz Randolph b 16 Apr 1777 Tomkinsville m Catherine Simpson + 3 ch
-2-1-5 William Fitz Randolph b 5 Jun 1779 Tomkinsville m Susanna Berthold + 6 ch
-2-1-6 Sarah Fitz Randolph b 4 Sep 1780 Belevedere NJ m William M McKinney b 14 Jul 1786 d 8 Jan 1866 Butler KY son of James McKinney b 1759 VA d 1831 Butler KY and Mary Beaty
-2-1-7 Abraham Fitz Randolph b 21 Mar 1785 Hunterdon NJ m Elizabeth Bloom + 10 ch
-2-1-8 Elizabeth Fitz Randolph b 3 May 1787
-2-1-9 Charlotte Fitz Randolph b 10 Sep 1792 Patterson NJ m John w Smith + 11 ch
-2-1-10 Nancy Fitz Randolph b 1794 Patterson NJ
-2-1-11 Robert Fitz Randolph b 5 Dec 1797 Patterson NJ m Mary Deats +7 ch
-1-1
-2-1-1-1 Emma Fitz Randolph b 14 Nov 1833 E Liberty Fayette Co PA m Joseph Campbell
-2-1-1-2 Abraham Fitz Randolph
-2-1-1-3 Mary Fitz Randolph
-2-1-1-4 Charlotte Fitz Randolph
-2-1-1-5 John Jarrad Randolph
-2-1-1-6 Eleanor Fitz Randolph
-2-1-1-7 Elizabeth Fitz Randolph
-2-1-1-8 David Fitz Randolph
-2-1-1-9 Permelia Fitz Randolph
-2-1-1-10 Sarah Jane Randolph
-2-1-1-11 Sarah Jane Fitz Randolph
-2-1-9-1 Jacob Smith b 20 Feb 1813 NJ
-2-1-9-2 John R. Smith b 6 Aug 1814
-2-1-9-3 Elizabeth Smith b30 Jun 1816
-2-1-9-4 David Smith b 31 Jul 1818
-2-1-9-5 Permelia Smith b 19 Jul 1821
-2-1-9-6 Samuel Smith b 26 Jun 1824
-2-1-9-7 Abraham L. Smith b 19 Nov 1826
-2-1-9-8 Mary H. Smith b 4 Oct 1826
-2-1-9-9 Charlotte Smith b 11 May 1830 NJ
-2-1-9-10 George Smith b 30 Jul 1832
-2-1-9-11 Caroline Smith b 6 Apr 1834 NJ
i-5-6 Edward Fitzrandolph b 25 May 1698 Piscataway NJ
i-5-1 Mary FitzRandolph b 3 Aug 1693 Piscataway d there 1720
m John Morris + 10 ch m John Clarkson ? = b 1663 Linlithgow
i-5-2 Hannah FitzRandolph b 4 Feb 1688 Piscataway d there 26 Jun 1742
m Capt Andrew Drake b 20 Jan 1685 Piscataway son of Capt George Drake and Mary
-1 Johanna H) Drake
-2 Jeremiah Drake
-3 Mary Lee
-4 FitzRandolph Randolph Drake
-5 Edward Drake
-6 David Drake
-7 Lydia Drake
-8 Sarah Hannah Drake
-9 Susannah Smalley
-10 Catherine Drake
-11 Andrew Drake, J
i-5-3 Bethia Fitz Randolph
i-5-4 Lydia Fitz Fitz Randolph
i-5-5 Moses Fitz Randolph
i-5-6 Jonathan Fitz Randolph
i-5-7 Susanna Fitz Fitz Randolph
i-5-8 Ruth FitzRandolph b m Piatt
