Spacious house in

sunny Sarasota

to rent by the week or month

e-mail, German, French and Spanish also spoken, airport pick-up in Tampa or Sarasota on request.
Search this 5000 page website with
search tips advanced search
site search by freefind

List of pedigreesBland of Northern Neck Va.
Nicholas of Roundway
Hester of Fleming Co Ky
Thruston
Author's DNA match comparisons
Visitors since 22nd March 2009:

It is really something to sing and dance about.
Dig up those old bones and get them dancing!

Change the two party system
so people against something like abortion
but for something like environmental protection never again get bigger and badder storms
and two bankrupting wars instead.



Find your roots!
Get DNA tested too!

This family tree has been made available for free to help you find your ancestors. Now it is time for you to help others with whatever additions, corrections and speculations you may have !
Please use this blank formating file for additions and corrections in HTML and copy it into your e-mail!
If you want your entire peidgree to be posted in the Internet, please use this free blank table pedigree and attach it to an e-mail to the author of this site! Only this HTML format has the flexibility for easy editing and data transfer between files: Use it! Getting your tree on my list of pedigrees posted on this site will help you find those distant cousins with the information your are looking for! This list also includes links to freely accessible trees in the Internet, just let me know what your address is.

Bulstrode 1

: Bulstrode of Hedgerley, Bulstrode of Upton
Bu22 =24. John Bulstrode
m Agnes

Space for your banner!

Bu21 =23 John Bulstrode of Upton b 1310
m Margaret Mountforth dau of Hugh Mountforth
Bu20 =22 Robert Bulstrode of Upton b c 1340
m Agnes Sampson dau of John Sampson
Bu19 =21 John Bulstrode of Upton b 1370
m Agnes Brudnell
Bu18 =20 William Bulstrode of Upton b 1400, d c 1473 Visitation Boulstrode of Upton starts with this William and identifies his wife as Agnes, dau of William Bray. The family web site identifies her as ...
m Agnes Norris b 1420 Bray Berkshire, d 1472, dau of William Norris of Bray
Bu17 =19 Richard Bulstrode of Upton, Sheriff of Buckinghamshire & Berkshire b 1425, d 1503
m Alice Kniffe dau of Richard Kniffe of Chalvey
Bu16 =18 Edward Bulstrode of Hedgerley Bulstrode b c 1457, d 1516, squire to Kings Henry VII & VIII
m1 Mary Empson b 1463, d 1485, dau of Sir Richard Empson, Speaker of the House of Commons
Bu15 =17 George Bulstrode of Hedgerley Bulstrode b c 1495
m Joan Pigott dau of Sir Thomas Pigott, serjeant
Bu14-1 Thomas Bulstrode b c 1520, d 11.09.1599
m Anne Barker d 1560, dau of Ambrose Barker of Sonning
Bu14-1-1 Edward Bulstrode of Upton, Sheriff of Buckinghamshire b 10.1550, d 31.08.1598 - continued below
m Cicely Croke dau of Sir John Croke of Crook of Chilton
Bu14-1-2+ other issue - Francis, Catherine, Elizabeth, Margaret, Mary
Bu14-2 Mary Bulstrode
Bu14 =16 Margaret Bulstrode very probably here if there is not a confusion with sister Mary above.
m John/?George Woodward of Upton
Wo14 George Woodward of Upton b about 1540 m1 10 Sep 1570 in St Peter-le-Poer London Alice/?Katherine Woodford d c 1579 dau of Thomas Woodford of Brightwell -1 Edward Woodward of Upton b about 1572 bap 7 Sep 1672 Upton cum Chalveya 1634 m Elizabeth Oxenbridge (sis/?dau of Sir Robert Oxenbridge of Husborne m Barbara White) -1-1 Edward Woodward b about 1610 a 1634 m Katherine Marsh dau of Thomas Marsh of Warley possibly of this branch of this family were:
-1-1-1? Robert Woodward b about 1620
-1-1-2? Elizabeth Woodward b 17 Nov 1653 d 7 Oct 1706 m Thomas Eavenson son of Ralph Eavenson and Cicely Orton

-1-1-3? Richard Woodward b c 1636 Acton Cheshire England d Chester Co PA m Jane Petty Nyle b 1646 d 1714 Chester Co PA
-1-1-1-1 y Woodward b about 1645
-1-1-2-1 Joseph Eavenson b 10 Oct 1689 Thornbury Chester PA m Catherine George son of Richard George and Jane Edward

