sunny Sarasotato rent by the week or monthe-mail, German, French and Spanish also spoken, airport pick-up in Tampa or Sarasota on request. |
List of pedigrees Bland of Northern Neck Va. Nicholas of Roundway Hester of Fleming Co Ky Thruston Author's DNA match comparisons |
It is really something to sing and dance about. Dig up those old bones and get them dancing! |
Find your roots! Get DNA tested too! |
RODBAR von FRIESLAND /de Frisia b 670 Denmark d 719 Belgium. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
POPPO of MELLERSTA FRIESLAND b 700, Belgium; d. 734. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ALFBAD of MELLERSTA FRIESLAND b 735, Friesland Netherlands; d. 786.
m x de FRANCE b 740, dau of CHARLES MARTEL and SUNNICHILD BAVARIA. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NORDOLAH of MELLERSTA FRIESLAND b 765, Belgium; d. 810. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GERULF of MELLERSTA5 FRIESLAND b 790, Belgium. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GERULF II of MELLERSTA FRIESLAND b 815, Belgium. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GERULF COUNT of FRIESLAND b 845, Friesland Netherlands. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
DIRK COUNT of HOLLAND b 885, Zuid Holland, Noordwijk-Binnen Netherlands; d. 06.10.939, Noord Holland, Egmond-Binnen Netherlands.
m GEVA VON HAMALANT b 903 Noord Holland, Egmond-Binnen Netherlands d Noord Holland, Egmond-Binnen Netherlands. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
DIRK II COUNT of HOLLAND b 935, Noord Holland, Egmond-Binnen Netherlands; d. 06.05.988.
m HILDEGARD COUNTESS of FLANDERS. Hun b 937 Oost Vlaanderen, Ghent Belgium d 10.04.990. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ARNULF COUNT of HOLLAND b 961, Oost Vlaanderen, Ghent Belgium; d. 993, Noord Holland, Egmond Netherlands.
m LIUTGARD COUNTESS of LUXEMBOURG b 963 Nordrhein, Kleve Germany. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADALBERT de GAND b 994, Oost Vlaanderen, Ghent Belgium; d. 1032.
m ERMENGARDE de FLANDERS b 1005 Oost Vlaanderen Belgium. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RALPH de GAND/Gaunt b 1022, Oost Vlaanderen, Ghent Belgium d c 1058.
m GISELE of LUXEMBOURG b 1010 Luxembourg d c 1058. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GILBERT de GAND/Gaunt b 1048, Oost Vlaandeern Alost Belgium d 1094
m ALICE de MONTFORT b 1050 Normandy, Eure, Sur-Risle, Montfort France, dau of HUGH de MONTFORT and ALICE de BEAUFOUR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1 | WALTER de GAND/Gaunt b 1080, Lincolnshire, Bourne, Folkingham England d. 1139 continued below
m MAUD de BRITTANY, dau of STEPHEN BRITTANY and HAWISE de GUINGAMPS. Hun b 1080 Brittany France. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-2 | HUGH de MONTFORT b 1072, Montfort Sur-Risle Eure Normandy d. 1124, Folkingham Warwickshire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ga27 =29 =30 =31 | WALTER de GAND/Gaunt b 1080 Folkingham Bourne Lincolnshire d 1139
m MAUD de BRITTANY b 1080 Brittany dau of |
+1 STEPHEN de BRITTANY
m HAWISE de GUINGAMPS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ga26 =28 =29 =30 | AGNES de GAND/Gaunt b 1096 Folkingham Bourne Lincolnshire
m WILLIAM II de MOHUN Mo26 =28 =29 =30 b by 1120 Dunster Somerset d 1155 |
+1 Sir William de Mohun, Sheriff of Somerset a 1066, d after 1090
m Adeliz | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo25 =27 =28 =28 | WILLIAM III de MOHUN b 1136, Dunster Sommerset d. 1176
m GODEHEUT/Godehaut de TOENI b 1130 Flamstead Hertfordshire d 1186 |
+1 Roger de Toeni of Conches and Flamsted | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo24 =26 =27 =28 | WILLIAM IV de MOHUN 3rd of 'Dunster b 1156, Dunster Sommerset d 10.1194, Israel
m LUCY b 1165 Cambridgeshire England. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo24 =26 =27 =28 | REGINALD/Reynold de MOHUN b 1183, Dunster Sommerset d 1213
m ALICE de BRIWERE b 1184 Stoke Devon England d c 1233 |
+1 Sir William de Briwere | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo23 =25 =26 =27 | REYNOLD de MOHUN II1 b 1206, Dunster Sommerset d. 20.01.1257, Torre Mohun Devon England.
m1 HAWISE FITZGEOFFREY b 1203 Streatley Berkshire d 1243 + 5 ch dau of |
+1 GEOFFREY FITZPIERS and AVELINE de CLARE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo21 =23 =24 =25 | Sir John de Mohun dvp 1253-4
m Joane de Ferrers d 10.1267, dau of William de Ferrers, 5th Earl of Derby | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo22 | John de Mohun, 6th Baron of Dunster d 11.06.1279
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo20-2+ | other issue - Reginald dsp, Robert, Jacobus | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo20 =23 =24 | possibly here was:
Joan Mohun m Sir John Luttrell Lu20 =23 =24 of Chilton | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo21-2 | Lucy de Mohun
m John de Grey of Codnor d 1271 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo22 | ALICE de MOHUN b 1227 Dunster Somerset d 1284 Hatch Beauchamp Somerset
m Robert de Beauchamp of Hatch b 1215 Hatch Beauchamp Somerset d 1263 Ryme Intrinseca Sherborne Dorset a 1257 |
+1 ROBERT BEAUCHAMP and JULIANA de DOURTON | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Be21 | JOHN BEAUCHAMP b 1280, Dorset d 24.10.1283, Honiton Devon
m JOAN NONANT b 1295 Broad Clyst Devon d 1344 Hungary Austria dau of ROGER de NONANT and ISABELLA BONVILLE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Be21 | JOHN BEAUCHAMP b 1315, Dorset d. 08.04.1349, Dorset
m MARGARET WHALESBURGH b 1320 Dorset d 1412 Kingsbridge Devon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Be20 | ELIZABETH BEAUCHAMP b 1349, Dorset d. 1410, Shilston Manor Modbury Devon
m WILLIAM FORTESCUE b 1345 Shilston Manor Modbury Devon d 1410 Shilston Manor Modbury Devon son of WILLIAM FORTESCUE and ALICE de STRECHLEGH | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fo19-1 | LORD WILLIAM FORTESCUE b 1385 Wympstone Warwickshire d. c 1415, Wympston Warwickshire
m JOANE PRUTTESTON b 1430 Prutteson Devon d 23.05.1501 Wimpstone Warwickshire dau of JOHN PRUTTESTON | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fo19-1-1 | JOANE26 FORTESCUE b 1450, England; d. 1525, Staverton Devon
m THOMAS HEXT b 1450 Kingston Devon d 05.1497 Devon son of JOHN HEXT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fo19-1-1-1 | THOMAS27 HEXT b 1475, Kingston Devon d. 01.12.1555
m WILMOT POYNTZ b 1480 Devon England d 15.04.1558 Devon England. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fo19-1-1-1-1 | MARGERY28 HEXT b 1515, Devon d. 22.08.1551, Braunton Devon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fo19 | JOHN FORTESCUE b 1370, Devon d. 1415, Auvergne France.
m JOAN ELEANOR NORRIES b 1380 Devon dau of |
+1 William Norreis and ELEANOR de COLLATON | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fo18-1 | JOAN FORTESCUE b 1400, Devon
m JOHN BOZOM b 1390 Devon son of EDMUND de BOSOM and MABEL FALEWELL | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fo18-1-1 | JENET ELIZABETH BOZOM b 1420, Devon
m BALDWIN FULFORD b 1415 Devon d 09.09.1461 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fo18-1-1-1 | ALICE FULFORD b c 1443 Devon
m WILLIAM CARY b 12.08.1437 Devon England k 06.05.1471 after Battle of Tewkesbury Gloucestershire son of PHILLIP CARY and CHRISTIANA ORCHARD he m1 Elizabeth Paulet + ch dau of Sir William Paulet of Hinton St. George | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ca15-2? | THOMAS CARY b 1465, Devon d. by 1548, Tewkesbury Gloucestershire (more likely b by first wife) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ca15-4 | Isabel Cary b c 1471 Chilton Foliat Wilts d 1517
m Edward Miggeley Hibbard b c 1475 Wakefield West Yorkshire d c 1531 son of Edmund Percy Hibbard b c 1450 Wakefield d 1496 and Sarah Langton had issue | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fo18-2 | JOHN FORTESCUE b 1414 Ebrington Gloucestershire d. c 14.10.1471
m ISABELLA JAMYS; b 1416, Gloucestershire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fo18-3 | SIR RICHARD FORTESCUE b 1415, Devon d. 1455, Somerset | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fo18-3-1 | ELIZABETH26 FORTESCUE b 1431, Devon
m SIR JOHN CROKER b 1410 Lynham Devon d 14.03.1508. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fo18-3-1-1 | JOHN27 CROKER b 1458, Lyneham Devon d. 1547, Lyneham Devon 90. JOHN27 CROKER (ELIZABETH26 FORTESCUE, SIR RICHARD25, JOHN24, ELIZABETH23 BEAUCHAMP, JOHN22, JOHN21, ALICE20 de MOHUN, REYNOLD II19,) b 1458 Lyneham Devon England d 1547 Lyneham Devon m ELIZABETH POLLARD, dau of LEWIS POLLARD and AGNES HEXT. Hun b 1500 Hinton St George Somerset England d 21.05.1531 Lyneham Devon England. Barn av JOHN CROKER and ELIZABETH POLLARD er: 99. i. JOHN28 CROKER b 1515, Lyneham Devon England; d. 30.06.1560. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Be23 =25 | ALICE de BEAUCHAMP b 1253, Hatch Beauchamp Somerset
m Ralph d´ Arderne b 1252 Preston Sussex | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ar22 =24 | ROBERT d´ Arderne b 1274 Preston Sussex | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ar21 =23 | PHILIPPA d´ Arderne b 1295 Preston Sussex
m JOHN de DRAYTON b 1293 Drayton Northamptonshire |
+1 Baldwin de Drayton of Drayton b c1223, d 1278
m Idonea de Jingues dau of |
+2 Sir Henry de Vere or de Drayton of Drayton d 1253
m Ivetta de Bourdon dau of William de Bourdon +2 John de Jingues |
+3 Sir Walter de Vere or de Drayton of Drayton d 1210-1 The following comes from VCH Northamptonshire, vol 3, Lowick.