i-5-9 Anna FitzRandolph b m Drake
i-5-10 Prudence FitzRandoph b 30 Nov 1712
m Capt Nathaniel William Manning
-1 James Manning b May 21, 1730 Piscataway, Middlesex, NJ d May 10, 1797 in Piscataway m Mary Ford
-1-1 Meribah Manning b 1759 Woodbridge d 1841 m Ezekiel Ayres

-1-1-1 Asher Ayres b 9 Feb 1781 Meutchen NJ d 18 Jan 1818 m Frances Brown b 5 Apr 1788 Woodbridge + 4 ch
i-5-11 Isaac Fitz Randolph
i-6 Joseph Fitzrandolph b 1 Mar 1655 Barnstable MA d c 1726 Piscataway NJ
m Joana Conger b 16 Jan 1686 dau of John Conger and Mary
-1 Hannah Fitzrandolph b 4 Feb 1688 Piscataqua d 26 Jun 1742 m Capt. Andrew Drake b 20 Jan 1685 Piscatway
-2 Moses Fitzrandolph
-3 Anna FitzRandolph b m Drake
-4 Joseph Fitzrandolph
-5 Jonathan Fitzrandolph
-6 Ruth FitzRandolph b m Piatt
-7 Mary FitzRandolph b m Morris
-8 Bethia FitzRandolph b m Clarkson
-9 Lydia FitzRandolph b m Stelle
-10 Susanna FitzRandolph b m Merrill
-11 Prudence FitzRandolph b m Manning
-1-1 Johanna Drake m Tristram Manning b 13 Dec 1710 Piscataway son of Joseph Manning and Temperance Hull b 28 Dec Piscataqua d Woodbridge NJ
-1-2 Jeremiah Drake
-1-3 George Drake
-1-4 Mary Drake m Lee
-1-5 Edward Drake
-1-6 David Drake
-1-7 Fitzrandolph Drake
-1-8 Lydia Drake
-1-9 Susannah Drake m Smalley
-1-10 Sarah Hannah Drake m Molleson
-1-12 Catherine Drake
-1-1-1 Tristram Manning
-1-1-2 Isaac Manning
-1-1-3 Joseph Manning
-1-1-4 David Manning
-1-1-5 Sarah Manning b 1736 Piscataway
-1-1-6 Andrew Manning
-1-1-7 John Manning b 16 Oct 1739 Piscataway m Sophia
-1-1-8 Clarkson Manning b 1742 Piscataway
-1-1-9 Trustum Manning

-1-1-7-1 Samuel Manning b 10 Feb 1776 Woodbridge NJ d there m Elizabeth Fitzrandolph b 2 Sep 1777 Piscataway dau of Rev Dr Jacob FitzRandolph and Sarah

-1-1-7-1-1 Zeruiah Manning b 17 Jun 1797 Piscataway
-1-1-7-1-2 Jacob Manning b 1799 Piscataway m1 Julia A Edgar b 1802 Piscataway m2 x Manning +2 ch
-1-1-7-1-3 Randolph Manning

-1-1-7-1-2-1 Alexander Manning b 1832 Piscataway
-1-1-7-1-2-2 Zerviah Manning b 1824
-1-1-7-1-2-3 Cordella Manning b 1826
-1-1-7-1-2-4 Julia Manning b 1828
-1-1-7-1-2-5 Elizabeth Manning b 1830 d y?
-1-1-7-1-2-6 Samuel Manning b 1832 Piscataway d y ?