-1-1-3-1 Richard Woodward b 1 Mar 1670 Chester Co PA d 17 Nov 1756 ?= m Deborah Stanfield dau of Francis Stanfield and Grace x
-1-1-3-2 Martha Woodward b 31 Jan 1677 England d 13 Dec 1775 PA, Chester Co m Joseph John Baker jr. b 11 Dec 1674 Shropshire England, emigrated 1684 to PA son of Andrew Baker
-1-1-3-3 Edward Woodward b 1680 07/15/1754 Chester Co
-1-1-3-4 Thomas Woodward b 1681 Chester Co
-1-1-3-5 Sarah Woodward b 1685 Chester Co d 09/28/1715
-1-1-3-6 Joseph Woodward b 04/13/1687 Chester Co d 12/28/1716
-1-1-3-7 Jane Woodward b 9 MAR 1689 Chester Co d abt OCT 1736 m Nathaniel Newlin son of Nathaniel Newlin and Mary Mendenhall
-1-1-3-8 Mary Woodward b 01/09/1690 Chester Co d 01/24/1790 m John Newlin b 28 Feb 1691 Chester Co PA
-1-1-?-1? possibly here was: Amos Woodward b c 1698 Anne Arundel Co Md d there 16 Mar 1733 m Achsah Dorsey b 25 Jul 17or Anne Arundel Co d there 1741
-1-1-1-1-1 Edward Woodward b about 1675 d after 1705 Chester Co PA m Abigail Edge
-1-1-2-1-1 George Eavenson b 8 Jan 1727 Thornbury Chester Co Pa d 30 Apr 1816 m Mary Williamson dau of Daniel Williamson and Hannah Malin
-1-1-3-1-1 Jane/Jean Woodward b 6 Sep 1706 W Bradford Twp Chester Pa d 1740 E Marlborough Chester Co Pa m Joseph Hayes son of Henry Hayes and Margaret Cloud
-1-1-3-1-2 Grace Woodward b 1720 m James Millison b c 1720 son of John Millison and Mary x
-1-1-3-1-? possibly here was y Woodward b c 1710
-1-1-3-2-1 Mary Baker b 01/26/1699 d 11/12/1728 m Francis Yarnall jr son of Francis Yarnall Sr b 1655 d 1721 and Hannah Baker b 1664
-1-1-3-2-2 Richard Baker b 09/21/1700, Chester Co d 1731 m Elizabeth Hunter
-1-1-3-2-3 Aaron Baker b 12/01/1701, Chester Co d 1783 m Mary Edwards
-1-1-3-2-4 Anne Baker b 18 Aug 1703 PA, Delaware Co Quaker d Jul 1796 Chester Co PA Grave 16 Jul 1796 PA, Chester Co, Middletown, Friends Cemetery m James Sill b 1694 Chester Co PA d 15 Apr 1774 Delaware Co PA
-1-1-3-2-5 Susannah Baker b 02/18/1705 Chester Co d 1735
-1-1-3-2-6 Jane Baker b 12/17/1706 Chester Co m Thomas Thomas
-1-1-3-2-7 Jesse Baker b 03/19/1709 Chester Co d 05/14/1789 m Anne Regester
-1-1-3-2-8 Sarah Baker b 03/18/1711 m 10/15/1750 m Phillip Ottey
-1-1-3-2-9 Joseph Baker b 02/05/1713 Chester Co d 08/1736
-1-1-3-2-10 Rachel Baker b 04/05/1715 Chester Co m Benjamin Hampton
-1-1-3-2-11 Nehemiah Baker b 11/19/1717 Chester Co d 1778 m Lydia Regester
-1-1-3-2-12 John Baker b 01/26/1719 Chester Co d 10/06/1801 m Margaret x
-1-1-3-7-1 Rachel Newlin b 1712 Concord Chester Co d 9 JUN 1802 m William Walter
-1-1-3-7-2 Elizabeth Newlin b 1715 Concord Chester Co d 1741
-1-1-3-7-3 Nathaniel Newlin b c 1717 Concord Chester Co 1766 m Esther Metcalf
-1-1-3-7-4 Joseph Newlin b 20 SEP 1718 28 NOV 1768 m Phebe Lewis
-1-1-3-7-5 Jane Newlin b 1719 Concord Chester Co m James Hill
-1-1-3-7-6 Mary Newlin b c 1720 1775 Concord Chester Co m1 James Morrison, m2 Andrew Morrison
-1-1-3-7-7 Martha Newlin b 18 SEP 1721 Concord Chester Co d 23 NOV 1805 m Isaac Harvey
-1-1-3-7-8 Nicholas Newlin b 1723 Concord Chester Co 1765 m Ann Hall
-1-1-3-7-9 Nathan Newlin b 1728 d 1783 m Susanna Brown
-1-1-3-8-1 Mary Newlin b c 1711 Chester Co m John Hall
-1-1-3-8-2 Jane Newlin b c 1713 Chester Cod 28 OCT 1798 m Samuel Sharples/?Sharpless
-1-1-3-8-3 John Newlin b 1716 Chester Co Concord d abt 1805 m Mary Pyle b 1724 Chester Co PA dau of Nicholas Pyle b 26 Apr 1697 Bethel, Chester Co d aft 1715 (on Concord, Chester Co. 1715 tax tables) m Sarah WORRILOW/?Worrall b 12 Jul 1700 Edgemont, Chester Co, PA
-1-1-3-8-4 Rebecca Newlin b 1718 Chester Co m Richard Fawkes
-1-1-3-8-5 Abigail Newlin b 22 NOV 1722 Chester Co m Moses Palmer
-1-1-3-8-6 Sarah Newlin b 1724 Chester Co m John Worrall
-1-1-?-1-1 Eleanor Woodward b c 1732 anne Arundel Co m Samuel Dorsey b c 1724 d 16 Nov 1779 son of John Dorsey
-1-1-1-1-1-1 Abigail Woodward b 24 May 1710 Nether Providence PA m 23 Jan 1729/30 Moses Vernon b 26 Jun 1703 Chester Co PA