m Lucy Basset dau of |
+4 Sir Henry de Vere of Drayton d c 1193-4, judge (Some web sites insert an interrmediate generation here, a Sir Robert, not mentioned by VCH)
m Hildaburga Bosco +4 Gilbert Basset of Weldon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dr20 =22 | Sir Simon de Drayton of Drayton b 1281, d 31.05.1357this generation missed out by some web sites
+1 Sir John Lindsey
| | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dr19 =21 | CATHERINE de DRAYTON b 1324 Drayton d 1370 Broughton Dorset
m Henry de Greene b 1320 Greens Norton Northamptonshire England d 1370 Drayton Northamptonshire Lord Chief Justice 24th May 1361 till 29th Oct. 1365 son of |
+1 THOMAS de Grene or Greene of Boughton b c 1288 d c 1352 Sheriff of Northamptonshire from 1330 till 1332
m 23.10.1312 Lucie la Zouche d 23.10.1326, dau of Eudo la Zouche by Millicent Cantilupe |
+2 Sir Thomas de Grene/Greene of Boketon or Boughton b about 1270 d a 1319
m. Alice Bottisham dau of Thomas Bottisham possibly Thomas's mother rather than his wife |
+3 John de Grene or Greene of Boketon or Boughton b c 1220 dvp c1271 died in the eighth crusade in 1271 leaving a year old son | +4 Walter de Grene of Boketon or Boughton was in the Seventh Crusade in 1244. b c 1202 in what is now Boughton aka Boketon, County Northampton d ABT. 1275 in Boughton, County Northampton, Sir Walter is presumed to be buried in the family cemetery of St. John the Baptist Cemetery, Greenes Norton | +5 Sir Alexander de Grene of Boketon or Boughton, Northamptonshire, was a younger son of the de la Zouche family,
?m. Isabelle de Cantilupe dau of Sir Wiliam de Cantilupe, Lord Abergavenny ?? | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gr18 =20 | Thomas de Greene of Boughton b 1343 Greens Norton Northamptonshire d 1391
m. Maud or Margery or Isabella Marblethorne/MABLETHORPE b 1345 Lincolnshire dau of JOHN MABLETHORPE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gr19 | Sir Thomas Greene of Boughton & Green's Norton b 1373/?69 in Green's Norton, Northamptonshire d 14 Dec 1417
m Mary Talbot b 23 Sep 1383 Hartford Cheshire d 13 Apr 1433 Greens Norton Northampton dau of Richard Talbot, 4th Lord, by Ankeret le Strange | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gr18-1 | Margaret Greene b c 1390 Sussex d 1412 Kent
m Richard Arderne | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gr18-1-1 | Alice Arderne b c 1412
m 1434/5 John Denne of Denne Hill b 1407 Kingstone Kent d there Dec 1475 |
-1 Parnell Denne b 1438 Kingston Kent m William Keale
-2 Michael Denne b c 1440 Denne Hill d there 1493 m Christiana Fort b c 1440 dau of Robert Fort and Rachel x b 1404 Lympne Kent -3 Thomas Denne |
-2-1 William Denne b c 1470 d 1534 m Alice Tufton b c 1502 dau of Nicholas Tufton and Margaret Hever -2-2 Isabella Denne b c 1473 Denne Hill m Simon Quilter -2-3 Michael Denne b c 1475 -2-4 John Dawney b 1480 -2-5 Thomas Denne b 1485 Denne Hill d 'Aug 1552 Barham Kent m1 Alice Eshehurst + 3 ch m2 Margaret Naisshe + 4 ch -2-6 James Denne b 1490 |
-2-1-1 James Denn b 1515 Tilmanstone Kent d there 1557 m Joan ?Denn -2-2-1 Thomas Quilter -2-5-1 Thomas Denne -2-5-2 William Denne of Kingston -2-5-3 James Denne -2-5-4 Agnes Denne b c 1520 Barham Kent d 28 Mar 1588 Adisham Kent m Richard Austen b 1512 Wickhambreux Kent -2-5-5 Christopher Denne -2-5-6 Michael Denne -2-5-7 David Denne |
-2-1-1-1 Peter Denn b 1552 Tilmanstone m Mary x -2-1-1-2 Gelvane Denn -2-1-1-3 Thomas Denn -2-1-1-4 Cyseley Denn -2-5-4-1 Elizabeth Austen b 10 Feb 1543 m Robert Austen -2-5-4-2 Richard Austin -2-5-4-3 Edith Austen m Hougham -2-5-4-4 William Austen -2-5-4-5 Valentine Austen -2-5-4-6 Margery Austen -2-5-4-7 Alice Austen m y Bassano |
-2-1-1-1-1 John Dennis Sr b 1582 ?Kent d 4 Sep 1652 Northumberland Co VA m1 Margaret Speke b 1583 m2 Barbara Spiller + 1 ch |
-2-1-1-1-1-1 Mary Dennis b c 1612 Northumberland VA m Francis Garrett had issue -2-1-1-1-1-2 Paschall Dennis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gr18 | Sir Thomas Greene of Greene
of Boughton & Green's Norton b 10.02.1399/1400, d 18.01.1461/2
m Philippa de Ferrers dau of Robert Ferrers, 5th Lord of Chartley, by Margaret Despencer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gr17-1 | Sir Thomas Greene of Greene of Boughton & Green's Norton d 1462
m. Maud Throckmorton dau of Sir John Throckmorton of Coughton | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gr17-1-1 | Sir Thomas Greene of Greene of Boughton & Green's Norton b 1461, d 1506
m Joan Fogge dau of-> |
+1 Sir John Fogge of Repton by Alice/?Eliza Hawte Ha18-7 dau of-> | +2
+2 William Hawte of Bishopsbourn 'of Ightam Waddenhall, Sheriff of Kent' d 1462 m 1429 Matilda or Joan Woodville dau of-> |
+3
+3 Nicholas Haut m Alice d 1399-1400 +3 Richard Woodvill of Grafton, Sheriff of Northamptonshire d c 12.1441, Constable of the Tower of London sis of Richard, Earl Rivers m m1 Elizabeth Bedelgate dau of John Bedelgate or Bedlisgate by dau of-> |
+4
+4 +4 +4 William Beauchamp of Wellington, Somerset | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gr17-1-1-1 | Anne Green b c 1490 "1st da. and coh."
m 1507 Nicholas Vaux, 1st Lord of Harrowden b c1460, d 14.05.1523 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gr17-1-1-2 | Maud Green d 01.12.1531
m. Sir Thomas Parr of Parr & Kendal d 12.11.1517 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gr17-1-2 | Anne Greene
m John Harewell 'of Wootton Wawen' |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gr17 | Elizabeth Greene
b c 1421 in Greenes Norton, Northumberland, England.
m. in 1440 William Raleigh born about 1415 of Thornborough, Warwickshire d 1460 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gr16 | Sir
Edward Raleigh b c 1434, of Thornborough, Warwickshire, England,
died before 20 Jun 1509 in Farneborough, Warwickshire
m m Anne CHAMBERLAIN b c 1478 Shirburn, Oxfordshire dau of Richard CHAMBERLAIN b ct 1438 in Of, Shirburn, Oxfordshire d 28 Aug 1496 and Sibyl FOWLER b c 1448 Rycott/Rycote, Great Haseley, Oxfordshire d 1525 |
Ra14-2 Bridget RALEIGH b 1506 Canons Ashby Northhampton d there 6 Jan 1558 m 1528 Sir John Cope b 1504 Canons Ashby d 22 Jan 1558 Canons Ashby.
Ra14-2 Mary RALEIGH b c 1487 Warkworth, Northampton Ra14 George RALEIGH b c 1500 Thornborough m by 2 Apr 1546 m Jane/Joan Conningsby Ra14-4 Margaret RALEIGH b 1507 Canons Ashby, Northampton Ra14-5 Anthony RALEIGH b 1513 Canons Ashby, Northampton Ra14-6 Leonard RALEIGH b 1511 Canons Ashby, Northampton |
Ra14-2-1 Elizabeth Cope b 1529 d 30 Sep 1584 m John Dryden of Northampton d 3 Sep 1584 Ra13-1 Edward Raleigh dsp ?Ra13 Bridget Raleigh b c 1530 m Sir William Kingsmill Ki13 Ra13-2 Humphrey Raleigh dsp Ra13-3 Sibilla Raleigh Ra13-4 Joan Raleigh Ra13-5 George Raleigh Ra13-6 Simon Raleigh b c 1540 Farnings d Thornborough m Anne Docwra Ra13-7 Frances Raleigh b. c 1521 Ra13-8 Thomas Raleigh b 1563 |
Ra14-2-1-1 Bridget Dryden b 1563 Canons Ashby d 2 Apr 1645 Berhamstead Hartford m 1587 in Alford Francis Marbury
Ki12-1 Bridgett Kingsmill b about 1553 m?1/2 Sir Thomas Norris ?m2/1 Sir Henry Colt of Colt's Hall and Netherhall b c 1574 d c 1635 Ki12-2 Sir William Kingsmill of Sydmonton b c 1565 d 1600 m Anne Wilkes dau of William Wilkes of Middleton Cheney Ki12-3 Thomas Kingsmill b c 1567 Ki12 Richard Kingsmill Ra13-6-1 George Raleigh b c 1565 m Elizabeth Smith Ra13-6-2 Esay Raleigh Ra13-6-3 Foulk Raleigh Ra13-6-4 Edward Raleigh Ra13-6-5 Margaret Raleigh Ra13-6-6 Maria Raleigh Ra13-6-7 Elizabeth Raleigh Ra13-6-8 Anna Raleigh Ra13-8-1 William Raleigh |
Ra14-2-1-1-1 Elizabeth Cope b 1529 d 30 Sep 1584 m John Dryden b Northampton d 3 Sep 1584
Ki11 Elizabeth Kingsmill m Nathaniel Bacon Ba11 Ra13-6-1-1 Edward Raleigh b c 1590 m Kath Poultney |
Ra14-2-1-1-1-1 Bridget Dryden b 1563 Canons Ashby Northampton d 2 Apr 1645 Berkhamsted Hartford m 1587 Francis Marbury b 1555 Alford Lincoln d 14 Feb 1610 Alford
Ba10 Elizabeth Bacon Ba10 m John Nuthall Nu10 Ra13-6-1-1-1 Elizabeth Raleigh b c 1615 |
Ra14-2-1-1-1-1-1 Anne Marbury b 1591 Alford d Aug 1643 Pelham Bay NY m 1612 William Hutchinson b 14 Aug 1586 Alford d 1642 Newport RI ancestors of Kathryn Faye Hays, author's DNA match | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gr18-3? | Richard Greene b c 1410 Newby York d 1460
m Elizabeth Eden b 1435 North Yorkshire d 1465 |
-1 Richard de Greene b c 1450 Ormesby Hemsby Nolfolk d there 1532 | -1-1 George de Greene b c 1475 Ormesby d there 1535 m Katherine | -1-1-1 Richard Greene b c 1500 Norfolk d 15 Apr Ormesby m1 Alice b c 1504 d 1525 + 2 ch m2 Elizabeth | -1-1-1-1 John Greene b c 1520 South Walsham Norfolk d 29 Aug 1590 Filby Norfolk m1 Margaret +2 ch
-1-1-1-2 Joan Greene b c 1522 m John Moulton -1-1-1-3 |
-1-1-1-1-1 Joanna Green b c 1555 Gimingham Norfolk m Ralph Cubitt
-1-1-1-1-2 Gilbert Gryme -1-1-1-1-3 John Green -1-1-1-2-1 Margaret Moulton b c 1553 Ormesby m1 John Goose m2 Simon Marston -1-1-1-2-2 Robert Moulton b 1557 m Rebecca Hidgekyn -1-1-1-2-3 Grace Moulton b c 1560 |
-1-1-1-1-1-1 Thomas Cubitt b c 1578 m1 Anna m2 Joanna had issue
-1-1-1-1-1-2 Symon Cubitt -1-1-1-1-1-3 Robert Cubitt -1-1-1-1-1-4 John Cubitt -1-1-1-1-1-5 Agnes Cubitt -1-1-1-2-1-1 Anne Goose -1-1-1-2-1-2 Susan Goose -1-1-1-2-1-3 Edward Goose | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gr17 | reported here was also:
WALTER de GREENE b 1370 m LADY ELIZABETH WARNER b 1375 England. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gr16 | JOAN GREEN b 1414, Buckinghamshire d. 1451, Buckinghamshire
m Miles de WINDSOR b 1410 Middlesex England d 1456 Buckinghamshire son of RICHARD de WINDSOR and CHRISTIAN FAULKNER | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wi15 | THOMAS WINDSOR b 1441, Middlesex d Windsor Castle Berkshire
m Elizabeth Andrews dau of John Andrews of Bayleham | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gr18-2 | MARGARET de GREEN b 1390, Northamptonshire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gr18-2 | HENRY de GREENE b 1349, Greens Norton Northamptonshire d 02.09.1399, Greens Norton Northamptonshire
m MATILDA de MAUDIT, dau of THOMAS MAUDUIT b 1354 Warminster Wiltshire dau of Sir Thoma Mauduit by Joan Bassingbourne | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gr18-2-1 | Ralph Greene of Drayton & Fowick
m Katherine Mallory dau of Anketill Mallory, She m2 Simon Bigod de Felbrigge | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gr18-2-2 | John Greene of Drayton d 1432-3 shown
by some sites as brother rather than son of Sir Henry. Some sites show John's wife as Alice
de Plumpton, others including VCH show her as ...