-1-1-7-1-2-7 Samuel Manning b 1834
-1-1-7-1-2-8 Elizabeth Manning b 1840
i-7 Elizabeth FitzRandolph b m Langstaff
i-8 Thomas Fitzrandolph
i-9 Hope FitzRandolph b m Bloomfield
i-10 Benjamin Fitzrandolph, Sr
i11. Christopher Randolph b c 1446 ?Kirby-in-Ashfield Northampton/?Yorks
iv. Richard Fitzrandolph b 1448 Spennithorne
v. Margery b c 1457 m John Burgh
vi. Randolph Randoll b 1457 Spennithorne d 1514 Kirby-in-Ashfield
m Edith Elizabeth Sandwich b 1452 Langton Hall Nottinghamshire dau of Thomas Scrope 5th Baron of Marsham and Elizabeth Talbot
vi-1 John Randall Randolph, I b 1475 d 24 Jan 1552 Lewes E Sussex
m Elizabeth Morton b 1473 Lewes dau of Ralph Morton Baron de Moreton
vi-1-1 John Randall Randolph b 1505 Lewes, d 24 Jan 1551 Lewes
m Johanna Webbe b 1508 Hamsey Sussex d 1577 Berkampsted Suffolk dau of
+1 Sir William Webbe b c 1482 Hamsey Lewes Sussex
m Elizabeth Kembold b 1488 Hitchuam Suffolk d 1508 Hitchum
+2
+2 Richard Kimball (geni.com shows implausible dates for this couple)
m Mary Agnes x
-a Thomas Kimball, III b c 1454
-b Agnes Kimball m Leonard Lockwood
-c Anne Kimball b c 1502 m y Bendyche
-d Elizabeth Kimball b c 1504 m Thomas Bantofte
-e Peter Kimball b c 1508
-g Henry Harrey Kimball / Kimbolde, II b c 1510 Hitcham m Cecelie Sysley b 1517 d 8 Dec 1582
-g-1 Henry/Harrey Kimball b c 1559 Hitcham d 1583 Brettenham Suffolk m Margaret Agnes Munning b c 1545 Brettenham Suffolk d there 8 Dec 1582 dau of Humphrey Munning b 1515 Nedging Cosford Suffolk d there 24 Aug 1593 m2 Eunice Ellen Ungle b 1514 Semer Suffolk d there 1574
-g-1-1 Henry Kimball, IV
-g-1-2 Anna Kimball b m Pilbarrow
-g-1-3 Priscilla Kimball b m Pilbarrow
-g-1-4 John Kimball/Kymble
-g-1-5 Thomas Kimball, IV b c 1540 m Marye x
-g-1-5-1 Richard Kimbell b 20 Mar 1565 Nethrop Oxfordshire d 1625 m Anne
-g-1-5-1-1 Thomas Kimbell b 8 Feb 1607 Nethrop m Elizabeth Densey b 1607 Cropredy Oxfordshire
-g-1-5-1-1-1 John Kimble b 13 Jan 1629 Cropredy d 17 Dec 1700 Cropredy m Elizabeth b c 1663
-g-1-6 Priscilla Kimball b c 1543 Hitcham
-g-1-7 Agnes Thomas Kimball b c 1545
-g-1-8 Margaret Kimball b c 1546 m Thomas Pricke
-g-1-9 Richard Kimball, II b c 1554 m Elizabeth
-g-1-10 Henry Kimbold Kimball, iv b 14 Jan 1565 m Johanna Eysley
-g-1-11 Nicholas Kymball b c 1560 Hitcham
+3
+3 Henry Kimball b c 1466 Hitcham d 15 Oct 1526
m Marion Patterson b c 1466 Hitcham d 1531 Hitcham
+4
+4 John Kimball b 1428 Hitcham d there Mar 1472
m Margaret Cole b 1432 Hitcham d there 1531 + ch
+5
+5 Thomas Kimball b 1396
m Agnes Delgraves b 1400 Hitcham d there 1432
vi-1-1-1 Bernard Randolph b c 1520
m Judith x b 1538 East Sussex
-1 Bernard Randolph b c 1549 Wardes Sussex d 27 Apr 1583 Ticehurst Sussex m Isabella Lunsford b c 1553 Wileah Sussex d 7 Oct 1585 -1-1 Herbert Randolph b 28 Jun 1579 Ticehurst d 1604 Wardes Sussex m Jidith Shirley b 1585 Preston Sussex d 1683 she m2 Sir Henry Mallory
vi-1-1-2 Robert Randolph b 1550 Hamsey d 8 JUn 1602 Hamsey