-1-1-1-1-1-2 Margaret Woodward b 22 Dec 1705 m 23 Mar 1731/2 in Providence Aaron Vernon b abt 1705 Chester Co PA
-1-1-1-1-1-3? possibly of this family was John woodward b 3 Jun 1708 Thornbury Chester Pa d 28 May 1729 Pa m1 Hannah Vernon m2 28 May 1729 in Concord Ann Pyle b 1706 Thornbury Twp, Chester Co + 7 ch dau of William Pyle b 26 Jan 1685 Concord MM Bethel Chester Co d abt Jan 1734 Thornbury Twp, Chester Co and? (m Mar 1707! after birth of Ann) Olive BENNETT b 1690 Birmingham, Chester Co d 1733 (dau of John Bennett & Ann BRINTON) m3 Hannah Dilworth
-1-1-2-1-1-1 Eli Eavenson b 12 Jan 1761 Thornbury PA m Rachel Seal
-1-1-3-1-1-1 Henry Hayes b 1734 Unionville Chester Co d 1806 Baltimore m Elizabeth Scott dau of Shadrock Thomas Scott and Elizabeth x
-1-1-3-1-2-1 James Millison Jr b 31 May 1748 m Abigail Hayes
-1-1-3-1-3-1 y Woodward b c 1740
-1-1-3-2-1-1 Hannah Yarnall b 06/15/1718 m Caleb Reese
-1-1-3-2-1-2 Joseph Yarnall b 02/25/1723 d bef 1778 m1 Elizabeth Richards m2 Jane Haines
-1-1-3-2-1-3 Jane Yarnall b 08/07/1725 m David Reese
-1-1-3-2-1-4 Aaron Yarnall b 08/22/1726 d11/07/1726
-1-1-3-2-2-1 Aaron Baker b 1727 Chester Co, Edgemont d 03/1788 m1 Mary Elizabeth Regester m2 Mary Black
-1-1-3-2-2-2 Richard Baker b 1729 Chester Co, Edgemont
-1-1-3-2-2-3 Mary Baker b 1730 Chester Co, Edgemont m Isaac Howell
-1-1-3-2-2-4 Joseph Baker b c 1732 Chester Co, Edgemont
-1-1-3-2-3-1 Mary Baker b c 1728 m Thomas Carrington
-1-1-3-2-3-2 Martha Baker b c 1730 m Joshua Clayton
-1-1-3-2-3-3 Aaron Baker b c 1732Marlborough Twp Chester Co 1812 m Sarah Hayes b Fallowfield Chester Co + 11 ch
-1-1-3-2-3-4 Esther Baker b c 1732 m William Chalfant
-1-1-3-2-3-5 Joshua Baker b c 1735 Chester Co d unm
-1-1-3-2-3-6 Samuel Baker b c 1740 m Martha Ottey + 7 ch
-1-1-3-2-4-1 Mary Sill b 1725 Chester Co Edgemont m William Morris
-1-1-3-2-4-2 James Sill b1726 Chester Co Edgemont d 9/1798 m Sarah Sill
-1-1-3-2-4-3 Martha Sill b 1728 Chester Co Edgemont d 02/08/1806 m John Holstein
-1-1-3-2-4-4 Joseph Sill b 1730 Chester Co Edgemont d 08/10/1790 m Martha Elliott
-1-1-3-2-4-5 Richard Sill b 1732 Chester Co Edgemont d 01/19/1796 m Elizabeth Grissel
-1-1-3-2-4-6 George G Sill b 1734 Chester Co Edgemont d 1831 m1 Elizabeth Kennedy m2 Isabelle Kennedy + ch
-1-1-3-2-4-7 Michael Sill b 1736 Chester Co Edgemont d 05/18/1818 m Abigail Ruth Ottey
-1-1-3-2-4-8 Anne Sill b 174 Chester Co, Edgemont m James Kennedy
-1-1-3-2-8-1 Ann Ottey b 06/22/1739 Chester Co d bef 06/1760 m Daniel Young
-1-1-3-2-8-2 John Ottey b 06/06/1741 d 10/04/1800 m Lydiah Baker
-1-1-3-2-8-3 Martha Ottey b 03/10/1743 d 07/23/1822 m Samuel Baker
-1-1-3-2-8-4 Abigail Ruth Ottey b 05/30/1745 d 8/28/1820 m Michael Sill
-1-1-3-2-8-5 Ruth Ottey b 03/30/1747 m Alexander Maloney
-1-1-3-2-8-6 Phillip Ottey b 08/18/1750 d 10/11/1800 m Hannah Baker
-1-1-3-2-11-1 Nathan Baker b c 1757 Chester Co m Elizabeth Baker dau of Aaron Baker and Mary Black
-1-1-3-7-8-1 Richard Newlin b abt 1748
-1-1-3-7-8-2 Elizabeth Newlin b 1750 m Thomas Thorpe
-1-1-3-7-8-3 Jane Newlin b 1750 m Abraham Randel
-1-1-3-7-8-4 Thomas Newlin b abt 1753
-1-1-3-7-8-5 Joseph Newlin b 21 OCT 1754 Chester Co d 1843 m Mary Baker
-1-1-3-7-8-6 Nicholas Newlin b 1756
-1-1-3-7-8-7 Ann Newlin b 1759
-1-1-3-7-8-8 Rachel Newlin b 1760 m Isaac Armett
-1-1-3-7-8-9 John Newlin b 1763
-1-1-3-7-8-10 James Newlin b 1766
-1-1-3-8-3-1 James Newlin b 27 SEP 1747 15 DEC 1813 Delaware Co PA
-1-1-3-8-3-2 Hannah Newlin b 30 JUN 1749 Chester Co d 1835 mRobert Holladay
-1-1-3-8-3-3 John Newlin b 6 DEC 1752 Chester Co d 28 APR 1839 m Sarah Holaday
-1-1-3-8-3-4 Eli Newlin b 1755/1760 Chester Co d 28 DEC 1789 m Sarah Hadley
-1-1-3-8-3-5 Mary Newlin b 8 AUG 1763 Chester Co d 1845 m Thomas Hadley
-1-1-3-8-3-6 Nathaniel Newlin b 1 MAY 1768 Orange Co NC d 17 DEC 1867 m Catherine Hadley
-1-1-?-1-1-1 Harry Woodward Dorsey b MAY 1808 d Oct 1872 Frederick Co Md m Sarah Anne Waters b 2 Jun 1811 d 2 Oct 1840 dau of Ignatius Waters b 1 Sep 1773 d 16 Jul 1842 and Elizabeth Dorsey b 23 Jul 1786