m Margaret or Mary Grene dau of Sir Walter Greene of Bridgnorth | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gr18-2-3 | THOMAS26 GREEN b 1369, Greens Norton Northamptonshire England; d. 14.12.1417, Greens Norton Northamptonshire
m CATHERINE/?Ela Mallory b 1370 Northamptonshire dau of Sir Anketil Mallory by Alice de Driby | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dr17 | JOHN GREENE b 1408, Greens Norton Northamptonshire d 1486, Gillingham Dorset
m MARGARET x b 1408 Bridgenorth Shropshire d 1450 Bridgenorth Shropshire Barn av JOHN GREENE and MARGARET er: 100. i. JOHN GREENE b 1448 Bowbridge Hall Dorset d 1520, Arlesley Bedford Co | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Be20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Be21 | MARY de BEAUCHAMP b 1244, Hatch Beauchamp Somerset
m2 HAMON de MASSEY VI BARON b 1230 Bucklow Cheshire England d 1307 son of HAMON de MASSEY and ALICE WHITNEY | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Be20 | CECILY de MASSEY b 1262, Bucklow Cheshire
m THOMAS de ORREBY; b 1254, Gawsworth Macclesfield Cheshire d. 1290 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Be21 | HUMPHREY de BEAUCHAMP b by 03.1253, Ryme Intrinseca Ryme Sherbone Dorset d 18.07.1317; m SIBYL OLIVER; b 1260, Wambrook Somerset d. c 1306. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
m2 | ISABEL de FERRERS b 1220 Derby Derbyshire England d 26.11.1260 Torre Mohun Devon + 1 ch dau of | +1 William de Ferrers, 5th Earl of Derby | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo23 | William de Mohun of Mildenhall, Ottery, etc d 1280
m Beatrix FitzPiers dau of Reginald FitzPiers | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo22-1 | Reginald de Mohun dsp | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo22 | Alianore de Mohun b 01.08.1280
m John de Carru or Carew of Moulsford d 26.06.1324, son of Richard | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo22-3 | Mary de Mohun b 07.12.1282, dsps by 06.02.1300/1
m John de Meryet of Long Ashton d 20.02.1326/7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo21-7 | Sibilla de Mohun | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo23 | Isabel de Mohun
m Edmund Deincourt of Blankney and Branston, 1st Lord d 06.01.1326/7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo21 =25 | reported to be here was:
MAUD de MOHUN b 1255, Torre Mohun Devon m Sir JOHN CANTELOU b 1224 Snitterfield Warwickshire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ca20 =24 | ELEANOR Cantelupe b 1295 Totnes Devon d 27.04.1344.
m THOMAS WEST b 1297 Tisbury Wiltshire d 01.11.1343 presumed son of |
+1 THOMAS WEST in Swallowcliffe b c 1250 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We19 =23 | THOMAS WEST b 1321 Totnes Devon d. 03.09.1386 Oakhanger Selborne Hampshire
m ALICE FITZHERBERT b 1340 Norton Midsomer Sommerset d by 1 Sep 1395 Oakhanger Selborne Hampshire |
+1 Reynold Fitzherbert of Midsomer Norton by Joan Hakluyt, sister/heir of Edmund | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We18 =22 | THOMAS WEST b 1365 Oakhanger d. 19.04.1405 Tisbury Wiltshire,
m JOAN de la WARRE b 1367 Offington Broadwater Sussex d 24.04.1404 Oakhanger Selborne Hampshire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We17-1 | Sir Thomas West, 2nd Baron West b 1392, dsp 30.09.1416
m before 02.07.1406 Ida de St. Amand b 06.05.1392, d before 06.11.1416, dau of Almarle, 3rd Lord St. Almand | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We17 =21 | REYNOLD WEST b 07.09.1395, Warwickshire, Snitterfield d. 27.08.1450, Warwickshire, Snitterfield
m1 before 17.02.1428/9 Margaret Thorley b 1396 Warwickshire, Snitterfield d 24.11.1433 |
+1 Robert Thorley of Tybeste and ANNE de la POLE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We16 =20 | RICHARD WEST, LORD de la WARRE b 28.10.1430, Hampshire, Oakhanger d 10.03.1476, Devon
m CATHERINE HUNGERFORD b 1438 Somerset, Farleigh-Hungerford |
+1 Sir Robert Hungerford, 2nd Lord b c 1403 d 18.05.1459, 2nd son
m Margaret Botreaux, Baroness Botreaux d 07.02.1477/8, dau of |
+2 Sir Walter Hungerford of Heytesbury and Homet, 1st Lord, Sheriff of Somerset
and Dorset b c 1380 d 09.08.1449, 4th son, Treasurer
m1 before 18.09.1402 Catherine Peverell dau of +2 William de Botreaux, 3rd Lord |
+3 Sir Thomas de Hungerford of Farley Farleigh and Heytesbury, First Speaker of the House of Commons b c 1350 d 03.12.1397
m Joane Hussey dau of Sir Edmund Hussey of Holbrook
+3 Thomas Peverell | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We19 | THOMAS WEST b 1457, Mortimers Hall Hampshire d 11.10.1525
m1 Eleanor Cornwall dau of John Cornwall | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We18-1 | Sir Thomas West, 9th Lord De La Warr dsp 25.09.1554
m before 24.08.1494 Elizabeth Bonville dau of Sir John Bonville of Halnaker | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We18-2 | Eleanor West
m Sir Edward Guilford or Guildeford | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We18-3 | Dorothy West
m Sir Henry Owen of Easebourn | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We18-4 | Elizabeth West identified in TCP Worcester as the Elizabeth
who married ...
m Charles Somerset, 1st Earl of Worcester b c 1460, d 15.04.1526 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We18-5+ | other issue - William dsp, Anne, Margaret | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
m2 | ELEANOR COPLEY b 1460 Gatton Surrey England d 10.05.1536 Broadwater Sussex | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We18-8 | Sir Owen West d 10.1551 | -1 Mary West m1
Sir Adrian Poynings, Governor of Portsmouth d c1571 m2 Sir Richard Rogers
-2 Anne West | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We18 | SIR GEORGE WEST b 1474, Offington Sussex d. 09.1538, Warbleton Sussex
m ELIZABETH MORTON b 1512 Lechlade Gloucestershire d 1554 Warbleton Sussex | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We17 | WILLIAM WEST b by 1520/?33, Sussex d 30.05.1595, Wherwell Northamptonshire
95. WILLIAM28 WEST (SIR GEORGE27, THOMAS26, RICHARD25, REYNOLD24, THOMAS23, THOMAS22, ELEANOR21 CANTELOU, MAUD20 de MOHUN, REYNOLD II19,) b 1533 Sussex England d 30.05.1595 Wherwell Northamptonshire England.
m1 ELIZABETH STRANGE b 1534 Sussex d 1575 Wherwell Northamptonshire + ch
m2 ANNE SWIFTb 1533 Andover Hampshire d 06.10.1611. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Anne Knollys 15 Sep 1555 - 30 Aug 1608 | We16 | THOMAS WEST 2ND Baron de la WARR b 1556 Hampshire d 24.03.1601.
