Be21 John de Beauchamp

    Baron John de Beauchamp was the son of John de Beauchamp (Be22) and Cicely de Vivonne (Vi22)
    Born: 25 July 1274 in Hatch Smomerset
    Married: Joan Chenduit (Chen)
    Died: 12 Oct. 1336 age 62
    had issue: 
    (Be20-1) Alianore de Beauchamp (b. b 1304, d. a 1304)
    (Be20-2) Beatrice de Beauchamp ( b. b 1304, d. a 1304)
    (Be20-3) William de Beauchamp, (b. b 1304, d. b 1336)
    (Be20) Sir John Beauchamp, 2nd Lord Beauchamp
    (Be20-5) Thomas de Beauchamp
    (Be20-6) Joan de Beauchamp
     Sir John de Beauchamp, 1st Lord Beauchamp was born on 25 July 1274. He married Joan Chenduit before 1301. He died between October 1336 and December 1336. 
         Sir John Beauchamp, 1st Lord Beauchamp fought in the Scottish wars. On 17 September 1295 he had seizin of his father's lands. He was created 1st Lord Beauchamp, of Somerset [England by writ] on 29 December 1299. He was invested as a Knight on 22 May 1306. In 1321 he suceeded to the extensive estates of his mother, including Sturminster Marshal, Dorset and Bullingham, Cambridgeshire. He held the office of Governor of Sturminster Castle in 1325. 
         Note that the House of Lords, Committee for Privileges found in 1924 that there was no proof that neither John Beauchamp nor his son had actually sat in Parliament following their writ of summons.
Sir John Beauchamp (Be21), 1st Lord Beauchamp (M)
b. 25 July 1274, d. between October 1336 and December 1336, 
 
Father John Beauchamp b. before 1249, d. 24 October 1283
Mother Cicely de Vivonne d. 10 January 1320

 
Family Joan Chenduit b. before 1291, d. 9 February 1327
Children
  1. Joan Beauchamp b. b 1304
  2. (Be20-3) William Beauchamp b. b 1304, d. b 1336
  3. (Be20-1) Alienor Beauchamp b. b 1304, d. a 1304
  4. (Be20-2) Beatrice Beauchamp b. b 1304, d. a 1304
  5. (Be20) John Beauchamp, 2nd Lord Beauchamp + b. a 4 Oct 1304, d. 19 May 1343
Citations
  1. G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed. , 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 76. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 49.

John Beauchamp (M)
b. before 1249, d. 24 October 1283,
Father Robert Beauchamp, b. before 1233
Mother Alice de >Mohun 

   John Beauchamp (Be22) was born before 1249. He was the son of Robert Beauchamp (Be23) and Alice de Mohun (Mo23). He married Cicely de Vivonne (Vi22), daughter of William de Vivonne (Vi23) and Maud Ferrers (Fe23). He died on 24 October 1283 in Hatch, Somerset, England. He was buried on 31 October 1283 in Stoke under Hamden.
 on 28 June 1283 in Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England, he was summoned to attend Parliament.
Family Cicely de Vivonne d. 10 January 1320
Children
  1. (Be22-1) Walter Beauchamp b. b 1274, d. a 1283
  2. (Be22-2) Robert Beauchamp b. b 1274, d. a 1432
  3. (Be22) Sir John Beauchamp, 1st Lord Beauchamp+ b. 25 Jul 1274, d. bt Oct 1336 - Dec 1336
Citations
  1. G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 48. GEC maintains that this summons does not create a Barony by Writ, as it was not a regular summons.
  3. Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 49.