-1-1-1-1-1-3-1 Neal/Nayle Woodward b 10 Jul 1731 Thornbury d 1769 m Lydia Brinton
-1-1-1-1-1-3-2 Hannah Woodward 26 Jan 1735 d Aug 1768 m1 Richard Dilworth m2 8 Dec 1749 John Dilworth + ch
-1-1-1-1-1-3-3 John Woodward
-1-1-1-1-1-3-4 Richard Woodward b 8 Dec 1737 Thornbury m Hannah Taylor
-1-1-1-1-1-3-5 Amos Woodward b 27 Feb 1739 Thornbury
-1-1-1-1-1-3-6 Henry Woodward b 3 Jan 1744 Thornbury m Rachel White
-1-1-1-1-1-3-7 Ann Woodward b 7 Feb 1746 Thornbury m Frederick Steen
-1-1-2-1-1-1-1 Hannah Eavenson b 8 Nov 1788 Chester PA d 22 Sep 1852 Elberton GA m Mathew E Pulliam b 9 Mar 1789 Elbert GA son of Robert Pulliam and Eleanor Brown Edwards granson of Robert Pulliam and Eleanor Brown Edwards
-1-1-3-1-1-1-1 Elizabeth Hayes b 15 Oct 1769 W Bedford Chester Co d 21 Aug 1852 Springboro Warren Co Oh m Emmor Bailey son of Joel Bailey and Elizabeth Marshall
-1-1-3-1-2-1-1 Caleb Millison, died Aug 1846 interstate in Goshen, Belmont Co OH, m. Elizabeth about 1796
-1-1-3-1-2-1-2 Sarah Millison 1779-1856 m. Sethecia Buffingon, b. 4/4/1777, d. 1851, resided Lee Co IA son of John Buffington and Sarah Young
-1-1-3-1-2-1-3 Mary Millison b. 5/3/1783 m. Isaac Jones about 1806
-1-1-3-1-2-1-4 Lydia Millison m John Duvall about 1806, resided Belmont Co OH
-1-1-3-1-2-1-5 James Millison m Dorothy Knight, d/o Abel and Ann Knight of West Pike Run Twp., on 2/9/1815, and resided Ohio, Illinois, and Lee Co., IA
-1-1-3-1-2-1-6 Ann Millison m. William Jones about 1809
-1-1-3-1-2-1-7 John Millison m. about 1816 Sarah Lewis + 2y +x 2nd Ann Steel, b 1802 +6 ch resided Henry Co., IA
-1-1-3-1-2-1-8 Abigail Millison b 1798 Washington Co Pa m John Carver
-1-1-3-1-2-1-9 Rachel Millison m Henry Scott, resided In
-1-1-3-1-3-1-1 y Woodward b c 1770
-1-1-3-2-1-2-1 Isaac Yarnall b c 1748
-1-1-3-2-1-2-2 Jane Yarnall b c 1748 PA
-1-1-3-2-2-1-1 Richard Baker b 1751 d 11/1800 m Elizabeth James
-1-1-3-2-2-1-2 Edward Baker b 1752 d 07/1827 m Jane Green
-1-1-3-2-2-1-3 Aaron Baker b c 1754 d 03/19/1838 m Phebe Baker
-1-1-3-2-2-1-4 Thomas Baker b 1756 PA m Sarah Woodward
-1-1-3-2-2-1-5 William Baker b 1757
-1-1-3-2-2-1-6 Anne Baker b 1758
-1-1-3-2-2-1-7 Joseph Baker b 08/28/1759 Chester Co, Edgemont m Hannah Reese
-1-1-3-2-2-1-8 Elizabeth Baker b 1760 PA11/1794 m Nathan Baker
-1-1-3-2-2-1-9 Abigail Baker b 07/01/1764 PA
-1-1-3-2-4-2-1 Aaron Sill b 1745 Edgemont Chester Co m Hannah Baugh b abt 1750 PA
-1-1-3-2-4-2-2 James Sill b 1747 Edgemont Chester Co d 1809 Shelby Co KY m Lydia Register b abt 1750 Pa
-1-1-3-2-4-3-1 Ann Holstein b abt 1751 Edgemont Chester Co m Daniel Calvert
-1-1-3-2-4-3-2 Joseph Holstein b abt 1753 Edgemont Chester Co
-1-1-3-2-4-3-3 Mary Holstein b abt 1754 aft 1820 Edgemont Chester Co m William Sill Sr.
-1-1-3-2-4-3-4 Sarah Holstein b abt 1755 Edgemont Chester Co m William McCarty
-1-1-3-2-4-3-5 Phoebe Holstein b abt 1757 Edgemont Chester Co m William Harden
-1-1-3-2-4-3-6 George Holstein b abt 1778 Edgemont Chester Co
-1-1-3-2-4-7-1 John Sill b 05/20/1766 Willistown Chester Co d 07/30/1844 m Sarah x
-1-1-3-2-4-7-2 Nancy "Ann" Sill b 1769 Willistown Chester Co d 01/16/1853 m Jacob Ramsey
-1-1-3-2-4-7-3 Sarah Sill b 10/19/1770 Willistown Chester Co d 05/05/1850 m1 George Morris m2 Robert Isaac Walker
-1-1-3-2-4-7-4 Thomas J Sill b 1772 1815 Willistown Chester Co d 12/27/1849 m Elizabeth Brooke
-1-1-3-2-4-7-5 Oswald Sill b 12/18/1774 Willistown Chester Co Mary Wright Rudd
-1-1-3-2-4-7-6 Michael Sill b 1778 Willistown Chester Co d 06/1828 m Mary Ann Brice
-1-1-3-2-4-7-7 Caleb Sill b abt 1780 Willistown Chester Co d 10/1824 m Isabella Brown
-1-1-3-2-4-7-8 Mary Sill b 1785 1863 Willistown Chester Co m Woodward Hampton
-1-1-3-2-4-8-1 Joshua Kennedy b 1756 PA m Nancy Sill b 1760 PA d 1831
-1-1-?-1-1-1-1 Vernon W. Dorsey b abt 1830 MD d 1880 Frederick Co, New Market bur Frederick Co New Market Cemetery m Mary H. Shipley b abt 1842 d 1880 Frederick Co, New Market 7 MAR 1922
-1-1-?-1-1-1-2 Henry Woodward Dorsey b JUL 1831 Frederick Co d aft 1900 bur DC, Washington, Rock Creek Cemetery m Helen James b 1837 DC, Washington d 1924