m ANNE KNOLLYS, dau of FRANCIS KNOLLYS. Hun b 19.07.1555 d 30.08.1608 Lasham East Hampshire District Hampshire |
+1 Sir Francis Knollys of Rotherfield Greys
m Catherine Cary b c 1525 d 15.01.1568, adopted dau of William Carey or Cary but natural dau of-> |
+2 Robert Knollys of Rotherfield Greys a 1517
m Lettice Pennyston dau of +2 Henry Tudor, King Henry VIII b 28.06.1491, d 28.01.1547 p Mary Boleyn b 1504 d 19.07.1534 |
+3
m +3 Thomas Penyston of Haurag +3 Sir Thomas Boleyn of Blickling and Hever, Viscount Rochford, Earl of Wiltshire, Earl of Ormond b 1477, d 12.03.1538/9 m c 1500 Elizabeth Howard b c 1480 d 03.04.1538, dau of |
+4
m +4 m +4 Thomas Howard, 2nd Duke of Norfolk m1 30.04.1472 Elizabeth Tylney d 04.04.1497, dau of Sir Frederick Tylney of Ashwellthorpe | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thomas West, 3rd Baron de la Ware | We15 | Thomas West, 3rd Lord De La Warr b 09.07.1575 d 07.06.1618 a great friend of the Earl of Essex, who knighted him at Dublin, July 12, 1599 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We15-2 | Robert West b 3 Jan 1573/74 (dsp) m Elizabeth Cock/Coks dau of Sir Henry Cock of Broxborne | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We15-3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We15-4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We15-5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We15-6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We15-7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We15-8 | GOV JOHN WEST b 14.12.1590, Wiltshire Testwood d. 1659, King William West Point VA
Governor of Virginia 1635-1637), the namesake of the town of West Point, VA m1 Anne Percy b 1608 in Jamestown Va and granddau of Henry Percy 8th Earl of Northumberland and Catherine Neville dau of George Percy and Anne Floyd + 1 ch m ANNE PERCY. Hun b 1600 Pittsylvania Westover Co VA d 10.04.1667 York Co VA |
-1 John West d y
-2 ANNE WEST b 1620, Charles City Co VA d. 31.03.1672, Isle of Wight Co VA m THOMAS HARRIS b 1614 Wales d 10.06.1672 Isle of Wight Co VA |
-2-1 EDWARD HARRIS b 1642, Isle of Wight Co VA d. 01.05.1677, Isle of Wight Co VA m MARTHA HARDY b 1640, Isle of Wight Co VA d 04.04.1676, Isle of Wight Co VA m MARTHA HARDY b 1640, Isle of Wight Co VA d. 04.04.1676, Isle of Wight Co VA -2-2 THOMAS HARRIS b 1636, Isle of Wight Co VA d. 09.10.1688, Isle of Wight Co VA m ANN MARTIN b 1640 Isle of Wight Co VA d by 1688. |
-2-2-1 ANNE HARRIS b 1661, Charles City VA -2-2-2 EDWARD HARRIS b 1664, Isle of Wight Co VA d. 1739, Isle of Wight Co VA m MARY TURNER b 1666 Isle of Wight Co VA d 25.03.1734 Isle of Wight Co VA -2-2-3 JANE HARRIS b 1664, Isle of Wight Co VA m JONES. -2-2-4 JOHN HARRIS b 1665, Isle of Wight Co VA -2-2-5 THOMAS HARRIS b 1667, Isle of Wight Co VA m JUDITH EDWARDS b 1663 Spotsylvania Co VA dau of ROBERT EDWARDS and MARY HUNT -2-2-6 GEORGE HARRIS b 1668, Isle of Wight VA -2-2-7 ROBERT HARRIS b 1674, Isle of Wight A d. 1740, Isle of Wight VA m ANNE FULGHUM; b 1680, Isle of Wight VA -2-2-8 MARTIN HARRIS b 1676, Isle of Wight VA -2-2-9 WILLIAM HARRIS b 1677, Isle of Wight VA |
-2-2-2-1 DANIEL HARRIS b 1695, Isle of Wight Virginia Usa; d. 1765, Bute Co North Carolina Usa. -2-2-5-1 THOMAS HARRIS b 1693, Isle of Wight Virginia Usa; m HANNAH |
-2-2-2-1-1 MARY HARRIS b 1735, Isle of Wight VA d 1816 m NATHANIEL C NICHOLSON b 1735 Surry Co VA d c 1789 Warren Co NC. |
-2-2-2-1-1-1 JOHN JORDAN NICHOLSON b 1775, Bute Co NC d. 1870, Warren Co NC m SALLIE RIVERS SHEARIN b 1796 Warren Co NC d by 1850 dau of GARDNER SHEARIN dau of GARDNER SHEARIN |
-2-2-2-1-1-1-1 ELIZABETH NICHOLSON b 1820, NC m JOHN B NEWSOM, son of GILLIAM NEWSOM and HULDAH ROPER. Han b 1800 North Carolina Usa. |
-2-2-2-1-1-1-1-1 MARION EATON NEWSOM b 24.06.1848, NC d. 25.06.1921 m ANNIE SOULE HEPTINSTALL. Hun b 25.04.1847 North Carolina Usa d 07.09.1915. |
-2-2-2-1-1-1-1-1-1 ALLAN HERVEY39 NEWSOM b 27.06.1875, NC d. 27.06.1938. -2-2-2-1-1-1-1-1-2 BLANCHE NEWSOM b 15.07.1877, Littleton Halifax NC d. 25.08.1961 m EXUM LEWIS WHITAKER; b 01.07.1881, NC d. 24.01.1960. -2-2-2-1-1-1-1-1-3 ERNEST HEPTINSTALL NEWSOM b 19.11.1886, NC d. 06.01.1910 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
m2 1639 | Anne CLAIBORNE +2 ch dau of Anthony Claiborne | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We15-8-3 | Lt. Col John West b 1632 d 1691, had a plantation on the Pamunkey River in Va commander of the New Kent Militia.
m1 Unity Croshaw + 5 ch dau of Maj Joseph Croshaw of York VA |
-1 John West b c 1655
m Judith Armistead dau of Anthony Armistead. -2 Thomas West, m Agnes x -3 Capt Nathaniel West b c 1665 d 1723 m Martha Woodward b 1665 d 1727 York Co Va, widow of Gideon Macon dau of William Woodward Indian interpreter and Martha West b 1620 (dau of Gov Thomas West b 1577 and cicely Shirley) -4 Anne West b c 1651 m Henry Fox b 1650 London d 17 Nov 1714 Surry Co VA -5 Ursula Unity Susanna West b 24 DEC 1658 in New Kent Now, King William Co Va d on 12 MAY 1708 in Elsing Green King William , min 1676 in New Kent Capt George Thomas Martin b 1656 New Kent, Va d 9 Jun 1709 Ware gloucester Co Va |
-3-1 Unity West b 1703 d before 9 Jul 1753 m William Dandridge of Elsing Green b 29 Dec 1689, uncle of Martha Dandridge who m2 Pres. George Washington -3-2 Col. Francis WEST b c 1705 m1 Susan LITTLEPAGE + 1 ch m2 Jane COLE -4-1 Henry Fox b 1674 VA, King and Queen Co m1 Mary Kendrick m1 Mary Claiborne -4-2 Anne Fox b 20 May 1684 New Kent Co d 4 May 1733 m Thomas Claiborne -4-3 Thomas Fox b 1686 VA, King and Queen Co m Mary Tunstall -5-1 Mary Jane Martin b 1677 1748 VA, Wise Co, Richmond -5-2 Rev Martin Martin b 1678 3/20/1744 VA d 20 Mar 1744 Henrico Va m Sarah Hix b 1683 Williamsburg d 20 Mar 1645 -5-3 Mollyann Martin b 1680 1717 VA, New Kent Co, St Peter -5-4 Thomas Martin b abt 1686 -5-5 Hugh Martin b 1691 VA, New Kent Co, New Kent -5-6 Josiah Martin b 1691 VA, New Kent Co |
-3-1-1 Martha DANDRIDGE b 1721 m Philip Aylett b 1720 son of William Aylett b 1683 and Anne x -3-1-2 Elizabeth DANDRIDGE b ABT 1722 d ABT 1783 m ABT 1745 Philip Whitehead CLAIBORNE c about 1720 d 5 Dec 1771 son of William CLAIBORNE of Romancoke and Elizabeth WHITEHEAD -3-1-3 Mary DANDRIDGE m 1745 John Spotswood -3-1-4 Nathaniel West DANDRIDGE Sr b 7 Sep 1729 Kg Wm Co d 7 Jan 1786 Kg + Qu Co m Dorothea Spotswood b 25 Sep 1733 Fredericksburg dau of alexander Apotswood and Anne Butler Brayne -3-1-5 William DANDRIDGE Jr b ABT 1727 d 1784 -3-2-1? possibly here was: Francis West b 1726 Pr Geo Co VA m Elisabeth Bransford dau of John Bransford and Mary Kingsford -3-2-2 Agnes WEST b about 1730 m William Dandridge Jr b c 1727 d 1784 -4-2-1 Leonard Claiborne b abt 1703 King William Co d 8 MAY 1785 m Elizabeth Barber -4-2-2 Martha Claiborne b 1705 Richmond Co 1800 m John D. Webb -4-2-3 Sarah Claiborne b 1706 King William Co d 1756 m Joseph Thompson -4-2-4 Nathaniel Claiborne b 1716 King William Co, Sweet Hall d 1756 m Jane Cole -4-2-5 Augustine Claiborne b 14 JAN 1720 King William Co, Sweet Hall d 3 MAY 1787 m Mary Buller Herbert b 1728 d 1801 dau of Buller Herbert b 1695 Pr Geo Co VA d there 1 Nov 1730 and Mary SMith -5-2-1 Elizabeth Anne Martin b 8/9/1708 3/8/1805 VA New Kent Co, New Kent -5-2-2 Valentine Martin b 18 JUN 1710 New Kent Va d 21 MAY 1758 New Kent Co VA m 1730 Cumberland Co Jane Bridgewater b 1715 Henrico d Jun 1760 Christ Church Cumberland Co -5-2-3 Orson Martin b 1713 11/14/1785 VA, New Kent Co, New Kent -5-2-4 Henry Martin b 1717 VA, Wetzel Co, Church |
-3-1-1-1 William Aylett b 1742 in King William Co VA -3-1-1-2 Anne Aylett b 1744 m Robert Brooke b 8 Jul 1736 son of Humphrey Brooke b c 1701 in Essex Co VA and Elizabeth Braxton b c 1701 -3-1-2-1 William Dandridge CLAIBORNE Jr b c 1756 d 11 Jun 1811 m c 1780 Va Anne DANDRIDGE -3-1-2-2 Philadelphia Whitehead CLAIBORNE -3-1-3-1 Gen. Alexander SPOTSWOOD b 16 Oct 1746 d 20 Dec 1818 m 15 Feb 1769 Bridge Creek Fairfax Co Elizabeth WASHINGTON b 15 Nov 1749 d 20 Oct 1814 dau of Augustine (Austin) WASHINGTON Jr and Anne AYLETT -3-1-4-1 Martha Dandridge b 9/20/1748 Hanover Co d 9/28/1791 m Archibald "Archer" Payne I -3-1-4-2 William Alexander Dandridge b 9/06/1750 Chesterfield Co d 1801 m Anne Bolling -3-1-4-3 Alexander Spotswood Dandridge b 8/01/1753 Hanover Co d 4/1785 m Anne Stephen -3-1-4-4 John Dandridge b 15 Apr 1756 Hanover Co -3-1-4-5 Dorthea Spotswood "Dolly" Dandridge b 9/25/1757 Hanover Co d 2/14/1831 m Patrick Henry -3-1-4-6 Robert Ambler Dandridge b 21 Jun 1760 Hanover Co d 20 Sep 1799 -3-1-4-7 Nathaniel West Dandridge b 26 Oct 1762 Hanover Co d 26 Jul 1847 -3-1-4-8 Elizabeth "Eliza" Dandridge b 12 Sep 1764 Hanover Co d 26 Apr 1833 m Philip Payne -3-1-4-9 Anna Catharina Dandridge b 27 Jul 1767 Hanover Co d 1812 -3-1-4-10 Agnes Dandridge b 1769 Hanover Co d 1830 -3-1-4-11 Mary Claiborne Dandridge b 14 Jan 1772 Hanover Co d 26 Jul 1847 -3-2-1-1 Bransford West b 26 Aug 1754 Chesterfield Co Va d 27 Jan 1843 Nelson Co Va m Nancy Joping -3-2-2-1 Francis DANDRIDGE m 16 Apr 1779 Lucy Webb -3-2-2-2 William DANDRIDGE III d 1798 -3-2-2-3 Elizabeth DANDRIDGE b about 1751 d about 1800 m Byrd Chamberlayne b 1754 son of thomas Chaberlayne and Wilhelmina Byrd -3-2-2-4 Agnes DANDRIDGE b about 1770 d about 1830 m Edward Pye CHAMBERLAYNE -4-2-5-1 William Claiborne b 1748 d 1809 m Mary Leigh b 1750 d 1782 -4-2-5-2 Thomas claiborne b 1749 d 1812 -4-2-5-3 Maj Buller Claiborne b 27 Oct 1755 Surry Co VA d 17 Aug 1804 Dinwiddie Co VA m Martha Ruffin b 1765 d 1789 -5-2-2-1 John Martin b 1736 d 26 JAN 1821 Goochland Co d 1822 m Rachael Pace b 20 Feb 1734 d 26 Jan 1820 -5-2-2-2 Jobe Henry Martin b 1743 1803 VA, Goochland Co m Martha Mary Clarkson dau of y Clarkson -5-2-2-1 John Martin b 1736 d 26 JAN 1821 Goochland Co d 1822 m Rachael Pace b 20 Feb 1734 d 26 Jan 1820 |