m Rosa Roberts b 1554 Biddenden d 1620 Hamsey
-b Sir Thomas Roberts b 16 Apr 1544 Holt Denbighshire Wales d there 1587 m Margery Henley b c 1542 Holt d 7 Nov 1645 Roxbury MA
-b-1 John Roberts b 1585 Holt d 27 Jan 1651 Roxbury m Elizabeth Bragg b 1590 Wales d c 1652 Roxbury dau of Thomas Bragg and Frances Thurtle
-b-1-1 Elizabeth Roberts b 1618 d c 1652 Roxbury m Matthew Coy
-b-1-2 Jennet Roberts b 1622 Gwynedd Wales m1 Aaron m Pengry/Pingry m2 Robert Starkweather
-b-1-3 Esther Roberts
-b-1-4 Edward Roberts
-b-1-5 Thomas Roberts
+1 Thomas Roberts
m Margery Pigott b c 1511 d by 29 Apr 1587 Boarzell Hurst Green E Sussex she m1 Thomas Cotton of Landwade m2 Sir Walter Hendley MP
+2 Thomas Roberts
+2 Thomas Pigott b
m Katherine Langstone b 1525 Newbold on Stour Warwick d 6 Jan 1558 Grendon Underwood Bucks she m1 Roger Thurberne + 3 ch
+3 Thomas Roberts
+3 Thomas Pigott b
+3 Sir Christopher Langstone b
m Margaret Hyde b 1485 Denchworth W Berks
+4
+4 Oliver Hyde b c 1461 S Denchworth d 4 Oct 1516 St james Parish Denchworth
m Ann Lovingott
-b Thomas Hyde b c 1463 s Denchworth
+5
+5 John Hyde b c 1439 Denchworth Berks d there 19 Sep 1487
m Margery Booth b c 1444 Eccles Lancashire d there 1516
+6
+6 Sir Robert Booth
m
Dulcia/Douce Venables dau of Sir William Venables of Bollen de Venables
vi-1-1-2-1 Thomas Randolph
vi-1-1-2-2 William Randel Randolph b 7 Nov 1572 Biddenden Kent d 1657 Moreton Morrell Warwick
m1 Elizabeth Smythe b 1589 Biddenden dau of Sir Thomas Smythe MP and Sarah Blount
m2 Dorothy Lane b 4 Sep 1589 Bicester Oxford + 10 ch dau of Richard Lane and Elizabeth
vi-1-1-2-2-1 John Randolph b 30 Jan 1619 Little Houghton Northamptonshire
m Dorothy
-1
vi-1-1-2-2-2 Richard L. Randolph Sr b 21 Feb 1620 Houghton Parva Northamptond 2 May 1678 Sutton Fingal IRE m Elizabeth Ryland -1 Dorothy Randolph b 1 Apr 1647
-2 Mary Randolph b 2 Nov 1648
-3 Richard Randolph, Jr b c 1649
-4 Col William Randolph II b 7 Nov 1651 Morton Hall Morell d 11 Apr 1711 m Mary Isham b 10 Oct 1660 Bermuda Hundred Chesterfield Co VA d 29 Dec 1735 Turkey Islan Henrico VA dau of Capt Henry Isham and Katherine Banks b 1627 d 1 Dec 1686 Henrico Co VA
-5 Thomas Randolph b 3 Feb 1652
-6 John Randolph b 20 Jul 1653
-7 Elizabeth Randolph b 5 Dec 1655
-8 Margaret Martha Randolph b 1657 Morton Morrell + 3 ch m Edourd W Traillour

-4-1 Elizabeth Randolph b Mar 1680 m Richard Bland of Jordans Point m2 Theodorick Bland of Cawsons
-4-2 Councilor William Randolph, II b 6 Nov 1681 Turkey Island m Elizabeth Beverley b 1 Jan 1681 York River Farms Gloucester Co VA d 26 Dec 1723 Turkey Island
-4-3 Colonel Thomas Randolph, of Tuckey Island
-4-4 Col. Isham Randolph
-4-5 Mary Stith
-4-6 Col. Richard Randolph "of Curles"
-4-7 Henry Randolph
-4-8 Elizabeth Carter
-4-9 Capt. Edward Randolph of Bremo b Oct 1690 Turkey Islandd c Apr 1751 Engl m Elizabeth Fitzrandolph b 18 Feb 1683 Piscataway NJ dau of John FitzRandolph b 7 Oct 1653 Barnstable MA and Sarah Bonham b 16 Feb 1664