-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-1 Caleb Dilworth b c 1750 E Bradford d 22 Apr 1790 Chester Co m Elizabeth Ryant
-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-2 John Dilworth b 1752 E Bradford d 13 Apr 1824 E Bradford m 1774 Phebe Taylor b 8 Apr 1749
-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-2-1 Ann Dilworth
-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-2-2 Hannah Dilworth
-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-2-3 Joel Dilworth
-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-2-4 Mary Dilworth
-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-2-5 Ann Dilworth
-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-2-6 Rachel Dilworth
-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-2-7 Caleb Dilworth
-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-2-8 William Dilworth
-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-2-9 Amos Dilworth
-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-2-10 Taylor Dilworth
-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-2-11 Job Dilworth
-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-2-12 Rachel Dilworth
-1-1-2-1-1-1-1-1 Matthew E Pulliam b 2 Nov 1824 Elbert GA d there 14 Jul 1912 m Ruth C Harris dau of Moses Davis Harris and Mary Gordon
-1-1-2-1-1-1-1-1-1 Mary Pulliam b 29 Oct 1847 Elbert GA m Samuel James Dickerson son of John T Dickerson and Phoebe Nelms
-1-1-2-1-1-1-1-1-1-1 Robert Martin Dickerson b 24 Mar 1870
-1-1-2-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1 William Alexander Dickerson b 28 Jul 1895 Elbert GA ancestors of W D Woody and PG Dickerson author's DNA matches
-1-1-3-1-1-1-1-1 Mary Bailey b 1 Mar 1797 Chester Co d 8 Apr 1873 Vermont Twp IL m William Dilworth son of Caleb Dilworth and Ann Rankin
-1-1-3-1-1-1-1-1-1 James Dilworth m Elizabeth Harris dau of James Harvey Harris and Prudence Harris ancestors of Kim Leon Slack author's DNA match
-1-1-3-1-2-1-5-1 Jonathan b 1815
-1-1-3-1-2-1-5-2 Anne Millison b 1816 m Gray
-1-1-3-1-2-1-5-3 Rachel Millison b 1818 d 1822
-1-1-3-1-2-1-5-4 Abigail Millison b 1820 m Abel
-1-1-3-1-2-1-5-5 James Millison b 1823
-1-1-3-1-2-1-5-6 Rebecca Millison b 1825
-1-1-3-1-2-1-5-7 Abel Millison
-1-1-3-1-2-1-5-8 Noah Millison
-1-1-3-1-2-1-5-9 Leah Millison
-1-1-3-1-3-1-1-1 Mary Elizabeth Woodward b c 1810 m Henry Gauntt son of Elwood Gauntt and Eliza J Boon
-1-1-3-1-3-1-1-1-1 Emma Belle Gauntt b c 1840 m Francis Luther Hunter son of Joseph Hunter and Mary E Coppersmith (Mason desc) ancestors of Pius Veto Pautenis author's DNA matches
-1-1-3-2-2-1-1-1 Abel Baker b 06/22/1790 Edgemont d 03/10/1876 m Ann Sill b 1799 Delaware Co dau of Col James Sill b c 1777 and Sarah Johnson
-1-1-3-2-4-2-2-2 Mary Sill b 1780 d 1856 Shelby Co Ky m 8 Oct 1798 Shelby Co Ky Richard Huss b 5 Mar 1779 Md d 3 Jan 1849 Shelby Co Ky
-1-1-3-2-4-2-2-2-1 Levicy Huss b 1800 d 16 Apr 1842 Shelby Co Ky m Jacob Jamison b Shelby Co Ky 1800/2 d 1859 Guist Creek Shelby Co Ky, author's 3rd gr grandparents
-1-1-?-1-1-1-1-1 Vernon W Dorsey b 20 Jan 1862 d 30 Jun 1903
-1-1-?-1-1-1-1-2 Marriott M Dorsey b 25 Sep 1873 d 12 Sep 1908
-1-1-?-1-1-1-2-1 Nicholas Worthington Dorsey b 1872 d 1948 m Maude Kreps
-1-1-?-1-1-1-2-2 Harry Woodward Dorsey b 27 NOV 1874 d 6 JUN 1960 m Susie Naylor
Bu15-4 possibly of this branch was:
D Bulstrode b c 1510
m Robert Pennystone
-1 Jane Pennystone m John Hastings son of Edward Hastings b 1520 and Jane Aston -1-1 John Hastings b 1556 Yelford Oxfordshire d 1638 m Elizabeth York b 1556 dau of Sir Richard York
-1-1-1 Symon Hastings of Elford b c 1574 Daylesford d 1628 m Susan Dobbins
-1-1-2 William Hastings b 1576 Elford Oxfordshire d 1643 Engl m Frances Chapman b 1576 dau of John Chapman and Maud Graynge