-3-1-1-2-1 Humphrey Brooke b 18 SEP 1760 in Spotsylvania Co VA m c 1804 Sarah Walker Page b c 1784 dau of Robert Page b 15 Jun 1752 Broadneck VA and Mary Braxton b 1756 VA -3-2-1-1-1 Mary Jane West b 1800 Nelson Co VA d ther 20 Oct 1872 m James Henry Ferguson b 1801 Albemarle Co VA d 20 Oct 1872 -3-2-1-1-2 Francis B West m2 Elizabeth Woody -4-2-5-1-1 William Charles Cole Claiborne b 1773 d 1817 m1 Elizabeth Lewis b 1784 d 1804 m2 Clarisse Duralde b 1776 d 1808 + 1 ch -4-2-5-3-1 James Claiborne b 1780 Dinwiddie Co d 1850 Putnam Co GA m Sarah Brooking b 1784 d 1850 |
-3-1-1-2-1-1 Mary Page Brooke b c 1805 m 4 Apr 1822 William T Helm b 17 Apr 1796 son of Meredith Helm b 24 Jan 1770 Frederick Co VA d there 1813 and Anne Buck b 11 Aug 1775 VA -3-1-1-2-1-1-1 Mary Brooke Helm b c 1834 in VA m after 1850 1st cou Robert Buck Helm -3-2-1-1-1-1 Nancy Ferguson -3-2-1-1-1-2 Daniel Ferguson -3-2-1-1-1-3 Williams Ferguson b 1834 d 1915 m Sallie Layne b 1845 d 1906 -3-2-1-1-1-3-1 Willie Ferguson b 1871 d 1950 m Molly Lyon b 1877 d 1918 -3-2-1-1-1-3-1-1 Jay Ferguson b 1918 m Evelyn Pauline Bryant b 1922 Hatton Nelson Co VA dau of Lindsay Bryant b 1880 d 1933 and Eva Davis b 1885 d 1976 parents of Gerald R Ferguson, authors DNA match -3-2-1-1-1-3-2 Adler Ferguson b 1873 -3-2-1-1-1-3-3 Ella Ferguson b 1880 -3-2-1-1-1-3-4 Grover Ferguson b d 1884 -3-2-1-1-1-3-5 Bettie Ferguson b 1888 -3-2-1-1-1-4 Elizabeth Ferguson -3-2-1-1-2-1 Mary West m William Dennis -4-2-5-1-1-1 William Claiborne b 1808 New Orleans d 1878 Hot Springs Madison NC m Louise Balathier b 1814 d 1890 -4-2-5-3-1-1 James Claiborne Jr b 1802 d 1808 -4-2-5-3-1-2 Martha Claiborne b 1802 d 1867 -4-2-5-3-1-3 Elizabeth Claiborne b 1806 -4-2-5-3-1-4 Lucy claiborne b 1808 d 1868 m Alesxander Harrison b 1801 d 1887 -4-2-5-3-1-5 Mary Claiborne b 1816 d 1888 m Blumer White b 1812 d 1895 -4-2-5-3-1-6 Sterling Claiborne b 1810 d 1886 m Cornelia Raone b 1817 d 1888 -4-2-5-3-1-7 Harriet Claiborne b 1811 d 1857 m Dr Thomas Brown Clopton b 7 May 1798 New Kent Co VA d 7 Dec 1874 Americus Sumter GA -4-2-5-3-1-8 Robert Claiborne b 1819 d 1868 m Emily Lanier -4-2-5-3-1-9 Thomas Claiborne b 1823 d 1864 m Louisianna Lanier |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
p2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We15-8-6 | Capt John West III b after 1656 certainly the same as m before 1703 Elizabeth Simms b c 1688 Charles Co Md d aft 1716 Fairfax Co Va | -1
Hugh West b 18 MAR 1704/05 in Overwharton Parish, Stafford Co d 21 Nov 1754 Truro parish
m 29 DEC 1725 in Overwharton
Sybil Harrison b 3 FEB 1704/05 in Overwharton d 18 Jan 1787 Fairfax Co dau of William Harrison b BEF 1682 in Chopawamsic, Stafford Co
and Sarah Hawley b 1686 in Westmoreland
-2 ( from Susan Parker's tree) John West b 1681 Ely Camridge m Ann Harris b 1670 Stafford New Kent Co VA d there 17 Jul 1739 -3 John West b BEF 1715 in Stafford d 18 AUG 1777 in Bush Hill, Fairfax Co m1 by 1739 in Truro Parish, Prince William Co Mary x + 1 ch m2 aft 1744 in Truro Parish b BEF 1719 in Stafford Co Anne Harris b bef 1719 in Stafford Co + 2 ch m3 c 1758 in Fairfax Co Margaret Pearson b 5 MAR 1719/20 in Overwharton Parish, Stafford Co |
-1-1 John West Jr b ABT 1725 in Overwharton Parish, Stafford Co m c 1745 Fairfax Co catherine Colville b c 1742 Newcastle-upon-Tyne Engl dau of John Colville b before 1711 in Newcastle d 20 Jan 1756 Fairfax Co Vaand Mary Foster
-1-2 Hugh West b AFT 1728 in Overwharton Parish, Stafford Co d 10 Jun 1767 Fairfax Co m after Oct 1748 Elizabeth Minor dau of John Minor b after 1712 Cople Parish Westmoreland and Mary -1-3 Sybil West b ABT 1730 in Stafford Co d 1769 Alexandria Va m c 1763 John Carlyle b 6 Feb 1719/20 Dumfrieshire Scotland -1-4 George West b ABT 1733 in Stafford Co d 18 Apr Fairfax Co m1 Anne Fowke Dade b 13 DEC 1737 in Stafford Co m2 Penelope Payne b 7 DEC 1757 in Truro Parish, Fairfax Co -1-5 Rev. William West b 17 AUG 1737 in Prince William Co d 30 Mar 1791 Baltimore Co Md m 28 Apr 1768 Susannah Walker b 26 FEB 1737/38 in Anne Arundel Co dau of Dr. James Walker b 1705 in Peterhead, Scotland and Susannah Gardiner b ABT 1716 in Anne Arundel Co -2-1 Anne West b 1707 in Overwharton Parish, Stafford Co d after 1744 Fairfax Co m 1730 Pr Wm Co Thomas Owsley b by 27 MAR 1697 in Overwharton Parish, Stafford Co -3-1 Mary West b ABT 1740 in Truro Parish, Prince William Co -3-2 Anne West b ABT 1744 in Fairfax Co d there aft 1744 m 1730 Pr William Co Thomas Owsley b BEF 27 MAR 1697 in Overwharton Parish -3-3 Hannah West b BEF 1751 in Alexandria, Va -3-4 Roger West b BEF 1768 in Fairfax Co d 17 FEB 1801 in "West Grove" Fairfax Co m1 BEF 1788 in Fairfax Co Anne 'Nancy' Macrae b BEF 1772 in Fairfax Co no ch dau of Allen Macrae b BEF 1730 and Margaret Pearson b BEF 1738 in Overwharton Parish m2 ABT 1790 in Fairfax Co Marianne Craik b ABT 1776 in Fairfax Co + 3 ch dau of James Dr. Craik b: FEB 1729/30 in Arbigland, Dumfries, Scotland and Marianne Bertrand Ewell b 1740 in 'Bel Air' Prince William -3-5? possibly here was: Christopher West b about 1760 d ? Wythe Co Va m Mary Vaught |
-1-1-1 Thomas West b 1755 in Truro Parish, Fairfax Co -1-1-2 Hugh West b BEF 1760 in Truro Parish, Fairfax Co -1-1-3 John West b 1760 in Truro Parish, Fairfax Co ?= m x and had Anna West m 24 Aug 1827 Burke Co NC Ezekiel Stafford b 1805 NC d 20 Mar 1865 Choctaw Co AL -1-1-4 Catherine West b BEF 1761 in Fairfax Co -1-1-5 Sarah West b BEF 1762 in Fairfax Co -1-1-6 Frances West b BEF 1765 in Fairfax Co -1-2-1 Sybil West b 21 OCT 1762 in "Popeshead" Fairfax Co -1-2-2 Jemima West b 1763 in Fairfax Co -1-2-3 Sarah West b 1765 in Fairfax Co -1-3-1 George William Carlyle b 1764 in Alexandria, Fairfax Co d 1781 Battle of Eutaw Springs SC -1-5-1 George William West b 22 JAN 1770 in St. Mary's County, Maryland -1-5-2 Margaret West b 9 JUL 1773 in St. Margaret's Parish, Anne Arundel Co -1-5-3 Sybil West b 4 AUG 1774 in Hanford Co -1-5-4 Susannah West b 4 AUG 1774 in Hanford Co -1-5-5 John West b 24 APR 1780 in Baltimore Co -2-1-1 William Owsley -2-1-2 Nudigate Owsley -2-1-3 Jane Owsley -2-1-3 Wilding Owsley -2-1-4 John Owsley -2-1-5 Thomas Owsley b FEB 1730/31 in Prince William Co Va ?= m Mary Middleton -2-1-6 Sarah Owsley b BEF 1735 in Fairfax County, Virginia -2-1-7 Anne Bayne West Owsley b 1 APR 1744 in Fairfax Co EDWARD GARRETT Jr b 31 Aug 1733 d 24 Aug 1794 Laurens Co SC -3-2-1 William Owsley -3-2-2 Nudigate Owsley -3-2-3 Jane Owsley -3-2-4 Wilding Owsley -3-2-5 John Owsley -3-2-6 Thomas Owsley b FEB 1730/31 in Prince William Co Va -3-2-7 Sarah Owsley b BEF 1735 in Fairfax County, Virginia -3-2-8 Anne Bayne West Owsley b APR 1744 in Fairfax -3-4-1 Mary West b 1791 in Fairfax Co d 3 Jan 1812 Fairfax Co m abt 1808 in Fairfax Co John Douglass Simms b ABT 1782 in Stafford d 2 Mar 1843 Washington DC bur Congressional Cem -3-4-2 Anne Margaret West b AFT 1792 in Fairfax Co m Alexander Moore b AFT 1792 son of Cleon Moore b ABT 1742 in Charles Co Md and Margaret Tebbs b BEF 1762 in Prince William grandson of Henry Moore b 1719 in Prince George's Co Md and Sarah King b about 1710 Charles Co MD -3-4-3 James Craik West b AFT 1793 in Fairfax Co m Elizabeth Payne b in Fairfax -3-5-1 George Henry West b about 1785 ?Wythe Co Va m Jun 22 1806 in Wythe Co Elizabeth Vaught b about 1790 |
-1-1-3-1 Ann West b 1803 m 24 Aug 1827 Burke Co NC Ezekiel Stafford b 1805 NC d 20 Mar 1865 Choctaw Co AL son of Abraham Stafford b 7 Sep 1776 Effingham Co GA d 1864 Louisiana m Elizabeth x b 1780 GA -2-1-5-1? Henry Bodine Owsley b c 1750 Fairfax Co VA d Lincoln Co KY and Winfred Taylor -2-1-7-1 Elizabeth Garrett b 2 Oct 1760 Fairfax Co VA d 14 Mar 1819 Laurens Co SC m John Ashley -2-1-7-2 William E. Garrett -2-1-7-3 John Garrett, III -2-1-7-4 Nicholas Ware Garrett -2-1-7-5 Jesse Garrett, Sr. -2-1-7-6 Dorcas Garrett m y Mullins -2-1-7-7 James Garrett -2-1-7-8 Frances Garrett m y Sullivan -2-1-7-9 Stephen Garrett -2-1-7-10 Rhoda Garrett m y Hughes -2-1-7-11 Mary Garrett m y Dulin |