-4-10 Sir John Randolph of Tazwell

-4-9-1 Elizabeth A. Randolph m Yates
-4-9-2 Capt. Edward Randolph
-4-9-3 Mary Elizabeth Randolph m Yates
vi-1-1-2-2-3 Mary Randolph b 1622 Engl m Edward Spicer
vi-1-1-2-2-4 Thomas Randolph
vi-1-1-2-2-5 Capt Henry Randolph I b 1623 Warwickshire d 1673 Henrico Co VA
m1 Judith Field b Lillington Cambridgeshire m2 Maj Peter Field
m2 Judith Soane b c 1643 Engl d 1703 VA dau of Henry Soane 13th Speaker of the House of Burgesses VA and Judith Fuller
-1 Henry Randolph, II b 16 Jan 1665 Henrico Co d 16 Jan 1665 m Sarah Webb Swann b 1672 VA d 1714 dau of Col Thomas Swann and Mary Mansfield Henrico Co -1-1 Henry S Randolph III b 1 Jan 1688 Appamatox, Henrico, VA d 1 Aug 1726 Appamatox m Elizabeth Sarah Eppes b 1702 Henrico d Oct 1750 Chesterfield Co VA bur Petersburg VA she m2 William Poythress -1-1-1 Henry Randolph, IV b 11 Feb 1721 Henrico Co d 3 April, 1771 Henrico Co m Mary Susannah x b 1722 Albemarle Co VA -1-1-1-1 James Randolph b 1758 Chesterfield Co VA d 1795 Jefferson Co TN bur Dandridge TN m Sarah Gentry b 1760 Dandridge Jefferson Co TN d 1782 Jefferson Co TN dau of Robert Gentry and Judith Joyner she m1 John W McGirk
-1-1-1-2 John Randolph b
-1-1-1-3 Elizabeth Randolph
-1-1-1-4 Susannah Randolph
-1-1-1-5 Mary Randolph
-1-1-1-6 Millie Randolph
-1-1-1-7 Dolly Randolph m y Haggard
-1-1-1-8 Thomas Randolph
-1-1-1-1-1 John Randolph b 1782 Jefferson MO
-1-1-1-1-2 Susannah Randolph b 22 May 1795 Dandridge Jefferson Co TN m Silas Witt b 25 May 1790 Dandridge TN son of Joseph Nathaniel Witt and Sarah/?Susan Kimbrough b c 1751 VA d Apr 1847 McMinn TN
-1-1-1-1-3 Sarah Randolph b m Noah Haggard
-1-1-1-1-4 Mary Randolph b 15 Jan 1792 Jefferson Co TN m Isaac Hunter Kimbrough
-1-1-1-1-1-1 John Randolph b 1782 Jefferson MO
-1-1-1-1-2-1 James Randolph Witt b 23 Aug 1813 Jefferson Co TN m1 Delilah Harkrider b 10 Mar 1815 d 17 Nov Dade MO + 11 ch
-1-1-1-1-2-2 William Carroll Witt b 3 Feb 1820 Dandridge d 14 Jul 1892 Moody McLennan TX m Joicy Elizabeth Hollingsworth b 1 Dec 1822 Franklin TN + 11 ch dau of Henry Hollingsworth and Rachel Jones
-1-1-1-1-2-3 Sara J Witt m y Birdwell
-1-1-1-1-2-4 Nathaniel Witt
-1-1-1-1-2-5 Isaac Martin Witt
-1-1-1-1-2-6 Emaline Witt
-1-1-1-1-2-7 Francis Marion Witt
-1-1-1-1-2-8 Silas Witt, Jr.
-1-1-1-1-2-9 Lucy Witt
-1-1-1-1-2-10 Eliza Jane Lewis
-1-1-1-1-2-11 Pleasant Francis Witt
-1-1-1-1-3-1 Rev Martin Haggard
-1-1-1-1-4-1 Elisha Carlock Kimbrough
vi-1-1-2-2-6 Elizabeth Randolph b 18 Apr 1623 Yorkshire d 9 Oct 1700 St Peters Parish New Kent Co VA + 11 ch m Thomas Tinsley of Totopotomoy Creek
vi-1-1-2-2-7 Anne Randolph
vi-1-1-2-2-8 George Randolph
vi-1-1-2-2-9 Margaret Randolph
vi-1-1-2-2-10 William Randolph
vi-1-1-2-3 Richard Randolph
B Richard FitzRandolph b c 1422
2. Isabell FitzRandolph FitzRandallpossibly of this generation
m John Swale

Sources: various web sites
return to top of page