-1-1-1-1
-1-1-2-1 William Hastings b 1623 London d 12 Apr 1698 Philadelphia m Elizabeth Parris b 1630 d 1684 ancestors of Thomas Wallace author's DNA match
m2 Ellen Brent
m3. Margaret relict of John Ashfield
Visitation Boulstrode of Upton does not make the following connection. The additional section on Visitation Bousltrode starts with a _ Bullstrode of Bradbourgh shown as father of the following Francis, Edmond & Cicely. Prima facie, it looks presumptuous to equate the above Edward of Hedgeley as the unnamed Bullstrode of Bradborough.
ii Francis Bulstrode
m Ann Hunkes dau of Thomas Hunkes of Warwickshire, widow of George Willoughby
a Thomas Bulstrode of Bradborough Park b 1515, d c1570
m Joan Bellson dau of Austin Bellson of Aston Rowant, son of William of Brill by Margaret, dau of Richard Scarning of Mesey Hampton
1 Edmond Bulstrode or Boullstrode
A Sir William Bulstrode
m1 ??
m2 c01.1609/10 Mary Baskerville widow of Charles Brook
m3. 1629 Ann Bannister dau of Henry Bannister
2 Anne Bulstrode
3 Dorothy Bulstrode
m Edmund Calfield or Colefeild son of George
iii Edmund Bulstrode
iv Cicely Bulstrode
m1 Alexander Unton d 16.12.1547
m2 Robert Kelloway of Minster Lovel
a Anne Kelloway or Kelway d 25.05.1620
m before 06.03.1580/1 Sir John Harrington, Lord of Exton d 23.08.1613
B+ other issue - Robert, Richard, John, Edmund, Thomas
Bu16-2 Robert Bulstrode of Wendover b 1430, d 1493
m Margaret Abrahall dau of John Abrahall of Hitchenford
Bu16-2-1 Sir William Bulstrode b 1461, 2nd son
m Maud
i Reynold Bulstrode
Bu16-2-2-+ other issue - Robert, Walter
Bu16 William Bulstrode in London 4th son b c 1432
m1 Jane Strangwick dau of Edward Strangwick of London
m2 Joan Franklin is also reported to have been the wife, Ludlow pedigree shows daughter Phillippa to have been by m2.
Bu15-1 Thomas Bulstrode,
Bu15-2 Jane Bulstrode,
Bu15 Philippa Bulstrode b 1460 d 14 Nov 1519, heiress of William Bulstrode
m John Ludlow b 1455 6 Oct 1519, son of John Ludlow and Lora Ringwood
Lu14 William Ludlow
m c 1515 Jane/Joan More/Moore b. 1491 d 1563, Whitford, Hants, Southampton, England dau of Nicholas Moore
Lu13-1 Mary Ludlow m Richard Scrope of Castle Combe, Wilts.
Lu13 George Ludlow, b c 1518 at Hill Deverill
m Edith de Windsor dau of Sir Andrew Windsor Baron Windsor and Elizabeth Blount
Lu12-1 Sir Edmund Ludlow m1 Bridget Coker, dau. of Henry Coker of Maypowder, Dorset. Bur. Sept. 1587, Hill Deverhill, Wilts. m2 Margaret Manning, dau. of Henry Manning and Katherine Kirkener, widow Viscountess Howard of Binden, Wid of Thomas Howard Viscount Binden,
Lu12 Thomas Ludlow b c 1555
m Jane Pyle
Lu11-1 George Ludlow, bapt.7 Sept. 1583 at Dinton, died before 1596.
Lu11 Gabriell Ludlow, bapt. 10 Feb. 1587 at Dinton
m 1625 Phyllis Wakelyn b 1605/7 d on 18 Dec 1657 dau of Alban Wakelyn and Anne Amy Washington
Lu10-1 Gabriel Ludlow, bapt at Warminster 13 Aug. 1622, admitted to the Inner Temple 13 June 1638, killed at the Battle of Newbury in 1644
Lu10-2 Lt. Col. Thomas Ludlow bapt 1 Nov. 1624 (? mentioned in Jane Ludlow's Wa11 Will proved 6 July 1650). ?d in Virginia before 1661.
Lu10-3 Francis Ludlow, bapt. Warminster 10 Sept. 1626, living at Maiden Bradley in 1666, issue.
Lu10-4 Anne Ludlow, bapt. at Warminster 4 Dec. 1628