-1-1-3-1-1 James Stafford b 1831 NC d c 1880 -1-1-3-1-2 Mary C Stafford b 1832 Burke Co NC d by 1870 Sevier Co TN m 18 Apr 1854 Murray Co GA Dennis G Carroll b 1833 Buncombe Co NC d 18 Mar 1910 Kox Co TN ancestors of Rod Law, author's DNA match -2-1-5-1-1 Thomas Taylor Owsley b 1776 MD d 1860 Hickman Co KY m Jane Huss b 1780/?96 d 1860 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We15-9 | Anne West b 21 May 1581, Westover, Hants, England
m1 John PELLET Esq 1600, Hants, England m2 Christopher Swale m3 Leonard Lechford d 1673 |
-1 Christopher Swale
-2 Elizabeth Swale | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We15-10 | Walsingham West b c 1585 | possibly here was:
-1? y West b c 1610 |
-1-1 John West b c 1655 Swansea Bristol MA m Mehitable Bullock b 4 Apr 1655 dau of Richard Bullock and Elizabeth Ingram, circa 1678 at of Swansea, Bristol, MA | -1-1-1 Henry West b. c 1680Rehoboth, Bristol, MA m Esther Millard b. 4 Apr 1683, d. 21 Feb 1745 dau of Samuel Millard and Hester Bowen, circa 1707 at of Rehoboth, Bristol MA
-1-1-2 Elizabeth West b 30 Nov 1694 m Thomas Round b 10 Jul 1720 |
-1-1-1-1 Elizabeth West b 25 Apr 1719
-1-1-2-1 Elizabeth Round b 27 Jun 1752 m Benjamin Carpenter b 8 April 1747 Rehoboth, Bristol, MA |
-1-1-2-1-1 Polly Carpenter b 18 Dec 1774 Seekonk MA d 4 Jan 1868 at Belchertown, Hampshire, MA m 17 April 1796 at Rehoboth Joseph Webber b 17 Sep 1772 d 12 Dec 1866 son of Richard Webber and Sarah Clark |
-1-1-2-1-1-1 Sarah Webber b 29 Jul 1802 Stafford, Tolland, CT d 1884 m Ethan Allen Moore, son of Ethan Moore and Eunice Hayden, on 2 October 1822 at Stafford Springs, Tolland, CT m2 George Washington Braffitt on 2 December 1852 at Salt Lake City UT |
-1-1-2-1-1-1-1 Clarissa Moore b 1825 -1-1-2-1-1-1-2 Ethan Allen Moore b. 14 Mar 1826 -1-1-2-1-1-1-3 Calvin White Moore b 21 Jul 1827 d 11 May 1908 -1-1-2-1-1-1-4 Nancy Moore b c 1830 -1-1-2-1-1-1-5 Joseph Webber Moore b 1 Jun 1831 d 24 Jul 1913 -1-1-2-1-1-1-6 Almira Moore b 21 Feb 1836, d 22 Apr 1922 -1-1-2-1-1-1-7 Mary Moore b 23 Jun 1838 d 27 May 1917 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We15-11 | Catherine West b 27 Dec 1583, Winchester, Hants
m Sir Nicholas Strelby | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We15-12 | Helen West b 15 Dec 1587
m 1601 William Savage b Rock Savage Chestershire son of John Savage and Mary Allington b Long Medford Suffolk |
-1 John Savage
-2 Cecily Savage -3 Anne Savage -4 Mary Savage b St Giles Cripple Gate London d 16 Nov 1639 Cambridge MA m William Andrews |
-4-1 John Andrews b 1620 St Giles m Mary Barnes b Essex England d Farmington Hartford CT |
-4-1-1 Mary Andrews b Farmington CT m1 Jacob Bronson b Hartford d Farmington m2 Thomas Barnes b Essex Engl -4-1-2 Rachel Andrews m Ezekiel Buck b Wetherfield Hartford CT |
-4-1-1-1 Ebenezer Barnes m Deborah Orvis -4-1-1-2 Thomas Barnes m Mary Jones b Southington Hartford CT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We16-2 | Elizabeth West (d 1595)Visitation shows
an Elizabeth (dsp) and a Mary who married Richard Blount (brother of Sir
Michell)
m Sir Richard Blount son of Sir Richard of Maple Durham | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We16-3 | Jane West b c 1565
m1 09.06.1572 Sir Thomas Wenman of Thame Park and Twyford d 22.07.1577 m2 James Cressie or Cressey m3 Sir Thomas Tasburgh m4 Ralph Sheldon of Beoly b c1537, d 1613 |
-1 Roger WENMAN 1st Vicount Wenman m Agnes Fermor
-2 James SHELTON b c 1588 d 20 May 1668 Barbados Bermuda m Anne Hebert -3 Thomas SHELTON b. 1601 d. BEF Oct 1650 |
-2-1 Robert SHELTON -2-2 Joan SHELTON m y Hall -2-3 James SHELTON b c 1600 m Eleanor West -2-4 Stephen SHELTON b c 1602 d Jan 1654/5 m Anne West -2-5 John SHELTON b c 1603 d 15 Aug 1691 -2-6 William SHELTON b c 1605 d 20 Nov 1639 -2-7 Thomas SHELTON b c 1606 d 1684 Cecil Co MD m Hannah Wood -2-8 George SHELTON b 1607 -2-9 Richard SHELTON b c 1610 d 1701 -2-10 Ralph SHELTON b 1610 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We17-2 | The
following comes from Visitation Hampshire, 1530+1575+1622-34, West Lord Delaware.
Sir Thomas West of Testwood, Southamptonshire d 11.08.1622 m x Hotofte |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We17-2-1 | Mary West
m Sir John Leigh of Couldrey | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We17-3 | Margaret West
m1/2 Thomas Arundell |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
It appears that Margaret also married ...
m2/1 Humphrey Clarke of Buckford | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We18-10 | Leonard West a 1554
m Barbara Gascoigne dau of Sir William Gascoigne of Gawthorpe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
We16 | MARGARET de WEST b 1428, Oakhanger Selborne Hampshire d 20.01.1483, Echingham Sussex
m THOMAS de ECHINGHAM b 1425 Echingham Sussex d 20.01.1483 Echingham Sussex |
+1 Sir Thomas Echingham of Etchingham b ct 1385 d 1444
m2 Margaret Knyvett |
+2 Sir William Echingham b c 1365
m2 Joan FitzAlan +2 John Knyvett, senior |
+3 Sir William Echingham b c 1340
m Elizabeth d Criol +3 John FitzAlan of Arundel, Lord Maltravers |
+4 Sir James Echingham b c 1310 | +5 Sir William Echingham b c 1290 | +6 Sir Simon Eychingham b c 1270 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ec15 | MARGARET de ECHINGHAM b 1449, Echingham Sussex d c 11.07.1482, Shoreditch Middlesex
m1 William Blount, younger of Mountjoy d after Barnet 1471 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bl14 | ELIZABETH BLOUNT b 1469 Rock Worcestershire England d 30.03.1543
m ANDREW WINDSOR,. Han b 01.05.1467 Middlesex England d 30.03.1543 Hounslow Middlesex son of THOMAS WINDSOR and ELIZABETH ANDREWS Barn av ELIZABETH BLOUNT and ANDREWS WINDSOR er: i. EDITH28 WINDSOR b 1516, Wiltshire England; d. 1579, Wiltshire England; m GEORGE LUDLOW; b 1516, Wiltshire England; d. 04.02.1580, Wiltshire 96. ii. WILLIAM WINDSOR b 1498, Stanwell Middlesex England; d. 20.08.1558, Bradenham Buckinghamshire England. 96. WILLIAM28 WINDSOR (ELIZABETH27 BLOUNT, MARGARET26 de ECHINGHAM, MARGARET25 de WEST, REYNOLD24 WEST, THOMAS23, THOMAS22, ELEANOR21 CANTELOU, MAUD20 de MOHUN, REYNOLD II19,) b 1498 Stanwell Middlesex England d 20.08.1558 Bradenham Buckinghamshire England. m MARGARET SAMBOURNE. Hun b 1501 Southcote Berkshire England d 24.04.1545 Berkshire England. Barn av WILLIAM WINDSOR and MARGARET SAMBOURNE er: 105. i. ELEANOR29 WINDSOR b 1525, Stanwell Middlesex England; d. 1601 - - - - 78. MARGARET26 de ECHINGHAM (MARGARET25 de WEST, REYNOLD24 WEST, THOMAS23, THOMAS22, ELEANOR21 CANTELOU, MAUD20 de MOHUN, REYNOLD II19,) b 1449 Echingham Sussex d c 11.07.1482 Shoreditch Middlesex England. m WILLIAM HARRISON BLOUNT, son of WALTER BLOUNT and ELLEN BYRON. Han b 1442 Rock Worcester England d 14.04.1471 London, Middlesex, England. Barn av MARGARET de ECHINGHAM and WILLIAM BLOUNT er: 87. i. ELIZABETH27 BLOUNT b 1469, Rock Worcestershire d. 30.03.1543. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ec15-2 | Anne or Elizabeth Echingham b c 1445
m1 Sir Goddard Oxenbridge |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ec15-2-1 | Sir Thomas Oxenbridge of Echingham b c 1470 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ec15-2-1-1 | Elizabeth Oxenbridge b c 1495 ?confusion with aunt
m Sir Robert Tyrwhitt of Kettleby d 13.11.1581 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ec15-2-2 | Elizabeth Oxenbridge b c 1500 d 1578
m Sir Robert Tyrwhitt of Leighton Bromswall bur 06.1572 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
m2 Roger Fynes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ec15-2-3 | Anne Fynes
m John Windsor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-2 | WILLIAM de LINDSAY b 1096, Fordington Lincolnshire d Scotland | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-2-1 | WALTER de LINDSAY b 1122, Scotland d 1150, Crawford Larnakshire (his parentage as shown here seems to contradict lindsay01.htm) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-2-1-1 | WILLIAM de LINDSAY b 1148 Luffness East Lothian Scotland d 1200
m ALEANORA de LIMESAY b 1150 Pirton Hertfordshire England. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-2-1-1-1 | WILLIAM de LINDSAY b 1198, Luffness East Lothian WILLIAM18 de LINDSAY (WILLIAM17, WALTER16, WILLIAM15, WALTER14 de GAND, GILBERT13, RALPH12,) b 1198 Luffness East Lothian Scotland. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-2-1-1-1-1 | DAVID LINDSAY b 1218, Luffness East Lothian Scotland.
m ? de CRAWFORD. Hun b 1218 Breneville Ayrshire Scotland. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-2-1-1 -1-1-1 | DAVID LINDSAY b 1235, Breneville Ayrshire Scotland d. 1279, Egypt
m MARGARET de LINDSAY. Hun b 1247 Mordington Berwickshire Scotland d 1274. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-2-1-1 -1-1-1-1 | ALEXANDER de LINDSAY b 1267, Breneville Ayrshire d 1308
m ALICE STEWART b 1264 Dundonald Castle Ayrshire d 1337 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-2-1-1-1 -1-1-1-1 | DAVID de LINDSAY b 1299, Lanarkshire d. 13.10.1357
m MARIA de ABERNATHY b 1295 Abernethy Fifeshire d 19.11.1355 Lindores Abbey Fifeshire dau of ALEXANDER de ABERNATHY | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-2-1-1-1 -1-1-1-1-1 | ALEXANDER LINDSEY b 1329, Lanarkshire Scotland; d. c 1378 m KATHRINE STIRLING; b 1338, Glenesk Angusshire Scotland. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-2-1-1-1 -1-1-1-1-2 | WILLIAM LINDSAY b 1331, Crawford Larnakshire Scotland; d. 01.07.1393, Haddington East Lothian Scotland.
m CHRISTINA MURE b 1328 Abercorn West Lothian Scotland d 1387 Haddington East Lothian Scotland. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-2-1-1-1 -1-1-1-1-2-1 | WILLIAM LINDSAY b 1352, Haddington East Lothian Scotland; d. 1414, Haddington East Lothian Scotland.
m CHRISTIANA KEITH b 1356 Dunottar Castle Kincardineshire d 1402. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-2-1-1-1-1 -1-1-1-2-1-1 | JOHN LORD of LINDSAY b 1400, Haddington East Lothian d. 06.02.1481, Haddington East Lothian Scotland.
m AGNES STEWART b 1408 Lorn Argyleshire Scotland. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-2-1-1-1-1-1 -1-1-2-1-1-1 | PATRICK LINDSAY b 1439, Haddington East Lothian d. 08.03.1526, St Andrews Bay Co Florida Usa; m ISABELLA PITCAIRN; b 1456, Redgorton Perthshire Scotland; d. 1526, Haddington East Lothian Scotland. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-3 | ROBERT LORD de GAND/Gaunt b 1122 Bourne Folkingham Lincolnshire d 1191.
m GUNNORA d' AUBIGNY b 1150 Belvoir Leicestershire d 1193 ??dau of |
+1 William de Toeni or de Albini, 'Brito', lord of Belvoir d c 1155
m Maud de St. Liz dau of Simon de St. Liz, Earl of Huntingdon and Northampton | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-3-1 | GILBERT de GAND b 1180, Bourne Folkingham Lincolnshire d. by 22.01.1242
m ALICE ALBINACO b 1182 Naburn Yorkshire England. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-3-1-1 | GILBERT de GAUNT b 1205, Bourne Folkingham Lincolnshire d 05.01.1273 Bourne Folkingham Lincolnshire (stirnet shows dsp but a daughter is reported)
m LORA de BALIOL b 1200 Roxburgshire Scotland. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-3-1-1-1 | MARGARET de GAUNT b 1244, Bourne Folkingham Lincolnshire d 1284 Norfolk
m WILLIAM de KERDESTON b 1240 Kerdeston Norfolk d 01.06.1327 Kerdeston Norfolk | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-3-1-1-1-1 | ROGER de KERDESTON b 1273, Kerdeston Norfolk d. 01.07.1337, Halesworth Suffolk England.
m MAUD BATEMAN b 1275 England d 12.1347 England. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-3-1-1-1 -1-1 | WILLIAM de KERDESTON b 1307, Kerdeston Norfolk d. 14.08.1361, Norfolk
m MARGARET COBALD | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-3-1-1-1 -1-1-1 | MARGARET de KERDESTON b 1335, Kerdeston Norfolk d. 1394, Tendering Hall Norfolk England.
m SIR WILLAM TENDRING b 1319 Tendering Hall Stoke By Nayland Suffolk England d 1375 Tendering Hall Stoke By Nayland Suffolk England. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-3-1-1-1 -1-1-1-1 | SIR JOHN TENDRING b 1352, Stoke By Nayland Suffolk d. 1375, Stoke By Nayland Suffolk
m AGNES. Hun b England d Stoke By Nayland Suffolk | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-3-1-1-1 -1-1-1-1-1 | SIR RALPH TENDRING b 1360, Stoke By Nayland Suffolk d Brockdish Suffolk
m ALICE x b 1360 England. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-3-1-1-1 -1-1-1-1-1 | JOHN TENDRING b 1385, d. 1436
m CECILY x b 1380 England. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-3-1-1-1 -1-1-1-1-1-1 | CECILY25 TENDRING b 1410, Suffolk
m ROBERT ASHFIELD b 1389 Stow Lantoft Suffolk England d 1470 Stow Lantoft Suffolk son of JOHN de ASHEFELDE and AGNES de BEVERLY | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-3-1-1-1 -1-1-1-1-1-1-1 | MARGARET ASHFIELD b 1439, Stow Langtoft Suffolk
m THOMAS de BEAUPRE b 1435 Outwell Norfolk England d 1541 Outwell Norfolk son of THOMAS de BEAUPRE and MARGARET MEERS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-3-1-1-1 -1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1 | THOMAS BEAUPRE b c 1457/65, Beaupre Hall Outwell Norfolk d. 22.02.1513
m MARGARET DORE FORDERINGHAY b 1467 Dorwood Hall Bocking Essex England d 10.02.1514 Beaupre Hall Outwell Norfolk | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
-1-3-1-1-1-1-1 -1-1-1-1-1-1-1 | EDMUND BEAUPRE b 1483, Beaupre Hall Outwell Norfolk d. 14.02.1568, Outwell Norfolk
m MARGERY WISEMAN b 1485 Great Thornham Suffolk |
-1 ANNE BEAUPRE b 1507, Norfolk d. 1580
m NICHOLAS WRIGHT b 1490 Suffolk d 1567 Suffolk son of JOHN WRIGHT |
-1-1 NICHOLAS WRIGHT b 1538, Norfolk d 01.10.1582, Norfolk
m ELLEN GYLBERT b 1540 Norfolk d 10.01.1582 Norfolk |
-1-1-1 PETER WRIGHT b 1600, Norfolk d 1662, Oyster Bay Nassau NY
m ELIZABETH TOWNSEND b 1635 New York Usa d 1698 NY dau of JOHN TOWNSEND and ELIZABETH MONTGOMERIE |
-1-1-1-1 ELIZABETH WRIGHT b 1668, Oyster Bay Nassau NY d 1702, Oyster Bay Nassau NY
m ISAIAH HARRISON b c 1662 Chester Cheshire England d 1740 Oyster Bay Nassau NY |
-1-1-1-1-1 JOHN HARRISON b 25.09.1691, Oyster Bay Nassau New YY d. 05.1771, Rockingham Co VA
m PHOEBE x b 1686 Oyster Bay Nassau NY d 06.12.1783 Augusta now Rockingham Co VA. |
-1-1-1-1-1-1 PHEBE HARRISON b 1728, Oyster Bay Nassau NY d. 1807, Rockingham Co VA
m1 DANIEL DAVISSON. Han b 1728 Suffolk CoNY d 05.1750 Rockingham Co VA m2 THOMAS MOORE b 1728 Frederick Co MD d 1797 Rockingham Co VA |
-1-1-1-1-1-1-1 JOSIAH DAVISSON b 01.12.1744, Rockingham Co VA d. 09.09.1825, Preble Co OH m x
-1-1-1-1-1-1-2 M. PHEBE DAVISSON b 1748, VA d 05.05.1838 m JOHN EWING; b 1741, Philadelphia PA d. 05.05.1822, Rockingham Co VA -1-1-1-1-1-1-3 REUBEN MOORE b 10.06.1755, Rockingham Co Virginia Usa; d. 06.08.1803, Rockingham Co VA m PHOEBE JONES b 1764 Shenandoah Co VA d 27.08.1821 Shenandoah Co VA -1-1-1-1-1-1-4 JOHN MOORE b 12.01.1760, Rockingham Co Virginia Usa; d. 02.09.1841, Rockingham Co VA m SARAH BIRD; b 02.06.1758, Shenandoah Co VA d. 03.03.1833, Rockingham Co VA -1-1-1-1-1-1-5 THOMAS MOORE b 20.02.1763, VA d. 31.08.1829, Rockingham Co VA m1 MARY HUGHES d. 24.06.1853 m2 SARAH RAMBO b 19.12.1759; d. 21.03.1808, Rockingham Co VA. |
-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1 PHOEBE DAVIDSON b 1777 d. 24.06.1849 m BENJAMIN WILSON, 15.12.1795; b 30.11.1747, Shenandoah County VA d. 02.12.1827, Harrison Co WV
-1-1-1-1-1-1-3-1 THOMAS MOORE b 1784, Rockingham Co VA d. 15.09.1818, Rockingham Co VA m 1805 ELIZABETH HITE b 1788 -1-1-1-1-1-1-3-2 REUBEN MOORE b 24.08.1791, Rockingham Co VA d. 30.01.1859, Rockingham Co Virginia m1 1814 MARTHA JANE MCWILLIAMS b 24.04.1797 d 06.01.1833 Rockingham Co VA + 8 ch m2 6.01.1833 MILRED HUGHES b 1797 d 1865 Shenandoah Co VA |
-1-1-1-1-1-1-3-1-1 ELIZA ANN38 MOORE b 1826; d. 18.02.1870, Missouri City, Clay Co MO m JOHN SINCLAIR HUDSON; b 14.10.1805; d. 28.11.1888, Missouri City, Clay Co MO -1-1-1-1-1-1-3-1-2 THOMAS REUBEN MOORE -1-1-1-1-1-1-3-1-3 MARY JANE MOORE b 1815 -1-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-1 MADISON38 MOORE b 19.12.1812, Virginia Usa; d. 09.01.1878, Rockingham Co VA -1-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-2 PHOEBE ANN MOORE b 15.04.1817, Rockingham Co Virginia Usa; d. 1864; m JOSHUA COMLY PRICE, 18.04.1838, Rockingham Co VA b 26.08.1811; d. 1864. -1-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-3 JOHN MOORE b 27.07.1818, Rockingham Co Virginia Usa; d. 29.01.1864, Rockingham Co VA -1-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-4 THOMAS MOORE b 18.12.1819, Rockingham Co Virginia Usa; d. 18.11.1878, Rockingham Co VA -1-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-5 MARTHA JANE MOORE b 26.12.1821, Rockingham Co Virginia Usa; d. 03.10.1849, Rockingham Co VA -1-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-6 SARAH ELIZABETH MOORE b 03.11.1823, Rockingham Co VA d. 04.02.1870, Rockingham Co VA -1-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-7 REUBEN MOORE b 16.02.1828, Rockingham Co VA d. 29.12.1856, Rockingham Co VA -1-1-1-1-1-1-3-2-8 VIRGINIA MOORE b 04.12.1825, Rockingham Co A d. 15.02.1902, Shenandoah Co VA m JOSEPH MOORE; b 08.01.1819, Shenandoah Co VA d. 25.08.1883, Shenandoah Co VA | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo26 =32 or 31 | HUGH de MONTFORT b 1072, Montfort Sur-Risle Eure Normandy d 1124, Folkingham Warwickshire
m ADELINE de BEAUMONT b 1096 Leicester Leichestershire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo25 =30 | THURSTAN MONTFORT b 1119 Preston Rutland d 1180, Beaudesert Castle Warwickshire (stirnet shows an intermediate Thurstan b c 1100 as father of this Thurstan)
m JULIANA MURDAC b 1125 Beaudesert Castle Warwickshire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo24 =29 | HENRY de MONTFORT b 1147, Beaudesert Castle Warwickshire d. før 06.1199, Wellesbourne-Montfort Warwickshire England.