Lu10-5 Elizabeth Ludlow, baptized 18 Oct. 1632 at Maiden Bradley
Lu10-6 John Ludlow, b. about 1634 mentioned in Jane Pyle Ludlow's Py11 Will proved 6 July 1650. Lived in Virginia, d before 15 Sept. 1664.
Lu10 Sarah Ludlow, b c 1635 mentioned in Jane Pyle Ludlow's Py11 Will proved 6 July 1650 m c 1656 Col. John Carter
Ct9-4 Sarah Carter
Ct9-5 Charles Carter
Ct9 Robert Carter (1663 - 1732) m 1688 to Judith Armistead Ar9 dau of John Armistead Arl0 and Judith Bowles Robinson Ro10
Lu11-3 Roger Ludlow, bapt. 1590 at Dinton, admitted to the Inner Temple 28 Jan. 1613, 
Lu11-4 Anne Ludlow, bapt. 1591 at Dinton, bur. 8 July 1613 at Dinton.
Lu11-5 Thomas Ludlow; baptized 3 Mar 1593 at Baverstock co. Wilts, England m Jane Bennett, dau of John Bennett, 1624 at Warminster, co. Wilts, England; d. 1646 at Warminster, co. Wilts, England. He resided at Warminster, Wiltshire, England. His inventory taken 16 Jun 1646. According to ysearch.org/CJXHA he had a son, Gabriel Ludlow b about 1634 in England d about 1690 and grandson b about 1634 emigrated to NY and d. there in 1736.
Lu11-6 George Ludlow, bapt. 1596 at Dinton, acquired 1/16th share of the Mayflower, emigrated to Virginia.
Lu12-3 Anne Ludlow, married Thomas Hall of London, son of Roger Hall and Margaret, and had a daughter, Helen Hall.
Lu12-4 Margaret Ludlow, married Robert Vaux of Odiham, Hants
Lu12-5 Jane Ludlow m Nicholas Bassett son of William Bassett and Cecily Gore
Lu12-6 Mary Ludlow m Hugh Ryley
Lu12-7 Ursula Ludlow, m1 Rev. William Earth,
Lu12-8 Philippa Ludlow, m Thomas Zouch, son of Sir John Zouch
Lu13-3 Edward Ludlowe, b c 1525 at Hill Deverill
Lu14-2 Edmund Ludlow
Lu14-3 Dorothy Ludlow
m William Horsey, son of John Horsey and Isabell Hussey
Bu15-4 Julian Bulstrode,
Bu15-5 Elizabeth Bulstrode
Bu16-4 Agnes Bulstrode
m William de Brudenell of Chalfont St. Peter's
-1 Edmund Brudenell of Ranes Raans or Rains, Hedgerley & Chalfont St. Peter's d 1469 m1 Agnes Depden +? dau dau of Thomas Depden m2 Philippa Engefield + 2 son ?dau dau of Peter Engefield of Finchingfield -1-1 Drew Brudenell of Ranes and Chalfont St. Peter's, Sheriff of Bedfordshire & Buckinghamshire b 1444, d 1490
-1-2 Sir Robert Brudenell b c1461, d 30.01.1531, Lord Chief Justice m1 Margaret Entwisle d 1502, dau of Thomas Entwisle of Stanton Wyvill
-1-3 Elizabeth Brudenell m1 John Tyringham of Tyringham d 1484 m2 John Cheyney of Chesham Boys or Bois d 1496
-1-4 Joan Brudenell m John Iwardby of Great Missenden d Bosworth 1479
-1-1-1 Edmund Brudenell of Ranes, Hedgerley & Chalfont St. Peter's d 1538 m Joan d before 1538
-1-2-1 Sir Thomas Brudenell of Dean or Deene, Sheriff of Rutland d 01.12.1586 m Elizabeth FitzWilliams dau of Sir William FitzWilliams
-1-1-1-1 Elizabeth Brudenell m1 Drew Barrington son/heir of Sir William Barrington m2 Robert Drury of Hedgerley
-1-2-1-1 John Brudenell of Dean or Deene dvp 1585
-1-2-1-2 Edmund Brudenell
-1-2-1-3 Thomas Brudenell dsp 1597
-1-2-1-4 Robert Brudenell of Doddington d 04.07.1599, 4th son m 15.06.1570 Catherine Taylarde dau of Sir Geoffry Taylarde or Tayllard of Doddington
-1-2-2-1 Audrey Brudenell m Sir Basil Brooke d 1640
-1-2-4-1 Thomas Brudenell, 1st Earl of Cardigan d 16.09.1663 m c 1606 Mary Tresham d 13.10.1664, dau of Sir Thomas Tresham of Rushton

-1-2-4-1-1 Robert Brudenell, 2nd Earl of Cardigan b 05.03.1607, d 16.07.1703 m1 Mary Constable dau of Henry Constable, 1st Viscount Dunbar m2 Anne Savage d 16.06.1696, dau of Thomas Savage, Viscount Savage
-1-2-4-1-2 Edmund Brudenell d unm 15.06.1652
-1-2-4-1-3 Mary Brudenell m1 c1636 John Constable, 2nd Viscount Dunbar b 1615, d c1666 m2 John Dalton of Swine d 1685
Bu16-5+ other issue - John, Edmund, Thomas, Roger, Henry, George, Isabella,
Bu18-2. Richard Bulstrode 'of Chalfont St. Peter'
m Margaret Kniffe dau of Thomas Kniffe
a. Agnes Bulstrode
m William Brudnell/Brudenell
-1 Edmund Brudenell of Ranes Engl. m1 Agnes Depden ?2 ch dau of Thomas Depden m2 Philippa Englefield + 2? ch dau of Peter Englefield -1-1 Elizabeth Brudenell m1 John Tyringham of Tyringham d 1484 m2 John Cheyney of Chesham Boys/Bois d 1496
-1-2 Joan Brudenell m John Iwardby of Great Missenden d 1479 Bosworth
-1-3 Drew Brudenell of Ranes and Chalfont St. Peter's, Sheriff of Bedfordshire & Buckinghamshire b 1444, d 1490
-1-4 Sir Robert Brudenell b c 1461 d 30 Jan 1531 King's Serjeant in 1505 Judge of the King's Bench in 1507 Judge of the Court of Common Pleas in 1509 Lord Chief Justice of the Court of Common Pleas in 1521 m1 Margaret Entwhistle/Entwisle + 1? ch dau of Thomas Entwhistle of Stanton Wyvill m2 Philippa Power ?ch
-1-1-1
-1-3-1 Edmund Brudenell of Ranes, Hedgerley & Chalfont St. Peter's d 1538 m Joan d before 1538
-1-4-1 Sir Thomas Brudenell of Deene Northamptonshirel b c 1500 d 1 Dec 1586 Sheriff of Rutland circa 1538 m Elizabeth FitzWilliam dau of Sir william FitzWilliam Sheriff of London and Anne Hawes (dau of Sir John Hawes of London)
-1-1-1-1
-1-3-1-1 Elizabeth Brudenell m1 Drew Barrington son/heir of Sir William Barrington m2 Robert Drury of Hedgerley
-1-4-1-1 John Brudenell of Dean/Deene dvp 1585
-1-4-1-2 Edmund Brudenell
-1-4-1-3 Thomas Brudenell dsp 1597
-1-4-1-4 Robert Brudenell of Doddington d 4 Jul 1599 m 15.06.1570 Catherine Taylarde dau of Sir Geoffry Taylarde or Tayllard of Doddington
-1-4-1-5? John Brudenell d 16 Oct 1606
Bu18-3. Robert Bulstrode
Bu18-4. Agnes Bulstrode
m William Wodwell
Edward Bulstrode of Upton, Sheriff of Buckinghamshire b 10.1550, d 31.08.1598 - continued above
m Cicely Croke dau of Sir John Croke of Crook of Chilton
1. Henry Bulstrode of Upton, Sheriff of Buckinghamshire b 01.1577/8, d 1643, 2nd son
m1 14.09.1600 Mary Read d 1614, dau of Thomas Read
A. Thomas Bulstrode of Upton b 1602, d 1641
m 04.12.1626 Callebrry or Cellibery Mayne dau of Simon Mayne of Dunton
i. Samuel Bulstrode 'of Charmouth' b 1630
m 08.10.1657 Sarah Floyer dau of Anthony Floyer
a.+ issue - Samuel, Floyer
ii. Calleberry Bulstrode
m 27.08.1657 John Duncombe
iii. Mary Bulstrode
m 30.05.1662 Ralph Nicholls
iv.+ other issue - Simon, Henry, Thomas, Isaac
B. Edward Bulstrode
m Mildred Brome dau of George Brome of Ashford
C. Mary Bulstrode
m Thomas Knight of Reading
D. Elizabeth Bulstrode
m Edward Whitchcote of Shropshire
E.+ other issue - Henry, Dorothy
m2 22.07.1615 Bridget Evans b c1580, bur 29.10.1641, widow of John Allen
2. Edward Bulstrode of the Inner Temple b 10.07.1586, d 04.1659, Cromwell's Chief Justice in Wales
m1 ??
A. Edward Bulstrode
m2 Margaret Chamberlain dau of Richard Chamberlain of Astley Castle
B. Sir Richard Bulstrode b 1617, d 1711
m1 Marie Stamford
i.+ issue - James, Joseph, Benjamin
m2 Joyce Dyneley dau of Edward Dyneley of Charlton
iv. Edward Bulstrode d 1650
m Mary Gardner dau of Samuel Gardner
a.+ issue - Edward, Samuel, Mary
v. Whitlocke Bulstrode
m Elizabeth Dyneley dau of Samuel Dyneley
a.+ issue - Dyneley, John, Richard, Elizabeth, Anne
vi. Richard Bulstrode b 20.11.1654
C. Thomas Bulstrode b c1628, a 1680
m Rebecca
i. Thomas Bulstrode of Bedworth, Warwickshire bpt 14.07.1657, bur 30.04 1729, 2nd son had issue
m Anne
ii. Francis Bulstrode of Bedworth bpt 01.07.1661, bur 31.03.1706 had issue
m Ann Savage dau of Edward Savage
iii. James Bulstrode or Bolstridge bpt 02.05.1669
m Isabel
a. Elizabeth Bolstridge bpt 08.04.1694
iv. Samuel Bulstrode bpt 05.05.1672, bur 09.02.1726/7 had issue
m Catherine
v.+ other issue - William b 12.05.1655, Elizabeth, Jone
D.+ other issue - Henry, John, Francis
3. Elizabeth Bulstrode b 31.07.1575, d 28.05.1631
m 09.09.1602 Sir James Whitelocke judge
4.+ other issue - Thomas, William, Thomas, Margaret, Anne, Cecilia, Dorothy, Magdalen

Sources: http://bolstridge.co.uk relying on 'The Bulstrodes of Bucks' by Prof. N.A. Dudley 1988
Visitation Buckinghamshire, 1634, Boulstrode of Upton, Visitation Buckinghamshire, 1634, Boulstrode within the additional pedigrees
return to top