m EMMA CORBUCED/?Cauntelo b 1159 Warwickshire d c 1199Emma's name is shown in some web sites as Corbuced. TCP suggests but is not sure that Henry's wife was a daughter of William de Cauntelo the elder, Steward so it seems possible that Cauntelo has been corrupted into Corbuceo. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo23 =28 | THURSTAN de MONTFORT b 1184, Beaudesert Castle Warwickshire d by 21.11.1216, Wellesbourne-Montfort Warwickshire
m ? de CANTELOU b 1186 Reading Berkshire England. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo22 =27 | PETER de MONTFORT b 1210 Beaudesert Castle Warwickshire d. 12.08.1265, Evesham Worcestershire
m by 1228 ALICE de ALDITHLEY/Audley b 1224 Staffordshire dau of |
+1 Henry de Audley/Aldithley, Sheriff of Staffordshire | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo21 =26 | PETER de MONTFORT b 1240 Beaudesert Castle Warwickshire d 1287.
m MAUD de LA MARE b 1248 Ashtead Epson Surrey dau of Matthew de la Mare | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo20 =25 | JOHN BARON de MONTFORT b 1264 Beaudesert Warwickshire d 11.05.1296
m ALICE de LA PLAUNCHE b 1267 Cheriton Hampshire d c 1303. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo19-1 | John de Montfort, 2nd Lord d unm Bannockburn 24.06.1314 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo24 | PETER de MONTFORT b 1292, Beaudesert Castle Warwickshire d 1367.
m LORA de ASTLEY b 1292 Ullenhall Arden Warwickshire d 1370 Pinley Warwickshire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo23 | JOHN de MONTFORT b 1315, Coughton Alcester Warwickshire d 1361, Coleshill Manor Arden Warwickshire
m JOAN CLINTON b c 1341/2 Coleshill Manor Arden Warwickshire d 1386 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo22 | BALDWIN de MONTFORT b 1355 Coleshill Manor Arden Warwickshire d 1386
m MARGARET de CLINTON b 1355 Maxtoke Castle Warwickshire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo21 | WILLIAM de MONTFORT b 1375, Coleshill Manor Arden Warwickshire d 1416
m MARGARET PECCHE b 30.04.1386 Hampton Meriden Warwickhire England d 1410. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo20 | BALDWIN MONTFORT b 1400
m JOANNA VERNON b 1402 Bescote Staffordshire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo19 | ROBERT MOUNTFORT b 1432, Bescote Staffordshire
m MARY STAPLETON b 1434 Bescote Staffordshire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mo18 | CATHERINE MOUNTFORT b 1448 Bescote Staffordshire
m1 GEORGE BOOTH b 1445 Barton Eccles Lancashire d 03.1483 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bo17 | WILLIAM BOOTH b 1473 Dunham Massey Cheshire d. 19.11.1519.
m1 Margaret Asheton dau of |
+1 Sir Thomas Asheton of Ashton-under-Lyme/?Lyne | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bo16-1 | George Booth of Dunham Massey d 1531
m Elizabeth Boteler dau of Sir Thomas Boteler of Beausey | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bo16-2 | John Booth
m Margery Dutton dau of Sir Piers Dutton of Dutton |
-1 William
-2 Robert | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
m2 | Ellen Montgomery dau of Sir John Montgomery of Throwley | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bo16-3 | William Booth
m x Smith of Leicestershire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bo16-4 | Hamnet Booth
m x Newton dau of Humphrey Newton | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bo16-5 | Edward Booth
m Mary Knutsford dau of Sir Roger Knutsford of Twemlow | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bo16-6 | Henry Booth
m x Bowdon of Cheshire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bo16 | JANE BOOTH
m1 m1 Hugh Dutton son of Sir Piers of Dutton m2 THOMAS HOLFORD. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ho15 | DOROTHY HOLFORD b 1530 Dutton Cheshire d 1587
m JOHN BRUEN b 1509 Utkinton Stapleford Bruen Cheshire | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bo16 | Dorothy Booth d 1584/5
m Edward Warren son of Laurence of Poynton | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bo15-1 | Francis Warren b c 1530 ds
m div Margaret Fitton dau of Sir Edward Fitton of Gawsworth |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wa15 | John
Warren of Poynton & Stockton, Sheriff of Cheshire b c 1532 d 07.12.1587
m Margaret Molyneux bur 21.06.1617, dau of Sir Richard Molyneux of Sefton |
-1 Sir Edward Warren of Poynton & Stockton, Sheriff of Cheshire b 1563, d 12.11.1609
m1 22.07.1574 Joan Fitton dsp, dau of Sir Edward Fitton of Gawsworth
m2 16.10.1581 Anne Davenport bur 13.07.1597 + ch dau of William Davenport of Bramhall
-2 John Warren of Poynton 4th son m 24.12.1606 Dorothy Downes dau of Roger Downes of Worth -3 Dorothy Warren ?= Dorothy d 1639 m 1581 Sir William Davenport of Bromhall d c 1640. -4 Mary Warren ?= Mary d 1639 m 15.07.1583 Hamnet or Hamon Hyde of Norbury b c1564, d 05.1643 -5 Eleanor Warren m Robert Tatton d 1623 -6 Anne Warren m 27.12.1592/3 Roger Downes of Shrigley -7+ other issue - Lawrence, Richard, Ralph, William, George, Mary, Frances, Ellenor, Lucy |
-4-1 Robert Hyde of Norbury m Jane Davenport dau of William Davenport of Bromhall |
-4-1-1 Robert Hyde of 'Hyde and' Norbury d 1614 m Beatrix Calverley dau of Sir William Calverley of Yorkshire -4-1-2 Thomas Hyde a 1602, Canon of Salisbury, 5th son m Mary Wintersell dau of Thomas Wintersell of Guidldford -4-1-3 Dorothy Hyde m William Davenport of Wodford d 1632 -4-1-4 Anne Hyde m John Higham of Higham -4-1-5 Ellin Hyde >m y Unwin of Sussex -4-1-6+ Hamond/Hamnett, William, Edward, Richard, Randolfe/Randall |
-4-1-1-1 Hamnet/Hamon Hyde of Norbury b c 1564, d 05.1643 m1 15.07.1583 Mary Warren bur 28.03.1639 + 8 ch dau of John Warren of Poynton m2 Anne Hyde bur 15.11.1638, dau of Robert Hyde of Hatch -4-1-1-2 Elizabeth Hyde m Francis Gore of Tupton -4-1-1-3 Alice Hyde m Richard Joy of Wiltshire -4-1-1-4 Jane Hyde m 12.12.1587 Edward Vawdery of the Riddings, Stockport -4-1-1-5 Margaret Hyde m 26.02.1592-3 George Hulton of Farnworth -4-1-1-6 Beatrix Hyde bur 20.07.1628 m c1592 John Frodsham of Elton -4-1-1-7 Anne Hyde m Richard Risley of Risley -4-1-1-8 Mary Hyde m c 1608 John Nuttall of Cattonhall -4-1-1-9 Catherine Hyde bur 17.04.1650 m1 1606 William Hulton of Hulton d 06.09.1613 m2 Roger Nowell of Reade m3. Saville Radcliffe of Todmorden b c1583, bur 29.09.1652/1664 -4-1-1-10+ Robert, Thomas, William, Urian, John -4-1-2-1 Elizabeth Hyde m John Low of Salisbury and the Middle Temple -4-1-2-2 Jane Hyde |
-4-1-1-1-1 Robert Hyde dvp m1 Margaret Fitton dau of Thomas Fitton of Siddington, brother of Sir Edward of Gawsworth -4-1-1-1-2 Beatrix Hyde m 10.05.1627 Thomas Gerard of the Riddings -4-1-1-1-3 Mary Hyde m 25.01.1631-2 Edward Rigby of Burgh -4-1-1-1-3 Robert Hyde dsp bur 07.02.1608- -1-1-1-4 Thomas Hyde dsp bur 27.08.1624 -1-1-1-4 William Hyde of London -1-1-1-5 Hamnet Hyde bur 09.07.1656 -1-1-1-6 Philip Hyde bur 21.06.1631 -1-1-1-7 Anne Hyde -1-1-1-8 Lucy Hyde d young -4-1-1-1-9 Lawrence Hyde of Ballaugh Loughlaw Castle, Ireland m 1651 Dorothy Brooke dau of Sir Richard Brooke of Norton -4-1-1-1-10 Henry Hyde in Maryland a 1663 -4-1-1-1-11 Margaret Hyde m y Jeffreys of London -4-1-1-8-1 John Nuthall b c 1620 m Elizabeth Bacon |
-4-1-1-1-1-1 Edward Hyde of Norbury b c1611, bur 13.04.1669, 3rd/4th son m
Anne Brooke bur 02.01.1687-8, dau of Sir Richard Brooke
-4-1-1-8-1-1 Eleanor Sprigg (1668-1728, married Thomas Hilleary and John Nuthall); -4-1-1-8-1-2 Thomas Sprigg (1670-1726, married Margaret Mariarte); -4-1-1-8-1-3 Mary Sprigg (1671-1694, married Thomas Stockett); -4-1-1-8-1-4 John Sprigg (c1671-c1700, ); -4-1-1-8-1-5 Elias Sprigg (c1673-before 1704); -4-1-1-8-1-6 Anne Sprigg (c1676-1721, married Philip Gittings); -4-1-1-8-1-7 Oliver Sprigg (c1677- ) -4-1-1-8-1-8 Martha Sprigg m Thomas Prather -4-1-1-8-1-9 Ellen (c1678- ); -4-1-1-8-1-10 Elizabeth Sprigg (1679-Nov 1704), mRobert Wade -4-1-1-8-1-1 Eleanor Nuthall b c 1645 d btw 2 Jul 1696 - Mar 1700/1 m1668 Thomas Sprigg Sp9 died Aft. September 29, 1696 in Prince Georges Co. ,MD -4-1-1-8-1-2 John Nuthall b c 1647 m Eleanor Sprigg Sp7-6 |
-4-1-1-8-1-8-1 Thomas Prather II m1 10 Jun 1725 Elizabeth Claggett of “Weston" Prince George Co m2 before 31 Oct. 1754 Sarah Beall m3 c 1768 Jeanette Smiley Sm7 -4-1-1-8-1-2-1 Eleanor Nuthall b c 1699 Pr Georges Co MD m John Pratt b c 1690 Calvert Co d 1754 -4-1-1-8-1-2-2 Mary Nuthall b c 1715 m Richard Duckett Jr b c 1712 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wa15-3+ | other issue - Laurence, Peter | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wa15-5+ | other issue d young by 1584 - Edward, Edward, Ellen, Joan, Margaret, Etheldred, Anne | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bo16-8 | Anne Booth
m William Brereton the younger of Brereton |
Sources
return to top